How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home Without Refinancing?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home Without Refinancing?

The Quick Read: Usually you can borrow the equity left under your combined loan-to-value ceiling after subtracting every existing lien, which on a primary residence through the select wholesale lenders Lendmire works with runs from 60% CLTV at a 600 score up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with the line capped at $500,000 at that top tier. Your first mortgage stays in place. Bank statements prove your income, so they affect approval and your debt-to-income test, not the equity math.

  • The maximum line is the lowest of three limits: equity under the CLTV ceiling, the program’s dollar cap, and what your debt-to-income ratio supports.
  • On a primary residence, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only up to a $500,000 line.
  • A larger line, up to $750,000, is available only on a primary residence, at 700 or better, at a reduced 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a standby line you leave untouched.
  • This article focuses on the primary residence. The same product also covers second homes and investment properties, but those follow different ceilings, and availability is limited to 16 full-service states.

All figures are typical ranges from select wholesale-network guidelines, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. They are not a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

The formula takes three steps. Multiply your home’s value by the CLTV ceiling that fits your credit. Subtract your first mortgage and any other liens. Then check the result against the dollar cap and your debt-to-income limit. The smallest number wins.

CLTV means all liens on the home divided by its value. A first mortgage at 50% of value already uses half the room. A ceiling of 90% leaves 40 points of value to borrow against. Consumer education sites such as Experian use the same arithmetic, and market surveys there report a typical HELOC ceiling near 85% CLTV. On a primary residence in Lendmire’s network, the ceiling ranges from 60% to 90% by credit tier, and 90% requires a 720 profile.

Here is how it plays out with a modeled home and first mortgage, stated as shares of value so the math stays clean.

Scenario Ceiling Existing liens Room left Binding limit
720+ credit, 90% tier 90% of value First mortgage at 50% of value 40% of value Equity, if under $500,000
720+ credit, large line 75% of value First mortgage at 50% of value 25% of value Equity
700+ credit, paid-off home worth well over $1 million 85% of value — Large The $500,000 line cap
640+ credit 80% of value First mortgage at 60% of value 20% of value Equity

Run your own version. Take the ceiling for your credit tier, subtract your lien balance as a share of value, and see whether the leftover share multiplied by your home’s value exceeds the dollar cap. If it does, the cap sets your line. If it doesn’t, equity does.

What Do Bank Statements Change?

Bank statements change how you prove income. They do not raise the equity ceiling or the dollar cap. A self-employed borrower without a W-2 shows deposits from personal or business accounts, and the lender converts them into qualifying monthly income.

The usual method averages eligible deposits over the statement window. The lender then strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits. On business accounts, the lender typically applies an expense factor. Scotsman Guide describes this standard non-QM approach and gives 50% as one example factor. The lender sets the factor, not you.

Two program details matter here. Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum credit profile for the deposit analysis. The program floor on a primary residence is 600. So a 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts. Only the borrower’s own deposits count too, so a spouse’s income doesn’t help if the spouse isn’t on the loan.

Income affects the amount in one way: the debt-to-income test. Maximum DTI is 50%, but a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum credit profile. The payment is tested as interest-only on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A line sized to the full equity can therefore fail DTI even if you only intend to draw part of it.

How Does Your Credit Tier Change the Ceiling?

Credit sets the CLTV ceiling and, at some tiers, the maximum line. The primary-residence tiers below come from Lendmire’s network guidelines. Each applies subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Credit profile Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
720+ (larger line) 75% $750,000
700+ 85% $500,000
700+ (larger line) 75% $750,000
660 to 699 85% $500,000
640+ 80% $500,000
620+ 70% $400,000
600+ 60% $400,000

A 720 borrower faces a real tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV with a line up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The larger line also needs a full appraisal. Which one wins depends on how much equity you have. A borrower with deep equity may get more dollars from the 75% tier. A borrower with thin equity gets more from the 90% tier.

Credit score cuts matter more than most borrowers expect. Dropping from the 640 tier to the 620 tier takes the ceiling from 80% to 70% and the line cap from $500,000 to $400,000. A score just under a cut can change the line more than any paperwork improvement. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.

When Does the Line Cap or DTI Bind Before Equity?

Equity binds on moderate-equity homes. The line cap binds on high-value homes with little debt. DTI binds when your documented income is thin compared with the payment on a full draw. Check all three before you assume the equity number is your number.

Consider a homeowner with a 720 profile and a high-value home carrying a small first mortgage. The equity math allows far more than $500,000 at the 90% tier. The line cap stops it there. The only way past $500,000 is the larger-line path, which needs a full appraisal and carries a 75% ceiling.

Now consider a self-employed borrower at 660 with generous equity. The 85% tier allows a large line on paper. But the DTI test runs on the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, and the bank-statement income comes out after the lender’s expense factor. If that income is modest, the lender may size the line down to fit the 45% or 50% DTI limit. Equity was never the problem.

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.

What Are the Edge Cases?

Title, state, property type, and your other debt can each cut or block a line. These are the ones that most often change the answer for a primary home.

  • Title and vesting. The property must be held by you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your home sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change first.
  • Lien position. The line can sit in first or second position. A paid-off home is eligible, and the line simply becomes the only lien.
  • Draw structure. Two structures exist on primary residences. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Pricing floats during the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
  • Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead, so it caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. The higher tiers in the table never apply there. Texas also adds a waiting period and a one-lien-at-a-time rule on primary residences.
  • Property types. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not.
  • Exposure. You can hold up to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences, and one program declines it regardless of age.
  • Availability. This product is offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

Bank-statement second liens are a specialty corner of the market. The Urban Institute describes the broader HELOC market as dominated by banks that require high credit scores, with a small non-bank niche. It also notes that second liens fall outside the federal ability-to-repay rules, which means underwriting is mostly lender policy. That is why ceilings differ so much across lenders and why a broker who sees several programs is useful.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines: a higher-leverage program, and a longer-runway program built around the 5-year draw. They differ on exposure limits, tradeline rules, and a few eligibility points. Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC page lays out the product in more detail.

Why Would an Investor Borrow This Way Instead of Refinancing?

A HELOC lets you keep a low-cost first mortgage and pull equity out separately. That matters if you locked in a first loan you would not want to replace.

A cash-out refinance does the opposite. It replaces your existing mortgage with a larger one and hands you the difference. The CFPB notes that closing costs often apply to a refinance. A line behind your first mortgage leaves that loan untouched.

For investors, the typical use is a down payment or rehab on a rental. Here is the key difference from a DSCR loan. A bank-statement line qualifies you personally on deposits and DTI. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Investors whose tax returns understate their cash flow can often fit the bank-statement route.

The comparison breaks down like this:

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Collateral Your primary home The rental property
Reviewed on Personal deposits and DTI Property rent versus payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Typical leverage 60% to 90% CLTV by tier on a primary Around 75% LTV on a cash-out
Seasoning Varies by program About 6 months is the common expectation

If the equity you want sits in a rental, the DSCR cash-out is the natural fit. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 doesn’t mean positive cash flow, because DSCR compares rent only to the full monthly housing payment. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that math.

A nuance for investors: a primary-home line cannot be reused for rentals titled in an LLC, since the line itself must be held individually or in a revocable trust. The funds, once drawn, are yours to deploy, subject to the program’s terms.

What Are the Risks?

The home is the collateral, and the line floats. If you fall behind, you risk foreclosure on the property you live in. The CFPB’s guide to using home equity warns that lenders typically expect you to keep 10% to 20% equity, which is a market-wide expectation rather than a program figure.

With at least 75% drawn at closing, you carry most of the balance from day one. The draw period is interest-only, and the payment steps up when repayment begins. A 90% CLTV line leaves almost no cushion if home values slip. A mostly drawn, floating line is a poor match for rental income that is uncertain.

Stress-test it. Ask what happens if rents drop, a unit sits vacant, or your business income dips. If the answer is that you cannot carry the payment, size the line smaller than the maximum.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the home divided by its value, including the first mortgage and the new line.

Second lien: A loan that sits behind your first mortgage. This product can also sit in first position on a paid-off home.

Draw period: The stretch when you can use the line and pay interest only. After it ends, you repay principal and interest.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income. Here the payment is tested on the maximum draw.

Bank statement income: Income calculated from average eligible deposits over a set statement window, rather than from tax returns.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs when it calculates qualifying income.

What Should You Gather Before Applying?

Have your statements, ownership documents, and lien balances ready. A clean file keeps the sizing math from changing midstream.

  • Personal or business bank statements covering the program’s required window.
  • A credit profile you’ve checked, with your score relative to the tier cuts in the table above.
  • Your current first mortgage balance and any other liens.
  • Proof of how you hold title: individual name or revocable living trust.
  • A list of your financed properties, since exposure limits count them.
  • A target line size, so a broker can compare it with the three limits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC without touching my first mortgage?

Yes. The line sits in second position behind your existing first loan, so the first mortgage’s terms stay as they are. The first mortgage still counts in your DTI and in the combined-leverage test. The line can also sit in first position on a paid-off home.

What is the most I can borrow on a primary residence?

The program maximum is $750,000, and it applies only on a primary residence at 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), at 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal. At 90% CLTV, which needs a 720-or-better profile, the line caps at $500,000. Your equity may set a lower limit than either cap.

Do bank statements let me borrow more than traditional employment income would?

Not directly. They are a way to document income, so they influence DTI and approval. The equity ceiling and the dollar cap stay the same. Bank-statement income often looks lower after the expense factor, which can shrink the line.

Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, you can draw more subject to a $1,000 minimum on subsequent draws (Texas is $4,000) on the program that states one. Plan on carrying most of the balance from day one.

Can an LLC hold the property or take the line?

No. Title must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.

Next Step

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, your credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, so the program that fits depends on your situation. You can also request a quote at 828-256-2183. Treat the site’s calculator as an illustrative estimate, then match the result against the three limits above.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian – How Much Can You Borrow With a HELOC

2. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

3. Urban Institute – Second-Lien Securitization

4. CFPB – What other loans are similar to a HELOC

5. CFPB – Using home equity to meet financial needs

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Funding a Wedding From Home Equity?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When the Home Has a PACE Assessment?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With a Lower Credit Score on Your Primary Home?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer