
The Quick Read: Usually up to about $490,000 if the rental is free and clear, and less once you subtract your first mortgage. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit score. The math below treats $700,000 as the property’s value and is illustrative only.
- The formula: value × 70% CLTV, minus your first-mortgage balance.
- Free and clear: about $490,000 of room, which sits under the $500,000 line cap.
- With a $400,000 first mortgage: about $90,000 of room.
- Title matters: the property must sit in your own name or a revocable trust, not an LLC.
- Subject to lender guidelines: every figure depends on full file review and is not a commitment to lend.
What Is the Formula for Your Maximum Line?
Maximum line = (property value × CLTV cap) − what you already owe against the property. CLTV means combined loan-to-value. It adds every loan secured by the property and divides the total by the value. Investopedia’s CLTV definition walks through the same idea.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The cap does most of the work. A rental HELOC is rarely limited by the property’s value. It is limited by how much of that value the lender lets you encumber. Your first mortgage then eats into that allowance dollar for dollar.
Here is the formula at a $700,000 value and a 70% cap. Total debt allowed is $490,000. That is the ceiling on your first mortgage and your new line combined. Whatever the first mortgage already uses is gone.
One more mechanic matters. Lenders count the full credit limit of the line toward CLTV, not just the amount you plan to draw. A line you never touch still takes up room.
Find Your Row: $700,000 at Different Mortgage Balances
At a 70% cap, your line shrinks by one dollar for every dollar of first mortgage, and it disappears once the first mortgage reaches $490,000. The table shows illustrative results on a $700,000 value, calculated from the 70% cap.
| First-mortgage balance | Total debt allowed (70%) | Room for a line |
|---|---|---|
| $0 (free and clear) | $490,000 | $490,000 |
| $200,000 | $490,000 | $290,000 |
| $400,000 | $490,000 | $90,000 |
| $490,000 or more | $490,000 | $0 |
Three quick pictures of how this plays out.
Free and clear. You own the rental outright. The percentage test allows $490,000. The line cap is $500,000, so the percentage is the binding limit. You would be sizing a line near $490,000, subject to lender guidelines.
Moderate mortgage. Say you owe $400,000 on a low-cost first mortgage. You keep that loan in place and add a line behind it. Room is about $90,000. For many investors, keeping the first mortgage untouched is the whole point of choosing a line over a refinance.
Heavy mortgage. Say you bought with high leverage and owe $520,000. You are already past 70% of value. No line fits, no matter how strong your credit is. A rising property value, or paying the balance down, is the only way back in.
When Does the Dollar Cap Bind Instead?
The $500,000 maximum line starts to matter once the property’s value passes about $714,000. That is $500,000 divided by 70%. Below that value, the percentage test is the tighter limit. Above it, the dollar cap is.
At $700,000, you sit just under the crossover. That is why the free-and-clear answer lands at $490,000 and not at a rounder number. A $750,000 free-and-clear rental would still max out at $500,000, because the line itself cannot go higher on an investment property.
Program-wide, line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. Any line above $500,000 is limited to primary residences, and it needs a full appraisal and a credit profile of at least 700. It never applies to a rental.
Why Is the Cap So Much Lower Than on Your Own Home?
Lenders treat a rental as riskier than the home you live in, so the cap runs lower.
Market-wide, Yahoo Finance’s CLTV explainer reports that 80% to 85% CLTV is typical on a borrower’s own home. On this network, primary-residence lines reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile. An investment line never gets above 70%.
One investor on BiggerPockets described lenders allowing 70% to 75% on a rental against 80% on a primary home. That is one anecdote, not a rule. On this network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV.
Here is a pattern worth knowing. The investment table across the network has two tiers. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70% CLTV up to $500,000. Credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than leverage on a rental line, so it does not raise your borrowing power. The 700 floor is hard, though. There is no tier beneath it.
What Else Do You Need to Qualify?
Beyond equity, you need a 700 credit score, a debt-to-income ratio (DTI) of 50% or less, eligible title, and an eligible property. A HELOC looks at you, not at the rent. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
DTI compares your monthly debts to your monthly income. For the line, lenders measure it on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. NerdWallet puts the range for investment-property lines at 40% to 50%. On this network, 50% is the ceiling.
Here is the checklist:
- Credit: a single-bureau score of at least 700 on the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Title: held by you as an individual or in a revocable living trust.
- Property: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural property are not offered.
- Valuation: because an investment line caps at $500,000, it usually runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Availability: the equity-line program runs in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint.
