How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC Across Lenders and Credit Tiers?

How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC Across Lenders and Credit Tiers?

The Quick Read: Usually you can borrow enough to bring your total debt on the rental to 70% of its value, capped at $500,000, and only with a credit score of 700 or higher, based on investment-property lines in Lendmire’s wholesale network. Lenders elsewhere set their own limits, and some decline rental lines entirely. Your maximum is the lowest result of three tests: the equity test, the dollar cap, and your debt-to-income ratio. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

  • Equity test: value times the combined ceiling, minus what you already owe on the property.
  • Dollar cap: an investment line runs from $25,000 to $500,000 on this network.
  • Credit: 700 is the floor, and a 720 score reaches the same ceiling as a 700.
  • Qualifying: the line is underwritten on you, not on the rent.
  • Fit: an LLC-owned rental, or one with thin equity, often points to a different loan.

How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

Start with the property’s value and multiply it by the lender’s combined ceiling. Subtract every loan already secured by the property. What remains is the most the equity test allows. Then compare that number to the program’s dollar cap and run your debt-to-income ratio at the full line amount. The lowest of the three is your limit.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Two terms drive the math. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds the existing first mortgage and the new line together, then divides by the property’s value. Investopedia’s CLTV definition covers the formula in more detail.

Because CLTV counts everything, a ceiling of 70% does not mean you can borrow 70% of the value. It means your total debt stops at 70%. A rental with a first mortgage at 55% of its value leaves room for a line worth about 15% of its value. That is the number people underestimate.

Why Are Investment Lines Tighter Than Primary-Home Lines?

Lenders treat rentals as riskier collateral, so they lend less against them and fewer of them lend at all. NerdWallet says a HELOC on an investment property is possible. It adds that you may have a smaller pool of lenders and cannot borrow as much as against your primary home. It ties that to lenders seeing higher default risk on rentals.

Market surveys describe investment-property ceilings in a range of roughly 70% to 80% CLTV, per Taxstra. On Lendmire’s network the investment-property ceiling is 70%. There is no higher tier for rentals.

This network sets its ceilings by occupancy. The same borrower gets a different answer depending on how the property is used:

Occupancy Credit profile Max CLTV
Investment property 720 or higher 70%
Investment property 700 to 719 70%
Investment property Below 700 Not available
Primary or second home 720 or higher Up to 90%

The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile on a primary residence or second home. It never applies to a rental. Anyone quoting you a primary-home ceiling for your rental is describing a different product.

Does a Higher Credit Score Raise Your Limit?

On an investment line, no. A higher score buys eligibility, not more leverage. The two tiers show why: 720 and 700 reach the same 70% ceiling and the same $500,000 cap. The 700 floor is hard, with no tier beneath it.

Primary-home and second-home lines work differently, because their ceilings step up with credit. That is where the idea that a better score always means a bigger line comes from. It carries over to rentals only as far as clearing the floor.

Cleaning up credit still matters in three places:

  • Eligibility: you need the 700 floor to apply at all.
  • Derogatory history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path after a foreclosure and 4 years after a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
  • The credit report itself: the score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A score you raise after pulling cannot be refreshed through a rescore.

Why Doesn’t Rental Income Qualify You?

A HELOC is underwritten on your personal profile: credit, income, and debts. The rent does not carry the file. That is the central difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

The debt-to-income test is the one that surprises people. The maximum is 50%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score, which an investment line already clears by floor. The payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. So the lender tests you as if you had drawn the entire line.

An investor with several mortgages can have plenty of equity and still hit the debt-to-income wall. That is a real constraint to check before you chase the equity number.

Worked Examples With Different Equity Levels

These are modeled assumptions, expressed as percentages of value so the math stays clean. They are not market data.

Scenario First mortgage Room under 70% Result
Strong equity 40% of value 30% of value Passes if under the cap
Thin equity 55% of value 15% of value Small line
No room 70% of value or more None No line
Free and clear, high value — 70% of value The $500,000 cap wins
Equity is fine, score is 680 40% of value 30% of value Ineligible, below 700

The fourth row is the one high-value owners miss. On a pricey property, the 70% math can produce a number above $500,000. The dollar cap then decides, and the extra equity stays untouched. A line above $500,000 is available only on primary residences, so a rental never reaches it.

The fifth row shows why the tests are independent. Plenty of equity does not rescue a score below the floor. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and a qualifying credit profile.

A newly purchased rental often has too little equity to support a line. If you bought at a high loan-to-value, the first mortgage may already use up most of the 70%.

What Varies From Lender to Lender?

Almost everything varies, and that is why the answer to “how much” has a range. Whether a lender writes rental lines at all depends on the property, the borrower, and the lender’s own appetite. Some depository lenders do not write rental lines at all. NerdWallet lists a cash-out refinance as the main alternative when a bank declines.

A broker’s advantage here is seeing several wholesale lenders’ guidelines rather than one institution’s. These are the levers that differ and the setting on this network:

Lever Why it matters This network (investment)
CLTV ceiling Sets equity you can reach 70%
Line size Caps the dollar draw $25,000 to $500,000
Minimum score Gate to apply 700
Title Who can own the property Individual or revocable trust
Valuation Cost and process Automated, up to $500,000

Ask any lender about each of these five levers up front. The answers tell you whether the line can work before you spend on an application.

Title, Property Types, and Count Limits

The title rule is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. An individual borrower or a revocable living trust can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. DSCR loans to LLC-titled properties are available subject to lender program eligibility.

The property itself must fit:

  • Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible.
  • Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
  • A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
  • Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.

A listing status matters in some states: a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. The HELOC program is available only in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

How Does the Valuation Work?

Because an investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals are required only above $500,000, an investment HELOC is always in the automated-valuation lane. It commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A borrower can still request a full appraisal. A higher CLTV may also require a secondary valuation.

The valuation drives your limit directly, since value sits at the start of the formula. If the automated number comes in below what you expect, ask for the full appraisal before you decide the line is too small.

How Do the Draw and Repayment Phases Work?

A HELOC has a draw phase, when you can borrow and typically pay interest only, followed by a repayment phase. The BiggerPockets glossary explains both phases. On an investment line the structure is fixed: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

Three more mechanics matter:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you cannot park a large unused line cheaply.
  • Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • The line can sit in first or second lien position, so it can stand alone on a free-and-clear rental.

A floating structure means the payment can rise and strain cash flow. Underwrite the line against that possibility, not against today’s number.

When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?

A DSCR cash-out refinance fits better when the HELOC rules block you or the line is too small. Common triggers are an LLC-titled property, a score below 700, thin equity, a larger multifamily, or a need that exceeds $500,000. A cash-out replaces your first mortgage. A HELOC leaves it in place, which matters if your existing first mortgage has terms you want to keep.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Your credit, income, debts Primarily rental coverage
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible per program
Leverage 70% CLTV on an investment property Around 75% LTV on standard rentals
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Structure Floating, 5-year draw 30-year fixed spine

For leverage, a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Credit works differently here. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 and higher unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to the full monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around 6 months of the payment.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those programs in full.

Key Terms Defined

  • HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by property equity that you draw from as needed.
  • CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans on the property added together, divided by its value.
  • Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
  • Lien position: whether the loan sits first or second in line to be repaid if the property is sold.
  • DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
  • DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full monthly payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will a 780 score get me a bigger investment HELOC than a 700 score?

No. On an investment line, 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% CLTV and the same $500,000 cap. A higher score keeps the file clean but does not add leverage. Only primary-home and second-home lines step up with credit.

What if my score is below 700?

A rental line is not available below 700, and no tier sits beneath that floor. Investors in that range usually look at a DSCR cash-out instead. Some programs in the network start around 620, though leverage and terms adjust at the lower end.

How much equity has to stay untouched?

At least 30% of the property’s value stays untouched on an investment line, because the combined ceiling is 70%. If your first mortgage already uses 70% or more, there is no room for a line.

Can my LLC take out the line?

No. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts are not eligible. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Does the line need a full appraisal?

Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, and lines at or below that amount ordinarily use automated valuation. You can request a full appraisal in any case, and a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Any online calculator gives an illustrative estimate only, never a quote.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Investopedia – Combined Loan-to-Value (CLTV)

2. NerdWallet

3. Taxstra – HELOC on Rental or Investment Property

4. BiggerPockets – Glossary: HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Investors Who Want a Line of Credit?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With One Unit Vacant?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When Your Credit Score Is Below 670?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer