How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on Investment Property Cash Out?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on Investment Property Cash Out?

The Quick Read: It depends on your equity, because on an investment property the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a maximum line of $500,000, whichever limit binds first, and bank statements only change how your income is documented, not how much you can pull. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route when the property is held in an LLC or you want more leverage.

  • The formula is value × 70%, minus every existing lien, then capped at the dollar maximum.
  • A 700 credit score is the minimum, and 720 buys no extra leverage on an investment property.
  • Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, so LLC-owned rentals do not fit.
  • A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental goes up to about 75% LTV, and an LLC can hold title subject to program terms.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental?

The label is loose, and it covers two different products. One is a revolving line secured by the rental, with income documented through bank deposits. The other is a closed-end cash-out loan that replaces your first mortgage and pays you the difference.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


On the line product, Lendmire arranges financing through select wholesale lenders. It is a standalone line that can sit in first or second lien position, so an existing first mortgage can stay in place. The borrower is underwritten on credit, debts and equity.

The cash-out refinance is a different animal. The old loan is paid off and a new one takes its place. On a DSCR version, the property’s rent against its payment carries most of the weight.

Sizing the amount means answering three questions in order. How much equity does the leverage ceiling leave? Does a dollar cap bind first? Do your debts allow it? Documentation type only touches the third question.

How the Amount Is Calculated

The maximum new money on an investment line is value × 70%, minus every lien already on the property, capped at $500,000. Run it in four steps.

1. Establish value. Lines at or below $500,000 normally use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. An investment line cannot exceed $500,000, so it stays in that lane, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation.

2. Apply the ceiling. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. There is no higher tier.

3. Subtract existing liens. Count the first mortgage balance. If you already hold another line on the property, its full limit counts, whether drawn or not.

4. Apply the dollar cap. The line runs from $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property. A high-value, low-debt rental can hit that cap before it hits the percentage.

Here is how the sizing plays out as a share of value. Consider a rental with a first mortgage at 45% of value. That leaves 25 points of CLTV room. Another rental carries a first mortgage at 60% of value, which leaves 10 points. A third is owned free and clear, so the whole 70% is open on paper, and the dollar cap decides the rest.

Situation Limit that binds first
Free and clear, modest value The 70% CLTV ceiling
Free and clear, high value The $500,000 line cap
Large first mortgage Little or no CLTV room
Heavy personal debts The 50% DTI test
Weak credit profile The 700 credit minimum

Two more details affect the real number you receive. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The line is also qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which can tighten debt-to-income (DTI) compared with what you plan to use. After closing, each later draw has a $1,000 minimum.

The line then follows a five-year interest-only draw period, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. It stays variable and never converts to a fixed structure. Investment lines use that structure only.

What Bank Statements Change (and What They Don’t)

Bank statements change how your income is proven. They do not change the leverage cap. A self-employed investor whose tax returns show low income after deductions may find deposit-based documentation helpful. The lender totals eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months and strips out transfers, refunds and loan proceeds. It then applies an expense factor and averages the result to a monthly figure.

Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum credit score for the deposit analysis. An investment line already starts at 700. So the bank statement method is never the binding constraint on a rental line. Credit, equity and title are.

This also explains why a higher score does not raise the amount. On an investment property, 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. It never applies to a rental.

Qualification here runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is still full underwriting. DTI tops out at 50%, falls to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and requires at least 680 to go above 45%. On an investment line, though, the 700 credit floor means the 45% tier never applies.

Title, Entity and Property Rules

This is the sharpest structural limit. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title.

If the property is already deeded to an entity, you have two choices. You can change the vesting before applying, or you can use a DSCR cash-out instead. Retitling a property can carry its own legal and lender considerations, so look at that before deciding.

Property type also matters. Eligible types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible.

Exposure limits apply too. A borrower can hold at most three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Credit history rules apply as well. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family events on investment files follow a seven-year path for a foreclosure and four years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. The DSCR investor platform covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Line vs. DSCR Cash-Out: Which One Fits?

A line tests you as a borrower. A DSCR cash-out tests the property. The right choice depends on title, leverage and what you plan to do with the proceeds.

Factor Investment line DSCR cash-out
Ceiling 70% CLTV About 75% LTV, standard rental
Dollar size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Reviewed on Credit, DTI, equity Rent vs. full payment
Credit 700 minimum 620 floor in parts of network
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, per program terms
Structure Variable, 5-year draw 30-year fixed spine

On a DSCR cash-out, most programs in the network top out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral generally caps cash-out at 70%. Credit expectations are a 620 floor in parts of the network, most programs wanting around 660, and 700 or higher unlocking the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves commonly run around six months of PITIA, but they vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about nine months.

Coverage works differently. 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a stronger ratio opens better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management and capex all sit outside it.

DSCR loans also come with options. The spine is the 30-year fixed, and extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders. ARM structures exist for investors who want them. DSCR is not available on manufactured homes, log homes or barndominiums. For the full picture of how these programs are built, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

The decision usually comes down to a few cases:

  • Line fits when the rental is held personally, the first mortgage is worth keeping and the amount needed is $500,000 or less.
  • DSCR cash-out fits when the property sits in an LLC, the need exceeds $500,000 or you want a fixed-term structure.
  • Borrowing twice against the same property lowers remaining equity and raises combined obligations, so rent coverage matters.

A separate page explains how a bank statement HELOC works.

What the Business-Purpose Label Means

DSCR and rental lines are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register treats investment-purpose loans as business purpose, and the OCC’s Truth in Lending handbook lists business-purpose credit as exempt from Regulation Z. That does not mean no rules apply. Compliance Alliance notes the purpose of the loan controls, not just how the property is labeled. If you live in one unit of a multi-unit building, the occupancy could change how the loan is treated.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is all liens on the property, including the full credit limit on a line, divided by its value.

Draw period: This is the window when you can borrow from the line. On investment lines it lasts five years, interest-only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes. On investment lines it runs 25 years.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio is monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues.

Seasoning: The time you must hold a property or loan before a cash-out can use its new value. About six months is common on DSCR cash-outs.

Vesting: How title is held, whether by an individual, a trust or an entity.

Practical Next Steps

Start with three facts. How is the property titled? What is the combined balance on every lien? What credit score do you carry as the borrower? Those answers tell you whether an investment line is available at all.

Next, run the formula against your own numbers. Lendmire’s illustrative calculator can help you estimate how a line or a cash-out might size, though any result is only an estimate. A broker that works with several wholesale lenders can then match the file to the program that fits the property, equity and goals. Which program fits best depends on your situation, because the lenders that write each product weigh title, leverage and documentation differently. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do bank statements raise how much I can borrow?

No. They change how income is documented, not the leverage ceiling. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line, whichever method you use to document income. Bank statements may help a self-employed borrower clear the DTI test, but equity sets the amount.

Can I use this on a rental held in an LLC?

Not directly. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, so LLCs and other entities cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an entity needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to lender program eligibility.

Why doesn’t a higher score get me more than a 700?

On an investment property, both 720 and 700 reach the same 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 improves eligibility but not leverage. Higher leverage tiers belong to primary-residence and second-home lines.

How much do I actually receive at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the draw is large from the start. After that, each draw must be at least $1,000. The line is also qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so take only as much as the file can support.

When does DSCR cash-out beat a line?

Usually when the property is in an LLC, when you need more than $500,000, or when you want a fixed-term structure. A standard-rental cash-out reaches about 75% LTV, and the file is underwritten mainly on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards

2. OCC Comptroller’s Handbook – Truth in Lending Act

3. Compliance Alliance

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When a Home Equity Investment Is Owed at Sale?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance to Refinance an Older HELOC Entering Repayment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer