
The Quick Read: The right program depends on how the property is titled, how much equity sits above the first mortgage, and what the money will do. An investment-property line in Lendmire’s wholesale network caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000. When the title or the leverage does not fit, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the next option to compare.
- An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line size, with a 700 minimum credit score, subject to lender guidelines.
- Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- The structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing.
- The lender reviews the borrower and the property. The use of funds matters for your records and the lender’s purpose review, not for the loan’s collateral.
What Is an Investment-Property HELOC, and How Does It Work?
An investment-property HELOC is a revolving line secured by a rental you own, drawn in stages and repaid after a set draw period. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with wholesale lenders that review the borrower’s credit, debt-to-income ratio, and the property’s value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Mechanically, the line sits in first or second lien position. If a first mortgage already exists, the line typically is a second lien behind it. The lender looks at combined loan-to-value, which adds the existing mortgage balance and the full line together. On an investment property, that combined number cannot exceed 70% across the network.
The draw period runs five years, interest-only. Repayment then runs 25 years, fully amortizing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a pure standby line. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to a fixed structure. That floating payment matters later, when the line sits beside other debt on the same rent.
One product is easy to confuse with this one. A DSCR loan is a term loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A HELOC is borrower-based. Credit, DTI, and equity drive the decision, and the property’s rent does not set the ratio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the term-loan side in full.
Two Ways to Structure It
An investor can put the line on the rental itself or on a different property, usually the primary home, and spend the proceeds on the rental or business. The collateral changes the risk, the leverage ceiling, and the paper trail. The use of funds does not change the collateral.
| Factor | Line on the rental | Line on the primary home |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral at risk | The rental | Your residence |
| Network CLTV ceiling | 70% on an investment property | Up to 90% on a primary residence, only at 720+ credit |
| Largest line | $500,000 | Above $500,000 on a primary only, at 700+ credit (720+ on the longer-runway program) |
| Best fit | Equity in a free-and-clear or low-balance rental | Larger needs, or when the rental is in an LLC |
Credit at the top tier matters on the primary side. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and a line above $500,000 on a primary residence caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Those figures describe primary residences and do not apply to an investment line.
Pledging the home to fund a rental is a real tradeoff. A rental that underperforms puts the family residence behind the debt. An investor who would rather keep the home out of it often prefers the line on the rental, even at the lower 70% ceiling.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a fixed sequence. Each step can end the file or shape the structure.
1. Occupancy and property type. The lender confirms the property is a non-owner-occupied rental and an eligible type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on these lines. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one of the two programs only.
2. Credit. An investment line needs a 700 minimum. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. A 720 score buys no extra leverage on an investment line, because 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV.
3. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a seven-year path after a foreclosure and a four-year path after a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
4. Debt-to-income. The ceiling is 50%. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount first drawn. Many investors miss that detail. An undrawn line still counts against the ratio.
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, it is structurally always in that lane. A borrower can still request a full appraisal.
6. Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
7. Title review. This is where many investor files stop, covered below.
Treat these as typical eligibility ranges, not promises. Every file is reviewed individually, and approval rests with the lender.
When the Line Funds a Rental Versus a Business
How the proceeds are used determines what the lender expects to see on file and how you document the draws. The line is approved on the borrower and the collateral either way.
| Use of funds | Typical purpose | What to expect on the file |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment on another rental | Acquisition | Clear draw-to-closing trail; the purchase loan is often a DSCR loan |
| Rehab or repairs on an owned rental | Improvement or maintenance | Contractor invoices; draws tied to the work |
| Operating a business outside real estate | Business expansion | Business-purpose declaration; separate account |
| Personal spending | Consumer | Weakens business-purpose treatment; keep it out of a business draw |
A common pattern is two steps. The line supplies the down payment or rehab capital, and a separate term loan buys or refinances the target property. Because DSCR purchase loans typically run at 75% to 80% LTV, the line often funds the 20% to 25% the term loan leaves uncovered. The second payment is then coming out of the same rent. Plan for it before you draw.
The Business-Purpose Frame
A loan used for a rental or business can be treated as business-purpose credit, which changes the consumer-protection layer around it. The federal rule on truth-in-lending, Regulation Z, excludes credit extended primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose. Its official commentary treats credit to acquire, improve, or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental as business purpose.
Two limits matter. If you expect to occupy the property for more than 14 days in the coming year, the special rental rule does not apply. For owner-occupied properties, a law-firm guide to the exemption explains that unit-count tests exist, but falling below the thresholds does not automatically make a loan consumer credit.
The lender makes the purpose call, not the borrower and not the broker. Exemption from one rule also does not mean exemption from all of them. An ABA Banking Journal compliance Q&A notes that business-purpose lines can still fall under mortgage-reporting rules in some cases. An investor should expect a business-purpose declaration, and should expect fewer consumer features than a primary-home line carries.
Which Program Fits Your Situation?
No single program is best for every investor. The decision follows four variables: title, equity, amount, and purpose. A broker’s job is to match those variables to the wholesale program whose guidelines fit them.
| Your situation | Typical best-fit route | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|
| Individual-owned rental, meaningful equity, need under $500,000 | Line on the rental, 70% CLTV | Combined debt must stay under the cap |
| Rental titled in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance, or a vesting change before applying | LLCs cannot hold title on these lines |
| Need above $500,000 | Line on a primary residence at 700+ credit (720+ on the longer-runway program), 75% CLTV cap | The primary home becomes collateral |
| Strong rent, thin personal income | DSCR path, where rent is the qualifying basis | Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow |
| Credit below 700 | DSCR path | Investment lines have no tier below 700 |
The tradeoff to weigh is leverage against flexibility. A line lets you borrow only what you need, repay, and draw again, and it is the cleaner tool for staged rehab spending. A cash-out refinance delivers one lump sum on a fixed structure. If the capital goes into one defined project, the lump sum often wins on simplicity. If spending arrives in stages, the line wins.
Lendmire’s article Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When the Line Funds a Rental or Business Use covers the self-employed borrower.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most investors run into one of five edge cases before they run into a rate conversation.
LLC-owned property. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms. Moving title has its own consequences for existing financing, so an investor should review that step before acting.
Portfolio size. A borrower can hold three lines at most, and one with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Larger portfolios usually land on the DSCR side, where loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered, and the same list excludes them from the network’s DSCR programs. Commercial and mixed-use properties are also out.
Credit just under the floor. A 680 score may qualify for a primary-home line, but the investment floor is 700. Business-bank-account deposit analysis requires 680, yet the 700 floor is always the binding constraint on an investment line.
Heavy existing debt. The 70% combined ceiling counts the first mortgage. A rental with a large balance may leave little room, and the line may be too small to be worth the cost.
Stacking the Payment: A Coverage Stress Test
A line adds a second payment against rent that already services the first mortgage. Think of a rental that covers its first mortgage at roughly 1.3x. Add a floating interest-only payment on the line, and the combined coverage can slide toward 1.0x or below. The investor feels this as thinner monthly margin, even though no single payment looks alarming on its own.
DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. It does not count repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, or capital expenses. A property that clears 1.00 is not necessarily producing positive cash flow. Run both the coverage ratio and a real operating budget before drawing.
Then test the repayment step. When the five-year draw ends, the payment shifts to a fully amortizing 25-year schedule. Payment pressure can rise at that point, and the investor should have a plan for it in advance, such as a refinance or a paydown.
If coverage falls short on a rental you plan to refinance, programs below 1.00 are available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. That is a separate path from the standard 1.00 starting point that many select programs use, and it is not a free pass.
HELOC Versus DSCR Cash-Out
Both products release equity from a rental, but they qualify differently and carry different ceilings.
| Factor | Investment-property line | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower credit, DTI, equity | Property rent versus payment |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Credit | 700 minimum | 620 floor in parts of the network; most want about 660 |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC eligible, subject to program terms |
| Structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment, floating | 30-year fixed spine; 40-year and interest-only options through select lenders |
Cash-out refinances typically carry about six months of seasoning, and reserves commonly run around six months of PITIA. They can vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and the figures step up on larger loans. Lendmire’s pull-equity-from-a-rental page explains the cash-out mechanics in detail.
Choose the line when the amount is modest, the title is personal, credit is strong, and spending comes in stages. Choose the cash-out when the property sits in an LLC, the amount is large, or rent is the strongest part of the file.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch, five years here, when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, 25 years here, when the balance amortizes.
Business-purpose credit: A loan used mainly to acquire, improve, or operate a rental or business rather than for personal use.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a revocable living trust, or an LLC.
What a Clean File Looks Like
Strong files share a few habits. The borrower holds title personally or in a revocable trust. Credit sits at 700 or better, with no recent derogatory history. The combined balance stays well under 70% of the property’s value. The use of funds is documented before the first draw.
Keep a separate account for each use. Draw into it, pay from it, and save invoices. That habit protects your records on a business draw, and it keeps a rental repair from blending into a personal expense. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000.
The wholesale lender, not Lendmire, makes the final call, and qualification stays subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review. Programs change over time, and each file is underwritten individually. These lines are also offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C., or 41 markets.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, within limits. Investment-property lines in Lendmire’s network cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, require a 700 minimum credit score, and need title held by an individual or revocable living trust. Many large retail lenders do not write them at all, which is why a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can matter.
Can I use a line on my home to buy or fix a rental?
Usually, yes. A primary-residence line can fund rental or business spending, subject to the lender’s purpose review. On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better credit, and lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal. The tradeoff is that your home becomes the collateral.
Does an LLC change the answer?
It does. LLCs and other entities cannot hold title on these lines, so a property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to program eligibility.
How is this different from a DSCR loan?
A HELOC is borrower-based, with credit, DTI, and equity driving approval. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans also allow larger amounts and entity ownership.
Is a traditional appraisal required?
Usually not. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, it ordinarily runs on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower can always request a full appraisal.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3 (with commentary)
2. Doss Law, Business Purpose Exemption Simplified
3. ABA Banking Journal, Compliance question of the month
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program When the Bank Caps a Rental Line at 60% LTV · Best DSCR HELOC Program for a Rental Property Renovation · Best DSCR HELOC Program for Landlords Tapping Investment Property Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.