Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Landlords Who Borrow Against Rental Income

Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Landlords Who Borrow Against Rental Income

The Quick Read: The best program depends on your title, your credit profile, how much equity sits above your first mortgage, and whether you need the rent itself to do the qualifying. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line is a personal-credit product with a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling, so a rent-first borrower often belongs in a different loan.

  • Leverage cap: on an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and 700 is the minimum credit score.
  • Size cap: an investment line runs from $25,000 up to $500,000.
  • Title rule: the individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. An LLC cannot.
  • Qualifying: income and debt-to-income review drive these lines, not a rent-only test.
  • Rent-first alternative: a DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What Does “Investment Property HELOC” Actually Mean?

The phrase covers two different products, and mixing them up is how landlords waste weeks on the wrong application. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving credit line secured by a property you already own. On a rental, it comes in two families.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The first family is the ordinary bank-style line. It looks at your personal income, your debts, and your credit, then secures the line against the rental. The second family is a rent-qualified line, where the property’s income carries the file instead of your paycheck or tax returns. Some lenders market that second kind, and each one sets its own terms.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale partners. The investment-property lines in that network belong to the first family. They qualify on your income and credit, with the rental as collateral.

That sounds like a drawback, but it simply sorts borrowers. If you want the rent to do the heavy lifting, the better tool is usually a DSCR loan. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that product in full.

How Does an Investment Line Get Underwritten, Step by Step?

Underwriting follows a fixed order. Here is how a typical file moves through it.

1. Pick the collateral. The line is secured by a rental you already own. It cannot be secured by the property you are about to buy.

2. Set the lien position. The line sits as a standalone first or second lien. A rental with a mortgage gets a second lien. A paid-off rental gets a first lien.

3. Value the property. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily run on an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation.

4. Count the equity. Add your first-mortgage balance to the new line. Divide by value. That combined figure must stay at or under 70% on an investment property.

5. Check credit. The score must reach 700. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, and the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing.

6. Check income and debt. Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow.

7. Review title and property. Title must be in the right name, and the property must be an eligible type.

A quick picture of step 4. Say your first mortgage is 50% of the home’s value. On an investment property, 70% CLTV leaves roughly 20 points of value to borrow. Fifty percent plus twenty points hits the cap.

Step 6 explains why the line is sized against the maximum draw. The payment used to qualify you assumes you draw it all. A smaller line can help the debt-to-income math.

What Are the Limits on an Investment-Property Line?

Every figure below applies to investment properties only, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Primary residences and second homes follow different, higher tiers. Do not carry those numbers over to a rental.

Feature Investment property line
Maximum CLTV 70%
Minimum credit score 700
Line size $25,000 to $500,000
Draw period 5 years interest-only
Repayment period 25 years fully amortizing
Drawn at closing At least 75% of the line
Maximum DTI 50%

Two details surprise people. First, a 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% ceiling. Higher credit buys you eligibility, not extra leverage, and 700 is a hard floor with nothing beneath it.

Second, you must draw at least 75% of the line at closing. Interest starts on that whole draw. The pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. So a landlord who wants a large dormant reserve will find this a poor fit.

The network works with two wholesale programs. Think of one as the higher-leverage program, because it stresses leverage and carries a larger combined-exposure limit. Think of the other as the longer-runway program, because it stresses longer draw and repayment structures. Their guidelines differ in places. On an investment line, both use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure, and each figure is valid only within its own program’s terms.

What Does “Best” Mean for Your File?

The best program for your situation comes from sorting your facts, not from a leaderboard. Brokers do this matching every day because lenders weigh the same facts differently. Start here.

Your situation Likely fit Why
Rental in your name, solid income, mortgage worth keeping Investment line, second lien Keeps the first mortgage in place
Paid-off rental in your name Investment line, first lien Clean first-lien position
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance LLC cannot hold title on the line
Rent should carry the file, income is thin DSCR cash-out refinance Rent coverage drives approval
Score below 700 DSCR cash-out refinance The line’s credit floor is 700
Need a very large lump sum DSCR cash-out refinance Line tops out at $500,000

Read the table as a first pass. A real file can sit between two rows, and that is where a broker helps. The best program for your situation is the one where your title, credit, equity, and goals all clear the same lender’s rules at once.

Lendmire’s piece DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for Landlords Who Borrow Against Rental Income goes deeper on that choice.

When Is a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance the Better Tool?

A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your existing first mortgage with a new, larger one and pays you the difference. Lenders review the rent against the payment, not your paycheck. Across most of the network, cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Coverage is the test. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a credit score around 660. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or more unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and an LLC can hold title, depending on program guidelines.

The tradeoff is plain. A refinance replaces your whole first mortgage. If that mortgage is one you want to keep, a second-lien line may serve you better, as long as you clear the credit and title rules.

One caution about DSCR math. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Clearing 1.00 does not equal positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Budget for them separately.

Where Do the Rules Break?

Edge cases catch more landlords than the headline limits do. Here are the ones that come up most.

The LLC problem. Many landlords hold rentals in an LLC for liability reasons. On the investment line, LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Move title only after talking to your attorney and your current lender.

Rent that is not enough, or credit that is. If your documented income is strong but your credit sits under 700, the line is closed to you. If your credit is strong but your income is thin, a rent-first loan makes more sense.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, can be eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. On the longer-runway program, 2-4 unit properties need a 640 minimum score, and the investment floor of 700 already clears that. A property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible in several states.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history on an investment file follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.

Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Business-purpose status. Borrowing against a rental to fund the rental business is treated differently from borrowing against your home for household use. The business-purpose exemption in Regulation Z is the formal reference, and the practical result is that you document the loan as an investment use.

Where the money goes. Using line proceeds as a down payment on another rental is common. Whether the line’s payment counts against you on the new purchase depends on the purchase lender and its borrowed-funds rules. Confirm that before you commit. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction, and IRS Publication 527 covers rental property in general terms.

What Should You Prepare Before Applying?

A clean file gets matched faster to the right lender, and a messy one gets declined for fixable reasons. Gather these before you talk to anyone.

  • Title and vesting: confirm how the rental is titled today.
  • Mortgage balance and value estimate: this tells you your CLTV room.
  • Credit report: check that your score clears 700.
  • Income documentation: the pay stubs, returns, or alternate documents the program expects. Self-employed landlords can qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Property details: type, unit count, and whether it has been listed recently.
  • Debt list: every payment that feeds the DTI figure, across all financed properties.

If a bank has already turned you down, the reason matters, so find out exactly what it was before you apply again.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first-mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly property obligation. It measures whether the rent covers the payment.

Lien position: your place in line to be repaid. A first lien is paid before a second lien.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: the later stretch when you pay down principal and interest and can no longer draw.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

Seasoning: the time a lender wants between two events, such as owning a property before a cash-out refinance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC take out an investment property HELOC?

Not on this network’s investment lines. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. If the rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the cleaner route, depending on program guidelines.

Does the rent from my property count toward qualifying?

It can count as income, but the line is not a rent-only product. These lines qualify on income, debt-to-income, and credit, with a 50% DTI maximum. How a lender counts rental income depends on the program and the documents you provide. A DSCR loan is built around the rent instead.

What is the maximum I can borrow against a rental?

On an investment property, the line runs from $25,000 to $500,000 and caps at 70% CLTV. The lower of those two limits governs. Larger lines are available only on primary residences.

Which states offer this?

Lendmire’s home equity lines are available in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

Can I draw only a little at closing and save the rest?

No. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. After that, you can draw more subject to the program’s minimum subsequent-draw rules. Interest begins on the amount drawn.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can tell you early whether a line or a DSCR refinance fits your file. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3, Exempt Transactions

2. IRS Publication 527, Residential Rental Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Rental Property for Landlords Who Keep Getting Turned Down  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program Without Income Verification  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program for a Rental Property Renovation

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer