
The Quick Read: The right program is the one that fits the property’s title, the owner’s credit and income, and how much equity is left after the storm. On this network that means a line of up to 70% CLTV on an investment property, and the line is built for lump-sum use more than for staged invoices. The match depends on the file, not on a brand name.
- Leverage: an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, with lines from $25,000 to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Credit: the floor on an investment line is 700. Going above 700 does not raise the leverage.
- Title: the borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. An LLC cannot.
- Draw: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not a pure pay-as-you-go repair account.
- Alternative: a DSCR cash-out refinance looks at the rental’s income and handles LLC-titled properties, subject to program terms.
Review details vary by lender, borrower, and property. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does a Storm-Repair HELOC on a Rental Actually Look Like?
A HELOC on a rental is a standalone line secured by the property. It sits in first or second lien position, which means it can go behind an existing mortgage or stand alone on a paid-off rental. The lender approves a credit limit. The owner draws against it, pays interest on the drawn balance, and repays over a set term.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines with select wholesale lenders. It does not lend. Across that network, investment-property lines are a narrow product. Experian describes a HELOC on an investment property as less common than one on a primary home. Many large banks decline rentals outright, so a borrower may hit that wall on a first call to the bank that holds their checking account. A broker can look past a single lender’s appetite and match the file to a program that writes this loan.
The structure of an investment line in this network:
- Line size runs from $25,000 to $500,000.
- The ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), meaning the line plus any first mortgage cannot exceed 70% of the property value.
- The draw period is five years, interest-only. A 25-year fully amortizing repayment follows.
- Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
- A borrower can hold up to three lines, and owners with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.
These lines are only available in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service lending. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
How Do Lenders Underwrite an Investment HELOC Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in a fixed order: title, equity, credit, income, valuation, then property type. A storm touches the equity and valuation steps hardest. Each step can stop a file on its own, so it helps to check them in order before applying.
1. Title and vesting. Fee simple or leasehold held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on the line. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
2. Equity after the first lien. The line plus the existing mortgage must stay at or under 70% of current value. Current value is the key phrase. A storm can lower it.
3. Credit. The investment floor is 700, and 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% CLTV. A higher score buys safety margin, not extra leverage. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
4. Income. This product is reviewed around the person, not the property. The maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%, calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Because the 700 floor sits above the 680 needed to go over 45%, DTI is the working limit, not credit.
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 normally use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. An investment line never exceeds $500,000, so it stays in that lane. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
6. Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
Files tend to stall on the first two steps. Owners find out at the title step that an LLC holds the deed. Owners find out at the equity step that the first mortgage plus the line already runs past 70%.
Where Does Storm Damage Change the File?
Storm damage changes the file at the valuation step. A line is sized on what the property is worth now. A roof that is open to the weather, or a unit that is gutted, is worth less than the same building on the day before the storm.
This is where an automated valuation can mislead in either direction. A model built on neighborhood sales may not see the damage. A reviewer who learns of the damage may order more. A borrower with documented repair scope and photos can ask for a full appraisal, which looks at the actual condition. That request costs a step but gives the reviewer a real picture. Treat it as a routine option on a damaged file, not an emergency move.
Two more points matter on damaged collateral:
- A line on the damaged property is not the only line. Equity in one property does not support borrowing against another. Each property stands on its own equity.
- Listed or for-sale properties can be ineligible. In several states, a property listed within the past 60 days cannot take the line. An owner who is thinking of selling a storm-hit rental should settle that first.
Whether any lender will advance against a property that is uninhabitable depends on the lender and the file. The program terms above do not give a hard rule. Treat it as an open question to put to a broker before applying.
Can the Line Fund Staged Repairs?
It can fund them, but not cleanly. A consumer HELOC is usually described as a line you draw down as bills arrive. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer says a borrower can generally spend up to the limit at any time during the draw period, and that the rate is usually variable.
The investment line in this network works differently at the start. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Interest runs on that drawn amount from the first day. An owner who sets a $200,000 line and needs $50,000 in the first month will still carry the larger balance. After closing, later draws are allowed in $1,000 minimums on one program’s terms, but the heavy draw is front-loaded.
That makes the line a better fit for a known repair budget than for open-ended work. Owners with a signed scope, a contractor bid, and a clear total tend to size the line well. Owners facing a mystery roof, or waiting on an adjuster, often size it badly.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet also notes that payments are often much higher once the draw period ends and repayment starts. For a storm-hit rental that may already have lost rent, that step-up deserves attention before the line is signed.
How Do Insurance Proceeds and the Line Fit Together?
Insurance goes first and the line covers the gap. That is the sequencing that holds up best on a rental. A claim pays for covered damage. A line can bridge the deductible, the uncovered scope, and the stretch while the claim is processed.
Two facts shape the plan. First, on a financed property, claim checks are commonly payable to both the owner and the mortgage holder, and funds are often released in stages as repairs are finished, according to LegalShield’s post-hurricane guidance. That means cash arrives slowly even when the claim is approved. Second, an owner with flood damage and no flood policy has a bigger funding gap than the wind-claim owner next door.
For file purposes, a lender will want to see the insurance picture along with the equity picture. Have the policy declarations, the claim number, the adjuster’s report or estimate if one exists, and a repair bid ready. A file with a clear gap and a clear budget is far easier to review than one with an open-ended need.
When Is a DSCR Cash-Out the Better Tool?
A DSCR cash-out refinance is the better tool in four cases: the property sits in an LLC, the first mortgage is not worth keeping, the need exceeds the line cap, or the owner wants to qualify on the rental’s income instead of personal DTI.
DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Clearing 1.00 is a floor where select programs start, and it does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. Stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
Across most of the network, a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and a cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want around a 660 score, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers. Loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
The catch for storm repairs is the same as with the line. A DSCR file needs rent to test, and a unit that is vacant or unlivable has less rent behind it. Cash-out proceeds also arrive as a lump sum, with no staged access. LLC-titled borrowers should confirm entity eligibility, depending on program guidelines.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Personal income and DTI | Rental income vs. payment |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV, investment | 75% LTV standard rental |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, per program |
| Access | 75%+ drawn at closing | Lump sum at closing |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Credit floor | 700 | 620 floor in parts, ~660 common |
The first-mortgage question often decides it. An owner who holds a mortgage they want to keep points to the line. An owner who gains from replacing it points to a refinance. For program background, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Edge cases are where storm files go sideways. These are the ones that come up most.
- LLC title. The most common stall. The line cannot go to an LLC. A property in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Vacant or displaced units. A line qualified on personal income does not need a lease, but the reviewer still values the property as it sits. A DSCR file tests rent, so a lapsed lease after the storm can leave nothing to test.
- Frozen or reduced lines. Lenders can generally reduce or freeze undrawn lines. An unused balance is a poor plan for repairs that may start months after closing.
- Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history on an investment file follows a 7-year path for a foreclosure and a 4-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
- Too many lines. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps apply.
- Property type. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs. Co-ops and condotels fall outside the HELOC.
- Short-term rentals. A storm-hit vacation rental follows its own track on a DSCR refinance. Purchases run to 75% LTV. Refinances sit around 70%, and cash-outs sit at 70%. Expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
How Should an Investor Decide?
Start with three questions. Who holds title? How much equity remains at current value? Does the first mortgage stay?
An individual-titled rental with a mortgage worth keeping, a 700-plus score, DTI under 50%, and a known repair budget points to the line. An LLC-titled rental with rent in place and a first mortgage worth replacing points to DSCR cash-out. A property with no rent and unclear damage points to a slower plan: document, file the claim, get the bid, and revisit the options.
Payment risk is real either way. The line floats through draw and repayment. Interest-only payments on the maximum draw drive the DTI test, and repayment after year five is fully amortizing. A rental that has lost its tenants carries that obligation without the rent. Size the line to the repair scope, not to the maximum.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so borrowers should keep clear records of how each dollar is spent and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction, including those tied to casualty losses and repairs.
File Checklist for a Storm-Repair Line
- Deed or trust documents showing the individual or revocable trust as owner.
- Current first-mortgage statement, if one exists.
- Insurance declarations, claim number, and the adjuster’s estimate.
- Contractor bid and scope with photos of the damage.
- Lease and rent history for any occupied units.
- Income documents for the DTI test.
- A credit report that will be under 90 days old at closing.
An incomplete insurance file is the gap that costs the most. Lenders need to see what the claim covers and what it does not.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a property, drawn against up to a limit.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the line plus any first mortgage divided by the property value.
Draw period: The stretch when the owner can draw on the line and pays interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes fully.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, the share of income that goes to debt payments.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation.
Lien position: Whether the loan is paid first (first lien) or after another loan (second lien).
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental after a storm?
It depends on title, equity, credit, and income. An individual or revocable-trust owner with a 700-plus score and DTI at or under 50% can be reviewed for a line of up to 70% CLTV on an investment property. Storm damage lowers current value, which lowers available equity, and lender treatment of damaged collateral varies.
Can an LLC take the line?
No. A rental in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out, which may allow LLC borrowers depending on program guidelines.
Do I need an appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, so they ordinarily use an automated valuation. On a damaged property, a borrower can request a full appraisal, which captures the actual condition better.
Should I wait for the insurance claim before applying?
File the claim first and use the line for the gap. Claim payments often arrive in stages and may be payable to both owner and lender. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, size it to a known repair scope.
Is a line better than a cash-out refinance for repairs?
Neither wins by default. The line leaves the first mortgage alone and runs on personal income. A DSCR cash-out replaces the mortgage and qualifies primarily on rental income, subject to lender guidelines. Title, first-mortgage terms, and rent in place decide it.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage places these lines in 16 states and arranges DSCR investor loans. An investor with a storm-hit rental should settle title, current value, and the insurance gap before choosing a structure.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian
4. LegalShield, Questions to ask following a hurricane
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program on an Investment Property You Own · Best DSCR HELOC Program on an Airbnb You Hold as an Investment · Best DSCR HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.