
The Quick Read: On an investment-occupancy rental, a bank statement line through Lendmire’s wholesale network tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), capped at a $500,000 line, and the lender subtracts every lien already on the property.
- Bank statements prove income. They do not raise the amount you can borrow.
- Investment lines reach 70% CLTV at a 700 or 720 credit profile. Credit above 700 does not buy more leverage.
- The line is qualified on you personally, not on the rent.
- Title must sit with you or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
- Availability is limited to 16 states, and the product is not for every rental.
“Primary rental” can mean two things. If you mean your main rental property, that is investment occupancy, and everything below applies. If you mean your owner-occupied home, the ceilings are higher and the rules differ.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?
The formula has three steps: property value times the allowed CLTV, minus all existing liens, then the program’s dollar cap and your personal qualification. On an investment property, the allowed CLTV is 70%. The line limit counts toward CLTV whether you draw it or not.
Here is the arithmetic with round, illustrative numbers. Say a rental is valued at $500,000. At 70%, total debt against the property can reach $350,000, and the line is whatever is left after the first mortgage.
| Scenario | First lien | What happens |
|---|---|---|
| Free and clear | None | 70% of value is the ceiling, then the $500,000 cap applies |
| Moderate mortgage | Under 50% of value | Room remains, roughly the gap up to 70% |
| Heavily financed | Near 70% of value | Little or no line is available |
The dollar cap binds only on high-value properties. Because an investment line stops at $500,000, a rental worth more than roughly $714,000 and owned free and clear hits the dollar cap before the percentage. Below that value, the percentage binds first. The minimum line is $25,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000), so a heavily financed rental can fall below the minimum and drop out of the product.
Equity itself is simple. The CFPB defines it as the home’s value minus what you owe on your mortgage. The lender then lends only a share of the value, not the full equity.
What Do Bank Statements Change, and What Don’t They?
Bank statements change how you document income. They do not change the CLTV ceiling, the line cap, or the title rules. A self-employed landlord with heavy deductions uses deposits in place of tax returns, and the property math stays the same.
Scotsman Guide’s non-QM primer describes the general method: 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, with the lender applying an expense factor to business deposits. Each program sets its own factor, so treat any single percentage as an example. Qualifying income is what remains after the lender strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds.
That is why deposits decide whether you qualify, not how much you get. Bigger deposits can help with the debt-to-income test, but they never lift leverage past 70% CLTV on an investment line. Bank statement income is still full underwriting. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Two network details matter here:
- Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so the statements are never the binding constraint.
- Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and the payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.
Why Is a Rental Line Smaller Than a Primary-Home Line?
Lenders see more default risk on rentals, so they cap leverage lower and require stronger credit. NerdWallet reports that fewer lenders offer these lines, requirements are strict, and lenders consider default risk higher than on a primary-home line. It cites an 80% maximum LTV in the broader market, with many lenders under 70%. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line is 70% CLTV, and nothing sits above it.
| Factor | Investment rental | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|
| Ceiling | 70% CLTV | Up to 90% CLTV, only at a 720+ profile |
| Maximum line | $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | Two structures available |
A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV. Texas rentals are non-homestead and follow the investment table.
What Else Can Cap or Block the Line?
Eligibility gates come before the math. Check these first.
Title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative, and Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for an LLC-Owned Rental? covers that path.
Credit. Investment lines need a 700 minimum. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the score model keys to the primary wage earner.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Valuation. Because the line cannot exceed $500,000 on an investment property, valuation usually runs on an automated model with no traditional appraisal, though a secondary valuation may be required at higher CLTV. You can also request a full appraisal.
Geography. The product is available only in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
How Does the Line Behave After Closing?
Plan for payment growth. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the interest-only draw lasts five years on an investment line, and a 25-year fully amortizing repayment follows. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to fixed. The minimum later draw is $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas.
The CFPB notes that payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. For a landlord, that means testing your rent coverage against the repayment payment, not the interest-only payment. A new line also counts toward your debt ratios on every future application.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?
A bank statement line qualifies you personally. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property, comparing rent to PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). Clearing 1.00 on that ratio does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your documented income | Property rent vs. PITIA |
| Ceiling | 70% CLTV (investment) | Around 75% LTV across most of the network |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Allowed, subject to lender program eligibility |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
Choose the line if you hold the rental personally, like your current first mortgage, and want a smaller, flexible pull of equity. Choose the DSCR cash-out if the rental sits in an LLC, you want more leverage or a larger amount, or your personal income is hard to document. DSCR cash-out files typically expect about 6 months of seasoning, and select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. NerdWallet also points to a DSCR second mortgage as an option when a property is primarily rented. For the broader picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, interest-only on investment lines.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your own name or a revocable trust.
When Won’t This Work?
Skip the product if the rental is in an LLC, if you are outside the 16 states, if your credit sits below 700, or if the first mortgage already consumes most of the 70% room. Multi-unit and condo rentals are eligible here, but you should expect more valuation scrutiny. In those cases, a DSCR cash-out refinance or a cash-out on the property itself usually fits better. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can bank statement deposits raise my borrowing limit on a rental?
No. Deposits help you qualify and support the debt-to-income test. The amount is set by value, the 70% CLTV ceiling, existing liens, and the $500,000 cap.
Does a higher credit score unlock more leverage on a rental?
No. On an investment property, 700 and 720 both reach 70% CLTV. The score is an eligibility gate, not a leverage lever.
How much of the line do I have to use?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That matters because interest accrues on the drawn balance, so size the line to what you actually need.
Can I use this on a rental owned by my LLC?
Not directly. LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
What if I mean my own home, not a rental?
Primary residence lines reach up to 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and lines above $500,000 are available only on a primary residence with a full appraisal and 75% CLTV cap. Texas primary homes cap at 80%.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. NerdWallet, Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Combined Leverage on a Rental? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for an LLC-Titled Rental Portfolio? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investment Property Rental Units With Tenants?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.