
The Quick Read: The best fit is a standalone home equity line placed in second position behind the FHA mortgage, sized so the combined balance stays under the ceiling for your credit tier and occupancy. FHA insures first mortgages and does not offer a HELOC of its own. The program that fits depends on occupancy, credit profile, how much equity you really have, and how much you need to draw.
- FHA keeps its first mortgage in place. The line is a separate second lien from a private lender, and that lender has to agree to sit behind the FHA loan.
- Combined leverage decides most files. Your FHA balance plus the new line, divided by value, has to fit the credit tier.
- Occupancy changes the ceiling. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, lines on investment properties top out well below lines on a primary home.
- If the house is now a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the cleaner comparison than a line of credit.
What Is the Best HELOC Program to Tap Equity on an FHA-Insured Home?
The best program is the one whose combined-leverage ceiling, credit floor, and draw structure match your file. No single program wins for everyone. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. Its wholesale network of HELOC lenders is shopped against the scenario: property, equity, credit, and how much cash is needed.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Start with the basic fact. FHA does not write home equity lines. Borrowers with an FHA loan apply to private lenders for a line or a home equity loan, and that lender decides whether to lend behind the FHA mortgage. The FHA loan keeps its original terms. Nothing about the line modifies it.
That makes “best” a structure question, not a brand question. Four things decide it:
1. How much combined leverage the lender will allow at your credit score.
2. Whether the property is a primary residence, second home, or investment.
3. Whether the lender will take second position behind your FHA loan.
4. Whether a line is the right tool at all, or a refinance fits better.
How Does a HELOC Sit Behind an FHA Mortgage?
It sits as a second lien. Your FHA mortgage is the first lien. The line is recorded behind it. If the home is ever sold or foreclosed, the FHA loan is paid first and the line is paid from what remains.
Two things follow.
The new lender takes the junior risk. It has no control over the FHA loan and wants enough equity cushion to be comfortable. That is why the combined-leverage test matters more than your FHA balance alone.
FHA equity builds slowly. Low-down-payment FHA loans leave thin equity in the early years. A new purchase often has too little equity to support a line, even when credit and income are strong. Appreciation and principal paydown have to do some of the work first.
The line can also be a first-lien product in the network. For an FHA borrower the practical case is second position, because the FHA loan stays in place.
How Does Underwriting Treat an FHA Borrower Step by Step?
Underwriting treats the file like any other second-lien line, with the FHA balance counted in full. The order below mirrors how files move through the wholesale network.
1. Occupancy is fixed first. Is the home your primary residence, a second home, or now a rental? Each has its own ceiling, credit floor, and line cap. FHA loans start as owner-occupied loans, so most borrowers begin in the primary-residence column.
2. Combined loan-to-value is calculated. NerdWallet’s HELOC explainer describes the concept: first mortgage plus the line’s credit limit, divided by the home’s value. Your FHA balance counts in full. Market surveys report that most HELOC lenders cap combined leverage at 85% on primary homes. In Lendmire’s network the primary-residence ceiling reaches 90% only at a 720 credit profile, on lines up to $500,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
3. Credit is reviewed. The network uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
4. Debt ratio is tested. Maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. Both liens go into the ratio.
5. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. A borrower may ask for one in any case.
6. Title is cleared. The lender confirms the FHA lien position, any other liens, and how the property is vested. More on vesting below.
7. The line closes and funds. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on every structure in the network. After that, draws are available at a minimum of $1,000 on the structure that states a figure, except in Texas.
What Combined Leverage Can an FHA Borrower Actually Use?
It depends on occupancy and credit tier. The ceilings differ enough that quoting a single number would mislead. Here is the shape of the network’s ceilings.
| Occupancy | Ceiling | Credit pairing | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 85% CLTV | 660 to 700+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 75% CLTV | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700+ | $500,000 |
Lower tiers step down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000. A 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% up to $400,000. The program floor on credit is 600.
Run the leverage on a scenario, in percentages only. Say your FHA balance sits at 82% of the home’s value and you hold a 700 profile on a primary residence. The 85% tier leaves about 3 points of value for the line. That is a small line. At a 720 profile, the 90% tier leaves about 8 points, a much more usable amount.
Now flip it. Your FHA balance is 62% of value and the home has become a rental. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so about 8 points of value are available, and only at a 700 or better profile. Same equity, different answer, because occupancy moved the ceiling.
A larger line size is not free either. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Few FHA borrowers have the equity for that, but it is the outer edge of the network.
How Are the Draw and Repayment Structures Built?
Two draw structures run through the network. The 3-year draw structure pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.
Pricing floats on both structures. It floats across the draw period and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. That is a real decision point. A fixed-payment need points toward a different product.
The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the general risk well. Once the draw period ends, you can no longer borrow, and payments often jump as the balance starts to amortize. A line that looked cheap during interest-only years can feel very different in repayment. Plan the paydown before the draw ends, not after.
What Do Lenders Look For Beyond Leverage?
Credit history and property type both carry weight, and the two programs do not read them identically. A few points matter most on FHA files.
- Tradelines and housing history. The 5-year draw structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. Housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at a 640 score and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. This applies across all financed properties, not just the subject. Timely FHA payments help here.
- Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both structures. Foreclosure-family history splits. One structure seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year structure only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
- Borrower limits. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year structure and $750,000 on the 5-year structure. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Low-score restriction. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the 5-year structure. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, this restriction reaches primary residences only.
On availability, these lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Check the state before anything else.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The standard path assumes a clean FHA first mortgage on an owner-occupied home. These situations bend it.
The home became a rental. The ceiling falls to 70% CLTV, the credit floor rises to 700, and the line is capped at $500,000. NerdWallet notes that a smaller pool of lenders offers lines on investment properties, and that you may not be able to borrow as much as against a primary home. The rental line also runs on the 5-year draw structure only.
The home sits in an LLC. HELOCs are personal-name products. Title has to be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead (subject to program terms).
A partial-claim lien is on title. After a hardship, some FHA borrowers carry an interest-free subordinate lien held by HUD, with no monthly payment. It still sits on title and counts toward combined debt. Ask for the payoff and lien position early.
A second FHA purchase is the goal. Using line proceeds as a down payment on another owner-occupied FHA purchase can run into FHA’s one-principal-residence limit. Check the occupancy plan for the next property before pulling cash from this one.
Lenders can freeze lines. A line is not a committed funding source. A lender can reduce or close an open line, so a line is risky as the planned down-payment source for a time-sensitive purchase.
Texas primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. The higher matrix tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow their own tables.
Is a Line the Wrong Tool? (When to Look Elsewhere)
Sometimes, yes. Compare the options before picking one.
| Option | FHA first stays? | Structure | Fits when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Line behind FHA loan | Yes | Variable, revolving | Smaller, flexible cash need |
| FHA cash-out refinance | No, replaced | New first lien | Want one loan, still owner-occupied |
| Non-FHA refinance | No, replaced | New first lien | Want out of FHA limits |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | No, replaced | Rent-based, entity-friendly | Home is now a rental |
On the FHA cash-out option, the leverage cap counts any second lien that stays in place. A line behind the loan does not escape that math if you later refinance through FHA. HUD publishes the governing policy in Handbook 4000.1, which mortgagees follow until updates are formally published.
A line is the wrong move when you need a large lump sum, want a fixed payment, or hold an FHA loan you want to leave. If the FHA loan limits your next purchase, refinancing into a non-FHA first mortgage may be the exit. If you are keeping a loan you like, the line preserves it.
What Changes When the FHA Home Becomes a Rental?
The test shifts from personal income to property income, and that favors a different product. FHA expects the borrower to occupy the home. Once the occupancy requirement has been met, plenty of owners keep the property and rent it out. At that point they have two ways to pull equity: an investment-property line, or a DSCR cash-out refinance.
The DSCR side works this way across the wholesale network.
- Leverage. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on a standard rental across most of the network. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Coverage. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Size. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
- Terms. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.
- Entity. Title can sit in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. A line cannot do that.
One caution on the math. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR counts rent against the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation, so size the loan with those in mind.
The reason this matters for an FHA owner is leverage. A DSCR cash-out replaces the FHA first mortgage, so the new loan has to be sized against the full value, not only the equity. Run both a line and a cash-out against the same property before choosing. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that comparison is built.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: A loan recorded behind the first mortgage, paid second if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The first mortgage plus the line’s credit limit, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes.
Subordination: The first lender’s agreement, or the junior lender’s acceptance, that the new loan ranks behind the existing one.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly obligation.
What Should an FHA Borrower Prepare?
A clean file removes preventable gaps. Gather these before the line is requested.
- The current FHA mortgage statement showing balance and lien position.
- Proof of insurance on the property.
- Identification and documents to support income and debt ratios.
- A payoff and title picture for any other liens, including a partial-claim lien.
- Vesting documents confirming the title is held in your name or a revocable trust.
- For a rental, current leases and proof of rent.
On income, the line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The DTI ceiling and the interest-only calculation on the maximum draw are the numbers to test first. Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home is useful if your equity is thin.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an FHA HELOC?
No. FHA insures first mortgages and does not offer home equity lines or home equity loans. A borrower with an FHA loan applies to a private lender for a line, and that lender chooses whether to lend in second position behind the FHA loan.
Will adding a HELOC change my FHA mortgage?
No. The FHA loan keeps its terms. The line is a separate second lien with its own payment, and both payments count in your debt ratio. The effect to watch is combined leverage, not any change to the FHA note.
How much equity do I need?
It depends on credit tier and occupancy. On a primary residence in Lendmire’s network, a 720 profile reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, while a 700 profile reaches 85%. Because FHA loans start with thin equity, many new buyers do not yet have enough room for a line.
Can I get a line if I rent the home out?
Sometimes. On an investment property the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit is 700, and lines cap at $500,000. If that leaves too little room, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual comparison, subject to lender guidelines.
Can an LLC hold the line?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the Lendmire quote page. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
An FHA loan with thin early equity can look like a dead end for a line. Time and appreciation usually change that, and a change of occupancy changes the whole product.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – What is a HELOC
2. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)
3. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property
4. HUD – FHA INFO and Handbook 4000.1
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program to Cover the Down Payment on a Home · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Vacation Home Down Payment · HELOC Options for Veterans Tapping Home Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.