
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on occupancy first, then credit, then how much exposure you already carry. No law caps how many lines you can hold, but a line on an investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, and the programs Lendmire places files with allow three lines per borrower.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling. Investment properties run to 70% CLTV, while primary residences and second homes can reach 90% only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- Lenders count your credit limit, not just your drawn balance, so an undrawn line still uses up equity.
- Each program allows three lines per borrower, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other.
- These lines sit in first or second position. A new line behind a first mortgage and an existing HELOC is a third lien, and this network does not write that.
- When the equity math fails, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is every loan secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.
Lien position is the order in which lenders get repaid if the property is sold. First is paid before second, and second before third.
Draw period is the early stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually paying interest only.
Credit limit is the maximum a line allows. The balance is what you have actually borrowed.
DSCR is the debt service coverage ratio. It compares a rental’s income to its monthly housing payment.
PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, which together make up that payment.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does “More Than One HELOC” Actually Mean?
It means one of two different structures, and the right program differs for each. Investors use the phrase for both, which is where most confusion starts.
Structure A is stacked liens on one property. The second line sits behind the first mortgage and the first line. A third-position lender takes the most risk, so far fewer lenders will write it.
Structure B is one line per property across a portfolio. Each line is its own loan on its own collateral. Equity in one rental cannot support a line on another.
For rental investors, structure B is the more workable path. Pull equity from several properties, one line each, and no single lender sits in a risky position.
On the legal question, Benzinga says you can technically hold as many HELOCs on a property as you want, provided there is enough equity. It adds that a second line may be priced higher and is less likely to be approved. Banks.com makes the same point: no legal limit exists, and the real constraint is equity across your properties.
The limit is practical. Equity, lien order, and each lender’s rules decide what you can do.
Which HELOC Program Fits When You Carry More Than One HELOC?
Occupancy decides the program before anything else. The same borrower faces very different ceilings on a home, a vacation property, and a rental, so no single number applies to everyone. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and it matches your scenario to a wholesale program. These figures are subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (only at 720+) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% (only at 720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the 90% tier exists only at 720 and above, on lines up to $500,000. A 700 profile reaches 85% on lines up to $500,000, and 75% on lines up to $750,000. At 640 the ceiling is 80%, and at 600 it drops to 60%.
Investment-property lines are the tight case for a rental investor. Whether your score is 700 or 780, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.
The network places lines through two wholesale programs. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. They differ on tradeline and housing-history rules, and on how much total exposure one borrower can hold. Where a figure belongs to only one, the text says so.
The best program for your situation follows from three questions:
1. What is the property used for? Occupancy sets the ceiling.
2. Where does your credit sit? Credit moves you between tiers.
3. How much do you already owe? Existing liens and lines use up the CLTV headroom.
How Underwriting Treats Your Existing Lines, Step by Step
Underwriting is a sequence, and a failure at any step ends the file. Here is how it runs.
Step 1: Value the property. For lines at or below $500,000, the usual route is an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
Step 2: Add every lien. The lender adds the first mortgage and every existing line against the value.
Step 3: Count the limit, not the balance. This is where multi-line borrowers get surprised. A lender sizing a new line generally treats an existing line at its full limit. A large, mostly undrawn first line therefore eats headroom you may have been counting on.
Step 4: Work out the headroom. Take the maximum CLTV times the value, then subtract the first mortgage and the limits of existing lines. What is left is the most a new line can be, before the rest of underwriting weighs in.
Step 5: Check lien position. These programs write a standalone line in first or second position. If your property already has a first mortgage and a HELOC, a new line would be third, and that is not offered. Your existing lender must also be willing to allow a junior lien behind it.
Step 6: Check credit and debt-to-income. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are done. Maximum DTI is 50%, or 45% for credit from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so every extra line raises that burden on paper.
Step 7: Check title. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. More on that in the edge cases.
Step 8: Check borrower-level exposure. You can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Anyone who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The exposure cap is the answer the market guides miss. Most explainers stop at “it depends on equity.” Equity is only one of the gates.
A Worked Example: Two Ways to Run Out of Headroom
Take a rental held in your own name. Treat its value as 100%. These are modeled percentages, not market data.
The first mortgage sits at 50% of value. An existing line carries a limit worth 15% of value, though you have drawn almost nothing. Added together, that is 65% of value.
The investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV. The most a new line can be is 5% of value. The lender counts the old line’s full limit, so its tiny balance does not help you.
That sliver is rarely worth the work. Close the old line, or let the new lender pay it off, and the picture changes. Headroom becomes 20% of value, minus anything you want to leave open elsewhere.
Now take the portfolio version. Say you hold four paid-off or lightly financed rentals. You cannot put a line on all four, because the program allows three lines per borrower. You choose the three properties with the most headroom and the cleanest title.
Equity in the fourth rental stays untouched. Plan which properties carry lines before you apply.
Structures and Variations Inside the Programs
Draw structure matters more when you carry several lines. On primary residences and second homes, two structures exist:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. A quoted figure always belongs to its own program’s structure, so never mix them when comparing offers.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises borrowers who expect a standby line. Plan for most of the limit to start working, and costing you interest, from day one.
Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Banks.com notes the same pattern in the wider market: payments become principal and interest after the draw period and will likely fluctuate because HELOC pricing is typically variable.
Stack lines that start repaying in different years, and you get payment shocks that arrive on separate schedules. Lay out each line’s draw end date on one page before you commit.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 under the longer-runway program. That program also requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Housing history runs 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. These are applied across all your financed properties.
Multi-line files tend to stall on lien order and title, not on credit. Clean those up before you apply.
Where the Rule Breaks: Named Edge Cases
Property held in an LLC. These lines require title in your name or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Investors on BiggerPockets report that some banks decline lines on LLC-held rentals. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
A line above $500,000. Only a primary residence qualifies. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Investment lines never reach it.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Two-to-four unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Few banks write investment lines. Large retail lenders often decline rental collateral altogether. Investors on a BiggerPockets thread about rental-property lines describe calling around to find a fit. That is the case for using a broker who shops several wholesale lenders at once.
Freeze risk. After closing, a lender can suspend or reduce a line if the property’s value falls significantly. The OCC’s consumer help site gives an example. A $100,000 home carries a $50,000 first mortgage and a $30,000 line. A $10,000 drop in value could count as significant.
Stacking lines shrinks that cushion. The same percentage drop in value trips a freeze more easily. A freeze stops new draws. It does not demand repayment.
Consumer versus business purpose. The CFPB‘s HELOC booklet requirement for applicants covers consumer-purpose lines. Whether a business-purpose line on a rental carries the same disclosures depends on the product, so ask the lender.
Credit score effects. How a line shows up in your score depends on the scoring model. Several applications in a short window can also mean several hard inquiries. Do not count on a particular score effect.
When the Equity Math Fails: DSCR Cash-Out
When the headroom is gone, restructure instead of stacking. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first lien and any junior liens, so your lien count can shrink. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Across the network, cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV. Expect about 6 months of seasoning. On short-term-rental collateral, cash-out is limited to 70%. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Coverage here means the rent against the full payment. A 1.00 ratio is where select programs start, not a standard. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
Credit works differently here too. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. A 700 or better score unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
LLCs are a possible advantage, subject to lender program eligibility. A DSCR loan can often close in an entity name, which an equity line cannot do. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the full qualification picture.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Here is how the choice usually plays out:
| Your situation | Likely best fit |
|---|---|
| One rental, ample equity | One investment line, 70% CLTV |
| Several rentals, personal title | One line per property, three max |
| Property in an LLC | DSCR cash-out, or re-title first |
| Existing HELOC plus first mortgage | Replace the old line, or cash-out |
| Credit under 700, rental collateral | DSCR cash-out |
For a deeper look at the rental angle, see Lendmire’s best investment property HELOC program with more than one HELOC at a time. If a DSCR loan already sits on the property, Lendmire also covers best DSCR HELOC program with more than one HELOC at a time.
Before you apply, gather the following:
- Statements for the first mortgage and every existing line, showing limits.
- The vesting deed, to confirm who holds title.
- A list of every financed property you own.
- Your credit report, so you know where you sit against the tiers.
- A plan for which property carries each line.
Apply to one lender at a time where you can. Finish each application before starting the next, since each lender runs its own CLTV and position test.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a legal limit on how many HELOCs I can have?
No law sets one, according to Benzinga. The limits are practical: equity, lien order, and lender rules. Programs placed through Lendmire allow three lines per borrower, with combined exposure caps that vary by program.
Will a second lender approve me if the first one did?
Not automatically. Each lender runs its own combined-loan-to-value and lien-position test. A second line on the same property is harder to place, because it is junior to a first mortgage and an existing line. Approval depends on lender guidelines and a full file review.
Does a drawn balance or the credit limit count against my equity?
Lenders generally count the credit limit. A line you have barely touched still takes up headroom. Run your headroom math with limits, then ask the lender how it counts them.
Can I hold a line on a rental owned by my LLC?
Not through these programs. They require title in your name or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
What happens if my property value drops after closing?
A lender can suspend or reduce a line after a significant decline in value, per the OCC. It stops new draws, not your existing balance. Stacked lines make a freeze more likely, since the cushion is thinner.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. These lines are available through Lendmire in 16 states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so ask which fits your property.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Benzinga: Two HELOCs on the same property
2. Banks.com: Two HELOCs on the same property
3. BiggerPockets: HELOC on multiple properties
4. BiggerPockets: HELOC on a rental property
5. OCC HelpWithMyBank: Significant decline in value
6. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program Without Paying Closing Costs Upfront · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for First-Time Investors · Best HELOC Program After Paying Off an Earlier HELOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.