Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC on a San Marcos TX Rental

Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC on a San Marcos TX Rental

The Quick Read: A cash-out refinance on a San Marcos rental qualifies primarily on the property’s rent covering its payment, while a HELOC on a rental is reviewed on your personal credit, income, and title, so the right choice usually follows how you hold the property and how you plan to use the money. Both products are available through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines. Neither is the better product in the abstract.

  • A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage with one larger loan and can be closed in an LLC with a personal guaranty, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • An investment-property HELOC is a standalone line that typically sits behind your first mortgage, requires individual or revocable-trust title, and tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000 on this network.
  • A cash-out raises the payment on the whole balance, which compresses rent coverage. A HELOC leaves the first loan alone but adds a second payment you qualify for personally.
  • Texas homestead cash-out rules attach to a primary residence, not to a non-homestead rental.

The honest answer comes down to who is borrowing. A cash-out refinance fits the investor who holds the rental in an LLC, carries several financed properties, or has income that looks messy on a tax return. A HELOC fits the investor who owns the rental personally, has strong traditional employment income, holds a first mortgage worth keeping, and needs money in stages. This is a decision about your profile and your plan, so the sections below referee both options.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 80% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The two products differ most in what the lender underwrites. The table shows Lendmire’s network guidelines for the DSCR cash-out refinance and the network’s investment-property HELOC. Both are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and the HELOC column carries the network’s investment-line limits.

Factor DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Investment HELOC
Review basis Rent vs. full monthly obligation Personal credit, income, and DTI
Documentation Property-level rent evidence, plus guarantor credit and reserves Personal income and credit file
Lien position New first lien replaces old loan Standalone line, usually behind your first mortgage
Entity vesting LLC possible with personal guaranty Individual or revocable trust only
Max leverage Around 75% LTV on standard rentals 70% CLTV on investment property
Loan size Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs $25,000 to $500,000 on investment
Funds arrive One lump sum at closing Draws, with at least 75% drawn at closing
Reserves Commonly around 6 months of PITIA Not the main test; DTI and credit lead
Property types 1-4 unit rentals; no manufactured or log homes Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, condo

Three rows deserve a second look. The funds row catches investors who expect a line to behave like a credit card. The lien row matters because a cash-out reprices your entire balance, while a HELOC leaves a favorable first mortgage untouched. The vesting row is the sharpest structural split, and it often decides the question before any math starts.

How Each Product Works on a Rental

A cash-out refinance is one new, larger first loan that pays off your old one and hands you the difference. NerdWallet’s comparison describes the split this way: a cash-out refinance produces one new larger loan, while a HELOC is a loan in addition to your first mortgage. It also notes that cash-out refinances generally carry higher closing costs because they are new mortgages. The DSCR version adds a rental-specific test.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The lender divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Across our wholesale network, 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger coverage opens better terms and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most cash-out files on standard rentals top out around 75% LTV, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. The guarantor’s credit still matters. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.

A HELOC works differently. It is a revolving line that the lender sizes to your equity, your credit, and your debt-to-income ratio. On an investment property in this network, the line starts at $25,000 and stops at $500,000. Credit has a hard 700 minimum, and a 720 score buys no extra leverage on an investment line, since both tiers reach the same ceiling. Debt-to-income can run to 50%, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. Investment lines run a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and the cost floats throughout without converting to fixed. Because the line cannot exceed $500,000, it commonly runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower can request a full one.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: the debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly obligation.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.

Draw period: the stretch when a HELOC lets you borrow, before repayment of the balance begins.

Does Texas Treat a San Marcos Rental Differently?

Texas rules matter here mainly because of one common mix-up. Texas has a special home equity loan for a homestead, and the Texas Attorney General’s opinion KP-0183 states that a Texas cash-out loan is a home equity loan under Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6) of the state constitution. The same opinion notes that this loan cannot exceed 80 percent of the homestead’s fair market value. Those protections attach to a homestead, meaning your primary residence.

A rental is not your homestead. A cash-out refinance on a non-homestead rental is an ordinary investor loan, not the 50(a)(6) product, so the homestead limits do not govern it. Some Texas pages tell investors that cash-out is homestead-only. They are describing the special homestead product, not what a landlord can do with a rental. If you converted a former residence into a rental, the old lien history may need attention before you refinance on investment terms. Confirm that with a Texas title attorney before you commit.

The network applies its own Texas rules as well. A primary residence in Texas caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, while second homes and investment properties follow their standard tables. Properties are limited to 10 acres, and a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Texas.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

A cash-out refinance is the stronger tool when the property, not your paycheck, is the best argument for the loan. Four profiles tend to land here.

LLC-held rentals. If the San Marcos rental sits in an entity, a cash-out can usually stay in that entity with a personal guaranty, depending on program guidelines. A HELOC on this network requires individual or revocable-trust title. Deeding out of the LLC to qualify for a line can undo the liability separation the LLC was meant to provide, and it can raise title and due-on-sale questions. Talk to an attorney before moving title for any reason.

Portfolio and self-employed investors. A HELOC lender looks at personal income and every financed property on your credit file. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible for a network HELOC at all, and a borrower is limited to three lines in total. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so a growing portfolio does not break the underwriting the same way.

Larger, one-time capital needs. If you need an amount above $500,000, the investment line is off the table. A cash-out can run well beyond that, within the standard program band (up to $3,000,000, with smaller balances through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Investors who want extended terms or interest-only periods can find them through select lenders in the network.

Investors who want a clean, fixed structure. A cash-out gives a single loan with a clear schedule. Investors who prefer to avoid a floating cost can choose the 30-year fixed spine.

The catch is leverage on the whole balance. A cash-out reprices your entire first mortgage, so if your existing loan is a good one, replacing it carries a real cost. Short-term-rental collateral is tighter: cash-out on short-term rentals tops out at 70% LTV, versus around 75% on standard rentals. Expect a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history on those files. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

When a HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC is the stronger tool when your personal profile is the strongest part of the file and you want to leave your first mortgage alone. It fits three situations well.

A first mortgage worth keeping. If your existing first loan is favorable, a second lien lets you tap equity without replacing it. That protects the original loan’s structure and avoids the closing-cost structure of a full refinance.

Individually titled rentals with strong personal income. A salaried borrower with a clean credit file, title in their own name or a revocable trust, and a debt-to-income ratio well under 50% is the natural HELOC applicant. The lender cares less about whether the rent covers the debt. Investment-property lines run at 70% CLTV for both the 700 and the 720 credit tiers, so a higher score adds no leverage beyond the 700 minimum.

A moderate, defined need. If you need less than $500,000 for a down payment on the next rental or a renovation, the line size is workable.

The catches deserve equal weight. Payments can rise sharply once repayment starts. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that a draw period can last 10 years, after which you can no longer borrow and the lender may require the balance to be repaid, often over ten or 20 years. In some cases the whole amount comes due when repayment begins. Property eligibility has limits too. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.

What the Rent Coverage Looks Like After Each Path

Run the numbers on a hypothetical San Marcos duplex held in an LLC. Suppose its rent covers the existing mortgage at roughly 1.4x, which is a modeled assumption, not a market figure.

A cash-out raises the balance, so the payment rises and the coverage ratio falls. If the new loan pushes coverage to the low 1.1x range, the file may still sit above a 1.00 benchmark that select programs use. If the investor takes more cash, coverage can slip below 1.00. That is where the investor weighs a lower-leverage structure or the select-lender sub-1.00 path, with terms adjusted. Qualification stays subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review.

A HELOC on the property adds a second payment, but the lender judges that payment against your personal debt-to-income ratio, not the rent. So the same duplex might fail a DSCR test at a high cash-out and still pass a HELOC, provided the title is in your name. Flip the title to an LLC and the HELOC disappears from the menu.

One caution applies to both paths. DSCR compares rent to the monthly obligation only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Treat coverage as a lender’s test, not as a profit forecast.

What Does Each Option Look Like for a College-Town Rental?

San Marcos investors often own small residential properties that lease on a student-driven calendar, so vacancy timing and turnover costs matter more than they do for a long-term family rental. That favors keeping reserves healthy whichever product you choose. A cash-out file commonly expects around 6 months of PITIA in reserves, though conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived and loans above that size typically step up to about 9 months. Lines of credit lean on credit and DTI rather than reserves.

The use of proceeds should steer the choice. If the money funds the next acquisition, a cash-out produces a lump sum that can work as a down payment alongside a DSCR purchase, where most files land at 75% to 80% LTV and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700 score. A HELOC can do the same job when title and income allow it, and it leaves the first loan alone while adding a second payment. A cash-out, by contrast, carries the whole new balance from day one. Neither product is a cheap place to park idle cash.

A Decision Checklist

  • Title in an LLC and you want to keep it there: a cash-out refinance is usually the working path, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Title in your own name, strong income, a first mortgage you like: a HELOC may be cleaner.
  • Need above $500,000: only the cash-out reaches that size.
  • Thin rent coverage after the new loan: reduce the cash taken, or ask about a select-lender path below 1.00 with leverage adjusted.
  • More than 15 financed properties: a HELOC is off the table, and DSCR is the practical lane.
  • Manufactured, log, or barndominium collateral: neither the DSCR programs nor the HELOC programs on this network offer it.

The Verdict

Choose the cash-out refinance if the rental is entity-held, if your personal income is harder to document than the property’s rent, or if you need more than a line can supply. Choose the HELOC if you hold title personally, your profile is strong, and your existing first mortgage is worth protecting. The decision flips on one fact: whether you are willing and able to hold title personally. An investor who would never move a property out of an LLC has largely answered the question already. An investor with one individually titled rental and a high salary may find the HELOC lighter and simpler.

Neither answer is permanent. Many investors start with a line, then refinance into a cash-out after the property stabilizes. The full picture of how property-rent-based lender review works sits in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a cash-out refinance on a rental in San Marcos, or does Texas block it?

Texas does not block it. The Texas home equity rules, including the 80% cap, govern a homestead, which is a primary residence. A cash-out refinance on a non-homestead rental is an ordinary investor loan. If the property was once your home, have a Texas title attorney review the lien history first.

Can an LLC take out a HELOC on a rental?

Not on this network. A HELOC requires title in an individual’s name or in a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title. A DSCR cash-out can usually close in an LLC with a personal guaranty, depending on program guidelines. Moving title to qualify can affect liability protection, so speak with an attorney first.

What is the most I can borrow on each product?

An investment HELOC runs from $25,000 up to $500,000 at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. A DSCR cash-out generally runs up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders) and tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. Your actual limit depends on value, credit, coverage, and lender review.

Does a bigger cash-out hurt my rent coverage?

Yes. A larger balance means a larger monthly obligation, so the rent covers it by a smaller margin. Coverage that sat comfortably above 1.00 on the old loan can drift toward the benchmark after a large cash-out. A HELOC leaves the first loan’s coverage unchanged but adds a second payment that is judged on your personal income.

Will a HELOC payment stay the same?

No. The line has an interest-only draw period followed by a repayment period, and payments typically rise at that point. On the network’s investment lines, the draw runs five years and repayment runs 25 years, with the cost floating throughout. Plan for the step-up before you borrow.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – Cash-Out Refinance vs. HELOC

2. Texas Attorney General – Opinion KP-0183

3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau – What Is a HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer