Best HELOC Program to Tap Your Home Equity

Best HELOC Program to Tap Your Home Equity

The Quick Read: The best program is the one that fits the property securing the line, your credit profile, and the combined leverage you need. On a rental, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 credit minimum, and title must sit in your name or a revocable trust. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it compares wholesale programs and matches the file to the one that fits, subject to lender guidelines.

  • A HELOC is underwritten on you (credit, debt-to-income, equity), not on the rent the property earns.
  • Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000. Larger lines are for primary residences only.
  • The line is a permission to borrow, not cash in the bank. It can be frozen or cut.
  • LLC-titled rentals cannot hold this line. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
  • Which route is best depends on property, title, credit, and what the money is for.

What Is a HELOC, in Plain Terms?

A HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It works like a credit limit secured by real estate. You borrow part of it, repay, and borrow again during a set window.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Equity is the property’s value minus what you owe on it. A home worth 100 with 50 owed has 50 of equity. You cannot borrow all of it. Lenders cap the total debt against the property, and that cap is the CLTV.

Across our wholesale network, a HELOC is a standalone line. It can sit in first or second lien position. A second lien leaves your existing mortgage untouched. A first lien can pay off that mortgage at closing, or sit on a property with no mortgage at all.

That is the main appeal. If your current first mortgage has terms worth keeping, a line avoids replacing it. A cash-out refinance does replace it.

How the Equity Math Works

Lenders size the line with one formula: value times the CLTV limit, minus the existing mortgage balance. CLTV counts every lien plus the full line commitment, not just what you have drawn.

Run it on an illustrative rental. Say the property is valued at 100 units of value, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the first mortgage is 50% of value. Total debt allowed is 70. Subtract the 50 already owed, and the line can be at most 20. That 20 is the full commitment, drawn or not.

Two things shrink that number in practice:

  • A higher first-mortgage balance. If you owe 60% of value, only 10% of value is left.
  • The dollar caps. Investment lines top out at $500,000 no matter how much equity you hold.

A strong credit score does not stretch the investment ceiling. At 700 or at 780, the cap on an investment line stays 70% CLTV. Score decides whether you qualify. It does not lift the rental ceiling.

Which Property Secures the Line Changes Everything

The same borrower gets very different limits depending on the property. This is the first thing we check, and it is the most common surprise.

Property Ceiling Credit pairing Line size
Investment 70% CLTV 700 minimum $25,000 to $500,000
Second home Up to 90% CLTV 90% needs 720+; floor 640 Up to $500,000
Primary residence Up to 90% CLTV 90% needs 720+; floor 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)

The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better profile, only on a primary residence or second home, and only on lines up to $500,000. It never applies to a rental. Other sources may quote higher figures for lines generally. Those describe the broader market, not what the network offers on an investment property.

A primary residence at 720 carries a tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The $750,000 option needs 700 or better, a full appraisal, and a primary residence.

If you own rentals and live in a house with equity, those are two separate conversations. Many investors tap the home they live in to buy the next rental. Our piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home covers the thin-equity case.

How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step

A line is approved by testing the borrower, not the rent roll. Here is the order a file moves through.

1. Lien position. Position follows what gets recorded, not the product name. A paid-off property or a line that pays off the existing mortgage is first lien. Otherwise it is second.

2. Existing mortgage documents. On a second lien, the lender reviews the first mortgage so the combined leverage is accurate.

3. Title. The property must be held by you personally or by your revocable living trust. Everyone on the deed signs the lien.

4. Credit. The program floor is 600, but it varies by occupancy. A rental needs 700. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

5. Combined leverage. Every lien plus the full commitment, measured against the ceiling for that property.

6. Payment test. Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs at least a 680. The lender tests DTI on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.

7. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may need a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you may request one anyway.

Step six is where rental investors get tripped up. If you own several financed properties, the full line gets counted against income. A modest W-2 salary with many mortgages can fail here even with plenty of equity.

Past credit events add seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, foreclosure history seasons at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4.

How Draws and Repayment Work

On a rental, the structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes have a second option: a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, each draw is $1,000 or more.

Pricing floats through both phases and never converts to fixed. We do not quote pricing in articles, because it changes and depends on the file.

Plan for the step-up. The CFPB explains that you can generally borrow up to your limit during the draw period, then enter repayment, and that payments are often significantly higher once repayment starts. A borrower comfortable with interest-only payments can be surprised when principal begins.

Then there is the freeze. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure says lenders generally may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. Its guidance is written for consumer lines. How much applies to a business-purpose line on a rental varies. The safe assumption is that an undrawn line is not committed money. Do not count on it as your down payment reserve.

Reasons to take a larger initial draw are practical. The 75% minimum at closing already puts most of the line to work, so size the line to what you will actually use.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several situations knock a file out or push it to a different tool. Know these before you apply.

Your rental is titled in an LLC. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, depending on program guidelines.

The property type is not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not. Two-to-four unit properties need a 640 minimum on one of the two programs.

Your credit is mid-tier on a primary residence. The program floor is 600, but business bank account analysis needs a 680 minimum. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.

You hold many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The property is listed for sale. In several states, a property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.

You live outside our states. Lendmire arranges HELOC lines in 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Availability and terms are subject to lender guidelines.

Your bank may also say no outright. Many depository lenders decline lines on non-owner-occupied properties altogether. Working with a broker that shops several wholesale programs gives a rental owner more doors than one bank’s policy.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

If the HELOC underwrites you, a DSCR cash-out reviews the property’s rental income. That is the real fork. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

You will see the phrase DSCR HELOC online. It is a market label, not a standardized product. Some pages use it for a second lien, others for a cash-out refinance. Ask which structure someone means before comparing.

A DSCR cash-out fits when:

  • The rental is titled in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Your personal DTI is stretched by existing mortgages, but the rent covers the debt.
  • You need more than the $500,000 investment-line cap.
  • Your first mortgage terms are not worth keeping, so replacing it costs little.

Here is how it generally looks across our network. Cash-out refinances on standard rentals top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of ownership seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral cashes out at 70%. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or more unlocks the strongest tiers.

On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.

Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues). Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through each of these.

One caution. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.

The trade-off is that a cash-out replaces your first mortgage. A HELOC keeps it. If that mortgage is in good shape, the line may win. If it is not, a cash-out can simplify the debt into one loan.

Which Route Fits Which Situation?

Your situation Likely fit Watch-out
Staged project costs Line with follow-on draws Step-up when repayment starts
Rental titled in an LLC DSCR cash-out Vesting change for a line
Many mortgages, modest salary DSCR cash-out Rent must cover the payment
Need above $500,000 Primary-residence line or cash-out Full appraisal required
Good first mortgage, thin cash need Second-lien line 70% CLTV ceiling on rentals

This is a starting map, not a verdict. The best program for your situation changes with credit, lien position, and how much you want to borrow.

Costs and Risks Worth Weighing

A line has no single price tag. Expect origination or lender fees, valuation costs on larger lines, and title and recording charges. Because pricing floats, your payment can change even if you draw nothing more.

The other risk is collateral. The property secures the debt. Missing payments puts the property, not just your credit, at stake. Borrow against equity for assets that produce value, not for expenses you cannot repay.

How to Prepare Before You Apply

A short checklist saves time on a file:

  • Current value estimate and first-mortgage balance, so you know your CLTV before anyone runs it.
  • Title evidence showing you or your revocable trust on the deed.
  • Credit report from within the last 90 days, with no recent late payments across financed properties.
  • A list of every financed property and its payment, since lenders count the full picture.
  • A clear use for the money and a repayment plan for when interest-only ends.

Then ask any program the same questions: what is the CLTV ceiling for this occupancy, how much must be drawn at closing, what is the repayment structure, and what triggers a freeze.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property, plus the full line commitment, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The window when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: The phase after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due on a fixed schedule.

Lien position: Your loan’s order of repayment priority. First lien is paid first. Second lien is paid after.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. Monthly rent divided by the full monthly property obligation, used on DSCR loans in place of personal income.

Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as buying a property and refinancing it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, through select wholesale programs, though many banks decline them. On the network, an investment line is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, requires a 700 credit minimum, and must be held in your name or a revocable trust. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

Does a higher credit score raise my CLTV on a rental?

No. The investment ceiling stays 70% CLTV at any score. Credit decides whether you qualify and for which program. On a primary residence, the 90% CLTV tier requires 720 or better, on lines up to $500,000.

Is an unused HELOC the same as cash in the bank?

No. The lender can generally freeze or reduce the line if values fall or your finances worsen. Keep real reserves outside the line, and treat the undrawn amount as permission to borrow, not committed money.

When should I choose a DSCR cash-out instead?

Choose it when the rental is in an LLC, your personal debt-to-income is stretched, or you need more than the $500,000 investment-line cap. It replaces your first mortgage, so weigh that against keeping your current one.

How much must I draw at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale structures. After closing, each additional draw is $1,000 or more, per the program that states it. Size the line close to what you will actually use.

The Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

2. CFPB – HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program to Cover the Down Payment on a Home  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Vacation Home Down Payment  ·  HELOC Options for Veterans Tapping Home Equity

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer