Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Large Renovations

Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Large Renovations

The Quick Read: A line fits a large renovation only when three things line up: the property sits in your own name or a revocable trust, enough equity remains after the first mortgage, and your budget can handle a line that funds most of its balance at closing.

  • On an investment property, lines in Lendmire’s wholesale network reach 70% CLTV and top out at $500,000. CLTV is combined loan-to-value: the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
  • The minimum credit profile on an investment line is 700. Scores above that buy eligibility rather than extra leverage.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Payments are interest-only through a 5-year draw, then the line fully amortizes over 25 years.
  • A rental held in an LLC cannot take this line. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
  • These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What Makes the Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Large Renovations?

The best program is the one that matches your title, your equity, and the shape of your budget. No single product wins for every investor. A line that suits a paid-off duplex in your own name is the wrong tool for an LLC-owned fourplex with a large first mortgage.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program. That matters here because investment-property lines are scarce. Experian’s explainer calls the product less common than a primary-home line. It also reports that lenders in the broader market typically cap these lines near 80% loan-to-value. On Lendmire’s network, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV. Market figures are not network figures, so plan around the lower number.

Four screens decide whether a program fits a big project:

1. Vesting. Who holds title: you, a revocable trust, or an LLC?

2. Equity after the first lien. Is there room under the 70% ceiling once the first mortgage is counted?

3. Line size versus budget. Does the $500,000 cap cover your scope of work?

4. Draw structure. Does a line that funds mostly at closing suit how your contractor gets paid?

Two wholesale programs sit behind this product. One is built for higher leverage, and the other has a longer interest-only runway. On an investment property, the line runs on the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. A quoted figure always belongs to its own program’s terms.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A home equity line of credit is a revolving loan secured by property you own. It has a draw period, then a repayment period.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value adds every loan secured by the property and divides by its value. On an investment property here, the ceiling is 70%.

First lien and second lien: Lien position is the order in which lenders get repaid. The line can sit behind an existing mortgage or stand alone as the first lien on a paid-off rental.

Draw period and repayment period: The draw period is when interest-only payments apply and more money can be drawn. The repayment period follows, with principal and interest payments until the balance is gone.

Vesting: Vesting is how title is held. On this product, the owner must be you as an individual or your inter vivos revocable living trust.

Automated valuation: An automated valuation estimates value from data models rather than a visit from an appraiser. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use it.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly housing payment. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

How Does an Investment-Property HELOC Work, Step by Step?

You apply, the lender checks you and the property, a line is set, most of it funds, and you pay interest-only until the draw period ends. Then the balance amortizes. The mechanics follow the standard pattern the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes. That pattern lets you borrow up to your limit during the draw period, usually at a variable cost, so payments can change month to month.

Here is how it runs on Lendmire’s network, in order:

1. Choose the lien position. The line can be a second lien behind your mortgage or a first lien on a rental with no mortgage.

2. Qualify the borrower. Unlike a DSCR loan, this line tests you. The lender reviews credit, income, debts, and equity. Total debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and the lender calculates it on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

3. Value the property. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it commonly closes on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A full appraisal can still be requested on any line.

4. Close and fund. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

5. Draw period. On an investment property, the line runs on a 5-year interest-only draw only. After closing, you can draw the remainder in increments of $1,000 or more, as the longer-runway program states. Texas sets that minimum at $4,000.

6. Repayment period. Draws end and the balance fully amortizes over 25 years.

One difference from the standard pattern matters. The CFPB notes that some lines let you convert part or all of the balance to a fixed rate. On these lines, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Build your plan around that.

How Big a Line Can You Actually Get?

Your line equals 70% of the property’s value, minus what you owe on the first mortgage, capped at $500,000 and floored at $25,000. A big renovation often runs into the equity limit before the dollar cap. Credit above 700 does not change that math, because both the 700 and 720 tiers reach the same 70% ceiling.

Run the numbers on two modeled rentals. These are assumptions, not market data, and they use percentages of value so no dollar amounts are needed.

  • Rental A. The first mortgage equals 40% of value. The 70% ceiling leaves room for a line worth up to 30% of value. A renovation budget around 18% of value fits with cushion.
  • Rental B. The first mortgage equals 60% of value. Only 10% of value is left under the ceiling. The same 18% budget has a gap of 8 points of value.

Rental B’s owner has a few options. Phase the work and fund the first stage from the line, or put in cash. Another route is a DSCR cash-out refinance that replaces the first mortgage, if the property is eligible.

Two notes on value. The line is sized on what the property is worth today. After-repair value lending belongs to renovation products, not to this one. And a finished improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Do not size the line on a hoped-for lift.

Some lenders in the broader market allow larger investment lines. That is not this network. On Lendmire’s network, a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

What Changes When Most of the Line Funds at Closing?

Most of the line starts accruing interest on day one, whether or not the contractor has been paid. That is the biggest planning difference between a line on this network and the textbook picture of paying interest only on what you use.

A rough way to think about it: if you size a line to the full budget, you carry interest on most of it while the crew is still on phase one. Three practical moves follow.

  • Match the line to a front-loaded budget. A project with a big first payment, such as structural work, a roof, or a full gut, fits well. A project spread over many months fits less well.
  • Size the line to the first phases. If later phases can wait, you can draw the remainder in $1,000 minimum increments on the longer-runway program rather than borrowing it up front.
  • Hold idle cash with a plan. Money drawn but not yet spent still has a cost. Keep a simple schedule of when each phase is paid, so the carry is known before you sign.

