
The Quick Read: On this brokerage’s network, a line can run from $25,000 up to $750,000, and the ceiling on combined loan-to-value runs from 60% to 90% for a primary residence and tops out at 70% for an investment property. Your own limit is the home’s value times that ceiling, minus every loan already secured by the home. Age plays no part in the formula.
- The limit comes from home value, the CLTV ceiling, existing liens, credit, and debt-to-income.
- The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 credit profile or better.
- Investment lines carry a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only and requires a full appraisal.
- Being able to borrow a number and being wise to borrow it are separate questions, and they matter more in your 50s.
Two things make this question different at your stage of life. You have likely built real equity. You also have a retirement date close enough that the repayment phase of a line can land on top of it. This guide covers the math first, then the sizing judgment.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Do Lenders Calculate a HELOC Limit?
The calculation is one line of arithmetic: home value, times the lender’s maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV), minus all existing liens. CLTV is the total of all loans secured by the home, divided by the home’s value. Whatever room is left under the ceiling is the most a lender will offer.
Experian walks through the market-wide version. On a $500,000 home with an 85% ceiling, the total allowed debt is $425,000. Subtract a $250,000 mortgage and roughly $175,000 remains. Experian also notes that some lenders go to 90% or even 100%, and that credit and income can shrink the final offer. They do not describe the network figures later in this guide, which are lower on investment properties and tiered by credit on every occupancy type.
An older CFPB booklet on home equity lines shows the same method with a 75% example. Take a percentage of appraised value, then subtract the mortgage balance. The percentage changes from lender to lender. The method does not.
No federal rule sets one blanket percentage for every HELOC. The ceiling reflects each lender’s risk appetite and the investors who buy its loans. That is why two lenders can quote different lines on the same house.
What Does the Wholesale Network Allow?
The ceiling depends on occupancy and credit score, and it never reaches 90% without a 720 profile. Across the select wholesale lenders Lendmire works with, a primary residence can reach 90% CLTV. An investment property stops at 70%. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Credit score | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
A few more ranges fill in the picture. Primary-residence lines at 720+ can also reach 75% CLTV up to $750,000. Second homes need a 640 minimum. Line sizes generally run from $25,000 up to $750,000, though a line above $500,000 is a primary-residence product only.
Credit for any line above $500,000 must be 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program), capped at 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal. Those two programs deserve a plain introduction. The network places files with two wholesale programs. One uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment, so call it the 3-year-draw program. The other uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment, which this guide calls the 5-year-draw program. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. These are standalone lines that can sit in first or second lien position, so you can borrow against your home without touching an existing mortgage.
Availability is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR investor lending. The home equity line is offered in 16 full-service states, while DSCR programs cover 41 markets including Washington, D.C.
Three Worked Examples Using Percentages
The cleanest way to size a line is to work in percent of home value. Model each profile this way, and treat the inputs as assumptions, not market data.
Primary residence, 720+ score, mortgage balance equal to 55% of value. The ceiling is 90%. That leaves 35% of the home’s value as the possible line, up to the $500,000 program cap. Plenty of equity, plenty of room.
Primary residence, 680 score, mortgage balance equal to 60% of value. The ceiling is 80% at the 680 tier, with a line of up to $500,000. The possible line is 20% of value. On a modest home that is workable. On an expensive home the $500,000 cap may bind first.
Investment rental, 700+ score, mortgage balance equal to 45% of value. The ceiling is 70%. The possible line is 25% of value, again subject to the $500,000 maximum. The same balance on a primary residence would leave more room, which is why occupancy matters so much.
Primary residence, 640 score, mortgage balance equal to 78% of value. The ceiling is 80%. Only 2% of value is left, which is too thin to be a real line. Equity is not just a number to subtract. It has to clear the lender’s minimum line size too.
That last case shows why a low-rate first mortgage can be an advantage. Many Gen X owners keep the existing loan and add a second-lien line instead. The new line only has to fit under the ceiling.
What Else Shrinks Your Line?
Equity sets the outer boundary. Credit, debt-to-income, valuation, and title set where you land inside it.
- Debt-to-income (DTI). DTI is your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income. The network maximum is generally 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment counted is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not what you plan to use.
- Credit. The program floor is 600 for primary residences. Scores come from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
- Credit history events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits between the two programs, and one declines it regardless of age.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not.
- Title. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Lenders can also freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops sharply, and the line generally has to be paid off if you sell the home. Treat the approved limit as a ceiling that can move, not a permanent asset.
Can Borrow vs. Should Borrow
You should size a line to your income at retirement, not your income today. A maximum limit is a lender’s risk calculation. Your safe limit is a repayment calculation, and in your 50s it has a deadline attached.
Both programs require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. You are paying interest on most of the line from day one, whether or not the money has a job. Pricing also floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Your payment can move without you doing anything.
Here is how the phases fall against your age, assuming you open a line at 52.
| Program | Interest-only draw | Repayment phase | Draw ends at | Fully repaid at |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year-draw | 3 years | 17 years | 55 | 72 |
| 5-year-draw | 5 years | 25 years | 57 | 82 |
When the draw ends, principal starts getting repaid on top of interest. The monthly obligation steps up, often sharply. That step-up is the number to test, and it is the one most borrowers skip. Ask yourself whether you can carry the repayment-phase payment on a retirement income that may be lower than your current one. If the answer depends on a bonus, a promotion, or a house you plan to sell, the line is too big.
