
The Quick Read: The program that fits a line you do not plan to touch is an open-end line with no opening draw, no minimum balance, and low or no annual and inactivity fees, and the lines Lendmire arranges through its wholesale network work differently, because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes them tools for a known use of funds, not a standby reserve. If you want true dry powder, the choice comes down to a traditional line from a different source or a different structure entirely.
- Across the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line is not an untouched reserve.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- Fees on an idle line, not the pricing, decide whether a standby line is worth holding.
- For a rental you want to buy or refinance, a DSCR loan often does the job a standby line was meant to do.
You probably searched this because you want a safety net. You want cash available for the next deal, a rehab overrun, or a slow quarter, without selling or refinancing. That is a smart instinct. The catch is that the product most people picture and the product that actually exists on many shelves are not the same thing.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is the Best HELOC Program If You Plan No Draw?
The best program for your situation is one where nothing is forced at closing. Our wholesale network does not work that way. Both HELOC programs we place files with require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, so they behave like a funded second loan, not a standby line.
Here is how that plays out. Say you are approved for a line on your primary home and plan to leave it alone. On these programs, most of the line is already borrowed on day one. You are paying on that balance right away, and you hold only the remaining slice as available credit.
That does not make them bad products. It makes them the right tool when you have a specific use: a down payment, a rehab, paying off higher-cost debt, or funding a purchase. It makes them the wrong tool for a line you want to leave at zero for years.
A standby line is a different animal. It is an open-end line that you can open and leave at zero. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes a home equity line of credit as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period. Many traditional lines let you borrow nothing. Some lenders, though, require an opening draw or a minimum balance, and that kills the standby idea. The test that matters most is simple: what does the plan require you to borrow at closing?
Key Terms Defined
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments on whatever you have drawn.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance is paid down in full installments.
Closing draw: The amount you must borrow at closing. On the programs in our network, it is at least 75% of the line.
Minimum draw: The smallest amount you can take out each time you borrow after closing.
Inactivity fee: A charge some lenders add when you do not use the line for a set period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s rent divided by its full monthly housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Line You Don’t Plan to Use?
Underwriting treats the full line as if you will use it. The planned draw is irrelevant to the test. Here is the sequence, step by step.
Step one: the eligible property. The line is secured by your home or rental, so the property has to qualify. The programs we use accept single-family homes, 2-4 units, planned unit developments, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one of the programs only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties are not offered.
Step two: who holds title. The property must be held by you as an individual or by your revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the better route.
Step three: sizing by equity and credit. The line is sized from your equity, then capped by your credit tier and occupancy. The caps are covered in the next section.
Step four: debt-to-income (DTI). DTI maxes out at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Payment capacity is tested on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Your planned draw does not shrink that test. The full line counts.
Step five: credit. The program floor is 600. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. For context, Bankrate reports a 640 minimum score and a 763 average score among recent HELOC borrowers across the broader market. In our network, the floors depend on occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
Step six: valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, although a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one in any case.
What Do the Leverage Caps Look Like by Property Use?
The cap depends on how you use the property. A rental is held to 70% CLTV. A primary residence or second home can go higher, but only with strong credit. Never read a top-tier number as the general rule.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
Those are select rows, not the full matrix, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Investment-property lines have no tier above 70%. The 90% figure exists only at 720 or better, on a primary residence or second home.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000 overall (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It needs a full appraisal and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below).
Treat these limits as context, not a promise.
What Structures Exist, and Which One Is Closest to a Standby Line?
None of the network’s structures is a pure standby line. Lendmire places files with two wholesale programs. Both are standalone lines that sit in first or second lien position. Both require at least 75% drawn at closing.
- The shorter-draw program: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, available on primary residences and second homes. (Tennessee shortens it to 3 and 12 years.)
- The longer-runway program: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. (Tennessee shortens it to 5 and 10 years.) This is the only structure investment lines use.
Pricing on both floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure. After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum subsequent draw (Texas is $4,000). The shorter-draw program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum. Check the exact figures against the program you are matched to.
Now compare the options a no-draw investor actually weighs.
| Option | Draw at closing | Holds idle cash? | Fits when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Network HELOC | 75% or more | Only a small slice | You have a known use |
| Traditional open-end line | Often none | Yes | You want a true reserve |
| Closed-end second | Full amount | No | You need one lump sum |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Full proceeds | No | Rental equity, rent covers payment |
| Cash savings | None | Yes | You want zero carrying cost |
Traditional open-end lines that allow a zero balance exist elsewhere in the market, but they are not what these network programs provide.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases change the answer. These are the ones that matter most for an investor.
A line on a rental versus a line on your home. Fewer lenders write lines on non-owner-occupied rentals. Bankrate says lenders weigh both your creditworthiness and the property’s financials, and it notes that if no lender will write a line on the investment property, a line on your primary residence is the usual fallback. In our network, the investment line needs 700, caps at 70% CLTV, and runs the 5-year draw structure only. A primary-residence line draws on better terms but puts your own home behind the debt.
Exposure limits. You can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. If you own more than 15 financed properties, you are not eligible.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead. It carries a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning, and it caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres. Other states, including New Mexico and Ohio, apply CLTV caps that depend on the credit profile.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Availability. These lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Sub-640 profiles. Under the longer-runway program, profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
What Does an Idle Line Cost on a Traditional Plan?
If you go outside the network for a true standby line, fees decide the outcome, not pricing. Three things to hunt for.
Opening draws and minimum balances. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that some plans require you to borrow a minimum amount each time (it gives $300 as an example) or keep a minimum balance outstanding. It also notes that some plans require an initial draw at setup. A required opening draw or minimum balance defeats the purpose of a standby line.
Annual and inactivity fees. CBS News says some lenders charge annual fees just for keeping a line open, and others add inactivity fees if the line goes unused for a set period. An unused line is not automatically free.
Closing costs. The same booklet lists attorney fees, title search, mortgage preparation and filing, property and title insurance, and taxes among the upfront costs.
Add up the holding cost over the whole draw period. Compare that total against what instant access is actually worth to you. Sometimes cash in a savings account wins.
A fair warning on freezes. Lenders may freeze or reduce a line on certain grounds, such as a significant drop in the property’s value. That is exactly when a standby line is most wanted. Do not count on a line as your only reserve.
Also remember what happens when the draw ends. The CFPB explains that you stop being able to borrow and enter a repayment period, and that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment starts. In some cases the whole amount can come due at once. If you never borrow, repayment is moot, but the line still expires.
What Does the Investor Decision Look Like in Practice?
It comes down to whether you have a use for the money or just want the option.
You have a known use. You are buying a rental and need the down payment, or you are funding a rehab. A network line can work, with the strong caveat that most of it is drawn immediately. Sort out the combined leverage first. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and it is not negotiable.
You want the option, not the money. A standby line from a traditional source with no opening draw and low holding fees is the closer match. Compare fee schedules before you compare anything else.
You want little or no payment while it sits. That is a related but separate question, covered in Lendmire’s article Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Little or No Payment During the Draw Period. The short version: interest-only draw periods reduce the payment, but they do not remove it.
Your equity is in a rental owned by an LLC. A HELOC cannot hold title in an LLC. The practical alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance, a loan sized on the property’s rent coverage instead of your personal equity line.
Where Does a DSCR Loan Fit?
A DSCR loan is business-purpose financing designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That makes it a natural partner, or an alternative, to a home equity line. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the whole product.
Here is how the numbers typically look across our network:
- Purchase leverage: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV (20% to 25% down). Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700 or better score.
- Cash-out refinance: tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as a common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate path through select lenders in the network takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan sizes: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed the standard structure. Longer terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders.
One honest warning. Clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
For many investors, the cleaner plan is to use a DSCR purchase or cash-out loan for the long-term debt and keep a separate cash reserve for emergencies. The line is a tool for a defined job, not a substitute for savings.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I open a HELOC and never draw on it?
On a traditional open-end line, often yes, though some plans require an opening draw or minimum balance. On the programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network, no: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Check the closing draw before anything else.
Do I owe payments if my balance is zero?
On a line with a true zero balance, interest accrues only on money borrowed, though annual or inactivity fees may still apply. On the network programs, you are paying on the closing draw from the start, interest-only during the draw period.
Does the lender test me on the amount I plan to draw?
No. Payment capacity is tested on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, and DTI tops out at 50%. A small planned draw does not shrink that test.
Can I hold an investment-property line in my LLC?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. You hold title individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
What credit score do I need for a rental?
On an investment property, 700 is the minimum, and the ceiling is 70% CLTV up to a $500,000 line. Primary residences start at 600 and second homes at 640. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and Lendmire brokers these files through wholesale partners and is never the lender.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
The investors who get the most from any line are the ones who decided what job it does before they signed.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Bankrate – What to do if denied a HELOC
3. Bankrate – HELOC on investment property
5. CBS News
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Free and Clear Investment Property · Best HELOC Program With Interest-Only Payments During the Draw Period · Best Investment Property HELOC Program on an Inherited Rental Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.