How to Buy a $3 Million Home With Bank Statement Income

How to Buy a $3 Million Home With Bank Statement Income

The Quick Read: A buyer with a $3 million target can qualify by having a lender average twelve or twenty-four months of bank deposits, apply an expense ratio to business deposits, and test the result against a debt-to-income limit of up to 50%, while the lender also checks credit, reserves and leverage through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Traditional personal-income documentation is not the lead document. The deposits are.

  • Personal-account deposits and transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full.
  • Business-account deposits are reduced by an expense ratio of 20%, 40% or 50%, or by a ratio your accountant supplies.
  • A primary residence purchase at this price typically runs up to 80% leverage, with credit at 720 or above.
  • Reserves of nine months are typical once the loan passes $1,500,000, with more required for each additional financed property.
  • A rental at this price usually fits a different product, which is covered below.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement loan: A mortgage that is reviewed around deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

Non-QM: A loan that follows its own documentation standard instead of the standard tax-return path.

Expense ratio: The share of business deposits that lenders assume goes to running the business, so only the rest counts as income.

Qualifying income: Eligible deposits, after the expense ratio, divided by the number of statement months.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your total monthly debts, including the new housing obligation, divided by qualifying income.

Reserves: Liquid assets left after the down payment and costs, measured in months of the housing obligation.

Super jumbo: A loan size above the usual jumbo range, where lenders tighten credit, leverage and reserve rules.

How Do You Buy a $3 Million Home With Bank Statement Income?

Start by choosing the right product for how you will use the home. Then document twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of statements, let the lender convert deposits to income, and confirm that credit, reserves, leverage and the property all clear review. Each step below has a place where files tend to stall.

1. Pick the statement window. Most bank statement programs use 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, as Accredited Real Estate Schools explains. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, a longer window smooths seasonal swings. The bank portfolio program works from twelve months. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes for them.

2. Choose the account type. Personal statements count eligible deposits directly. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business. Transfers from your business into your personal account count at 100%.

3. Screen the deposits. Underwriters remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts and one-time items. Large unexplained deposits are excluded or documented. A gross deposit total is never your income.

4. Apply the expense ratio. This step often changes the answer the most, and the next section walks through it.

5. Divide and test. Eligible deposits after the ratio, divided by the statement months, give qualifying income. The lender then divides your total debts, including the new home, by that figure. DTI can run to 50% through select programs.

6. Review credit, reserves and the property. At this size, these gates matter as much as income does.

Every financed property you own sits in that DTI, so a heavy existing portfolio can limit a personal-residence purchase.

What Does the Expense Ratio Do to Your Income?

The expense ratio can shrink business-account income by half, so the account you use matters. A fixed ratio applies unless an accountant supplies a lower one. Here is the effect on the share of average monthly business deposits that counts as income.

Business profile Fixed expense ratio Counted income
Service business, no employees Lowest of the fixed ratios Largest share of deposits counted
1–5 employees Moderate A reduced share counted
6+ employees or any product business Highest of the fixed ratios Smallest share of deposits counted
Personal-account transfer from your business None Full amount counted

Two other routes exist. A profit-and-loss method is available, with an 80% cap. An accountant-provided ratio can come in below the fixed figures when the business is lean.

This is why the account fork matters. An owner who pays herself from the business into a personal account often shows more counted income than the same cash left in the business account. The transfers must be consistent and traceable, and they must match the business’s own activity.

Is Bank Statement Income the Right Path for a $3 Million Purchase?

It is the right path when the $3 million property is a primary residence or second home and your deposits show income your returns do not. For a rental, a different product usually fits better. The deciding variables are occupancy and how much income you can show.

Path Best fit Choose it when
Bank statement Primary or second home Deposits show more than returns do
DSCR Investment rental Rent covers the payment on its own
Asset-based Asset-rich, lumpy income Liquid assets can carry the file
P&L method Accountant-prepared books Statements are thin but P&L is strong

A DSCR loan is designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because it is a business-purpose investor loan, it is reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how that test works.

Some bank statement programs do allow investment property, at lower leverage. If the home will be a rental, compare both lanes before choosing. Investors who buy a rental for personal-income reasons often add to their personal debt with every purchase.

How Much Can You Borrow on a $3 Million Home?

Leverage is set by loan size, occupancy and credit, and it steps down as the loan grows. At a $3 million price, a primary residence purchase typically tops out near 80% through select wholesale programs, with credit at 720 or above. Second homes and investment properties generally run lower as loan size rises.

Table figures below are purchase ceilings by loan size, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting:

Loan size Primary residence Second home
$2M–$2.5M 80% (720+) 80% (720+)
$2.5M–$3M 80% (720+) 75% (720+)
$3M–$3.5M 75% (720+) 65% (760+)
$3.5M–$4M 75% (760+) 65% (760+)
$4M–$5M 65%, case by case 65%, case by case

Above a $4 million loan, every file is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat the 65% figure as a starting point on review. Larger files move onto a bank portfolio program with its own ladder: 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, with interest-only available at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower.

Because the ladder keys on loan size, a larger down payment can move a file into a looser row. That is often cheaper than stretching leverage.

Credit floors rise with size too. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, extra overlays apply:

  • 700 credit floor.
  • 0x30x24 housing history.
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers.
  • No rural property, and ten acres maximum.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.

What Down Payment and Reserves Do You Need?

