Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Business Equipment

Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Business Equipment

The Quick Read: The best program depends on how the rental is titled, your credit profile, and how much equity sits above the first mortgage, because the equipment purchase itself is rarely what decides the file. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these lines through select wholesale lenders, and the guidelines below apply only to investment-property lines in the 16 states where it offers full-service lending.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a maximum line of $500,000.
  • The minimum credit score is 700. A 720 score reaches the same 70% ceiling, so a higher score buys eligibility, not leverage.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a draw-only-when-needed product.
  • Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. Everything is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is every lien on the property plus the full line commitment, divided by the property value.

Lien position: Where a loan sits in the line of claims on the property. A line is a first lien on a free-and-clear rental and a second lien behind an existing mortgage.

Vesting: The name or entity that holds legal title to the property.

Use of proceeds: What the borrowed money is actually spent on, which affects how interest is treated for tax purposes.

Automated valuation: A computer-based estimate of property value that replaces a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does “Best Program” Mean for an Equipment Buyer?

There is no single best program. The right fit depends on your title, credit, equity, and what else is already recorded against the rental. Lendmire works with a wholesale network of HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to a program, rather than pushing one product.

For equipment, four questions narrow the field fast:

1. Is the rental held in your personal name or a revocable trust? 2. Is your credit at 700 or better? 3. How much equity remains after the first mortgage, measured at 70% CLTV? 4. Can you carry a floating payment on a line that is mostly drawn on day one?

A “no” on the first two usually ends the conversation for this product. A “no” on the last two points toward a different tool, covered below.

Can an Investment Property HELOC Fund Business Equipment?

Generally yes. The line is secured by the rental, and the money can go to a purpose unrelated to the property. The lender may ask what the funds are for, so expect to state the purpose and keep a vendor quote or invoice for the equipment.

There is a regulatory wrinkle worth knowing, but it is secondary. Federal rules exempt credit extended primarily for a business purpose from consumer-credit disclosure requirements, per 12 CFR 1026.3. The CFPB’s commentary treats credit used to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose, per its Regulation Z commentary. Those examples address the rental itself. They do not name business equipment, so a lender can reasonably look at the stated purpose of the funds. Do not assume an exemption applies automatically.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting on an investment line follows a fixed order. Each step can stop the file.

1. Lien position. The line is a first lien if the rental is free and clear or the line pays off the existing mortgage at closing. Otherwise it is a second lien, and the first mortgage stays in place with its own terms.

2. First-mortgage documents. The current statement and note terms are reviewed. Some senior loans restrict junior liens, so this is a real checkpoint.

3. Title. Fee simple or leasehold, held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust.

4. Credit. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with a 700 minimum on investment lines. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

5. Combined leverage. CLTV counts every lien plus the full commitment, not just what you have drawn. A $500,000 line counts as $500,000 even if you draw less.

6. Payment and debt-to-income test. This is a personal-income test, not a rent test. Maximum DTI is 50%, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Above 45% DTI, a 680 minimum applies, which an investment file already clears.

7. Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it falls in the automated-valuation lane. A traditional appraisal is typically not ordered, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal.

The sizing formula is simple. Property value times 70%, minus existing liens, gives the maximum line, which then caps at $500,000.

How Much Line Can Your Equity Support?

Run the numbers on a hypothetical rental valued at $800,000 with an existing first mortgage of $300,000. At 70% CLTV, combined liens can reach $560,000, which leaves room for a line of up to $260,000. These inputs are illustrative assumptions, not market data.

Now picture the same rental with a first mortgage of $100,000. The formula allows $460,000 of line, which is well under the $500,000 cap, so equity is still the binding limit. Only when the rental is nearly free and clear does the $500,000 maximum bind instead.

An investor can have excellent credit and still find no room. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and a clean title and credit profile.

Draw Structure: Why This Is Not a Pure Draw-as-Needed Line

Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000, with Texas at $4,000, per the longer-runway program’s terms.

For equipment, that matters in two ways. First, a large share of the line is outstanding on day one, so it suits a purchase you are ready to make now, not one a year away. Second, the floating payment continues if a rental unit sits vacant. Nothing pauses.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these figures: a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own terms. Investment lines use the 5-year and 25-year structure only.

