
The Quick Read: It depends on the property type, because your line is the lower of two numbers: the home’s value times the program’s combined loan-to-value ceiling minus every lien already on it, or the program’s maximum line, and your existing mortgage uses up part of that room. Bank statements change how your income is proven. They do not raise the ceiling.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile, with lines up to $500,000.
- Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% combined loan-to-value, and require a full appraisal.
- Your first mortgage stays in place. The new line sits behind it or beside it as a separate loan.
- Title must be held by you or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Second lien: a loan that sits behind your first mortgage. If the property were sold, the first mortgage gets paid first.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. Repayment follows, and the balance amortizes.
Deposit-based income: income the lender calculates from your bank statements instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
Interest-only payment: a payment covering interest but no principal. Lenders on this network use it, calculated on the maximum draw, to test your debt-to-income ratio.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How the Maximum Line Is Calculated
Take the property’s value and multiply it by the CLTV ceiling for your occupancy type. Subtract every lien already on the property. Then compare the result with the program’s dollar cap. Whichever is smaller is your maximum.
The first mortgage matters because CLTV counts it. A home worth 100 units with a first mortgage at 50% of value and a 70% ceiling leaves room for a new line of about 20% of value. The ceiling is a total, not an add-on.
Here is the same math with three different first-mortgage balances. These are percentages of value only, before any dollar cap.
| First mortgage (% of value) | Room on an investment property (70%) | Room on a primary home (90%, at 720+) |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | 30% of value | 50% of value |
| 50% | 20% of value | 40% of value |
| 60% | 10% of value | 30% of value |
On a higher-value property, the dollar cap becomes the limit before the percentage does. Wherever the room percentage times the value exceeds the cap, the cap wins. Lenders on this network generally test CLTV against the full credit limit, not just the amount you draw. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing, so the practical commitment is larger than many borrowers expect.
What Are the Ceilings by Property Type?
The ceiling depends on how you use the property. Investment properties get the thinnest tier. Across the wholesale network behind Lendmire, these are the ranges, subject to lender guidelines:
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% (at 720+) | 640 minimum | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% (at 720+) | 600 minimum | $500,000 |
| Primary, above $500,000 | 75% | 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure) | $750,000 |
Two wholesale programs sit behind these figures. One is a higher-leverage program. The other, the longer-runway program, uses a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A primary residence at 660, for instance, tops out at 85%, and 620 drops it to 70%.
A market survey from NerdWallet puts the maximum loan-to-value on an investment-property HELOC at 80% across the broader market, with many lenders sitting below 70%. It also notes that these lines are harder to get because lenders see higher default risk, and that not every lender offers them. On this network, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV. Nothing sits above it.
How Do Bank Statements Change the Math?
They change the documentation, not the ceiling. Scotsman Guide describes the general method: a self-employed borrower supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, and the lender calculates income after applying an expense factor. The expense factor varies by program, and a profit-and-loss statement or a tax professional’s expense letter can sometimes replace it.
Business accounts usually get prorated for your ownership share. Transfers and unexplained deposits get screened out. The result is a qualifying income figure that goes into your debt-to-income test.
That test is personal. Rent from the property does not enter it. Here is how it works across the network:
- Maximum debt-to-income is 50%.
- It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
- A ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680.
- The payment tested is interest-only, calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.
So your first mortgage payment, your other debts, and a payment sized to the full line all compete for the same ratio. A large first mortgage can shrink the line twice: once through CLTV and again through debt-to-income.
What Else Shrinks Your Number?
Several things can pull the approved line below the formula result.
- Credit tier. Each tier carries its own ceiling and dollar cap. The 90% ceiling exists only at 720 or better.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.
- Number of lines. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- Portfolio size. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not offered.
- Title. Individuals and revocable living trusts only.
That last point is where many investors get stuck. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product such as a DSCR cash-out.
Availability matters too. These HELOC programs run in 16 full-service states, a narrower set than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Keep the Mortgage or Refinance Into a Rental Loan?
A HELOC leaves your first mortgage alone. Its balance, term, and payment do not change. If you hold a first mortgage you like, that is the whole appeal. The cost is a floating-price second lien that you qualify for on personal income and debt.
A cash-out refinance does the opposite. It replaces the first mortgage with a new one. On a rental property, that can run through a DSCR loan. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. NerdWallet also points to a DSCR second mortgage as an option for a mainly rented property.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Reviewed on | Deposits and personal debt-to-income | Property rent versus payment |
| Investment-property ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Possible, subject to program eligibility |
| Line size | Up to $500,000 on rentals | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
Short-term rental collateral on a DSCR cash-out tops out lower, at 70%. Seasoning, the waiting period after you buy before you can refinance, is commonly about 6 months. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate path through select lenders in the network takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment, including taxes and insurance. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Borrow Less Than the Maximum
A line on your home is secured by your home. The CFPB warns that if you fall behind on a HELOC, you could lose the property that secures it. On a rental line, that means the rental. On a line against your own residence, it means your home.
The ceiling tells you what a lender will allow. It does not tell you what the property can carry. A conservative approach keeps the draw well under the line and the CLTV well under the ceiling. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same sizing method used here: a percentage of appraised value, minus what you owe on the mortgage. Its percentage is an illustration, not a program rule.
Because these programs differ by lender, a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your occupancy type, credit profile, and equity to the program that fits. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Borrowers Keeping a Mortgage in Place explains what separates one program from another.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC change my existing mortgage?
No. Your first mortgage keeps its balance, term, and payment. The new line is a separate loan that sits in second position or stands alone in first position. The first mortgage still counts toward your combined loan-to-value, and its payment counts in your debt-to-income test.
Can I borrow 100% of my property’s value?
No. The highest network ceiling is 90% CLTV, and it applies only to a primary residence or second home at a credit profile of 720 or better. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70%. Your first mortgage comes out of that number before any new line is sized.
Can I get a larger line if my credit score is above 720 on a rental?
Not on leverage. The investment-property ceiling is 70% at 700 and at 720-plus alike, with a $500,000 maximum line. Credit above 700 does not unlock a higher tier on a rental. Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only.
Does the line depend on the rent my property earns?
No. This product is reviewed on documented deposit income and personal debt-to-income, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Rent does not enter the ratio. If you want a product that is reviewed on rental coverage, a DSCR loan is the better fit, subject to lender guidelines.
Is a bank statement HELOC better than a cash-out refinance when I keep a low first mortgage?
It depends on your priorities. A HELOC preserves the first mortgage and adds a second lien. A cash-out refinance replaces the first loan entirely. Compare structure, leverage, title requirements, and how each loan is reviewed before choosing.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. CFPB
4. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for LLC-Titled Borrowers and Equity Needed? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Offer Letter? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Retirees Keeping a Standby Reserve?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.