Gen X is carrying a lot of equity into this decision. Vericast puts the generation’s home equity at $14.14 trillion, with Gen X defined as born between 1965 and 1980. CNBC reports that homeowners with a mortgage hold $17.9 trillion in equity, averaging $310,000 each. Having equity does not mean you should spend it.
A simple sizing test helps. Pick the amount you need, then run these three checks:
1. Could you carry the interest-only payment on the full draw if your income dipped?
2. Could you carry the fully amortizing payment once repayment starts?
3. Would the line still make sense if the home’s value fell and the lender froze unused credit?
If any answer is no, shrink the line.
Which Goal Calls for Which Size?
Match the line to the goal, and favor goals that either pay for themselves or have a defined end date.
- College costs. The need has a fixed amount and a fixed end date. Draw only what you need, term by term, and keep the rest undrawn. The 75%-at-closing rule makes this harder, so consider a smaller line.
- Caring for an aging parent. The timeline is open-ended. Size the line to the longest plausible need, then stress-test it at the step-up.
- Renovations. Improvements may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. They do not guarantee it. Fund them with equity you could comfortably repay even if value does not move.
- Consolidating debt. This swaps unsecured debt for debt secured by your house. It helps only if the spending that created the debt has stopped.
- Closing a retirement gap. The riskiest use. A line that funds living expenses is a loan against a house, repaid from income you may not have.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Does a HELOC Stop Working for a Rental Investor?
A HELOC stops working for an investor when the rental sits in an LLC, the cash need is large, or you are scaling a portfolio. The line is underwritten on your personal credit, income, and DTI. That is a real limit if rental depreciation shrinks your tax-return income or you are self-employed.
Here is how the two products differ for an investor.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your income and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible* |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Maximum | $500,000 line | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Pricing structure | Floating | 30-year fixed is the spine |
*LLC-titled rentals can be considered for DSCR loans, subject to lender program eligibility.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR, short for debt service coverage ratio, compares monthly rent to the full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Many select programs start at 1.00, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit score minimums vary by program and lender. Cash-out typically needs about 6 months of seasoning, which is the time you have owned the property.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR counts rent against the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take a HELOC without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out refinance handles it directly. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the programs fit together.
Before you draw HELOC money for a down payment, check one more thing. The new rental’s cash flow has to cover the HELOC payment as well as its own mortgage. If it only covers one, you have bought a rental you are subsidizing.
At application, lenders must hand you the federal HELOC brochure or a suitable substitute, as the Federal Register notice on the revised publication explains. Read it. It is short, and it covers the freeze and payoff terms in plain language.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all loans secured by your home, divided by the home’s value.
Tappable equity: The amount you could borrow while leaving a cushion of equity in the home. CNBC’s framing uses a 20% cushion. Definitions vary, so it is a market statistic, not a loan offer.
Draw period: The first phase of the line, when you can borrow and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The later phase, when you can no longer draw and each payment includes principal.
Lien position: Whether a loan sits first or second in line to be paid from the home’s value if it is sold or foreclosed.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on a rental property.
Want to See How the Numbers Work?
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges loans through select lenders in its wholesale network and does not lend, underwrite, or approve. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines, and nothing is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does being in my 50s change how much I can borrow on a HELOC?
No. Lenders set the limit from your home’s value, their CLTV ceiling, your existing liens, your credit profile, and your debt-to-income ratio. Age is not a factor in that formula. What does change in your 50s is the repayment calendar, because a 17- or 25-year repayment period runs well into or past typical retirement years.
Is 85% of my equity the most I can borrow?
No, the figure applies to your home’s value, not your equity. Take the lender’s ceiling times your home’s value, then subtract all existing liens. That distinction can mean tens of thousands of dollars on a typical home. On the network, ceilings range from 60% to 90% on primary residences, depending on credit and line size.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes, but it is a narrow product. On the network, an investment property line requires a 700 credit score, tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and runs the 5-year-draw structure only. Title must be in your name or a revocable trust. A rental held in an LLC does not qualify for this line. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
What happens when the draw period ends?
The line stops allowing new borrowing and starts requiring principal payments. On the 3-year-draw program that phase lasts 17 years, and on the 5-year-draw program it lasts 25. Pricing continues to float, so the payment can rise even when your balance does not. Test that payment before you borrow.
Should I use a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out refinance to fund my next rental?
It depends on title, size, and scale. A HELOC suits a smaller draw against a home you own personally and when your income documents well. A DSCR cash-out suits LLC-held rentals, larger amounts, and portfolio growth, because it qualifies primarily on the rental’s income. Both depend on the property, credit profile, and lender guidelines.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian: How Much Can I Borrow With a HELOC
3. Vericast: Why HELOC and home equity loan demand is surging
4. CNBC: Homeowners are sitting on record equity
5. Federal Register: Notice of availability of revised consumer information publication
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC on That Property? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Investing in Mortgage Notes? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC With an Appraisal Below the Purchase Price?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.