Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a New Build After Completion

Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a New Build After Completion

The Quick Read: The right equity line on a newly finished rental depends on three things: personal title, a credit profile of 700 or better, and equity after completion, and when those line up, a select wholesale lender may offer up to 70% CLTV on an investment property, while files that miss one often fit a DSCR cash-out better.

  • Leverage: an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and the line itself caps at $500,000.
  • Credit: 700 is the floor on an investment line, and a 720 score buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
  • Title: the borrower or a revocable living trust holds title. An LLC cannot.
  • Equity: a new build often shows thin equity right after completion, so the first mortgage balance decides everything.
  • Fallback: a DSCR cash-out refinance (a refinance qualified on the property’s rent covering its payment) handles LLC-held and lower-credit files.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale lenders. Equity lines through the brokerage are limited to its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. DSCR investor loans cover a wider footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why Your Equity Line Waits Until the Build Is Done

A permanent equity line generally cannot be written on a construction site. The build is paid for with cash, a construction loan, or short-term private money. The line comes after the work is finished and the property is a finished, insurable, rentable asset.

Think of it as three gates. Each one has to open before a lender will look at the file.

Gate one is completion paperwork. That means the certificate of occupancy (the local sign-off that the home is safe to live in) or its local equivalent. Without it, the property cannot be insured as a rental, appraised as a finished home, or leased.

Gate two is the lien picture. If a construction loan is still on the property, it has to be paid off or converted into a standard first mortgage. A line sits behind that first mortgage or, on this network, can sit in first position when no mortgage exists. Lenders need to know exactly which lien they are behind.

Gate three is real equity. A new build bought with a mortgage often has little equity early on. A cash-built home may have much more. The line can only borrow what the leverage cap leaves after the first mortgage.

That is why this is rarely a day-one tool. It is a tool for the investor whose finished building has proven its value.

How Underwriting Treats a Newly Finished Rental, Step by Step

Underwriting is the lender’s review of whether the file fits its guidelines. On an investment-property line, it runs in a fixed order.

Step 1: Occupancy. The lender confirms the property is a rental or investment property, not your home. The investment tier has its own tighter table.

Step 2: Title. Title has to sit with you personally or with an inter vivos revocable living trust (a living trust you can change). LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. Builders often close new-construction rentals straight into an LLC, so check this early.

Step 3: Credit. Investment lines require a 700 minimum credit profile. The score is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. There are no rescores. Past 700, a higher score does not raise the investment cap.

Step 4: Income and debt. Qualification here runs on personal debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and it is measured against the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. This is a different test from DSCR, where the property’s rent drives the answer.

Step 5: Value. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it falls in the automated valuation lane. A traditional appraisal is not ordinarily required, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal. On a new build, the value depends on recent closed sales nearby. Builder list prices and concessions do not set it. An automated model may also lag on a home that is only now entering the data. BiggerPockets frames the practical goal as appraising above what you paid plus any added improvements, which only works if nearby sales support it.

Step 6: Combined leverage. The lender adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by value. That total cannot exceed 70% on an investment property.

Step 7: Property eligibility. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, can qualify. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.

Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend.

What the Investment Line Looks Like

The structure is simple but unforgiving. Here is how it works on an investment property.

  • It is a standalone line, in first or second lien position.
  • Investment lines run a 5-year draw period, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to a fixed term.
  • Line size on an investment property runs from $25,000 to $500,000 (Michigan has a lower floor).
  • A borrower is limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The 75% draw requirement trips up many investors. You are not opening an empty safety net. You are borrowing most of the line on day one. Plan for that before you ask for the full amount.

The draw period is when you can borrow, and the repayment period is when you pay it back, per the CFPB’s explanation of how a HELOC works. Variable pricing also means payments can change from month to month.

Market-wide, bank-style investment lines look different. NerdWallet reports that typical bank requirements include a 720 score, an 80% maximum loan-to-value, and proof of long-term tenants, though many lenders set thresholds below 70%. That is a market-wide statistic. Through Lendmire’s network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, and nothing sits above it.

Where the Standard Path Breaks

The general rule is clean: personal title, 700 credit, 70% CLTV, and a finished building. Real files break it in predictable ways.

The LLC problem. Many investors hold new rentals in an LLC for liability reasons. This line product cannot lend to an LLC. A property already deeded to one needs a vesting change, or it needs a different product altogether. A DSCR cash-out is the usual answer, subject to lender program eligibility on LLC-titled files.

The discount trap. Say a builder sold you a home well below its later appraised value. The equity exists on paper, but an automated valuation may not recognize it until nearby closed sales support the number. The gap stays trapped until the market data catches up. Not ideal.

The thin-slice problem. Picture a new build where the first mortgage already eats most of the 70% cap. What is left may be too small to reach the minimum line size. The product exists, but the math leaves nothing to borrow.