Lenders also look at your history. Bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family events on investment files follow a seven-year path for a foreclosure and four years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
How Does the Line Actually Work?
It is a standalone line in first or second lien position, with a 5-year draw period and a 25-year repayment period on investment properties. Pricing floats the whole time and never converts to fixed.
During the draw period, you pay interest only on what you have drawn. After that, the balance amortizes over the repayment period. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. That surprises many investors who expected an open, unused line. If you only need a small amount of cash, a line sized to your need fits better than a larger one you must mostly draw.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000 across the program. On a rental, the practical range is $25,000 up to the $500,000 cap. After closing, you can take more draws in minimum increments.
Floating pricing is the real risk here. Your cost moves with the market, and you cannot lock it. A line used for a quick-turn project is a different bet than one that funds a long hold. Size it for the plan, not the maximum.
HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or Primary-Home Line?
If the line is too small, the cap blocks you, or the rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual next step. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR means debt service coverage ratio: the rent divided by the full monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).
The two products answer different questions.
| Factor | Rental HELOC | DSCR cash-out | Primary-home HELOC |
|---|---|---|---|
| What lender checks | Your credit, DTI, equity | Rent vs. payment, plus credit | Your credit, DTI, equity |
| Leverage cap | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV, standard rentals | Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced | Stays in place |
| Title | You or revocable trust | LLC allowed per program terms | You or revocable trust |
| Collateral | The rental | The rental | Your home |
On the DSCR side, a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network. Short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% on a cash-out. You can read how these loans work in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Keep in mind that clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio.
The tradeoff is simple. A line leaves your existing first mortgage alone and costs you the freedom to draw as needed. A cash-out replaces the first mortgage, but it can pull more equity and works for LLC-held rentals. If your rental sits in an LLC, Lendmire’s piece on HELOC rules for LLC-titled borrowers covers the title problem in detail.
Should You Borrow the Maximum?
Not by default. Think about the sizing as a plan, not a ceiling.
A line at 70% CLTV leaves you 30% in equity. That cushion matters if values slip. It also matters because your debt payments stay on your personal DTI. A line used to buy the next property raises your personal debt, and the next lender will count it.
Here is how Lendmire would think about it. First, name the use. A down payment on the next rental, a rehab, and a reserve fund each call for a different draw schedule. Second, check the DTI after the full line is counted. Third, compare the line against a cash-out for the same dollar need.
The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and a profile a lender trusts. A larger down payment on the original purchase helps with equity, but it does not change the leverage cap, the credit floor, or property eligibility.
Key Terms Defined
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.
- Line limit: the maximum credit you can draw, which lenders count in full toward CLTV.
- Draw period: the early years when you can borrow and pay interest only on what you have drawn.
- Repayment period: the later years when the balance amortizes and you can no longer draw.
- DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
- DSCR: the property’s rent divided by its full monthly housing payment.
- Lien position: whether the line sits first or behind another loan on the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you get a HELOC on a $700,000 rental at all?
Yes, on some programs. Availability is limited in the broader market, and NerdWallet notes that requirements run stricter than on a primary home. On Lendmire’s network, a rental qualifies if it meets the 700 credit floor, the 70% CLTV cap, the title rules, and the property-type rules, subject to lender guidelines.
Does a higher credit score raise how much I can borrow?
Not on a rental line. A 700 and a 720 score both reach 70% CLTV up to $500,000, so a higher score buys eligibility, not leverage. Your first-mortgage balance and the property’s value set the real limit. A score under 700 is outside the investment program.
Does the whole line count toward CLTV, or only what I draw?
The whole line counts. Lenders measure CLTV on the credit limit, so an undrawn line still uses up room. That matters if you plan a second line or a later refinance. It also means you should size the line to your actual need, not the maximum.
Can my LLC hold the property?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this program. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out. Lendmire’s article on LLC-titled borrowers explains the options.
Is the interest deductible if I use the line on another rental?
It can depend on how you use the money and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What to Do Next
Start with the two numbers that matter: your property’s current value and your first-mortgage balance. Run the formula at 70%. Then check title, credit, and DTI against the list above.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. An editable calculator on the site can give an illustrative estimate. It is not a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Investopedia – Combined Loan-to-Value (CLTV)
2. Yahoo Finance – CLTV explainer
3. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property
4. NerdWallet
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC After a Quitclaim From a Parent? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC on That Property? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC After a Denial on Returns?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.