A fixed-budget project paid mostly at the start, for example a purchase-plus-rehab where the work is bought in one block, suits a lump sum better. That points to a cash-out refinance, covered below.

Where Do the Rules Break?

The investment line has hard edges, and four of them deserve attention before you apply. All of them are screens before pricing even comes up.

LLC title is a wall. Only you as an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before it can take this line. Alternatively, a DSCR cash-out refinance can be arranged for the LLC-owned property, subject to lender program eligibility. Retitling carries its own legal and insurance questions, so settle those before you move title.

Property type. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible on either program. In several states, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is also ineligible.

Vacant or newly bought properties. Occupancy can matter to a lender reviewing a rental. If your renovation requires emptying the building first, ask the lender about occupancy before you apply.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. An investor adding properties can reach this limit, so count your lines and financed properties early.

Credit history has its own edges. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

A last edge sits outside the program: the lender can freeze or reduce a line under the conditions in your agreement. Read those terms before you commit to a plan that depends on later draws.

HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or a Primary-Home Line?

Each route solves a different problem. Use the table as a first filter.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out Primary-home line
Collateral The rental The rental Your residence
Leverage ceiling 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV, standard rentals Set by primary-home tiers
Reviewed on You: credit, income, DTI Property rent coverage You: credit, income, DTI
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible* Individual or trust
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced Stays in place

*Subject to lender program eligibility.

A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage with a new, larger one. Across Lendmire’s network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals (70% on short-term-rental collateral), and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A DSCR file clears 1.00 coverage at select programs, and stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A larger loan after cash-out also lowers coverage, which is the trade-off against keeping your current first mortgage intact. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the qualification math.

A primary-home line is a different bet. It may carry easier terms because the collateral is your residence, but your home secures the debt. Primary and second-home lines reach higher ceilings, with 90% CLTV available only at a 720-or-better credit profile. That risk is real when the money funds a rental project.

When Should You Skip the HELOC?

Skip it when any of these describe your deal. The line is the wrong tool in each case.

  • The property is held in an LLC and you do not plan to move title.
  • The first mortgage leaves too little room under the 70% ceiling to cover your scope.
  • Your budget exceeds $500,000 and the property is not your primary residence.
  • You cannot carry interest on most of the line while work is staged.
  • Your credit profile is below 700, which is the hard floor for an investment line with no tier beneath it.
  • Your project depends on a rent lift you have not tested against vacancy during construction.
  • You already have three lines, or more than 15 financed properties.

How Should You Underwrite the Renovation Itself?

Treat the renovation like a mini acquisition: the cost must buy something your tenants will pay for. Before you draw, answer four questions.

1. What rent lift can the work realistically support? Use comparable rents for similar finished units, not hopes.

2. How long will the unit sit empty or partly empty? Vacancy during work is lost income while the line is already costing you interest.

3. What happens if the cost overruns? Keep a cushion in the line size or in cash, since the budget you draw against may not cover every surprise.

4. Can the property carry the payment after the draw period? The interest-only years end. In year six, principal starts amortizing over 25 years, and the payment steps up.

The Experian explainer describes the broader market pattern of a roughly 10-year draw followed by 10 to 20 years of repayment. Lendmire’s network uses a shorter 5-year draw on investment properties, so your stress test has less runway than the market-wide figure suggests. Test the post-draw payment, not just today’s.

Keep a clean paper trail of every dollar drawn and every invoice paid.

What Should You Prepare, and What Happens Next?

Gather what proves title, credit, income, and equity, then let a broker match the file to a program. The order below keeps surprises early.

1. Confirm vesting. Check the deed. If an LLC holds title, decide between retitling and a DSCR cash-out.

2. Tally the first mortgage. Get the current payoff balance and compute where 70% CLTV leaves you.

3. Price the scope of work. Get written contractor bids and a phase schedule, so you know how much of the line is needed at closing.

4. Pull your credit profile. Know your score against the 700 floor and any recent derogatory events.

5. Gather income and debt documents. The lender computes debt-to-income against a 50% maximum. Where income is documented through bank statements, it is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

6. Compare programs. A broker that places files across several wholesale lenders can show where your scenario fits and where it does not.

Then the lender runs the file, orders the valuation, and sets the line.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental I own through an LLC?

Not on Lendmire’s network. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can hold title on the line. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility. Talk to your attorney before retitling, because moving title affects more than the loan.

How large can an investment-property line be?

The ceiling is $500,000 and 70% CLTV, whichever is smaller after your first mortgage is counted. The minimum line is $25,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Is the line sized on after-repair value?

No, the line is generally sized on current value. A finished renovation may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review. Lending against after-repair value belongs to dedicated renovation products rather than this type of line.

Can I draw only as the contractor bills me?

Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so most of it carries interest from the start. The remainder can be drawn later, in increments of $1,000 or more on the longer-runway program. Size the line to your first phases if your work is staged.

When does a DSCR cash-out make more sense than a HELOC?

A DSCR cash-out fits when the rental is in an LLC, when the project needs more than the line allows, or when you would rather qualify on the property’s rent than your own income. It replaces your first mortgage, so coverage and leverage change. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Lendmire arranges DSCR financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and places equity lines only in its 16 full-service states.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian’s explainer

2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for an Equity-Rich Landlord  ·  Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Pay for Home Improvements  ·  Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Fund a Landscaping Project

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer