Cash Out Refinance Investment Property in Ashland, Ohio: 2026 DSCR Guide to Ashland University

Cash Out Refinance Investment Property in Ashland, Ohio

Most investors assume a cash-out refinance is limited by how much equity a property has built. In Ashland, the tighter limit is usually rent. A house can carry plenty of value on paper and still fail to cover a full monthly obligation once a lender counts taxes and insurance.

TL;DR: A cash-out refinance on an Ashland, Ohio rental is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation, and with rents averaging $891 a month against a $190,000 median sale price, single-family coverage runs thin while small multi-unit buildings carry the cash-out case.

DSCR Cash-Out Calculator

Run the cash-out numbers in Ashland, OH

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Sep 24, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max cash-out LTV
1.00xStandard DSCR floor
6 moCash-out reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

New loan at target LTV$147,000
Estimated cash-out$21,000
Monthly P&I (new loan)$981
Total PITIA estimate$1,320
Cash flow estimate$1
1.00
Post-refi DSCR estimate
These numbers sit in standard-program territory — get a real quote.

As of Sep 24, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


  • Charles River Laboratories anchors tenant demand as the area’s largest employer, per Ashland Source.
  • Single-family coverage models below 1.00 at median prices, including taxes and insurance.
  • Cash-out proceeds are capped at 75 percent LTV, with about six months of seasoning.
  • Population is drifting down, so underwrite rents flat.
  • Older duplexes near campus and downtown are the likelier route to a clean ratio.

Ashland Market Snapshot

A quick read on the Ashland investor landscape — figures come from the cited sources below. Confirm current property-level numbers before underwriting.

Metric Detail
Home prices Median value $146,100 (U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts)
University enrollment 7,500+ students (Ashland University admissions)
Employment 700 employees (2019) (Business View Magazine)
Vacancy Rental 6.5% (2020) (Wikipedia, Ashland Ohio)

Why Rent Sets the Ceiling Here

Rent, not equity, limits an Ashland cash-out. The gap between what a house is worth and what it rents for is wide enough that the coverage number often fails before the 75 percent loan-to-value cap comes into play.

Apartments.com/CoStar puts the average Ashland rent at $891, up just 0.9 percent over the prior year, with two-bedrooms around $1,135. That is modest growth in a modest-rent market.

Run the numbers on a modeled basis, not a sourced one. Assume a two-bedroom renting at $1,135, a 75 percent LTV refinance, and full taxes and insurance at Ohio averages. A home valued near $190,000 to $238,000 lands roughly in the 0.7 to 0.9 range. That sits below the 1.00 benchmark most standard DSCR programs are built around, because at 1.00 the rent just covers the payment.

Some lenders review sub-1.00 scenarios, but those typically mean lower leverage, stronger credit, or more reserves. A sub-1.00 program or an interest-only structure is worth asking about, though eligibility depends on lender guidelines and property review. Before reaching for one, ask whether the asset is wrong for this strategy.

A house in the bottom quartile of local sales, near $137,000, models closer to 1.1 to 1.2 at the same rent. Same rent, lower value. Coverage improves because the price comes down, not because the rent goes up.

Which Value Number Do You Believe?

Use closed sales, not portal averages. Sources disagree on Ashland values, and an appraiser will anchor on closed comps.

Source Figure Note
Resideline $190,000 median 156 recent closed sales
Zillow $238,541 average value Portal estimate, up 5.2%
Redfin $227K median sale Only 28 sales in the month
Census QuickFacts $146,100 owner-occupied Older, lower vintage

This article uses the $190,000 median as its working figure. The middle half of Ashland sales closed between $137,000 and $299,900, a spread wide enough that “the Ashland median” says little about any one property.

Redfin’s 22.9 percent annual jump comes from a tiny sample. Don’t read it as a trend. Movoto’s listing-price median is a different metric again, and listing prices are not closed sales.

Picture an investor who bought a rental at a soft price and expects a fresh appraisal to reflect the portal averages. If the appraiser pulls conservative closed comps, the value comes in lower, and the 75 percent cap applies to that lower number. That is the appreciation-versus-cash-flow tension in one example.

Where the Coverage Ratio Clears

Small multifamily and older converted houses are where Ashland’s ratio improves. The local stock supports the idea: NeighborhoodScout reports that 66.66 percent of housing units are single-family detached, and 28.73 percent of the stock predates 1939. That leaves roughly a third of units as attached or multi-unit product, much of it older.

Statewide, the Ohio Housing Finance Agency says 15 percent of housing units sit in buildings of five or more units, and another 13 percent are medium-density, meaning townhomes and duplexes.

The catch: no reliable Ashland source publishes duplex, triplex, or fourplex prices and rents together. Listings do show duplexes near the university and downtown, with per-unit rents below single-family rents. Income stacking therefore depends entirely on purchase price. The two-unit example below is a modeled assumption, not local data.

Say you own a duplex valued at $200,000 with $750 rent per side. On the same assumptions (75 percent LTV, full taxes and insurance), coverage models near 1.1. That clears the baseline, but only barely. Add deferred maintenance to the pre-1939 stock and an appraiser may trim the value further. The cash-out on that building is real, but it is not large.

Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside these DSCR programs entirely. In a county with a lot of rural housing, that is worth checking before you plan a refinance.

Charles River, a Hospital, and Not Many Students

Ashland’s demand comes from institutions, not from population growth. The city counted 19,225 residents at the last full census, and the Census Bureau’s most recent estimate is 18,718. It is a slow slide. Underwrite rents flat and don’t assume growth in the coverage number.

Three anchors hold demand up. The first is Charles River Laboratories, which Ashland Source describes as the area’s largest employer. Homes.com cites over 1,500 employees, an approximate figure. Team NEO counts more than 85 manufacturers in the county, and Ashland Source calls healthcare the second-largest industry across the region. The second is University Hospitals Samaritan Medical Center, which draws nurses, technicians, and travel staff. The third is Ashland University.

Concentration is a real risk here. One large lab employer setting the tone for a city of roughly 19,000 means a layoff at that site would show up in tenant demand quickly. There is no evidence of a broad layoff, but the dependency is worth sizing.

The student angle is weaker than it looks. The university says it serves more than 7,500 students, while U.S. News lists 5,289 undergraduates. Federal-data aggregator CollegeEvaluator shows a smaller total. More important, full-time undergraduates are required to live on campus unless they qualify for an exemption. Underwrite to the year-round workforce tenant, not to a campus crowd.

New product also sets a ceiling. Apartments.com lists a one-bedroom at The District at Ashland for $1,303 and two-bedrooms from $1,200 at Union Lofts. Those are illustrative, not comps. A renovated older duplex will not reach those levels, so run older stock at older-stock rents.

Working DSCR brokers see a recurring pattern in small institution-anchored markets like this one: the value on the appraisal looks healthy, but the lease-verified rent is what actually sets the loan amount. Files that carry a signed lease and rent history support a cleaner review than files that lean on a portal’s estimate. Files that underwrite to the newest building’s rents tend to come back short.

Three Corridors Worth Sizing Up

The research does not support neighborhood-level rent or price bands for Ashland, so treat these as areas to investigate, not conclusions.

Downtown and the Center Street Historic District. Explore Ashland describes a revitalized downtown led by the restored Ashland Theatre. Older mixed-use buildings and upper-floor apartments are plausible here, but no source confirms rents or prices.

The Samaritan corridor along Center Street. Healthcare workforce demand sits next to the hospital. This is a demand argument, not a data point.

The Interstate 71 and US-250 corridor at Exit 186. It matters for commuters and the business park. It is also 66 miles southwest of Cleveland and 82 miles northeast of Columbus, per USACS, which helps with regional commuting but does not create rental demand on its own.

Where the Proceeds Go

What you do with the cash matters more than how much you pull. If the plan is to buy a second small building in Ashland at a price where coverage clears, the cash-out has a straightforward case. If the plan is to put the money into a faster-growth market, ask whether Ashland’s slow appreciation and thin coverage make it the right asset to unlock equity from.

Honestly, this one is a toss-up for a single-family owner. Cash-out DSCR pricing typically costs more than conventional, and a personally held single rental with strong traditional employment income may refinance more cheaply through the conventional route. The DSCR lane earns its place for entity-held portfolios, self-employed borrowers, or anyone whose traditional personal-income documentation doesn’t show the property income cleanly. That’s the flip point.

Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. The amount of equity you can actually reach depends on rent, the full monthly obligation, reserves, and that cap, so it is not a guaranteed figure. Smaller balances, common in Ashland, may route through select lenders in the network. Terms stay subject to lender guidelines.

For the mechanics, see Lendmire’s DSCR cash-out refinance page and the refinance pathway for investor properties. For background on how the loan works, there is Lendmire’s DSCR walkthrough and the state page on DSCR loans in Ohio. Investors can see how the math pencils or call 828-256-2183.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

Two common ways to finance an investment property in Ashland, OH. They qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Verify current local rental rules, taxes, and insurance with qualified local professionals before sizing any deal.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you qualify for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Ashland, Ohio?

Ashland’s thin rent-to-value ratio means the property’s own numbers usually decide the file, more than the borrower’s income. Final eligibility rests on lender guidelines and property review.

What are the requirements for an investment property loan refinance in Ashland, Ohio?

Expect about six months of ownership before a cash-out, a loan-to-value ceiling of 75 percent, and a value supported by closed comps. Lease documentation helps the rent side. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside these programs.

Why does single-family struggle with cash-out coverage in Ashland?

Rents near $891 to $1,135 sit well below what $190,000-plus values usually need to clear 1.00 once taxes and insurance are counted. Older duplexes and lower-priced homes tend to model better. Modeled coverage on a bottom-quartile property is meaningfully higher than on a median-priced one.

Can I count on student demand near Ashland University?

Not as the core of an underwrite. Full-time undergraduates are generally required to live on campus, and enrollment figures differ by source. Year-round workforce tenants tied to manufacturing, healthcare, and the lab are the steadier basis.

Ashland Against a Bigger Market

Columbus, 82 miles southwest, is where equity tends to compound faster, and a cash-out there pulls from more appreciation. Ashland is where a below-median older duplex, bought right, can throw off the coverage to pull cash out cleanly. Right now the math favors Ashland only for that second kind of asset. A median-priced single-family rental here is better left alone until rent or price moves.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.

About Lendmire

A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets, meaning 40 states plus Washington, D.C., with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of traditional personal-income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide recognized Lendmire as a 2025 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace and again as a top-ranked workplace in 2026 among Top Mortgage Workplaces.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Apartments.com rent trends, Ashland

2. Resideline, Ashland housing market

3. Ashland Source, Tomorrow’s Talent

4. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Ashland

5. ashland.edu — Admissions

6. Business View Magazine

7. Wikipedia, Ashland Ohio

8. Zillow

9. Redfin

10. NeighborhoodScout

11. Ohio Housing Finance Agency, housing stock

12. Homes.com

13. Team NEO

14. University Hospitals Samaritan Medical Center

15. Ashland University off-campus housing

16. Explore Ashland

17. USACS

18. a 2025 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace

19. Scotsman Guide — Top Workplaces 2026

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote