
The Quick Read: It depends on three tests rather than one number: the equity cap on the line (its combined loan-to-value, or CLTV, ceiling), the income your bank deposits support after the lender’s review, and whether the lender financing your next property counts borrowed money as your down payment. The lowest of the three sets your real limit. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, a primary-residence line reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720 credit profile, and only up to $500,000.
- The formula: home value times the line’s CLTV cap, minus what you owe on the first mortgage, is the most the line can offer.
- Network ceilings: an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, and lower-leverage tiers apply at lower scores.
- Draw rule: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to your need.
- Bank statement gate: business bank accounts need a 680 minimum score for the deposit analysis.
- The purchase lender decides: many DSCR programs accept borrowed funds for the down payment and closing costs but not for reserves.
How Is the Maximum Draw Worked Out?
Start with equity, then apply the line’s CLTV cap. Value times the cap, minus your first mortgage balance, gives the ceiling. Income and credit can pull the real number below that ceiling.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is how the network’s primary-residence tiers stack up. Each tier applies to a standalone line in first or second lien position, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Credit score | Max CLTV (primary residence) | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660 to 699 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
The 720 borrower faces a tradeoff. A line up to $500,000 can reach 90% CLTV, while a line up to $750,000 caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the top tiers never apply there. Second-home lines floor at a 640 score. Investment-property lines floor at 700, cap at 70% CLTV, and top out at $500,000.
Take a modeled example with no dollar figures, just shares of value. Say your home is worth 100 units and your first mortgage is 55% of that. The line’s cap is 85% CLTV. The most the line can offer is 85 minus 55, or 30% of the home’s value.
That maximum offer sits in the range of a typical purchase down payment. That leaves little cushion for closing costs or reserves, though.
One more point on sizing: borrow what the purchase needs. A smaller line at a lower cap can beat a larger line you have to carry.
How Does Bank Statement Qualification Change the Limit?
A bank statement line changes how income is proven, not whether the file is underwritten. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, the property and your debts all still count.
Non-QM lending commonly relies on 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, with the lender applying an expense factor to business deposits. That factor belongs to each lender, so no single percentage applies everywhere. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds typically come out before the lender averages deposits.
The network adds its own rules:
- On a primary residence the program floor is 600. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.
- The maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
- The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to take.
That last rule matters for sizing. A large approved line can strain your debt ratio even if you only plan a partial draw.
Valuation is usually light. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a revolving credit line secured by your home, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the line, divided by the home’s value.
Bank statement income: income shown through deposit history instead of tax returns, reviewed under the lender’s own method.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and typically pay interest only. The network offers a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment and a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment on primary residences and second homes. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.
Non-contingent offer: an offer on the next property that does not depend on your current home selling.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the payment a DSCR ratio tests rent against.
Will the Purchase Lender Count Borrowed Money as Your Down Payment?
That decision belongs to the lender financing the next property, not the HELOC lender. Approval of the line does not guarantee acceptance of the funds. The two are separate files.
On the DSCR side, rent is tested against the property’s own payment, and personal debt ratios generally stay out of that review. Some lenders accept a fully borrowed down payment. Others cap the borrowed share or want part of the money seasoned in your own account. No true zero-down DSCR purchase exists.
Across the wholesale network, purchase leverage on a DSCR loan typically lands at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase, which is 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV at roughly a 700+ score. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Commonly they run about 6 months of PITIA, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months. Lenders may waive reserves on conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000.
A bigger down payment shrinks the purchase loan and can lift the coverage ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. For the full picture of how these programs fit together, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Coverage deserves a word of caution. A ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital costs all sit outside the calculation. Your HELOC payment also sits outside it, but it hits your bank account every month. If you are weighing whether the strategy suits you, Lendmire’s piece on whether a bank statement HELOC makes sense as a down payment before your home sells covers the decision from the other direction.
Open the Line Before You List
Sequence is the biggest practical lever. Open the line first, confirm how the purchase lender treats the draw, then draw, make your offer, list and close.
Timing carries a hard rule. A property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible for the line in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA. In other states, confirm with the lender before you list, since a listing can still change how a lender treats the file.
A typical order:
1. Check equity and credit, and confirm the line is available in your state.
2. Open the line while the home is not listed.
3. Ask the purchase lender how it treats the draw for down payment, closing costs and reserves.
4. Draw only what the purchase needs, within the 75% minimum draw rule.
5. Make the offer, then list the home.
6. Close on the sale and retire the debts.
NerdWallet’s guide to buying while selling lists HELOCs and bridge loans as the main ways to bridge the timing gap. Whichever you use, you carry the existing mortgage, the line’s payment and the new property’s payment until the sale closes.
At the sale, proceeds are paid out in order:
1. The first mortgage is paid off.
2. The line’s drawn balance is paid off, which releases the lien.
3. Selling costs are paid.
4. What remains is your net proceeds.
Because the lien must come off, the line closes at the sale. Plan on the line being temporary.
Availability is narrower than most investors expect. The wholesale HELOC programs run in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., is wider. The line must also be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC. Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels and log homes are not eligible.
What Happens If the Sale Slips?
The line’s payments are interest-only during the draw period, so they do not reduce the balance.
| Delay | Payment cycles carried | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | One extra cycle | Do liquid funds cover all three? |
| 3 months | Three extra cycles | Is a price cut or relist needed? |
| 6 months | Six extra cycles | Does rental income still carry the new property? |
The CFPB’s HELOC overview notes that a draw period may last 10 years and that these lines usually float, so payments can change from month to month. It also warns that the repayment period can raise payments significantly. A sale that closes soon limits that risk, since the sale retires the line. A sale that drags on makes it real.
Run a stress test before you draw. Ask whether you could carry all three payments for six months without selling at a discount. If the answer is no, a smaller draw, more savings or a different structure may fit better. Selling first and renting briefly is a legitimate choice too.
When to Skip This Strategy
The line is the wrong tool when the sale is uncertain, when your reserves are thin, or when the purchase lender will not accept borrowed funds. It also fits poorly when you cannot clear the 680 score needed for business-account deposit analysis and your personal accounts do not show the income.
Alternatives include savings, a gift, or a bridge loan (NerdWallet describes bridge loans of up to 80% of home value as a market-wide product, not a network program). You can also tap a rental you keep. A DSCR cash-out refinance on that rental replaces its first mortgage and tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A line on an investment property is scarcer. Lendmire’s article How to Use an Investment Property HELOC as a Down Payment Before Your Home Sells walks through that route. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Agency loans work differently, and a short contrast helps. Fannie Mae’s guidance treats borrowed funds secured by an asset as acceptable for down payment, closing costs and reserves. DSCR programs set their own source-of-funds rules, so do not assume the agency treatment carries over.
What Documents Does a Self-Employed Borrower Need?
Expect to supply:
- Complete bank statements for the review period, with every page included.
- The HELOC statement showing the draw.
- Proof of the transfer into your own account.
- The purchase contract and, later, the closing statement for the sale.
- A written explanation for any large deposit that is not income.
Clean records matter most when the funds move through several accounts.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC cover my entire down payment?
Sometimes, but it depends on the purchase lender. Some DSCR programs accept a fully borrowed down payment. Others cap the borrowed share or want part of the money in your own account. A larger down payment still has to fit leverage caps, credit floors and reserve rules, and reserves are often excluded from borrowed funds.
Does the HELOC payment count against my DSCR?
No, the ratio compares rent to the property’s own payment, and personal debt ratios generally stay out of that review. The payment still comes out of your real cash flow, though. A rental that clears 1.00 can still strain your budget while three payments overlap.
Can I open the line after my home is listed?
In NC, PA, TN, TX and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. In other states, confirm with the lender before listing.
Why does my score matter beyond the CLTV cap?
Your score sets the tier, and the tier sets both the CLTV cap and the maximum line. A 720 profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, while 600 is capped at 60% CLTV and $400,000. Business-account deposit analysis also needs 680, so a lower score can limit which accounts you use.
What happens to the line when my home sells?
The first mortgage and the drawn balance are paid from the sale proceeds, which releases the lien. You keep the net proceeds after selling costs. The line does not carry over to the next property.
Where to Go From Here
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with select wholesale lenders; all figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. NerdWallet – Buy a home while selling
4. Fannie Mae – Top Trending Selling FAQs
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home You Just Bought and Closed On? · Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense as a Down Payment Before Your Home Sells? · Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense for the Next Down Payment and Still Qualify?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.