
The Quick Read: Yes, on some programs, business account deposits can establish income for a home equity line, but the lender treats them as gross revenue rather than income, strips out transfers and one-off credits, subtracts an expense factor, and still tests credit, debt-to-income, equity, property and, most often for investors, how the property is titled. The deposits only change how income is measured. They do not loosen any other rule.
- Business deposits are revenue, so qualifying income lands well below what you deposit.
- Statements replace traditional personal-income documentation as proof of income. Credit, debt load and equity are still tested in full.
- On an investment property, the wholesale network’s HELOC programs top out at 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 line and a 700 minimum credit score.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, and that rule often decides the file before the deposits are even read.
Key Terms Defined
- HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by a property you already own.
- Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate the costs of running the business.
- Qualifying income: the monthly figure left after the lender removes non-income credits, applies the expense factor and averages the result.
- Commingling: mixing personal and business money in one account, which makes deposits hard to trace.
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans against the property, added together, divided by its value.
- DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.
- Vesting: the name or entity that legally holds title to the property.
Do Business Account Deposits Qualify as Income?
Yes, but only on programs built for it, and never at face value. Bank-statement HELOCs look at what flows into your business account over a stretch of months. They treat that as revenue and work backward to income.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is why this option exists. A rental investor or business owner often shows a thin tax return. Depreciation and write-offs shrink the bottom line, even when cash moves through the accounts every month. Deposit-based qualification measures that cash flow instead of the net figure on the return.
Think of it as a different ruler, not a looser one. Credit floors, leverage caps and property rules stay exactly where they were. A deposit-based file that would fail on credit or equity still fails.
Not every program accepts statements. Across a wholesale network, documentation options differ by lender and by line. Whether a given program takes business-account deposits is something to confirm on the file before you spend time organizing paperwork.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
The lender works through the statements in a set order. The exact factors are the lender’s to set. The sequence is common to most deposit-based programs.
1. Choose the path. The options are tax-return income, personal statements or business statements. A tax loss rules out the return path, but it does not sink a statement file.
2. Collect consecutive statements. Expect every page of every account in the window. A year or more is common, and some programs ask for up to two years.
3. Strip out non-income credits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, gifts and one-off credits come out.
4. Apply the expense factor. Business deposits are gross revenue, so the lender subtracts a share for expenses.
5. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your part counts.
6. Average over the window. Eligible deposits, less the factor, divided by the number of months gives monthly income.
7. Run the other tests. Debt-to-income, combined leverage, credit and title come next.
A lower expense factor usually needs support, such as a CPA-prepared expense letter or a profit-and-loss statement. Without it, the lender uses its own default.
What the Math Looks Like
The table below uses index numbers, not dollars. The 50% expense factor and 60% ownership share are modeled assumptions chosen to keep the arithmetic easy. They are not program terms.
| Step | Index |
|---|---|
| Average monthly business deposits | 100 |
| Less transfers, loan proceeds, refunds | −15 |
| Eligible deposits | 85 |
| Less modeled 50% expense factor | −42.5 |
| Qualifying income at full ownership | 42.5 |
| With a modeled 60% ownership share | 25.5 |
A business that deposits 100 units a month ends up qualifying on about a quarter of that. This is the gap most owners miss. Gross deposits feel like income, but the lender sees revenue that has to cover costs first.
Which Deposits Don’t Count?
Anything that isn’t earned revenue gets screened out. Clean statements make this step short. Messy ones make it long.
| Deposit type | Typical treatment | What helps |
|---|---|---|
| Transfers from your own accounts | Removed | Label them in the statement |
| Loan or line-of-credit proceeds | Removed | Keep loan funds in a separate account |
| Customer refunds and reversals | Removed or netted out | Show the original sale |
| Owner contributions | Removed | Document the source |
| Large one-off credits | Removed unless explained | Keep invoices or contracts |
Commingling raises the burden of proof. If rent, payroll, groceries and a mortgage payment all run through one account, the lender has to separate them by hand. Some lenders simply lower the qualifying figure instead.
Business or Personal Statements: Which Should You Submit?
Submit the account that shows your income most cleanly, not the one that shows the most money. Personal statements are usually counted closer to face value, but the deposits must be identifiable as business income. Business statements carry the expense factor, yet they are easier to trace.
| Factor | Business statements | Personal statements |
|---|---|---|
| Treatment | Gross revenue, factor applied | Counted closer to face value |
| Paper trail | Easier to trace | Must be tied to the business |
| Commingled account | Harder to document | Harder to document |
| Best fit | Clear business account | Owner draws are clean |
The decision rule is simple. If your business runs through a dedicated account with clean deposits, use it. If you pay yourself regularly into a personal account and the source of each deposit is obvious, personal statements may leave more income on the table. Some lenders will not let you choose. The program decides.
For a deeper look at how a program counts these deposits, see Lendmire’s piece How a Business Owner’s Deposits Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC.
Deposits Are Only the Income Test
Qualifying income is one input. The rest of the file decides whether the line is approved. Lendmire is a broker, so these are the figures on the programs it places files with, subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
- Debt-to-income: the maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender measures the payment as if you had drawn the full line, at the interest-only amount.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score, and the line caps at $500,000.
- Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only with a 720-or-better credit profile. Lines above $500,000 exist only on a primary residence and cap at 75% CLTV.
- Second home: the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV, again only at 720 or better, with a 640 minimum score.
- Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
- Valuation: lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above that size, and you can request one in any case.
