
The Quick Read: Usually your home’s equity sets the line, not the business loss: the lender multiplies the property’s value by the maximum combined loan-to-value for your occupancy type, subtracts what you already owe, and then checks that your deposits support the payment, so a loss shapes the review more than the size.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit profile and lines up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90%, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and up to $500,000.
- Deposits stand in for tax-return income. The lender strips transfers and one-time credits, then applies an expense factor.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size it like a real loan.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
A tax return with a loss on it feels like a dead end. On a deposit-based line, it often is not. This article walks through how the amount gets set, where a loss does bite, and when an investor should look at a different product.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Is the Line Size Actually Set?
Equity sets the ceiling. The formula is simple: the home’s value times the maximum combined loan-to-value, minus every lien already on the property. Experian’s explanation of how much you can borrow with a HELOC walks through the same subtract-the-balance arithmetic.
Bank statements prove you can carry the payment. They never raise the equity ceiling. Strong deposits do not buy a bigger line, and neither does a higher credit score on an investment property. A better profile can unlock higher tiers on a primary residence, but the investment ceiling stays put.
Run it as percentages of value. Say your first mortgage equals 45% of the home’s value.
- On an investment property at the 70% ceiling, the new line can add up to 25% of value.
- On a primary residence at the 90% tier (720-plus credit), the room is up to 45% of value.
- In both cases, the line size cap and the other tests still apply.
Market surveys report that many lenders allow combined loan-to-value up to about 85% of home value, per Experian. On the network Lendmire places files with, an investment property tops out at 70%. Do not plan around a market-wide number that your occupancy type cannot reach.
One more mechanic matters. The lender reviews the file against the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A larger line means a tougher payment test, even if you intend to draw less.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debts divided by your counted monthly income.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits the lender treats as operating cost before counting the rest as income.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. Investment lines on this network run a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
Interest-only payment on the maximum draw: the payment test the lender runs as if you had borrowed the full line.
Where Does a Business Loss Show Up?
A loss does not set the line size, but it can affect whether your income supports the line. Here is how the two documentation styles differ.
On a full-documentation line, the lender reads your returns. A business loss reduces qualifying income and can knock you out of those programs. On a deposit-based line, income comes from cash flow in the accounts.
Think of two kinds of loss.
- Paper loss. Depreciation, write-offs, and timing items push the return below zero while cash still moves through the accounts. Rental owners often see this. Deposits tell the better story.
- Cash loss. Money truly leaves faster than it comes in. Deposits fall, the expense factor eats what remains, and counted income shrinks. That can push DTI over the limit, which is where the line gets smaller or the file fails.
Here is how common loss patterns read. Treat the effects as directional, since each lender sets its own method.
| Pattern | What the lender reads | Effect on the line |
|---|---|---|
| One loss year, steady deposits | Cash flow intact | Equity cap unchanged; closer review |
| Two loss years, steady deposits | Same, with more to explain | Equity cap unchanged; expect a written explanation |
| Falling deposits | Shrinking counted income | DTI tightens; line may shrink |
| Side-business loss only | Main income unaffected | Little effect if other income carries the file |
| New business, short history | Little to count | Depends on program guidelines |
The firm limit is DTI. Across the network, the maximum is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Investment lines start at a 700 credit profile, so the 50% figure is the one that applies to a rental.
What Are the Network Limits by Occupancy?
The ceiling depends on how the property is used, and the answer changes sharply between a rental and a home you live in. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It places these lines with select wholesale partners, and the figures below are guideline ranges that vary by program, borrower, and property.
The network works with two wholesale programs. A higher-leverage program offers a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment on primary residences and second homes. A longer-runway program offers a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year/25-year structure only.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit and line |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ credit; up to $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary, above $500,000 | 75% | Up to $750,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. A second home floors at a 640 credit profile.
Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They need a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. Line sizes start at $25,000 and run up to $750,000 across the network.
Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. A minimum $1,000 subsequent draw applies after closing on the longer-runway program.
What Do You Need to Prove Income and Explain the Loss?
Deposits stand in for personal-income documents. This is documented income, not an absence of documentation, and the lender still verifies what it relies on. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Expect to provide:
- Consecutive bank statements, personal or business.
