
The Quick Read: The best program for a renovation is the one you can qualify for and size to the project, and on Lendmire’s wholesale network that means a standalone line capped at 70% CLTV, sized from $25,000 to $500,000, reviewed on personal income, and titled in your own name rather than an LLC.
- An investment-property line needs a 700 minimum credit profile, and a 720 score buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the “draw as the invoices arrive” idea only partly applies.
- Valuation is usually automated and reflects today’s property, not the finished project.
- If the rental sits in an LLC or your personal debt ratio is stretched, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better-fitting route.
- HELOC availability on the network is limited to 16 states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.
What Does “Best” Mean for a Renovation Line?
The best program fits five things: project scope, how you qualify, how the money is drawn, where the lien sits, and how the property is titled. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders, so the answer depends on your property, credit, equity and goals.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
No single lender is best for everyone. A cosmetic refresh on a leased duplex and a vacant gut rehab call for different tools. The sections below show how the network’s programs treat each one.
How Does an Investment-Property HELOC Work?
It is a revolving line secured by the rental itself. It sits in first or second lien position behind the mortgage you keep. During the draw period you borrow against the limit and make interest-only payments. After that, the balance amortizes.
On the network’s investment lines, the structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both phases and never converts to a fixed structure. Investment lines do not offer the shorter 3-year draw that some primary-residence lines carry.
Three program features shape a renovation plan:
1. Large draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn when the loan closes. You then pay interest on most of the line before the contractor sends a first invoice.
2. Small later draws. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000, though the minimum varies by program and state.
3. Qualifying payment. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow first.
Staged borrowing is real here, but smaller than the word “revolving” suggests. If your budget is mostly spent right after closing, the structure fits. If the money goes out slowly over a long renovation, the draw-at-closing rule is the main cost to weigh.
How Much Can You Borrow on a Rental?
The ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV. CLTV counts every lien against the property’s value. Your room is the value times 70%, minus what you still owe on the first mortgage.
Here is the math in percentages. Say your first mortgage is 50% of the property’s value. That leaves roughly 20% of value as line capacity, subject to the line-size limits. If the first mortgage is already near 65%, almost nothing remains.
Line size runs from $25,000 to $500,000 (the floor is $10,000 in Michigan). A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, so an investment line can never exceed that amount. A very small project can fall under the $25,000 floor, in which case cash reserves are usually the cleaner answer.
Market surveys report that investment-property equity lines are often capped at 80% of value, per Experian. On the network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, and credit above 700 does not raise it. Plan around the lower figure.
Which Property and Title Rules Can Block a Renovation Line?
Title is the sharpest rule. The borrower must hold the property personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Not eligible are manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use or agricultural-zoned properties.
Other eligibility points:
- Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, foreclosure history follows a 7-year seasoning path and a deed-in-lieu or short sale follows 4 years.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines in total, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Scale a Rental Portfolio covers that ceiling in more depth.
- Listing status. A property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.
- Geography. The line is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.
How Is a Renovation Line Underwritten?
Underwriting is built on you, not on the rent. The network’s equity lines review personal credit and debt-to-income ratio, which tops out at 50%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score.
That is the opposite of a DSCR loan. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A HELOC file asks whether your total personal debt, including every mortgage you carry, fits within the ratio. Investors with many financed properties often stall at this step, even with strong rent rolls.
Credit reports can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
Will the Valuation Capture the Renovation?
Probably not. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above that amount, these lines normally use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
An automated valuation generally reflects the property as it stands today. It does not credit work you have not yet done. An improvement may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review, but that is a future event. Size the line from today’s equity, not from the after-repair value you hope to reach.
What Are the Payment Risks During and After the Draw?
The main risk is payment shock. The CFPB explains that HELOC pricing is usually variable, so payments can change from month to month. It adds that the draw period could last 10 years, with repayment often running 10 or 20 years. Some lenders let you convert part of the balance to a fixed structure. The network’s lines do not offer that option.
Interest-only payments do not reduce the balance. When the 5-year draw ends, the payment resets to cover principal as well, and that is when a thin rent margin shows up. Before you commit, stress-test the property’s rent against the repayment-phase payment, not the draw-phase one.
Clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR loan is also not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and capital costs sit outside that calculation, so keep a cash buffer through the project either way.
Which Renovation Scopes Fit a HELOC?
| Project type | HELOC fit | Main catch |
|---|---|---|
| Light work on an occupied unit | Good | Line must clear the $25,000 floor |
| Between-tenant turn | Good | 75% drawn at closing |
| Vacant gut rehab | Weak | Value reflects current condition |
| Phased multi-unit work | Mixed | Qualifying uses the maximum draw |
Occupancy matters less to a HELOC than to a rent-based loan, since the file is reviewed on your income. Even so, a vacant property gives you no rent to cover the carrying cost, and automated valuation will not credit work that has not happened. A heavy rehab on an empty building usually fits neither a line nor a cash-out cleanly. Plan for a different funding source, then refinance once the property is leased.
How Does It Compare With the Other Routes?
| Route | Keeps first mortgage | Qualified on | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Line on the rental (network) | Yes | Personal income, DTI | Personal-name rentals with equity |
| Line on your primary home | Yes | Personal income, DTI | Large equity in your residence |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | No | Rent coverage | LLC titles, many loans |
| Cash reserves or other funds | Yes | Not applicable | Small or short projects |
A line against your own primary home is a separate product with a different ceiling. On the network, a primary-residence line can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a credit profile of 720 or better. That is not available on an investment property, where the ceiling stays at 70% CLTV. Occupancy decides the answer, so state which property secures the line before you compare leverage.
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and pays you a lump sum. Cash-outs top out around 75% LTV on most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC titles can work, subject to lender program eligibility. For the mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
The first mortgage is often the deciding factor. A cash-out replaces it, so if your existing loan has favorable terms, a second-lien line may preserve more value. If the existing mortgage is expensive, replacing it with a cash-out can make more sense than adding a second lien.
A Five-Question Decision Test
1. Is the property titled in your name or a revocable trust? If it is in an LLC, the line is off the table. 2. Is your credit profile at least 700? If not, an investment line is off the table. 3. Is your total debt-to-income ratio within 50%, and 45% or lower if your score is under 680? If not, rent-based financing fits better. 4. Does your project budget exceed $25,000, and does the 70% CLTV math leave room for it? 5. Can you carry interest on most of the line from closing? If not, consider reserves or a cash-out instead.
Five yeses mean a second-lien line deserves a serious look. A no on questions one or three points toward DSCR cash-out. A no on question four usually points toward cash reserves.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which counts every lien against the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Lien position: Your line’s place in line for repayment, either first or second behind another mortgage.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used in place of a full appraisal.
What Should You Prepare?
Gather your current mortgage statement, proof of insurance, a recent credit report, and your income documentation. Keep renovation invoices and draw records in one folder, since clean records help both the file and your tax preparer. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, and IRS Publication 527 separates repairs from improvements, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property for repairs?
Sometimes, but not every lender offers one. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line is possible for single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums. It requires a 700 minimum credit profile, personal-name or revocable-trust title, and a CLTV of 70% or lower. Availability is limited to 16 states.
Can an LLC hold title on the line?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Individuals and revocable living trusts can. If your property is already in an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Can I draw only as the contractor bills me?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Later draws are possible, typically with a minimum around $1,000, but most of the balance accrues interest from day one. Size the line to the money you will need soon.
Does the line count the value added by my renovation?
Generally not up front. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation of the property as it stands. A borrower may request a full appraisal, and completed work may later support a higher value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
What if my debt ratio is too high or the property is in an LLC?
A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It replaces your first mortgage, tops out around 75% LTV on most of the network, and commonly expects about 6 months of seasoning.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian
2. CFPB
3. IRS Publication 527 – Residential Rental Property
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program When the Rental Is in a Flood Zone · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy an Airbnb Property · Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Condo Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.