Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Major Repair

Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Major Repair

The Quick Read: The best program for a major repair is the one whose draw rules, leverage cap, and title requirements match the repair, and that depends on your property, credit, and equity. On an investment property, the network’s HELOC programs cap at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, and the property must be a rentable unit held in your own name. A gutted or vacant unit usually has to be repaired with other funding first.

  • Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Maximum line is $500,000. The minimum is $25,000 (Michigan $10,000).
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That shapes how a staged repair budget works.
  • Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment, with a floating payment that never converts to fixed.
  • LLCs cannot hold title. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line secured by the property. You draw, repay, and draw again during the draw period.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together, divided by its value. An existing first mortgage counts against the limit.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.

Vesting: How title is held. Here, it must be the individual borrower or a revocable living trust.

DSCR: Rent divided by the monthly obligation on the property. It is a lending ratio, not a measure of cash flow.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Is a HELOC Even the Right Tool for a Major Repair?

A HELOC is a revolving equity line. It is not a repair-loan product, and it does not care about the repair. It cares about the property as it sits today.

That matters because a major repair often takes the unit offline. No rent, no lease, and a property in poor condition make the file harder to place. So the first question is not which line is best. It is whether the property qualifies right now.

Situation Usually fits Why
Rentable unit, repair in stages Equity line Draws can follow the work
Rentable unit, single fixed bill Cash-out refinance One lump sum, one payment
Gutted or vacant unit Rehab or bridge funding first Little to underwrite today
LLC-owned rental DSCR cash-out refinance LLCs cannot hold title on the line

Across the wholesale network, the pattern is consistent. Lines work for properties that still function as rentals. Rehab capital works for properties that don’t. Once the unit is repaired and leased, the investor can refinance or open a line against it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the refinance side of that path.

How Do Investment-Property Lines Differ From Primary-Home Lines?

Investment lines are tighter on every dimension. Credit, leverage, and line size all come in lower than on a primary residence, which is why fewer lenders write them. A consumer credit explainer notes that equity lines on rentals are less common than on owner-occupied homes. The network’s numbers show how.

Factor Investment property Primary residence
Max CLTV 70% Up to 90% at 720+
Minimum credit 700 600 floor
Max line $500,000 $750,000
Draw structure 5-year draw, 25-year repay Two structures offered

Two points stand out. First, 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV on an investment property, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Second, the 90% figure exists only for primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better profile. It never applies to a rental.

Market-wide, some surveys report higher CLTV figures for investment equity lines. Those describe the broader market. In this network, an investment line stops at 70%.

What Does Underwriting Actually Review?

The lender reviews equity, credit, debt load, property type, and vesting. A line on a rental is reviewed on the borrower’s file, with a debt-to-income ratio of 50% at most. That ratio drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Investment lines already floor at 700, so that limit rarely binds. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

Step by step, a file moves like this:

1. Equity check. Maximum line equals 70% of value, minus the existing first-mortgage balance.

2. Valuation. A line capped at $500,000 is ordinarily in the automated-valuation lane, so a traditional appraisal is often not ordered. A borrower may request a full appraisal anyway.

3. Credit. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.

4. Property review. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.

5. Title and vesting. Title must sit with the individual or a revocable living trust.

6. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. Foreclosure-family history follows a 7-year and 4-year path on investment files.

The valuation point matters for repairs. Value is as-is, not after-repair. A line cannot be sized against the value the property will have once the work is done.

Draw Rules: The Make-or-Break Issue for Repairs

On the network’s programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That reshapes the repair math. A line sold as flexible access can behave more like a lump sum with a revolving tail.

The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the general structure. Some plans require an initial draw, some set minimum draw amounts, and variable-rate payments can change even when you draw nothing more. After the draw period, the balance may be repaid on a schedule or may come due at once. The booklet cites ten or 15 years as common repayment lengths; on the network’s investment lines the repayment period is 25 years.

For a repair, that means:

  • A staged budget loses much of its benefit. Most of the line is borrowed, and interest-only carry begins, on day one.
  • Only the remaining portion is available as needed, with a $1,000 minimum on later draws in most states (Texas is $4,000).
  • The payment floats across both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed, so stress-test a higher payment before sizing the line.

Picture a rental with a repair bill larger than the room left under a 70% CLTV cap. A line cannot stretch to meet it. The gap has to come from cash, a different structure, or a smaller scope.

Worked Example: Sizing the Line to the Repair

Say a rental is worth $400,000 as-is, with an existing first mortgage that uses up about half of that value. At a 70% CLTV cap, the room under the cap is 70% of value minus the first-mortgage balance. That leaves a modest slice of equity, not a blank check.

Run the sequence this way:

1. Multiply as-is value by the 70% cap. 2. Subtract the first-mortgage balance. 3. Compare the result to the contractor’s bid, plus a cushion for overruns. 4. Check the program floor of $25,000. A repair below it is a cash decision. 5. Check the draw rule. At least 75% of whatever you open is drawn at closing.

If the room under the cap is smaller than the bid, three options remain. Cut scope, add cash, or replace the first mortgage with a cash-out refinance. A cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning typical. Short-term-rental collateral is lower, around 70%. A cash-out also resets the first mortgage, which is the trade-off against keeping a first mortgage you like. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Two Ways to Qualify: Personal Income or Rental Income

A bank-style equity line reviews personal income and debt load. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The two are different products with different jobs.

Factor Equity line (investment) DSCR cash-out
What is reviewed Borrower income, DTI, equity Rent against the payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC permitted, subject to program terms
Max leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% on a cash-out
Best fit Keep first mortgage, tap equity Replace the loan, hold in an entity

Entity ownership is the sharpest line between them. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take the equity line without a vesting change, which carries its own consequences. For that borrower, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the cleaner route.

DSCR files do carry a trap. Rent divided by PITIA is a coverage test, and clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio. A repair that takes a unit offline stops the rent entirely, so budget the downtime on its own line.

Edge Cases Where the General Rule Breaks

Vacant or gutted unit. There is no rent to document and the property is in poor condition. The equity line usually isn’t the entry point. Rehab or bridge money comes first, then a refinance or line once the unit is leased.

Multi-unit with one unit offline. A 2-4 unit property is eligible on the equity line. Whether one dark unit slows the file depends on the program and the property review.

Property listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties disqualifies the borrower.

Texas. The Texas homestead rules bind primary residences. Investment properties there are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Availability. The equity line is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender.

What Goes Wrong on Repair Files

Operators see the same failure modes again and again.

  • The bid outgrows the line. Contractors revise scope after demolition. A line sized exactly to the first bid has no room for it.
  • Most of the line is drawn up front. Carry starts before the work does.
  • The payment floats. A variable payment can rise during a repair that is already running long.
  • The unit sits empty. Vacancy during construction means no rent, while the debt is fully active.
  • Title is wrong. A rental in an LLC cannot hold the line. This gets discovered late and costs the most time.
  • Wrong exit. If the plan relies on a refinance after the work, the refinance has to appraise. Investors describing the BRRRR method point out the waiting-period risks and the possibility of losing the investment if the refinance doesn’t appraise.

Keep a documented file. Bids, scope, vesting documents, and a recent credit report cause fewer problems than any pricing question.

What to Prepare Before You Apply

1. A written scope and at least one contractor bid, with an overrun cushion.

2. The existing first-mortgage statement, so the equity check is exact.

3. Vesting documents showing title in your own name or a revocable trust.

4. A current credit report, since the score pull ages out at 90 days.

5. Lease and rent documentation, if the unit is occupied, for the file overall.

6. A draw plan that works when 75% or more of the line is funded at closing.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How Does a Broker Find the Best Program for Your Situation?

The best program depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, documentation, and title. No single lender writes every scenario. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matches the file to the program whose rules fit it, rather than forcing it into one box.

Lendmire works this way through its wholesale network. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use an investment-property HELOC for repairs only?

Yes. The proceeds can be used for repairs on the rental, and no repair-specific program is required. The line is secured by the property, not tied to the work. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, size it to the repair rather than treating it as a flexible reserve.

What if the repair costs more than the line?

The gap has to be covered another way. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and the existing first mortgage counts against that room. Options include trimming scope, adding cash, or moving to a cash-out refinance that replaces the first mortgage. Each carries trade-offs in leverage and terms.

Can my LLC borrow on this line?

No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must be the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.

Does the property need to be leased?

The line is underwritten on the borrower’s file and the property’s equity, not on a lease. But a unit that can’t be occupied is harder to place, and as-is condition drives value. A gutted unit usually needs rehab or bridge funding first, then a refinance once leased.

Is the interest deductible?

Possibly, depending on how the funds are used. IRS Publication 527 treats interest on loans used for the rental activity as a rental expense, with limits that can apply to business interest. Funds spent on non-rental purposes generally don’t qualify. A qualified tax professional can confirm the treatment.

Will a DSCR above 1.00 mean the property cash-flows?

No. The ratio compares rent to the property’s payment, and it ignores repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities. 1.00 is where select programs start, not a profit test.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian HELOC explainer

2. CFPB HELOC booklet

3. BiggerPockets BRRRR guide

4. IRS Publication 527

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program When the Rental Is in a Flood Zone  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program With Two HELOCs on the Same Property  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Non-Owner-Occupied Rental Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer