
The Quick Read: The right program for pulling cash from your equity depends on three things: the occupancy of the property, your personal credit profile, and who holds title. Across our wholesale network, the maximum combined loan-to-value varies by occupancy, with investment properties carrying a lower ceiling than primary residences held by borrowers with stronger credit profiles. A home equity line is reviewed against personal credit and debt, while a DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Here is what matters most:
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, and the credit floor is 700.
- On a primary residence, 90% exists only at 720 or better, and only up to a $500,000 line.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it behaves more like a loan than a flexible credit card.
- Pricing floats for the life of the line and never converts to fixed.
How Does a HELOC Actually Pull Cash Out of Your Equity?
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a second loan secured by your property. You keep your first mortgage and add a new lien behind it. Equity is the value of the property minus what you owe. The lender caps how much you can borrow using combined loan-to-value (CLTV), which adds every lien together and divides by the property’s value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The line has two phases. In the draw period you borrow and pay interest on what you have used. In the repayment period you stop drawing and pay principal plus interest on a fixed schedule. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes the line as open-end credit you can borrow against repeatedly, and warns that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins.
Compare that with a cash-out refinance. A refinance replaces your first mortgage with a new, larger one. A HELOC adds to it. If your existing first loan is one you want to keep, adding is the cleaner move. If the first loan is one you would happily replace, the refinance path deserves a look. Lendmire’s piece Should You Use a HELOC, Home Equity Loan or Cash-Out Refinance? covers that choice in more detail.
What Does “Best” Mean for a HELOC Program?
“Best” is not one product. It is the program whose rules fit your file. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders, so the real work is matching your scenario to the program whose guidelines you clear.
Use this scorecard when you compare any program:
1. Occupancy: primary residence, second home, or investment property. This sets your ceiling.
2. Credit tier: each tier carries its own CLTV cap and line size.
3. Title: you or a revocable living trust, versus an LLC.
4. Property type: some types are eligible on one program and not another.
5. Draw and repayment structure: how long the interest-only phase runs and how long the payoff takes.
6. Valuation: automated or full appraisal.
7. Debt-to-income (DTI): how much total debt your income can carry.
8. Exposure limits: how many lines and financed properties you can have.
Every figure below applies to select lenders in our wholesale network. Each is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
Two Programs, Two Structures
Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these files, and their terms differ. The first is the higher-leverage program. It uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second is the longer-runway program. It uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Both are standalone lines that can sit in first or second lien position.
Investment property lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period on both programs. It never converts to fixed. A quoted payment always belongs to its own program’s structure, so never compare two quotes without checking which structure each assumes.
Both programs also require that at least 75% of the line be drawn at closing. That detail changes how you should think about the product. Most of the money is borrowed on day one, so interest starts accruing on most of the line immediately. Only a smaller remainder stays available as revolving credit. After closing, later draws carry a $1,000 minimum under the longer-runway program, which states the figure. The higher-leverage program does not state subsequent-draw minimums, so confirm that point before you plan staged draws.
Where the Ceilings Sit by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on which property secures the line. This is where investors most often misread a program.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit and size notes |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum; 5-year draw only |
| Second home | Up to 90% | 640 minimum; 90% needs 720+ |
| Primary residence | Up to 90% | 600 minimum; 90% needs 720+ |
The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to a $500,000 line. It is not a general ceiling. Other published figures for equity lines describe the broader market, not this network. For an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with no higher tier.
On a primary residence, the credit tier matters at every step:
| Credit score | Max CLTV (primary) | Line up to |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660-699 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640-659 | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620-639 | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600-619 | 60% | $400,000 |
A 700 score also opens a 75% line up to $750,000. A 680 score sits in the 85% tier alongside 660. The table groups them for readability, so confirm your exact tier with a broker.
The 720 borrower faces a real tradeoff. You can take 90% up to $500,000, or you can take a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The $750,000 line needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). It also requires a full appraisal, and it applies to a primary residence only. A line above $500,000 is never available on an investment property.
