
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is usually a standalone investment-property line that records in second position behind your first mortgage, leaves that loan untouched, and fits a combined loan-to-value ceiling, which on this network is 70% on an investment property for borrowers with a 700 or better credit score. Your first mortgage keeps its balance, term, and payment. It still uses up part of your borrowing room. Whether a line works depends on how you hold title, your credit, your equity, and what your first lender allows.
- Ceiling: an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines.
- Credit: 700 is a hard floor on an investment line, and a 720 score buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
- Title: the property must be in your personal name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- Draw rule: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats for the life of the line.
- Room: your first mortgage counts in full, so a lightly leveraged property gets the most usable line.
How a Second-Position Line Works Behind Your First Mortgage
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets you borrow against the equity in a property. On a rental that still has a first mortgage, the line records behind the first loan as a second lien. The first loan is not paid off, re-priced, or changed in any way.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That is the whole appeal. If your first mortgage carries terms you would not get today, you keep them and pay for new money only. A cash-out refinance does the opposite. It replaces the first loan, so the new terms apply to your entire balance.
Availability is thinner than many investors expect. NerdWallet reports that you can get a HELOC on an investment property, but not every lender offers one. It adds that requirements run stricter than on a primary home because lenders see higher default risk. That matches what a broker sees. Most banks keep their equity lines for owner-occupied homes, so a broker’s job is to find the wholesale lenders that write the product on rentals.
Some lines on this network can also sit in first position, which matters if a rental is free and clear.
How Much Room Is Left After Your First Mortgage?
Your usable line equals the lender’s CLTV ceiling, applied to the property’s value, minus everything already owed against it. CLTV stands for combined loan-to-value. Wall Street Prep defines it as all secured loan balances divided by the property’s value. Yahoo Finance makes the same point: every loan on the property counts, not only the first.
Two details matter in practice. The lender tests the full credit limit, not the amount you draw. The first mortgage counts at its current balance. Here is the math in percentages of value, using the 70% ceiling that applies to an investment property:
- First mortgage at 40% of value: about 30% of value is available as a line, up to the $500,000 maximum.
- First mortgage at 55% of value: about 15% of value is available.
- First mortgage at 68% of value: about 2% of value is left. On most properties that falls below the $25,000 minimum line, so no workable line exists.
The third case is the one that surprises people. A recent purchase with a high-leverage first loan often has no room, even when the property has appreciated. Run your own numbers first. The calculator on this site gives an illustrative estimate, but your own first-mortgage statement and a realistic value are the real inputs.
CLTV ceilings for equity lines vary a lot from lender to lender. On this network the investment-property ceiling is 70%, with no tier above it.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
An investment-property HELOC is judged mostly on you, not on the property’s rent. That is the biggest difference from a DSCR loan. Here is how a lender on this network works through a file.
1. Valuation. Because an investment line is capped at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above that size, these lines sit in the automated-valuation lane. Many close with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may trigger a second valuation.
2. Combined leverage. The lender adds the full line to your first-mortgage balance and compares the total to value. The result must be at or below 70%.
3. Credit. The floor is 700, and a 720 score does not raise the ceiling. The lender uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
4. Debt-to-income. The ceiling is 50%, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. NerdWallet reports market DTI limits for investment-property lines of 40% to 50%. On this network the maximum is 50%. Rental income may count only in part, so a portfolio of financed properties can crowd your ratio.
5. Title. You or a revocable living trust must hold title.
6. Property. The property must be an eligible type (more on that below).
7. Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a seven-year path for a foreclosure and a four-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
8. Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped between $750,000 and $2,000,000 depending on the program. Borrowers with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.
Bank-statement income is not a workaround here. A business-account deposit analysis needs a 680 score, but an investment line already floors at 700, so the statement route is never the binding constraint. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program While Keeping Your Existing First Mortgage covers the primary-residence side of that question.
The Structure: Draw, Repayment, and the 75% Rule
An investment line runs a five-year interest-only draw period, then a 25-year repayment period where principal and interest both amortize. Shorter draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. They do not apply to rentals.
Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to a fixed payment. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure describes the same basic design: a line sized as a percentage of value minus the mortgage you owe, usually with a variable cost. The older CFPB HELOC booklet adds that a lender can freeze or reduce a line under certain conditions.
The detail most investors miss is the draw requirement. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. This is not a revolving safety net you can leave untouched. Size the line to cash you will actually use, because you pay on most of it from day one. After closing, extra draws carry a $1,000 minimum on programs that state one.
That also shapes how you plan around the first mortgage. A rent-coverage test that passes on the first loan alone can fail once a second payment is added on top. Stress your numbers with both payments before you commit.
What Makes an Investment Property HELOC Program the Best Fit?
There is no single best program in the abstract. The best program for your situation is the one whose rules line up with your title, credit, equity, and first lender. Brokers compare these points across several wholesale lenders:
| Criterion | What to check | Network reality |
|---|---|---|
| Lien position | Second behind your first | First or second allowed |
| Ceiling | Combined leverage cap | 70% CLTV, investment |
| Line size | Minimum and maximum | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Credit | Score floor | 700 minimum |
| Title | Who can hold the property | Individual or revocable trust |
| Underwriting | Personal income or rent | Personal DTI, 50% max |
| First-lender consent | Does the note allow a junior lien | Check the note first |
| Pricing | Fixed or floating | Floats the whole term |
If a lender fails any of these points for your file, move on to another one. The same property can fit one lender’s program and fail another’s. That is why shopping several wholesale lenders through a broker beats walking into your own bank.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The rule is simple: keep your first mortgage and add a line behind it. These edge cases break it.
LLC title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. If your rental is already in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual answer, subject to lender program eligibility on entity-titled properties.
Your first lender may say no. Many first-mortgage notes restrict a junior lien. This is common on DSCR first loans. Read your note and ask your servicer before you apply. If the answer is no, the line is off the table whatever your equity looks like.
Thin equity. As the room examples show, a first mortgage near 70% of value leaves nothing to borrow against. The line has a $25,000 floor.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one of the network’s two wholesale programs only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use property, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Refinancing the first mortgage later. If you refinance the first loan after the line is in place, the line holder must agree to stay in second position or be paid off. Plan that before you start.
A bigger need. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a full appraisal, a 75% CLTV cap, and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). Lendmire works with two wholesale HELOC programs, and the longer-runway program is the one with the more extended interest-only structure. Neither applies to a rental.
Where it is offered. These lines are available in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
HELOC, Cash-Out, or DSCR Refinance?
If the HELOC does not fit, the next question is whether you want to keep the first mortgage at all. Compare the routes side by side:
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays as is | Replaced |
| Reviewed on | Your credit and DTI | Property rent coverage |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV, investment | About 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or trust only | LLC possible* |
| Credit | 700 minimum | 620 floor, ~660 typical |
| Pricing | Floats throughout | Per program terms |
*Subject to lender program eligibility.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR means debt service coverage ratio, and it compares monthly rent to the full payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Most DSCR programs place cash-out files near 75% LTV with about six months of seasoning, which is the waiting period after you acquire the property. Loans generally reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. A ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property has positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital costs sit outside it.
The tradeoff is clear. A DSCR cash-out gives more leverage and accepts an LLC, but it replaces your first mortgage and reprices the full balance. A HELOC protects a low-cost first loan but caps you at 70% and tests your personal income. Lendmire’s piece Best DSCR HELOC Program While Keeping the Existing First Mortgage in Place covers the narrower product that tests rent instead of income. For the full picture of how rent-qualified loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
One more option: a line on your own primary residence. On a primary home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile. Many investors take that route to fund a down payment on the next rental. It puts your home, not the rental, behind the debt, so weigh that risk carefully.
Which Path Fits Your Situation?
| Your situation | Likely best fit |
|---|---|
| Low-cost first loan, modest leverage | Investment HELOC |
| Rental owned in an LLC | DSCR cash-out |
| First lender bars a second lien | DSCR cash-out |
| First loan near 70% of value | Neither; build equity first |
| Credit between 620 and 699 | DSCR cash-out |
| Need for more than $500,000 | DSCR cash-out |
| Want to fund a purchase | Primary-home line or DSCR |
Mistakes to Avoid Before You Apply
- Counting only the drawn amount. Lenders test the full line against value.
- Skipping the first-mortgage note. Confirm a junior lien is allowed before paying for anything.
- Assuming an LLC will work. It will not on these lines.
- Sizing the line too big. At least 75% is drawn at closing, so you carry that balance immediately.
- Ignoring the payment stack. Run rent coverage on both loans together.
- Treating credit as a lever. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70%.
Keep records of how you spend the funds.
Bring your first-mortgage statement, a copy of the note, vesting documents, a lease or rent history, a credit report, and proof of insurance. A broker can check them against several lenders’ guidelines before you apply.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: a loan that records behind your first mortgage and is repaid second if the property is sold or foreclosed.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, added together, divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. After it ends, repayment of principal and interest begins.
Subordination: a lender’s agreement to stay behind another loan, which comes up when you refinance the first mortgage.
DSCR: the ratio of a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment, used to qualify rent-based loans.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a HELOC change my existing first mortgage?
No. The first loan keeps its balance, term, and payment. It still counts toward your combined leverage, and it counts in your debt-to-income ratio. If you refinance it later, the line holder must agree to stay in second position or be paid off.
Can I get an investment HELOC if my rental is in an LLC?
Not on this network. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so the property must be held by you or a revocable living trust. If the property is already in an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, depending on program guidelines.
How large can an investment-property line be?
Lines run from $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the first mortgage’s balance determines how much of that is available. A larger line above $500,000 is for primary residences only.
Will the lender order a full appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines sit at or below $500,000, and these ordinarily use automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any time.
Is the payment fixed?
No. Pricing floats during both the five-year interest-only draw and the 25-year repayment, and it never converts to fixed. That is why you should test your rent coverage with both loans in the picture.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with wholesale lenders, not a lender itself, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Wall Street Prep: Combined Loan-to-Value (CLTV)
3. Yahoo Finance: CLTV explainer
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a 2-4 Unit Rental · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Landlord With a Low First Mortgage · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Rental Units With Tenants in Place
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.