- Proof of self-employment, such as a license, entity papers, or a CPA letter.
- The first mortgage statement, insurance declaration, and tax bill.
- A vesting deed showing how title is held.
On business accounts, the lender removes transfers between your own accounts and one-time credits. It then applies an expense factor that varies by program and business type. If you own part of the business, only your ownership share counts.
When your return shows a loss, a short written explanation helps. Say what drove the loss, whether it was a non-cash item, and what the deposits show about recovery.
The Edge Cases That Cap the Line Sooner
Several rules stop files before income ever comes up.
Title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. Only an individual borrower or a revocable living trust can. This stops more rental owners than income does. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out.
Credit floor. The network does not write investment lines below a 700 credit profile. A strong property cannot offset a lower score.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one anyway. The market view agrees that investment properties draw more scrutiny: NerdWallet notes that lenders may require multiple appraisals and that the pool of lenders is smaller. An automated valuation can also miss a recent rehab, so a full appraisal can help in that case.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Simultaneous liens. If you plan to buy or refinance a first mortgage while stacking a line, the new first lender counts the known line as a mortgage obligation, per the CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule. Sequence your plans before you apply.
Where it is offered. The HELOC is available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint. Some of those states also layer on their own limits, including waiting periods or CLTV caps tied to credit profile.
Does a Bank Statement HELOC Fit, or Should You Use a DSCR Cash-Out?
A home equity line rests on your personal income and credit. A DSCR loan rests on the rental’s own coverage. Coverage means the rent compared to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. That difference matters when your personal returns look weak but the rental performs.
Clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside the calculation. Treat coverage as a lender test, not a profit forecast.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What qualifies | Deposits plus DTI | Rent versus the payment |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by the new loan |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Credit | 700 minimum | 620 floor in parts; most want 660 |
| Loan size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Seasoning | Not a stated factor | About 6 months common |
DSCR loans can be written to LLC-titled borrowers, depending on program guidelines. 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Either way, stronger coverage opens better leverage. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how those files work.
The HELOC makes the most sense when you want to keep a first mortgage you do not want to refinance. The DSCR cash-out makes more sense when the rental is held in an LLC, when you need a larger amount, or when your personal income is thin.
What Are the Risks of Borrowing After a Loss?
Borrowing against your home to cover business losses is a serious decision. Four risks deserve a straight look.
- The draw is mostly mandatory. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You cannot borrow only what you need.
- Payments float. The line is interest-only during the draw, then amortizes. Pricing moves and never converts to fixed. NerdWallet also stresses the property itself is at stake if payments are missed.
- Lines can be reduced. A lender may freeze or lower an undrawn line if conditions worsen. If the business keeps losing money, do not count on future access.
- Lenders weigh repayment ability. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says the lender also considers your ability to repay and credit history when setting the limit, so a weak cash-flow picture can shrink the line even when equity is plentiful.
It is the wrong tool when the loss is permanent and you have no plan to reverse it. It is also the wrong tool when the property sits in an LLC or the credit profile falls below 700 on a rental. Find the right fit by comparing programs, and Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers After a Business Loss shows what to weigh.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC if my tax return shows a loss?
Often yes. A loss on a return does not automatically block a deposit-based file, since income comes from the account activity. The loss does mean closer review. Equity, credit, DTI, and title rules still apply, and approval depends on the lender’s guidelines.
Does a bigger deposit history raise my limit?
No. Deposits prove you can carry the payment, but equity and the occupancy ceiling set the amount. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV regardless of how strong the deposits look.
How much can I borrow on a rental property?
Up to 70% CLTV minus your existing liens, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a line of $25,000 to $500,000. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, with DTI capped at 50%.
Does a primary home reach a higher limit than a rental?
Yes. A primary residence can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and up to $500,000. Lines above that are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
What if my rental is in an LLC?
An LLC cannot hold title on this line. You would need to change vesting to yourself or a revocable living trust, or look at a DSCR cash-out instead.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, every file is reviewed individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian – How much can you borrow with a HELOC
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB – Regulation Z, Section 1026.43
4. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With a Tenant Mid-Lease? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Changing the Deed? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.