Here is the practical picture. A bigger pile of deposits can raise your qualifying income and lower your debt-to-income ratio. It cannot raise a leverage cap or lift a credit score. Equity is collateral, not income. The strongest files clear both: enough equity and enough documented income.
HELOC availability through Lendmire runs in its 16 full-service states only. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Why LLC Income Doesn’t Mean LLC Ownership
This is the part that breaks the most investor files. Your business income may qualify, but the entity cannot hold title to the collateral. On these HELOC programs, title must sit with you personally or with a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold it.
A rental already deeded to an LLC has three paths:
- Change the vesting, after talking with an attorney, since a transfer can affect insurance, title and the existing first mortgage.
- Borrow against a different property that you hold personally.
- Use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which can keep the entity on the loan, subject to lender program eligibility.
The confusion is common. In one investor thread on BiggerPockets, an owner assumed an LLC-owned rental could not take a HELOC at all and went looking for commercial routes. Title was the real issue, and it can be fixed or sidestepped.
Brokers also see the reverse. Owners with strong deposits and clean credit arrive with a property they have already moved into an LLC for liability reasons. The file never reaches the income step.
Deposit Patterns by Business Type
Each revenue stream leaves a different trail, and the lender wants to read it in the statements.
- Payment-platform payouts: these arrive net of fees, so match them to sales records. A lender may treat the payout as revenue already reduced by costs.
- 1099 commissions: these are lumpy. Pair them with the 1099 forms so each large credit has a source.
- Rent: deposits from tenants are rental income. A self-employed landlord can see how that plays out in Lendmire’s piece How a Self-Employed Landlord’s Deposits Qualify for a HELOC.
- Seasonal revenue: a strong summer and a quiet winter average out over a long window. A short window can overstate or understate the year.
A declining trend matters too. If deposits fell over the last several months, the lender may use only the recent months instead of the full average.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
A HELOC is a second lien, or a first lien if you have no mortgage, and it is reviewed on you, not on the rental. A DSCR cash-out refinance is reviewed on the property’s rent against its full monthly obligation, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
| Factor | Deposit-based HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your income and debt load | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity allowed, per program |
| Leverage (investment) | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on most files |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Seasoning | Varies by program | About 6 months is common |
The existing first mortgage is the deciding factor for many investors. A HELOC leaves a low first lien alone. A cash-out refinance replaces it, so the first lien you are giving up deserves a hard look before you choose.
Coverage matters on the DSCR side. 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation. Most DSCR programs want a credit score around 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network. For more on how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
A practical pattern: an owner with a messy tax return, strong deposits and a personally titled rental may be a good HELOC candidate. An owner with several LLC-titled rentals, steady rent and a first mortgage worth keeping is usually pointed toward the DSCR route. The loan follows the file.
What Can Go Wrong
The home is the collateral. A line that is mostly drawn at closing starts costing you interest on day one. Pricing floats for the life of the line, so your cost can move.
Your debt-to-income ratio is tested at the full line amount, even if you plan to draw less. That one rule surprises many borrowers. A modest draw plan does not shrink the number the lender runs.
Two other limits apply. A borrower is capped at three lines, and one owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes and commercial or mixed-use property are not offered on these lines. A recently listed property can also be ineligible in some states.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Why Federal Rules Don’t Settle This
No federal rule tells a HELOC lender how to document a self-employed borrower’s income. The ability-to-repay rule’s scope paragraph at 12 CFR 1026.43 applies to dwelling-secured credit other than a HELOC. Cornell’s Legal Information Institute carries the same text. The National Consumer Law Center adds that HELOC borrowers have fewer and weaker protections for this reason.
The takeaway is practical. Each program sets its own documentation standard, so the lender’s written guidelines govern your file. That is why the same deposits can qualify in one program and fail in another.
Clean Up Your Statements Before You Apply
Six to twelve months of habits show up in the statements. Start early.
- Open one account for business revenue and one for personal spending.
- Stop paying personal bills from the business account.
- Move loan proceeds and owner contributions through their own account.
- Keep invoices or contracts for any large, unusual deposit.
- Pull every page of every statement, including blank-looking ones.
- Avoid overdrafts, which signal weak cash management.
- Ask your CPA for a profit-and-loss statement or expense letter if you think the default factor is too high.
- Confirm how the property is titled before anything else.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate to frame the conversation. It does not replace a full file review.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do lenders prefer personal or business statements?
It depends on the program. Business statements are easier to trace but carry an expense factor. Personal statements are counted closer to face value, yet the deposits must clearly be business income. Commingled accounts are hard to document either way.
Can my LLC be the borrower on an investment HELOC?
No, not on these programs. Title must be held by you or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which may allow the entity, subject to program terms.
Does a loss on my tax return rule me out?
Not on a deposit-based program. The statements, not the return, prove income. Credit, debt-to-income and equity still have to work, and the lender may ask for support on how you run the business.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of up to $500,000. That figure counts every loan on the property. Eligibility depends on lender guidelines and the full file.
What if I have both a W-2 job and a business?
Some lenders may qualify you on the traditional employment income alone, which avoids business documentation entirely. If the traditional employment income is enough to carry your debt load, ask about that path first.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an LLC-owned investment property
3. Cornell LII – 12 CFR 1026.43
4. National Consumer Law Center – HELOC Gaps in Coverage
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Expense Ratios for Self-Employed Landlords · How Do Lenders Use Bank Statements For HELOC Approval? · Bank Statement HELOC Expense Ratios and DTI Requirements Explained
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.