A Worked Example With Percentages Only
Say you own a rental valued at an assumed round number, with a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. This is a hypothetical, not a market fact. At the 70% investment ceiling, your combined debt can reach 70% of value. That leaves roughly 20% of the property’s value available as a line, before reserves, credit, DTI, and valuation are applied.
Now take a primary residence with a first mortgage at 60% of value and a 720 score. At the 90% tier, combined debt can reach 90%, which leaves up to 30% of value on paper. The $500,000 line cap would then limit the actual amount. Equity alone never sets the answer. The ceiling, the line cap, and your credit tier all apply together.
Because 75% of the line is drawn at closing, you should model the payment on that drawn amount. Then model the step-up when the interest-only phase ends. The CFPB booklet notes that monthly payments can change even if you do not borrow more. Floating pricing makes that true here too.
How Underwriting Treats Your File, Step by Step
A line is underwritten on you, not on the rent. The steps look like this:
1. Credit. The program floor is 600. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed.
2. Tradelines and housing history. Standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. It also wants housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, or 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. These standards apply across all financed properties.
3. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. You may request a full appraisal in any case.
5. Title and vesting. Title must be fee simple or leasehold, held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
6. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program accepts a foreclosure after 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale after 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
If you use business bank accounts for the deposit analysis, you need a 680 minimum. On a primary residence, where the floor is 600, that is a real gate. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Title is the biggest break point for investors. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. If a property already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Lenders weigh DSCR loans to LLC-titled entities subject to lender program eligibility.
Availability on rentals is thin. NerdWallet reports that a HELOC on an investment property is not offered by all lenders and carries strict qualification requirements, because lenders see higher default risk. That matches what a broker sees across the network. The pool narrows fast once the collateral is a rental.
Exposure limits cap your portfolio. You are limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type narrows the field. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Credit under 640 narrows further. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Since second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
Location matters. Lendmire places these lines in its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Some states apply extra rules. A few apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile, and a few exclude properties listed for sale within the past 60 days.
Should You Use a HELOC or a DSCR Cash-Out?
This is the real decision for most investors. A HELOC makes sense when you want to keep a first mortgage you like, you hold title personally, and your credit and debt picture is clean. It is also a fit when you need a modest amount and can live with floating pricing.
A DSCR cash-out refinance fits when the property sits in an LLC, when your personal debt load is heavy, or when you own many properties. Across most of the network it tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. Seasoning of about 6 months is the common expectation. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger coverage opens better leverage and terms. Credit still counts: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean a property cash-flows. The ratio compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the basics if the term is new to you.
The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. A bigger down payment or a lower balance can lift coverage, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property added together and divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest on the balance.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when you pay principal and interest on a set schedule.
Lien position: whether your loan gets repaid first or second if the property is sold or foreclosed.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, including taxes and insurance.
Vesting: the legal way title to the property is held.
Mistakes to Avoid
Do not assume the headline ceiling is yours. A 90% figure at a 720 profile does not describe your investment property. Do not open a line on a primary home and then treat it as a rental fund without reading how the loan defines occupancy. Do not forget the payment step-up when the interest-only phase ends. And do not plan around a revolving balance when 75% of the line is drawn on day one.
Tax treatment varies by how the funds are used and how the property is held, so consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property held in an LLC?
Not on these lines. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
What is the highest combined loan-to-value I can reach?
On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90%, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and up to a $500,000 line. On an investment property the ceiling is 70%. Every figure depends on lender guidelines and your full file.
How big can a line be?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a lower floor in one state. Anything above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal.
Will I need an appraisal?
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may need a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you may request one anytime.
Does a HELOC make sense if my credit is around 640?
It can on a primary residence, where the floor is 600 and a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000. Second homes floor at 640, and investment properties need 700. A broker can match your score to the program that fits.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners and is not the lender. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
2. CFPB – HELOC consumer booklet
3. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program With 30% Equity in the Property · Best DSCR HELOC Program With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Rental · Best DSCR HELOC Program for LLC-Titled Borrowers Who Want Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.