The construction loan still on the property. A line lender needs to know which lien it sits behind. If the construction loan has not converted or been paid off, the file waits.

The listed-for-sale rule. In Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. A builder who is still marketing a unit can cause a problem here.

The credit cliff. 700 is a hard floor on investment lines, with no tier beneath it. A 680 score is fine for plenty of DSCR files. It does not work here.

Past derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path after a foreclosure and 4 years after a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.

Property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the DSCR network either. If the new build falls into one of those categories, neither product applies.

Key Terms Defined

Certificate of occupancy: the local sign-off that a finished building is safe to occupy.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Lien position: whether a loan gets repaid first (first lien) or after another loan (second lien) if the property is sold or foreclosed.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line. After it ends, repayment begins.

Seasoning: the waiting time a lender wants after you buy a property before it sizes a loan on appraised value instead of purchase cost.

Automated valuation: a computer-generated value estimate used instead of a full appraisal.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Best Program by Situation

No single program is best for every new-build file. The best program for your situation depends on how the property is titled, your credit, how much you need, and how much equity the building shows.

Your situation Likely better fit
Personal title, 700+ credit, modest cash need Investment-property equity line
Property held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance
Credit below 700 DSCR cash-out refinance
Need more than $500,000 DSCR cash-out refinance
Want a fixed-term structure DSCR cash-out refinance
State outside the 16 line states DSCR cash-out refinance

The DSCR side has its own guardrails. Cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network, and about 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

Here is the catch with DSCR: clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside it.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The property qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the whole product.

A Worked Example

Run the numbers on a newly finished duplex titled to you personally. Your credit profile sits above 700. The first mortgage balance equals 55% of the property’s automated value.

The investment cap is 70% CLTV. Subtract 55 from 70 and you get 15 points of value available for the line. If the value is solid, that may be a workable slice.

Now change one input. Say the first mortgage is 65% of value because you put little down. Only 5 points remain. That may fall below the minimum line size, so the line stops making sense.

Change another. A builder gave you a deep discount, so your mortgage is only 40% of purchase price but 55% of a lower automated value. The line is smaller than you expected. The lesson: the value the lender actually uses sets your room, not the price you paid or the number you hoped for.

What to Prepare Before You Ask

Gather these before talking to a broker:

  • The certificate of occupancy or local equivalent.
  • The recorded deed showing exactly how title is held.
  • The current first mortgage statement, or proof the construction loan is paid off or converted.
  • A lease, if the property is rented, or a plain statement that it is not yet leased.
  • Your credit profile, with an eye on the 700 floor.
  • A realistic number for how much you need. Remember at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

Broker help matters here. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program. A single bank offers one set of guidelines. A broker can see where title, credit, state, and leverage fit different lenders.

Costs and Cautions

Variable pricing means the payment can move after you close. That risk is real for a buy-and-hold investor. Interest-only payments during the draw period also hide principal, so the payment steps up when repayment starts.

Be careful about using a line for a down payment on your next purchase. You end up borrowing 100% of that investment dollar, with no equity of your own in the deal. It can work when the new property’s rent comfortably covers both debts. That is a judgment call, not a rule.

A line and a cash-out refinance also work differently. The line leaves your first mortgage alone. A cash-out replaces it. If your first mortgage has strong terms, keeping it intact is a point in the line’s favor. If the first mortgage is weak, a cash-out lets you reset it.

Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I open an investment line right after the builder closes?

Usually not in a useful way. The certificate of occupancy has to exist, any construction loan has to be resolved, and the automated value has to support real equity. A new build bought with a mortgage often has little room under the 70% CLTV cap at first. Cash-built properties can look different. Each file is reviewed individually, subject to lender guidelines.

Does the line need an appraisal on a new build?

Ordinarily no. Investment lines cap at $500,000, so they fall in the automated valuation lane. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. The tradeoff is that an automated model may not capture a brand-new home well, so a request for a full appraisal can help in some files.

Can an LLC hold the property?

Not for this product. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. If the property is already in an LLC, you either change vesting or use a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility. Talk to a professional before moving title, because the change affects insurance and liability.

Does my rent count toward qualifying for the line?

The line is reviewed on personal credit and debt-to-income, with a 50% maximum. How rental income enters that ratio depends on the lender and file. DSCR loans work differently: they qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What if my credit is below 700?

The investment line is out of reach, because 700 is a floor with no lower tier. A DSCR cash-out is the more realistic route. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. See Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC on a New Build After Completion for that path. If you were already turned down despite having equity, the explainer Best Investment Property HELOC Program After a HELOC Denial Despite Having Equity covers what to fix.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site.

A newly finished building rewards the investor who lets the value settle first. The equity line is easiest to place once the property has real, supportable value behind it.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets

2. CFPB’s explanation of how a HELOC works

3. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program With 30% Equity in the Property  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program on a 2-4 Unit Investment Property  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program for Landlords Tapping Investment Property Equity

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer