
The Quick Read: It depends on four separate limits, because your line is the smaller of what your equity supports and what your documented deposit income supports, and twelve months of statements only sets the income side. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with:
- Equity sets the dollar ceiling: home value times the program’s combined loan-to-value limit, minus what you owe on existing liens.
- The combined limit changes with occupancy: an investment property tops out at 70%, while primary residences and second homes can reach 90% at a 720 credit profile.
- Twelve months of statements becomes monthly income, and that income has to pass a 50% maximum debt-to-income test.
- An LLC cannot hold title on this product, which is why many rental investors end up on a DSCR cash-out loan instead.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Does 12 Months Set Your Limit?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where your income is documented from deposits rather than from tax-return income. Twelve months of statements does not set a dollar cap. It only produces a qualifying income number, and the line size comes from equity, credit tier, and the program maximum.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A traditional line reads the net income on your returns. For many self-employed owners, that figure is low after write-offs and depreciation. A Scotsman Guide feature on non-QM lending describes the usual alternative: a borrower with no W-2 supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements. The lender then derives income from the deposits. That is the whole idea behind the product.
Think of it as two gates. The first gate asks whether your income can carry the payment. The second asks whether your home has enough equity to hold the line. You need to clear both, and the tighter gate sets your number.
How the Limit Is Set in Three Steps
The limit is set in three steps: turn deposits into monthly income, calculate the equity room under the program’s combined limit, then cap the result at the maximum line for your occupancy type. Whichever step produces the smallest figure becomes your line.
Step one: income. The lender totals twelve consecutive months of deposits. It removes anything that is not income, such as transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds. On business accounts, it applies an expense factor, because not every dollar deposited is profit. Scotsman Guide uses 50% as its example. That is an illustration, not a universal rule, and the factor varies by program and lender.
Step two: equity. The generic formula is home value times the program’s maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV), minus the balance on your first mortgage and any other liens. CLTV is the total of all loans secured by the home, divided by the home’s value. A strong income cannot lift the line above this equity room.
Step three: the cap. The result is capped at the program’s maximum line. On this network, that is $750,000 on a primary residence, $500,000 on a second home, and $500,000 on an investment property.
A Worked Income Example (in Units, Not Dollars)
Here is the income math with illustrative units instead of dollars. Imagine a sole owner whose business account shows 1,200 units of deposits over twelve months. These are modeled inputs, not market data.
1. Remove 100 units of transfers and loan proceeds. Eligible deposits are 1,100 units. 2. Apply a 50% expense factor. That leaves 550 units. 3. Multiply by ownership share, here 100%, and divide by 12. Qualifying income is about 45.8 units a month.
With a 50% debt-to-income (DTI) maximum, total monthly obligations could not exceed about 22.9 units. DTI is your total monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income. On this network, the new line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use. That is a conservative test, and it can shrink the usable line for a borrower with other debts.
Now change one input. If the same deposits sat in a personal account where the program applies little or no expense factor, income would be near 91.7 units a month. The DTI ceiling would double to about 45.8 units. That is why account type matters as much as the statement count. A program may still limit a personal-statement line or ask for supporting business statements, so confirm the treatment before you plan around it.
If you want a lower expense factor on business accounts, a profit-and-loss statement or a letter from a third-party tax preparer is the usual route, where the program allows it.
The Equity Side: CLTV Ceilings by Occupancy
Equity limits depend heavily on how the property is used. On this network, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, while primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV only at a credit profile of 720 or better. Because the limits shift with occupancy, here are the tiers side by side. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Credit profile | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| 720+ | Up to 90% CLTV (to $500,000) | Up to 90% CLTV (to $500,000) | Up to 70% CLTV (to $500,000) |
| 700+ | Up to 85% CLTV (to $500,000) | Up to 85% CLTV (to $500,000) | Up to 70% CLTV (to $500,000) |
| 660+ | Up to 85% CLTV (to $500,000) | Up to 80% CLTV (to $500,000) | Not eligible |
| 640+ | Up to 80% CLTV (to $500,000) | Up to 75% CLTV (to $500,000) | Not eligible |
| 600+ | Up to 60% CLTV (to $400,000) | Not eligible | Not eligible |
Larger lines on a primary residence are tiered separately: a 720+ profile reaches 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there.
Here is an equity example in percentages. Say an owner-occupied home carries a first mortgage equal to 65% of its value, and the borrower has a 720 profile. A 90% ceiling leaves 25 points of value for the line. If the same borrower owned the home as a rental at the same 65% first lien, the 70% investment ceiling leaves only 5 points. The same equity position produces very different lines depending on occupancy.
This is also where market figures can mislead you. Yahoo Finance reports that most lenders across the broader market cap combined LTV at 80% to 85% for HELOCs generally, and that a line usually cannot reach 100% of value. Those are market-wide statistics. On this network, the applicable ceiling is the one in the table for your occupancy and credit profile.
When Income Limits You and When Equity Does
Run both tests and take the smaller answer. Equity limits you when the first mortgage is large or the CLTV ceiling is low, as on an investment property. Income limits you when deposits are modest after the expense factor, or when other debts already use up the DTI room.
Strong income cannot fix thin equity. A large down payment on the original purchase or a long ownership history helps only if it shows up as equity in the appraised value. The reverse is also true. A home with plenty of equity still produces a small line if the qualifying income cannot carry the interest-only payment test.
Uneven months matter too. If your twelve months include one strong quarter and several flat ones, the lender averages across all of them. Twelve months captures a recent strong year, which helps a growing business. A volatile business may read better on a longer window.
What Lowers Your Number
Several items can shrink the line even when your equity looks strong.
- Excluded deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time credits are removed before averaging.
- Large or unexplained deposits. Expect to document the source of anything that does not look like regular business receipts.
- Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.
- The first lien. A large first mortgage shrinks the equity room dollar for dollar.
- A required full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may need a second valuation, and every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.
- Borrower exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans secured by the home divided by its value.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, meaning your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs rather than income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Lien position: Your place in line for repayment. A first lien is paid first, and a second lien comes after.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning a rental’s monthly rent divided by its monthly mortgage payment, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
Draw Structure and Documents
The standalone line can sit in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist for primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. The other, the longer-runway structure, has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the line’s pricing floats and never converts to a fixed structure. As NerdWallet explains, the draw period is interest-only, and the payment then converts to principal and interest. Your payment grows when repayment begins.
Credit review uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Plan for these documents:
- Every statement for all twelve months, with all pages.
- Proof of self-employment history, such as a business license, entity papers, or a letter from a tax preparer.
- A profit-and-loss statement if the lender asks for one.
- Your first mortgage statement, the insurance declaration, and the property tax bill.
Bank statements are an accepted form of verification. The CFPB’s ATR/QM guide lists them among reasonably reliable third-party records a lender may use. The same guide lists HELOCs among transactions outside the ATR/QM rule itself. A lender still documents what it relies on, so this is not a no-documentation product. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Where the Product Stops Working for Rental Investors
The sharpest limit is title. This line must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before it can use this product, or a different loan altogether.
Property type matters as well. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural property are not eligible.
The occupancy tiers above show why investment lines are priced and structured more conservatively than other occupancy types.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR platform. Lendmire’s home equity lines are offered only in 16 full-service states: Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Washington. Its DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better
If the goal is to pull money from a rental held in an LLC, or to scale beyond what personal deposits support, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better. A line is reviewed against deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how that works.
Here is how the two compare:
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Documented deposit income | Rent versus the property’s payment |
| Your first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Rental in an LLC | Cannot hold title | Allowed, subject to program terms |
| Leverage on a rental | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% on a standard rental |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
For a cash-out on a standard rental, leverage across most of the network tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it. For short-term rental collateral, a cash-out tops out at 70%. Credit expectations are around 660 on most programs, with 620 available in parts of the network and 700 or better unlocking the strongest tiers. Reserves, meaning cash set aside after closing, commonly run around 6 months of the full monthly payment. They vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
Coverage works differently here. 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
Which route is better depends on how you hold title, how many properties you own, and what the money is for. The trade-off is cost and structure against keeping your existing first mortgage untouched.
Preparing Twelve Months of Statements
A little cleanup can raise the usable income figure before you apply. This checklist covers what lenders look at:
- Run business receipts through one account, so deposits are easy to trace.
- Keep personal transfers separate from revenue deposits.
- Keep every statement complete, with all pages and no gaps in the twelve months.
- Be ready to explain any large or irregular deposit in writing.
- Pull your first mortgage balance, so you know your equity room before you apply.
- Gather your entity papers or a tax preparer’s letter to support your self-employment history.
A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match your file to the program whose expense-factor treatment and credit tiers suit it. The right fit depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC with only bank statements?
Yes, on programs built for self-employed borrowers, though statements are not the only document. Expect proof of self-employment history, your mortgage statement, an insurance declaration, and a property tax bill. A profit-and-loss statement may also be requested. Credit, equity, and property type are underwritten alongside the statements, subject to lender guidelines.
Are 12 months enough, or do I need 24?
Twelve months works on this product when the statements are complete and consecutive. Some programs allow 24 months instead. Twelve favors a growing business, because it captures a strong recent year. The window changes the income calculation, not the equity ceiling.
Can I borrow 100% of my home’s value?
No. Market-wide surveys report HELOC combined limits of 80% to 85%, according to Yahoo Finance. On this network, the primary residence ceiling is 90% CLTV at a 720 credit profile, and an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV. Existing liens reduce the room further.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, but the terms are the tightest of any occupancy. An investment property needs at least a 700 credit profile and caps at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line. The property must be held in your personal name or a revocable living trust, because LLCs cannot hold title. Availability is limited to 16 states.
Do business and personal statements work the same way?
No. Business accounts take an expense factor, which lowers qualifying income. Personal accounts generally take little or no factor, though a program may cap the line or ask for supplemental business statements. Mixing accounts is possible on some programs, and the lender decides how each is treated.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select wholesale lenders. It is not the lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, “Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending”
4. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Lease Ending in Three Months? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.