How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC on a Modest Income?

How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC on a Modest Income?

The Quick Read: Usually a modest income is not what sets the limit, because the line qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Two things cap the line: how much equity the rental holds under a combined leverage ceiling, and whether the rent covers a stress payment on the entire credit limit. You take the lower of those two answers.

  • On a second lien, combined loan-to-value (CLTV) tops out at 70% at a 720 credit score or better, with lines from $50,000 to $500,000.
  • On a first lien, which exists only on a rental with no mortgage, loan-to-value (LTV) reaches 75% at 740 or better and 70% from 700 to 739 on lines to $500,000.
  • Minimum coverage is 1.10x, tested on the whole limit, not on the amount drawn.
  • The line requires no traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s, pay stubs or personal income calculation, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Offered through select programs in 15 of Lendmire’s 16 licensed states, every licensed state except Tennessee.

If your paycheck is small but your rental has equity and strong rent, this product was built for you. If the rental is thinly equitied, no income story fixes that.

What Is a DSCR HELOC, Exactly?

A DSCR HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental you keep. It is written as a standalone second lien behind your existing first mortgage, or as a standalone first lien on a rental with no mortgage. The lender’s review centers on the rent the property produces.

Your first mortgage stays untouched. That matters if you hold a low-cost first loan you would hate to replace. A cash-out refinance swaps the old loan for a new one. A line leaves it alone and adds a second lien on top.

A few boundaries are worth knowing early. The line is never closed together with a purchase. It is never a third lien. It is never placed on your own home or a second home. It covers non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rentals only. The LLC can stay on title, with the members signing as guarantors, subject to program terms.

Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the wider family of rent-qualified products if you want the big picture.

Does a Modest Income Limit the Line?

No, not directly. The lender does not calculate your personal income or debt-to-income ratio on this program. That is the main difference from a conventional bank line on a rental. NerdWallet notes that an investment-property HELOC means a smaller pool of lenders and less borrowing power than a line against your primary home.

Income still shows up in a roundabout way. Your credit score sets the leverage tier. Your mortgage history has to be clean. Those are personal factors, but they are not a paycheck test.

Here is what the lender checks and what it skips:

Checked Skipped
Rent versus the stress payment Tax returns
Property value and liens W-2s and pay stubs
Credit score tier Debt-to-income ratio
Mortgage payment history Your job or employer

Everything here is documented: the lease, the credit report, the valuation. It is just not your personal income file.

How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

You size the line in three steps: find the equity room, run the rent test on the full limit, then take the lower result. The equity room comes from value and leverage. The rent test comes from coverage. Whichever is smaller sets your ceiling.

Step one: equity room. Multiply the property value by the allowed CLTV, then subtract what you already owe. The first mortgage balance counts, and so does the new line. On a second lien, the ceiling is 70% CLTV at 720 or better. You cannot borrow 100% of your equity, because the cap includes the first loan. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet defines equity as value minus what you owe, with the line limited to a set percentage of it.

Step two: the rent test. Gross monthly rent divided by the qualifying payment must reach 1.10x. The qualifying payment is a fully amortizing payment on the entire credit limit, calculated at a stressed start rate. It covers principal and interest only. Taxes and insurance are not part of it. How the lender treats the first-mortgage payment in a second-lien coverage calculation is something to confirm on your file, because the lender’s own calculation governs.

Rent is the lesser of the appraisal’s market rent and the lease, unless three months of receipts support a lease above market. A lease in place is required. On a two-to-four-unit property, at most one unit can be vacant.

Step three: take the lower number. A big line can disqualify itself. Because the test runs on the full limit, asking for more room lowers your coverage. A smaller limit can pass when a larger one fails.

Worked Examples With Round Numbers

These are illustrative only. The lender’s own calculation governs, and every file is subject to underwriting.

The thin-income landlord. Picture an owner who works part time and holds a rental worth $400,000 with a first mortgage balance well under half of value. The 70% CLTV ceiling leaves meaningful room. The rent is strong relative to the stress payment on a mid-sized limit, so coverage clears 1.10x with cushion. Income never enters the picture. Equity and rent set the line.

The retiree with a paid-off rental. With no mortgage, this owner can take a standalone first lien. At a 740 score, the ceiling is 75% LTV on lines to $500,000. At 700 to 739, it is 70%. Above $500,000, up to $1,000,000, the ceiling drops to 65% at 720 or better. Pension income is irrelevant. Rent coverage on the full limit is the real test.

The thin-equity buyer. Consider an investor who bought a rental recently with high leverage. Two problems show up. The six-month seasoning clock may not have run, and the first loan may already sit near or above the 70% CLTV ceiling. No amount of rent fixes missing equity.

High equity, thin rent. The reverse case matters too. A rental with plenty of equity but soft rent can fail the 1.10x test on a large limit. Lowering the limit, or waiting until rents rise after renovations, can change the answer. Funds from a line can pay for improvements that may support higher rent and a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.

What Are the Leverage Tiers and Line Sizes?

The program offers second-lien lines from $50,000 up to $500,000, and first-lien lines can reach $1,000,000 at the top tier. The table below shows the maximum leverage and line size for each tier, and these are ceilings rather than guaranteed offers.

Lien type Credit score Maximum leverage Line size
Second lien 720 or better 70% CLTV $50,000 to $500,000
First lien 740 or better 75% LTV Up to $500,000
First lien 700 to 739 70% LTV Up to $500,000
First lien 720 or better 65% LTV $500,000 to $1,000,000

Below 720, there is no second-lien tier. A borrower who keeps a first mortgage can only take a second lien, so a 700-to-719 score with a mortgage in place is not eligible for this line. A declining-market flag lowers the ceiling by 5 points. Philadelphia lines carry a ceiling 10 points lower.

