
The Quick Read: It depends on why the bank said no and how the unit is used, because a denial does not set a dollar limit and the line size is a formula: appraised value times the lender’s maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV), minus every lien already on the unit. Occupancy sets the ceiling, and the denial reason tells you whether to fix the file or change products.
- On an investment condo, the wholesale network’s HELOC ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit profile.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better profile and up to $500,000.
- A condo deeded to an LLC cannot take a HELOC.
- Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
Equity Is Not the Same as Access
A bank denial and a lack of equity are different problems. Plenty of condo owners have real equity and still get declined, because large retail lenders often write equity lines only on primary residences. A rental unit gets turned away on policy before the numbers are read.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with wholesale HELOC lenders whose programs treat condos, second homes, and investment properties differently from a typical bank. That is why a denial from one bank is a data point, not a verdict.
What Sets the Line Size?
Line size comes from one formula. Take the appraised value, multiply by the maximum CLTV for the occupancy and credit tier, then subtract the first mortgage and any other liens. What is left is the most the lender can offer, before it checks credit and debt ratios.
Experian’s HELOC explainer shows the arithmetic with a $500,000 home at 85% CLTV and a $250,000 mortgage, which leaves $175,000 of line. Treat that as a market illustration for a primary home. It is not a rule for condos and it is not this network’s investment ceiling.
The appraised value is the denominator, so a lower value shrinks the line directly. On lines at or below $500,000, the network’s programs ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case. Above $500,000 a full appraisal is required.
The Ceilings by Occupancy
Consumer-finance explainers report that most lenders cap primary-home equity lines near 85% CLTV, as CBS News describes. That is a market-wide statistic. The wholesale network’s ceilings depend on how the condo is used.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit tier | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 85% | 680-719 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
Lower credit tiers step down from there. A primary residence can go as low as a 600 profile at 60% CLTV, and a second home starts at 640. An investment condo has no tier below 700, which is why a 680 borrower with a rental unit usually needs a different route.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
Why the Bank Said No: You or the Building?
The denial notice answers this, so read it before anything else. In the first few lines you can usually tell which of four buckets the reason falls into.
1. Equity. The combined balance was too high against value for that lender’s cap.
2. Personal credit or debt-to-income. Your score or your monthly obligations fell outside the lender’s limits.
3. Property type or occupancy. The bank does not write lines on rentals or condos.
4. The condo project. The building failed the lender’s review.
Yahoo Finance’s denial guide lists four common causes: too little equity, a score below the minimum, too much debt against income, and income the lender cannot verify. The first two are about you. Buckets three and four are about the property, and those are the ones a different lender can solve.
The Notice Is Your Starting Document
You are entitled to a specific reason. CFPB Regulation B, section 1002.9 requires a statement of reasons for adverse action that is specific and states the principal reason or reasons. If you did not get one, you can make a written request for the reasons, and the creditor’s notice should explain how and by when to do so.
CFPB Circular 2023-03 adds that a creditor cannot satisfy the rule by ticking the closest reason on a sample form. The reasons must describe the factors the creditor actually considered or scored. A vague “insufficient collateral” line that does not match your file is worth a follow-up.
Denial Reason to Route
| Denial reason | Fixable? | Effect on line | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
| Too little equity | Sometimes | Smaller line or none | Pay down balance or wait for value |
| Credit below minimum | Slowly | Lower tier or ineligible | Rebuild, or shift to a DSCR file |
| DTI too high | Often | Smaller request may pass | Pay off debt; resize the line |
| Investment property | Not by fixing | Network allows 70% CLTV | Place with a lender that writes rentals |
| Building failed review | Rarely | Depends on the lender | Use a lender that reviews non-warrantable condos |
| Title in an LLC | Yes, by retitling | Line allowed once vested | Retitle, or use DSCR cash-out |
DTI is tested against the full line, not the amount you plan to draw, according to Consumers Week. A smaller requested line or one paid-off debt can change that test. On the network’s programs the ratio limit is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The ratio is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
How Condo Review Changes the Answer
Bank condo reviews come from agency-style habits. The lender sends a questionnaire to the association or its manager and asks for the master insurance policy, budget and financials, governing documents, meeting minutes, reserve information, and details on litigation and special assessments. A building with heavy investor ownership, pending litigation, commercial space, or thin reserves can fail.