Plan on a down payment that matches the leverage rows above, plus reserves that scale with the loan. Reserves are typically three months through $500,000, six months through $1,500,000 and nine months above that. Each additional financed property adds two months, to a 12-month maximum, and first-time investors need 12.

Reserves and down payment come from different pools. Documented liquid funds must cover both. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency are the usual trouble spots when you build the asset story. Trusts other than a revocable living trust are another.

Two asset paths can help when income is lumpy:

  • Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months when DTI is at or below 60%, or 60 months when it is above. It uses 84 months for standalone files or any loan above $3,500,000. It covers primary and second homes only, to 80% leverage.
  • Assets-only needs no DTI test. U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% for borrowers 59½ and older. Cash-out works differently. Proceeds are unlimited at 60% LTV or below, and the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000 above 60%. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Does a Bank Statement Loan Skip Verification?

It does not. A bank statement loan is alternative documentation, not stated income. The CFPB’s ATR/QM compliance guide says a creditor generally must verify repayment ability with reasonably reliable third-party records. It adds that a creditor generally cannot rely on what consumers say about their income. Bank statements are third-party records, so they meet that logic.

The same rule requires lenders to consider eight factors. Income or assets, debts and credit history are among them.

Non-QM does not mean subprime either. HousingWire reports that non-QM lending reached about $239 billion in a recent year. Bank statement loans were 34% of that volume and DSCR loans 29%. The same piece says non-QM does not mean careless or unverified lending.

The jumbo line is a lender convention, not a legal one. The high-cost-area ceiling for one-unit conforming loans is $1,249,125, per Orrick’s summary of the federal housing agency’s announcement. A $3 million purchase sits far above that, even with a large down payment. The tighter credit, leverage and reserve overlays are each investor’s own policy.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that deposits drive the file. The exceptions below show up often at this price.

Declining or lumpy deposits. The average falls, and underwriters run trend checks under either window. A drop in recent months can matter more than a strong full-year average. An asset path or a P&L-based file may fit better in that case.

Commingled accounts. Programs treat mixed personal and business activity differently. Expect proof of ownership, and possibly an expense ratio on the mixed account. Separating the accounts well before applying avoids the argument.

Occupancy changes the lane. A second home often needs the same documentation as a primary home, at lower leverage.

Equity compensation. Vested stock behaves differently from unvested stock, which never counts toward asset paths. Does RSU Income Count on a Bank Statement Second Home After Vesting Ends? covers that case.

Cash-out at super-jumbo size. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. A buyer who plans to refinance into reserves should plan the liquidity separately.

Property type. Warrantable condos run to 85%, non-warrantable condos to 80%, and condotels to 75% on a purchase. Second homes are one-unit only. Rural property is limited to 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000.

Occupancy and interest-only. The portfolio program offers interest-only structures with a 700 floor, using a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period. The bank program stops at 60%. That ceiling applies only to the interest-only structure on purchase and rate-term files. It does not lift any cash-out ceiling. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

The seasoning for any credit event is 48 months at super-jumbo size. A recent short sale or foreclosure removes the file from consideration until then.

How Should You Prepare Before You Apply?

Prepare well before applying. Most declines at this size trace to fixable habits, not to income.

  • Mixed accounts: Move business receipts into a business account and pay yourself by transfer.
  • Large deposits: Keep paper trails for any unusual deposit, or avoid making them.
  • New debt: Skip financing new vehicles or equipment in the months before applying. Every new debt enters DTI.
  • Gross deposits: Do not size your budget on gross deposits. Apply the expense ratio first.
  • Prequalification: Ask for a real statement review, not a generic prequalification.
  • Accountant letter: If the business runs lean, ask your accountant whether a letter supports a lower expense ratio.

Some self-employed buyers use bank statements to buy, then refinance after stronger traditional personal-income documentation accumulates. That plan makes sense when returns will rise. It makes less sense when the business is stable and the returns will stay low. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Consumer mortgage lending through Lendmire’s channels is available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much income do I need to buy a $3 million home on bank statements?

No single number applies. Qualifying income is eligible deposits after the expense ratio, divided by the statement months, and your total debts including the new home must stay within a DTI of up to 50%. A larger down payment lowers the obligation and the required income. Asset paths can also carry the file, subject to full underwriting.

Can I use business statements if I only own part of the company?

You need at least 25% ownership for business statements to count. Below that, personal statements are the usual route. Transfers from the company into your personal account count at 100%, which is why many owners document income that way.

Can gift funds or crypto count toward qualification?

Not on the asset paths. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count toward asset allowance or assets-only qualification. The down payment source still needs documentation on any file, so ask before moving funds.

Can I finance a $3 million rental with bank statements?

Some programs allow it, at lower leverage than a primary residence. When the rent is strong, a DSCR loan lets the property carry the file instead of your personal income. Compare both on the same property.

What credit score do I need at this size?

The floor is 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super-jumbo line. In practice, leverage at this size usually calls for 720 or higher, and 760 on larger loans. Program details vary by file.

Next Step

Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote at Lendmire’s quote page. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

Once a file moves above a $4 million loan, the case-by-case review stops being a footnote and becomes the process, so size the purchase around the leverage rows first.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Accredited Real Estate Schools

2. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

3. HousingWire non-QM guide

4. Orrick, FHFA conforming loan limit announcement

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does An Unsourced Deposit Disqualify A Resort Bank Statement Mortgage?  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement LTV on Purchase vs Cash-Out  ·  Private Bank vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out for Irregular Income

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote