
The Quick Read: Steady employment helps, but it is only one of four tests. The right program depends on occupancy, credit profile, combined leverage, and how the property is titled, so strong income cannot lift a file past those limits, subject to lender guidelines.
- Steady pay mainly clears the debt-to-income test, which tops out at 50% on this network.
- Credit score and occupancy set the leverage ceiling. Investment properties stop at 70% CLTV.
- A property deeded to an LLC cannot hold one of these lines.
- Lendmire is a broker. It matches the file to a wholesale program and does not lend.
What Counts as Steady Employment and Income?
Steady income is documented, recurring pay that a lender can verify and expect to continue. For most W-2 borrowers that means current pay and a clean employment record. For self-employed borrowers it means income that shows up on the returns.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Across the wholesale network, income is one input into a ratio. The lender adds up your monthly debts and divides by gross monthly income. That is debt-to-income, or DTI. A steady paycheck gives that ratio a reliable denominator. It does not change the score floors, the leverage caps, or the property rules.
Here is the catch. Many borrowers with excellent jobs are held back by something else. It is usually credit tier, thin equity, or the way the property is titled. Lendmire’s piece Does Steady Employment and Income Help You Qualify for a HELOC? covers the income side in more depth.
How Does Underwriting Treat a HELOC File Step by Step?
A HELOC file moves through five checks, and income is the third. The line is usually sized by combined loan-to-value, so equity and credit decide the ceiling before income gets a vote.
1. Credit pull. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
2. Equity and CLTV. The lender subtracts existing liens from the value the program allows. The result is the maximum combined loan-to-value for your credit tier and occupancy.
3. Income and DTI. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The line is tested on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
5. Property and title review. Property type, occupancy, and vesting are checked against program rules.
Step three is where steady employment earns its keep. The lender reviews your file on the payment at full draw, so a borrower who plans to draw half still has to show income for the whole line.
What Does the Draw and Repayment Structure Look Like?
A HELOC is an open-end line. The CFPB explains that you can borrow repeatedly during a draw period and then enter a repayment period. It also warns that missing payments can cost you the home. On a rental, the collateral is the rental.
Lendmire works with two wholesale programs, and they differ in ways that matter. The first is a higher-leverage program. The second is a longer-runway program with a five-year draw period. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position.
On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist:
- a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment
- a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures. On both programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The longer-runway program sets a minimum subsequent draw of $1,000 after closing, or $4,000 in Texas. The higher-leverage program does not state one.
Which Ceiling Applies to Your Occupancy?
Leverage ceilings are tiered by occupancy, and the top tier is narrow. The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720 or better credit profile on a primary residence or second home. Investment properties top out at 70% CLTV.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. At 620 the ceiling is 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and at 600 it is 60%. On a second home, 660 reaches 80% and 640 reaches 75%.
Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They require a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher matrix tiers never apply there.
One note on market figures. Experian reports that investment-property HELOCs are typically capped around 80% LTV with DTI limits of roughly 40% to 50%, depending on the lender. That describes the broader market. On this network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV.
Why Is an Investment Property Line Harder to Place?
An investment line is placed at a 700 minimum credit profile and 70% CLTV. The leverage and credit bars are the same for 700 and 720 profiles, and the line tops out at $500,000. Bankrate notes that lenders weigh both the borrower’s creditworthiness and the property’s financials on these loans.
Many banks simply do not offer these lines on rentals. Those that do ask for more than they would on a primary home. That is why a broker’s shelf matters. Lendmire shops several wholesale programs and matches the occupancy, credit tier, and line size to the one that fits.
The title rule is the sharpest edge. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first. Otherwise the DSCR cash-out refinance route, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, may be the better fit, subject to lender guidelines and credit approval.
When Steady Income Is Not Enough: Two Borrowers
Two scenarios show how the tests interact. Both are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Borrower A. A salaried borrower with a 720 profile wants a line on a primary residence, sized at or under $500,000. DTI is in the high 30s on the full-draw payment, and equity supports the combined leverage. This file can reach the 90% CLTV tier. Income, credit, and equity all line up.
Borrower B. A borrower with equally steady pay holds a 660 profile and a DTI near 48%. The income is fine. The ratio is the problem. A DTI above 45% needs a 680 minimum, so this file fails on credit even though the paycheck is solid. The fix is usually reducing other debt or lifting the score, not finding a higher-paying job.
The pattern is common. Strong income gets a file through one gate. Credit, CLTV, and title decide the rest.
What About Job Changes and Variable Pay?
The program tests whether income is documented and likely to continue. A new employer in the same field usually reads cleaner than a switch of careers. Bonus, overtime, and commission income is generally averaged or discounted rather than counted at the peak, depending on the lender’s guidelines.
Because the score keys to the primary wage earner, a household with one stable earner and one variable earner needs a plan. The stable earner often carries the credit side. The variable earner’s income then has to fit the DTI math.
Gaps and probation periods are lender-specific. Say so early in the file rather than hoping the verification step does not notice.
Which Program Fits Which Borrower?
Match the profile to the program before you shop. This table is a starting point, not a quote.
| Borrower profile | Likely fit |
|---|---|
| 720+, primary residence, line up to $500,000 | Highest leverage tier |
| 700+, line above $500,000, primary residence | 75% CLTV cap, full appraisal |
| 640-699, primary or second home | Mid-tier CLTV; DTI limits matter |
| Rental held in an LLC | Vesting change, or DSCR cash-out |
| Prior foreclosure on a primary or second home | Narrower program options |
Derogatory history changes the choice. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
What Property and Borrower Limits Apply?
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. The longer-runway program requires a 640 minimum on 2-4 units and also accepts modular factory-built homes. Neither program accepts manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.
Exposure limits matter for portfolio owners. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Tradeline standards also differ. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. Housing history must be 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, or 0x30x12 from 600 to 639, applied across all financed properties.
Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
After Closing: What Happens If Income Changes?
A line is only as steady as the borrower’s ability to pay. The draw period is interest-only, so the payment jumps when repayment begins. Plan for that step-up before it arrives.
Floating pricing means the payment can move in both directions through the draw and repayment periods. Do not size the draw on today’s payment alone. Lines can also be frozen or reduced under the account terms, so keep other liquidity in place.
Owner-occupied borrowers using the line to buy or fix a rental should check the account terms too. The CFPB’s HELOC materials describe the risk of losing the home on missed payments. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where Does a DSCR Loan Fit Instead?
A DSCR loan is the better tool when the property is the engine, not the paycheck. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is also the path when the rental sits in an LLC or when the borrower has outgrown personal DTI.
DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A cash-out replaces the first mortgage, while a line leaves it in place, so a low-balance first mortgage often points to the line.
Note that DSCR measures rent against the full housing payment only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is the total of all liens divided by the property’s value.
DTI: Debt-to-income is monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The fully amortizing stretch after the draw period ends.
Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held.
Seasoning: The time that must pass after a credit event or purchase before a program accepts the file.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does steady traditional employment income guarantee approval on an investment property line?
No. Income clears the DTI test, but credit tier, CLTV, reserves, and title are tested separately. Experian notes that investment-property requirements are stricter than for primary homes. On this network, an investment line also needs a 700 minimum credit profile and caps at 70% CLTV.
What if I just changed jobs?
It depends on the lender and the type of move. A same-field move with documented pay usually reads cleaner than a career change. Disclose it up front so the file can be matched to a program that handles it.
Does overtime or bonus income count?
Often partially. Variable pay is typically averaged or discounted rather than counted at its peak, depending on lender guidelines. The more consistent the history, the better it reads.
Can I use a rental property in an LLC?
Not for these lines. You would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Is there one best program for every steady earner?
No. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, line size, and property type. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the file to the program that fits.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The illustrative calculator on the page gives an editable estimate, not a quote or commitment to lend.
For borrowers with steady paychecks, the file usually turns on the credit tier and title, not the salary.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
2. Experian – HELOC on investment property
3. Bankrate – HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program to Buy a Second Home · Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a 2-4 Unit Rental · Best HELOC Program With Student Loan Debt in Your Debt-to-Income Ratio
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.