A failed review is a building problem, not a borrower problem. Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM lenders finance condotels and non-warrantable condos that conforming lenders typically avoid. On the HELOC side, the wholesale network’s programs accept condominiums including non-warrantable projects. They do not accept condotels, co-ops, or manufactured homes.
Two HELOC Programs, Two Sets of Terms
Lendmire’s wholesale partners offer two HELOC programs, and each figure applies only within its own program.
The higher-leverage program reaches the 90% CLTV tiers on primary residences and second homes at 720 or better. Combined exposure per borrower caps at $2,000,000.
The longer-runway program has a longer interest-only draw. On primary residences and second homes it runs either a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Combined exposure caps at $750,000. It also requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months, and it is the only program that accepts modular homes.
Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats and does not convert to a fixed payment. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The Title Problem
HELOCs on these programs are written to the individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which can close in an entity, subject to lender program eligibility.
A condo already deeded to an LLC has two options. You can retitle into your own name, which has its own lender and legal considerations, or you can skip the HELOC and use a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These HELOC programs are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better
A HELOC reads the person. A DSCR loan reads the property. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. An investor with many mortgages and modest personal income can fail a HELOC on debt ratio and still be reviewed on rent coverage.
The network’s cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on a standard long-term rental, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly sit around 6 months of the full payment.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. DSCR compares rent to the payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the number.
There are real trade-offs. A HELOC leaves your existing first mortgage in place, while a cash-out refinance replaces it. A line suits smaller, staged needs. A refinance suits one large amount or an entity-held unit. Whichever you pick, underwrite the next purchase with the new payment included. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the structures.
Investor demand for this lane keeps growing. Scotsman Guide reports that investor loans made up 28.5% of nonconforming originations, with owner-occupied non-QM making up the rest.
A Plan for the Next 30 Days
1. Get the written reason. Read the notice, and request the reasons in writing if it is vague.
2. Sort it into a bucket. Decide whether the issue is equity, credit, debt ratio, property type, or the building.
3. Check title and occupancy. If an LLC holds the unit or the unit is rented, a bank HELOC was likely never available.
4. Resize if it is a ratio problem. Pay off a debt or request a smaller line.
5. Choose the route. Pick a HELOC through a lender that writes your occupancy and building type, or a DSCR cash-out.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens including the new line divided by the appraised value.
Warrantable condo: A building that meets agency project standards. A non-warrantable one fails at least one, such as investor concentration or litigation.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only before repayment begins.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, the property’s rent divided by its full monthly housing payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a denial or a new application hurt my credit?
Each application can trigger a credit inquiry. Applying again without changing anything tends to repeat the same result, so fix the cause first. The network’s programs use a single-bureau score model and a report no more than 90 days old at closing.
Can I ask for a smaller line to pass the ratio test?
Yes, when the reason was debt-to-income. The ratio is tested against the full line, so a smaller request or a paid-off debt can change the outcome. If the reason was property type or occupancy, a smaller line will not help.
What is the most I can borrow on an investment condo?
On the network’s programs, an investment condo tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, and the credit profile must be 700 or better. Lines above $500,000 are available only on primary residences.
Can an LLC-owned condo get a HELOC?
No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned unit needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Is a non-warrantable condo ineligible everywhere?
No. Non-warrantable means it fails agency purchase standards, not that every lender will decline it. The wholesale programs accept non-warrantable condos but not condotels, so the lender’s own project review still applies.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian, how much you can borrow with a HELOC
2. CBS News, how much equity you can borrow
3. Yahoo Finance, denied a HELOC
4. CFPB Regulation B, section 1002.9
6. Consumers Week, HELOC denials
7. Scotsman Guide, non-QM growth
8. Scotsman Guide, investor-owned loans
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC on a Vacant Rental Without a Lease? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Refinancing a Balance Into a New HELOC? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for a Mortgaged Rental With a Fixed First?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.