Market surveys differ widely on what other products allow. One NerdWallet explainer cites at least 20% equity as a typical requirement for a rental line. The network figures above are the ones that apply to this program.

How Do Draws, Terms and the Rate Work?

The structure behaves more like a loan than a standby reserve. At least 80% of the line is drawn at closing, and the closing draw is never less than $50,000. On the smallest lines, that means the whole line is drawn at closing. Later draws are at least $5,000 each.

The draw period runs 5 years, interest-only on the drawn balance. Then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period begins, for a 30-year maturity. The rate is variable. The rate and the pricing terms come with the lender’s disclosures.

Because most of the line is drawn up front, plan to use it. Do not size a limit hoping to leave it mostly idle.

What Does the File Need?

Here is what a typical file looks like, subject to underwriting.

  • Credit: 720 minimum on a second lien, 700 on a first lien. No 30-day late on a mortgage in the last 12 months. At least 48 months since a bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale or deed-in-lieu.
  • Valuation: lines to $400,000 use an automated valuation (confidence score of 85 or better) with a property inspection report, or a full interior appraisal. Larger lines take a full interior appraisal. Appraisal waivers are not accepted. NerdWallet also notes that multiple appraisals can come into play on rental lines.
  • Seasoning: A rental bought or refinanced inside the last 6 months is not eligible (that clock runs from the last note date to the new note date), and the owner must have held title for 6 months (settlement date to note date).
  • Reserves and cash to close: none required.
  • Exposure: at most 5 loans or $2,500,000 per borrower with the program.
  • Borrowers: US citizens, permanent residents, and non-permanent residents with a Social Security number. Foreign nationals and ITIN borrowers are not eligible.
  • Documents: the lease, the first-mortgage statement, the insurance declaration, the vesting deed and the credit report.

Hazard insurance must cover both liens, with flood coverage where required.

Which Properties Are Outside the Program?

Eligible types include single-family homes, PUDs, townhomes, two-to-four units, warrantable and non-warrantable condominiums, and lots up to 10 acres. Leverage tiers above apply to every property type.

Not eligible on this lane: rural-designated property, row homes, condotels, commercial or agricultural property, leaseholds, land trusts, age-restricted communities, hobby farms, modular and log homes, land contracts, mixed-use, a property listed for sale in the prior 2 months, and a property with a solar lien.

Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. NerdWallet also notes some lenders restrict rental lines based on location and whether the home is rented all year.

How Does It Compare With Other Routes?

Across a wholesale network, the same owner can often choose among several structures. Each route follows its own rules.

Route What drives the answer First mortgage
DSCR HELOC Rent coverage and equity Stays in place
Investment HELOC on personal income Credit and debt-to-income, per that program Stays in place
Bank statement HELOC Deposits, per that program Stays in place
DSCR cash-out refinance Rent coverage and equity Replaced

A conventional line on a rental runs on your debt-to-income ratio, which is where a modest income becomes a real constraint. Many investors with write-off-heavy returns or several financed properties find a rent-qualified route fits better. If you hold the rental in an LLC and a given program will not lend to entities, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.

What If You Get a No?

  • Equity: the first mortgage plus the new line exceeds the CLTV ceiling. Lower the limit, pay down the balance, or wait for value to rise.
  • Coverage: rent divided by the stress payment on the full limit falls short of 1.10x. A smaller limit, or higher documented rent, may help.
  • Credit: below 720 on a second lien, or below 700 on a first lien. Rebuild, then reapply.
  • Seasoning: the rental was bought or refinanced too recently.
  • Property or borrower: the property type is outside the program, or the borrower falls outside it.

Knowing which no you received tells you what to change.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt-service coverage ratio): gross monthly rent divided by the qualifying payment. This program needs 1.10x at minimum.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by property value.

Draw period: the 5 years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only on the drawn balance.

Full-limit testing: the coverage test uses the entire credit limit, not just what you have drawn.

Second lien: a loan that sits behind your first mortgage in repayment priority.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need tax returns or pay stubs for a DSCR HELOC?

No. The line qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. There is no traditional personal-income documentation: no W-2s, pay stubs or personal income calculation. The lease, credit report and valuation are still documented.

Can my LLC hold the property?

Yes, subject to program terms. The members sign as guarantors, and a title holder who is not a borrower signs a non-borrowing owner acknowledgment and the security instrument. The property must be an investment rental, never your own home.

How long must I own the rental first?

Two six-month clocks apply: the line is not available on a rental bought or refinanced in the last 6 months (last note date to new note date), and title must have been held for 6 months (settlement date to note date). Confirm both dates against your closing documents.

Is the rate fixed or variable?

Variable. The line also carries a 5-year interest-only draw period, then a 25-year repayment period.

Does a lower credit score shrink the line?

It can remove it. A second lien needs 720 or better, and a first lien needs 700 or better, with leverage tiers rising to 740 for the top first-lien ceiling. Mortgage history matters too: no 30-day late in the last 12 months.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line on a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR HELOC options based on the property, the rent, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker, and every file is subject to underwriting.

On a rental with real equity and steady rent, the size of your paycheck is the least important number on the page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage with consumer lending licenses in 16 states. It arranges DSCR home equity lines of credit on rental property through wholesale lending partners in 15 of its 16 licensed states (every licensed state except Tennessee); each line is written on a non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rental and reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s credit and leverage guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. CFPB – What you should know about home equity lines of credit (booklet)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC After a First Mortgage Modification?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC on That Property?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Investing in Mortgage Notes?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer