
The Quick Read: It depends on occupancy and combined leverage, not on your first loan’s terms: on an investment property in Lendmire’s wholesale network, the line reaches 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) up to a $500,000 cap, minus what you still owe on the first mortgage, while primary residences and second homes can reach higher ceilings at stronger credit. Everything is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- The formula: property value × the maximum CLTV for your occupancy and credit tier, minus your first-mortgage balance, equals the largest line.
- Investment property: the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit score is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000.
- Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to $500,000.
- Second home: the same 90% ceiling applies at 720 or better, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Not a rental-income loan: this line is underwritten on you, your credit and your debt ratios, so it does not work like a DSCR loan.
What Does “Without Touching Your First Mortgage” Mean?
It means the new line sits behind your existing loan as a second lien, and your first loan keeps its balance, term and payment. The first lender is not paid off, and nothing about that note changes. Lendmire brokers a standalone line that can sit in first or second lien position. When you already have a mortgage, the line typically is a second lien.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That structure is why investors with an older, low-cost first mortgage look at lines first. A cash-out refinance replaces the first loan, so the old terms go away with it. A line leaves them in place.
Here is the catch. Your first mortgage is untouched, but it is not ignored. Every lender adds the first-mortgage balance to the new line when it tests combined leverage. The first loan keeps its terms, yet it uses up part of the room.
The Formula: Value × Ceiling − First-Mortgage Balance
The largest line equals the property’s value times the maximum CLTV, minus what you owe on the first mortgage. Combined loan-to-value adds every loan on the property, including the full new line limit, and divides by value. That is how the federal consumer-finance agency describes the credit-limit math: a percentage of the home’s value, less the mortgage balance.
Here is the method in four steps.
1. Start with the current market value. The lender uses today’s value, not what you paid.
2. Multiply it by the CLTV ceiling that fits your occupancy and credit tier.
3. Subtract the first-mortgage balance and any other recorded liens.
4. Apply the dollar cap and the line-size floor. The line runs from $25,000 to $750,000 across the network, and the cap for your occupancy may be lower.
One detail changes the math. The test counts the full line limit, not only the amount you draw. A borrower who plans to draw a small amount still uses the whole limit in the CLTV test. On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a large undrawn balance is not the typical outcome.
Ceilings by Occupancy and Credit Tier
The ceiling depends first on how the property is used, then on your credit score. Investment properties carry the lowest ceiling in the network, and primary residences carry the highest. The table shows the highest ceiling at each tier, and the dollar caps are listed with each row.
| Occupancy and score | Max CLTV | Line cap |
|---|---|---|
| Primary, 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) (larger line) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary, 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary, 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Primary, 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
| Second home, 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home, 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment, 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
Primary residences between 660 and 700 sit at 85% up to $500,000, and the 620 tier sits at 70% up to $400,000. A second home at 700 or 680 reaches 85%, and at 660 it reaches 80%.
Three points matter for investors.
- The 90% figure is a primary-residence and second-home number, and it exists only at a 720-or-better profile.
- An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score. No tier sits above it.
- Any line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, the one with a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Market surveys often show higher or lower figures. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC overview describes typical market requirements of a 720 credit score, six months of reserves, a 40% to 50% debt-to-income range and at least 20% equity. Those are market-wide figures. On this network, an investment-property line requires a 700 score, allows up to a 50% DTI and caps at 70% CLTV, which means at least 30% equity.
How Fast the First Mortgage Eats the Room
The first mortgage balance, measured as a share of value, decides how much of the ceiling is left. These scenarios use percentages only, since the dollar result depends on the property’s value and the caps above.
| Scenario | First loan | Room under ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| Investment, 70% ceiling | 40% of value | Up to 30% of value |
| Investment, 70% ceiling | 55% of value | Up to 15% of value |
| Investment, 70% ceiling | 65% of value | About 5% of value |
| Primary, 720+, 90% ceiling | 50% of value | Up to 40% of value |
| Primary, 720+, 90% ceiling | 75% of value | Up to 15% of value |
Two limits then trim the result. The dollar cap binds on higher-value properties, because a rental worth well over $700,000 still tops out at a $500,000 line. And a small gap fails on the other end, because the minimum line is $25,000. A rental with only about 5% of value in room is rarely worth pursuing unless the property is large enough to clear that floor.
Picture an investor with a rental that has a modest first mortgage. At 40% of value the gap to the 70% investment ceiling is wide, and the dollar cap on the line may decide the amount. Now picture a rental bought recently with high leverage. That first loan can leave almost nothing under the same ceiling.
Why Equity Is Not the Only Limit
Equity sets the maximum, but personal underwriting sets what you actually get. This product is underwritten on the borrower, so credit, debt ratios, valuation and line size all sit alongside the equity test. Benzinga’s overview of investment-property equity lines also lists the documents lenders request, such as income proof, tax returns, rental agreements and proof of insurance.
| Factor | How it affects the line |
|---|---|
| Credit score | Sets the tier, ceiling and dollar cap |
| DTI | 50% maximum; 45% from 600 to 679 |
| Valuation | Automated to $500,000; full appraisal above |
| Line size | $25,000 to $750,000 by occupancy |
| Property type | Some types are not eligible |
A few program details are worth knowing before you apply.
- Credit: the program floor is 600, though an investment-property line requires 700. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- DTI: the maximum is 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 score. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not.
- Portfolio limits: a borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, which are the two wholesale programs Lendmire places these lines through. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Recent credit events: a bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning. Foreclosure history seasons at seven years, and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at four, on investment files and under one program. Primary-residence and second-home files differ by program, and one program declines that history entirely.
Does a Low-Rate First Mortgage Create Extra Room?
No. The rate on your first mortgage does not change the combined-leverage test, because the test counts balances, not pricing. A low first-loan cost is a reason to keep that loan, and it is not a reason the line will be larger. The only way a first loan opens more room is a lower balance, either from paying it down or from the property’s value rising.
The reverse also holds. If the property’s value drops, the same balance takes a larger share of value, and a lender can reduce or freeze an existing line. The federal consumer-finance agency’s HELOC guide describes the line as an open-end credit line with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Title, Permission and Documents
Title is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A home equity line must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a different product.
In the usual case, you do not need your first lender’s permission, since the line is a separate loan. The new lender will, however, review the first mortgage as part of the lien picture. A practical file checklist looks like this.
1. A current first-mortgage statement showing the balance.
2. Proof of income and recent tax returns.
3. Lease agreements for the rental.
4. Proof of insurance on the property.
5. Proof of vesting in your own name or a revocable trust.
6. A property-type check against the eligible list above.
Availability matters too. These lines are brokered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Keep the First Mortgage, or Cash Out With DSCR?
Choose the line when the first mortgage is worth keeping and the room is large enough. Choose a DSCR cash-out refinance when the property is in an LLC, when equity room is thin, or when you want qualification to rest on the property’s rent rather than your personal debt ratios. Here is how the two compare.
| Factor | Investment-property line | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Reviewed on | Your credit and DTI | Property rent vs PITIA |
| Entity title | Not allowed | Subject to lender program eligibility |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed | Fixed structures available |
A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the wholesale network, a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit minimums vary. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. And clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because the ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full set of program parameters.
And there is a fuller list of investment-property HELOC requirements without touching your first mortgage.
Risks and a Payment-Shock Check
The line carries real risks that the equity math hides. Because pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods, the payment can rise without any change in your property or your credit.
The structure adds its own cliff. The two draw options on primary residences and second homes are a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, and a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The payment after the draw period is a larger, fully amortizing payment. The shorter 3-year draw reaches that step sooner.
Stress-test two ways before you apply.
- Run your personal cash flow at a higher pricing level than today’s, using the interest-only payment on the full line.
- Run it again at the step-up into full amortization.
Because this line is outside the DSCR calculation, a rental can look fine on paper while you cover the line’s payment from personal cash. A personal-credit line also counts in your DTI, which can matter for later financing. If you sell the property, the line is generally due in full. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all loans on the property, including the full new line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Second lien: a loan that sits behind the first mortgage and is paid after it if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw, when the balance is paid down in full amortizing payments.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
DSCR: the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA, used to qualify a DSCR loan on rental income.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much can I borrow on an investment property without refinancing the first loan?
Up to 70% CLTV in Lendmire’s network, minus your first-mortgage balance, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum score. A property with a first loan at 40% of value could in theory support room up to 30% of value. The dollar cap and the $25,000 minimum line then apply, and everything is subject to lender guidelines.
Does the first mortgage balance reduce my limit?
Yes, dollar for dollar. The CLTV test adds the first-mortgage balance to the full new line limit, so a larger first balance leaves a smaller line. The first loan’s rate and payment do not change the test.
Can I use an LLC-owned rental?
Not for this product. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on the line. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Is the line the same as a DSCR loan?
No. This product is underwritten on your credit and debt ratios. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The line also leaves the first mortgage alone, while a DSCR cash-out replaces it.
What happens if the property loses value?
The same balance then takes a larger share of value, and a lender can reduce or freeze an existing line. That is one reason to avoid sizing a line right at the ceiling.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate only, and final terms depend on lender guidelines and full file review.
The room under your ceiling is set by the balance on your first loan, not by how good that loan’s terms are, so the best time to check it is before you plan a purchase around the cash.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. Benzinga – HELOCs on investment properties
4. The federal consumer-finance agency’s HELOC guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Landlords Choosing a Lender? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC on a Rental That Still Has a First Mortgage? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC Without Changing the Deed?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.