
The Quick Read: It depends on the property: on an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line, while a primary residence can reach 75% CLTV up to $750,000 at 700+ credit, and the smallest of your equity, the program cap, and your income limit sets the line. Bank statements change how you prove income. They do not change how much equity the home can support.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV, 700 minimum credit, and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV, but only at 720+ credit and only up to $500,000; the $750,000 maximum line applies at 75% CLTV.
- Second home: up to 90% CLTV at 720+ credit, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and the lender tests it on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you borrow most of it on day one.
All figures are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. They are not a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Four terms come up in every conversation about this product, so here they are in plain words.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. It is the leverage test.
Draw period is the early stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only. Repayment follows, and the balance amortizes.
Expense factor is a percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits before counting them as income. The lender sets it, not you.
Qualifying income is what remains of your deposits after the lender removes transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds and applies the expense factor. The lender averages it over the statement period.
How Is the Line Size Actually Set?
Three limits apply at the same time, and the smallest one wins. The first is equity: home value times the CLTV cap, minus every lien already on the property. The second is the program’s maximum line. The third is what your debt-to-income ratio supports once your deposits are screened.
Federal consumer guidance describes the equity step the same way. The CFPB explains that available equity is the home’s value minus the mortgage balance, and that a HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period. The percentage of value a lender will lend against is the lender’s own choice. That is why program tiers matter more than the bank statements do.
Here is the equity math in percentages. Say an investment property carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. At the 70% CLTV ceiling, the new line can use up to 20% of the value. Now say the first mortgage equals 65% of value. Only 5% of the value is left, and the line may not clear the $25,000 minimum.
On a primary residence with a first mortgage at 50% of value and 700+ credit, the 75% CLTV tier leaves 25% of value. If that room exceeds the $750,000 cap, the cap binds instead. Which limit decides depends on your home’s value and how much you still owe.
What Do the Limits Look Like by Property Use?
Occupancy sets the ceiling more than any other factor. The network’s tiers differ sharply between a home you live in and a rental you own.
| Collateral and credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| Primary, 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary, 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary, 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| Second home, 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home, 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment, 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, defined below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The program floor for credit is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
Broader market sources describe investment-property lines the same way. NerdWallet notes that these lines have fewer lenders, strict qualification, and generally lower borrowing limits than a line on a primary home. The network figure is stricter on equity: on an investment property, combined liens cannot exceed 70% of value, with debt-to-income capped at 50%.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by 25 years of repayment, and this article calls it the longer-runway program. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw structure. Payments float for the whole life of the line and never convert to fixed.
How Do Bank Statements Turn Into Qualifying Income?
A freelancer is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender reads your deposits instead of your tax returns. Market explainers describe 12 to 24 months of statements as the usual window for this kind of documentation. Exact requirements vary by program.
The screening works in steps:
1. The underwriter removes deposits that are not income: transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds.
2. On a business account, the lender applies its expense factor to what remains.
3. The remainder is averaged across the statement period into qualifying income.
4. Your monthly debts are divided by that income to produce the debt-to-income ratio.
Freelancers feel this in a few ways. A big deposit that is really a loan, or money moved from savings, never counts. Uneven months pull the average down. Business deposits get haircut, so a large gross figure can still produce a smaller line than you expect.
Debt-to-income is capped at 50%, with 45% as the limit for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender tests the ratio on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use. That detail surprises borrowers who intend to draw only part of the line.
Pre-Application Checklist for Freelancers
Most of the work happens before you apply, because the statement window is what the lender reads. This checklist covers the habits that help most.
- Run client payments into one account for the full statement period, and keep personal and business money apart.
- Mark any transfers and one-time loan proceeds so the underwriter can exclude them cleanly.
- Pull your credit report early. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and the lender does not rescore.
- Check your title. The line is made to an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
- List every financed property you own. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and exposure is limited to three lines.
What Can the Money Fund, and What Should You Draw?
Expansion works best when the spending has a clear return. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you start paying interest on most of the line immediately, even if the project spends the cash over months. Borrowing a line larger than the project needs is expensive. Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program.
| Expansion goal | HELOC fit | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment or software | Strong, one-time spend | Upfront draw begins costing at once |
| Hiring contractors | Reasonable if contracts are signed | Payments continue if clients leave |
| Marketing push | Mixed, payoff is uncertain | Results can lag the payment schedule |
| Studio or office space | Reasonable with a lease plan | Fixed costs rise before income does |
| Inventory | Strong if turnover is steady | Slow sales leave cash tied up |
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The Risk: Your Property Is the Collateral
A missed payment puts the property securing the line at risk, and payments float with the index. That variable exposure sits on top of income that already moves from month to month. Plan for a bad quarter.
Lenders can also reduce or freeze a line in limited circumstances. Federal rules on home equity plans allow it when the home’s value declines significantly, the borrower’s finances change materially, or the borrower defaults. If your expansion needs a second draw to finish, a freeze mid-project is the scenario to price in.
The new line also affects later applications. It adds a lien and counts toward debt-to-income on your next mortgage or refinance. A line secured by one property does not pool equity across your other rentals.
Which Valuation and Property Rules Apply?
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Availability is limited to 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?
A bank statement HELOC reads your personal or business deposits. A DSCR loan reads the property’s rent against its payment. That is the core choice, and it is not about which product is better in the abstract.
A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. For a fuller walkthrough of the basics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Your deposits | Property rent vs. payment |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Investment-property ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC, subject to lender program eligibility |
| Draw flexibility | At least 75% drawn at closing | Lump sum at closing |
If your deposits are thin but a rental has strong coverage, DSCR cash-out may fit better. If your deposits are strong but the rental cannot cover its own payment, the HELOC may fit better. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
LLC ownership is the sharpest structural difference. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on the HELOC. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. A business line or term loan from another lender is a third route, though it sits outside what Lendmire arranges.
Where This Leaves Your Borrowing Number
Work the problem in order. Start with the property and its occupancy tier. Subtract your existing liens from the CLTV cap. Compare the result with the program maximum. Then test whether your screened deposits support the debt-to-income ratio on the maximum draw. The lowest of those results is your line.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, programs differ on credit floors, draw structure, and exposure caps, so the right fit depends on the property, credit profile, and how much you plan to draw. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your scenario to the program whose terms suit it.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a freelancer qualify without traditional personal-income documentation?
Yes, under the applicable program, a freelancer is reviewed on documented income, subject to lender guidelines. The lender reads your deposits instead of your returns. Credit, property, equity, and debt-to-income standards still apply in full, so statements replace one document, not the underwriting.
Do personal or business statements work better?
It depends on where your client payments land. Business statements get the lender’s expense factor applied before the deposits count. Personal statements show a cleaner picture only if your freelance income already flows there. Whichever account you use, keep personal and business money separate for the whole window.
Can I take this line against a rental held in an LLC?
No. LLCs and corporations cannot hold title on this line. Title must sit with you individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit instead, depending on program guidelines.
Do I have to draw the whole line?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You cannot leave most of it untouched. Size the line to the project, because interest starts on the drawn amount right away. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program.
How many properties can I have?
A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Check these before you apply if you own several rentals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an Investment Property
3. Home Equity Guide – HELOC Income Verification
4. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.40, Requirements for home equity plans
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC to Purchase Investment Property?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.