Title and Vesting: The Step That Stops Most Investor Files

Title is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. Individual and revocable living trust ownership are eligible. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

Title holder Eligible? What it means
Individual Yes Standard path
Revocable living trust Yes Eligible as an inter vivos trust
LLC or corporation No Needs a vesting change first
Irrevocable, blind, land trust No Not eligible

A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different structure, such as a cash-out refinance. Moving title raises legal, insurance, and tax questions, so involve an attorney before changing it. An investor who keeps the deed personal and runs operations through an entity is a common arrangement, as one CPA describes in a BiggerPockets discussion, but that is a structuring decision and not a lending shortcut.

Which Properties Qualify?

Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

Not eligible on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, mixed-use property, and agricultural zoning. Ineligible types are not offered.

Other eligibility limits to check early:

  • A borrower may hold up to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
  • A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
  • Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. Foreclosure-family history follows a 7-year path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale on investment files.

Which Route Fits: HELOC, Equipment Loan, or Cash-Out?

Match the tool to the asset. Equipment wears out, and a 25-year repayment on a pledged rental can outlast the machine by a wide margin.

Option Secured by Underwritten on Main risk
Investment HELOC The rental Personal credit and DTI Rental pledged for a depreciating asset
Dedicated equipment loan The equipment Business and credit profile Separate terms and pricing
DSCR cash-out refinance The rental Rental coverage Replaces the first mortgage

A DSCR cash-out refinance is the better fit when the need exceeds a $500,000 line, when you want a single lump sum, or when the rental sits in an LLC. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that structure.

An existing DSCR first-lien loan adds friction. A new first-lien lender will generally not close with a second lien already ahead of it, and the fallback is paying the line off inside the refinance. Using a line now consumes CLTV room a later cash-out would use.

Risks of Pledging a Rental for Equipment

The main risk is exposure. An equipment loan is usually secured only by the equipment. A line on a rental puts the rental at risk if the business struggles, and a downturn can hit rental income and the business at once.

Other points to size honestly:

  • Asset and debt mismatch. A multi-decade repayment schedule can outlast the equipment.
  • Floating payment. The payment can rise and does not pause during vacancy.
  • Reduced future leverage. The line uses CLTV room whether or not you draw it fully, because CLTV counts the whole commitment.
  • Availability. Many banks will not lend on a rental at all, and NerdWallet notes these lines are less available and carry stricter requirements than primary-home lines.

Who Should Skip This Route

Skip an investment HELOC if any of these apply:

  • The rental is in an LLC and you cannot change title.
  • Your score is below 700.
  • You need more than the line cap, or one lump sum.
  • The equipment need is more than a year away, since most of the line draws at closing.
  • You cannot carry a floating payment through a vacancy.

Tax Treatment

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Documents to Prepare

Gather these before the file goes in:

  • Current first-mortgage statement and note terms
  • Deed or title evidence showing individual or revocable trust vesting
  • Credit authorization and personal income documents
  • A vendor quote or invoice for the equipment
  • A short use-of-funds statement
  • A dedicated business account for the draw, to keep proceeds easy to trace

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC-owned rental get this line?

Not as titled. The network’s investment lines require title in an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable trust cannot hold title. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to lender program requirements.

Does a higher credit score raise my leverage?

No. A 700 score and a 720 score both reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property. The 700 minimum is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. Above that, credit helps the file but does not lift the ceiling.

Will the lender order an appraisal?

Usually not. An investment line caps at $500,000, so it generally runs on automated valuation. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal. Full appraisals are required only above $500,000.

Is the whole line available when I need it?

No. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the payment floats. After that, subsequent draws carry a minimum, typically $1,000. That makes the product a poor fit for equipment purchases that are far in the future.

Does a DSCR cash-out refinance work better for equipment?

Sometimes. It suits a larger need, a single lump sum, or an LLC-owned rental. It replaces the first mortgage, though, so it is a bigger decision when the existing loan is already well structured.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote at Lendmire’s quote page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. eCFR 12 CFR 1026.3

2. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3 commentary

3. BiggerPockets: HELOCs on properties in LLC

4. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program for a Rental Property Renovation  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Triplex  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy an Airbnb Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer