
The Quick Read: A home equity line that sits behind your existing loan leaves your low first mortgage untouched, while a jumbo cash-out refinance replaces it with a new, larger first loan, so the right choice depends on whether you can qualify personally for a capped line or need bigger proceeds that qualify mainly on the rental’s coverage. Neither option is better in the abstract. Each fits a different investor, a different property, and a different size of equity need.
- A HELOC adds a lien and keeps your first mortgage as written. A cash-out replaces it.
- On an investment property, the network’s HELOC lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000 total.
- A DSCR cash-out generally tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental and runs larger, up to roughly $3,000,000.
- A HELOC qualifies you personally. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- An LLC cannot hold title on the HELOC lines in the network, which often settles the question.
Here is the honest sort. The HELOC suits an individual owner with strong credit and a moderate cash need. The cash-out suits an investor who needs bigger proceeds, holds title in an LLC, or has too many financed properties for personal underwriting to work well. Lendmire’s wholesale network places both products, and the table below describes both with network parameters.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
| Factor | Jumbo / DSCR Cash-Out | Investment HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| Your first mortgage | Paid off and replaced | Stays when line sits second |
| Review basis | Rent vs. full payment (DSCR) | Personal credit and DTI |
| Documentation | Appraisal with rent schedule, leases | Credit, income, housing history |
| Valuation | Full appraisal | Often automated at $500K or less |
| Leverage cap | About 75% LTV (standard rental) | 70% CLTV (investment) |
| Size | Roughly $100K to $3M | $25K to $500K on investment |
| Credit | Most want about 660; 620 in parts | 700 minimum on investment |
| Entity vesting | Often allowed, program-dependent | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Property types | No manufactured, log, barndominium | No manufactured, co-ops, condotels |
| Structure | Closed-end; fixed-term options | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
| Reserves | Often about 6 months of PITIA | Confirm per file |
| Availability | 40 states plus D.C. | 16 states |
Reserve and structure details move with lender, loan size, and leverage. The figures above are ranges and subject to lender guidelines, not commitments to lend. Both columns reflect a full file review.
Market surveys report different numbers for investment HELOCs: a consumer-finance explainer lists minimum credit scores of 700 to 720 and maximum LTVs of 75% to 80%. Those are market-wide statistics. On the network’s investment lines, the ceiling is 70% CLTV and the credit minimum is 700.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Jumbo: a loan above the agency conforming limit. The baseline for one-unit homes is $832,750 per an Orrick bulletin on the FHFA announcement. Investor cash-outs here are not agency loans, so the program’s own loan-size maximums apply, not that limit.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from a line, usually with interest-only payments.
Seasoning: how long you have held title before a lender will refinance. About 6 months is the common expectation on cash-outs.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the payment the coverage test measures.
When a Jumbo Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
A cash-out wins when the equity need is large, when the property sits in an LLC, or when personal income documentation is the bottleneck. It reprices your whole balance, including the low-cost portion you already owe. That is the real cost of choosing it.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is where the cash-out clearly earns its place:
- Bigger proceeds. Investment HELOC lines in the network cap at $500,000 total. DSCR cash-outs run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Entity ownership. The HELOC lines require title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. Cash-outs can work for LLC-titled properties, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Portfolio size. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible for the HELOC lines, and exposure is limited to three lines. Rent-based underwriting looks at the property in front of it.
- Predictable structure. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.
- Short-term rentals. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral runs around 70% LTV, with a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history typical. Standard rentals reach 75%.
Coverage matters here. Many select programs start at 1.00, meaning rent covers the full payment. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
Credit also matters. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
Across our network, the file problems that stall a cash-out are rarely the headline numbers. A second lien nobody mentioned, a lease that expired, or an appraisal rent schedule that comes in under the lease will cost more time than the loan terms ever do. Order the payoff statements and gather leases before you submit.
When a HELOC Is the Better Fit
A HELOC wins when your first mortgage is the asset you most want to protect and your cash need is modest. It prices only the new money, so the low-cost balance stays exactly where it is.
Take an individual owner with a single-family rental, a first mortgage worth protecting, and a need well under the line cap. The personal profile fits. Credit is 700 or better, DTI stays at or under 50%, and the property is in the borrower’s own name. For that profile, a line behind the first is hard to beat.
The network’s investment lines have these features:
- Leverage: up to 70% CLTV on an investment property, up to a $500,000 line.
- Position: a standalone line in first or second lien position, so it can sit behind your existing loan.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower may request a full appraisal.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos.
The catch is availability. NerdWallet notes that a rental HELOC may mean a smaller lender pool and a lower borrowing limit than on a primary home. In this network, investment HELOCs are also limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than the DSCR footprint.
The structure also differs from the popular picture of a draw-as-needed line. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw, then 25 years of fully amortizing repayment. The market norm is a 10-year draw followed by up to 20 years of repayment, so check which structure you are being offered.
Lendmire’s piece How Keeping a Low First Mortgage Changes the HELOC vs Cash-Out Cost Math walks through the blended-cost idea in more depth. For a buyer rather than a current owner, Lendmire also has a guide to HELOC vs cash-out for a rental buyer keeping a low first mortgage that covers that case.
The Checklist: Before You Give Up a Low First Mortgage
Work through these in order. Each step can end the debate early.
1. Write down what you would be giving up. Note your first mortgage balance, remaining term, and whether it is fixed. If the loan is already hard to replace, the HELOC path deserves a serious look.
2. Size the real cash need. If the need exceeds what a 70% CLTV line leaves over your first balance, or exceeds the $500,000 cap, a cash-out is the likelier route. Remember that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a line is not a standby fund.
3. Check the title. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot hold a HELOC line in the network. It needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
4. Test the personal side. The HELOC needs a 700 credit profile on investment property and DTI no higher than 50%, qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Count every financed property, because more than 15 makes you ineligible.
5. Test the property side. Compare rent to the full payment. A coverage ratio at or above 1.00 is where many select programs start, and sub-1.00 files go through select lenders with leverage and terms adjusted.
6. Run the equity math. The HELOC counts your first balance toward 70% CLTV. A cash-out on a standard rental generally tops out around 75% LTV, and on short-term-rental collateral around 70%. The calculator on this site gives an illustrative estimate of the dollars.
7. Stress the end of the draw. On a floating line, the move from interest-only to amortizing repayment can raise the payment noticeably. Model that month, not just the first one.
8. Clear the liens. A cash-out must pay off or address any junior lien. A HELOC you take now has to be cleared before a later cash-out, so plan the exit.
9. Match the money to the use. Down payments on the next rental, renovations, and debt paydown behave differently. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Step 9 deserves a warning for debt paydown. The CFPB reports that cash-out refinances can raise foreclosure risk by adding higher balances and turning unsecured debt into debt secured by the home. That cuts against the cash-out, but it applies equally to a HELOC used for the same purpose.
Why Are So Many Owners Choosing Lines Over Cash-Outs?
Many owners are protecting a low first loan. In its mortgage market activity report, the CFPB found that HELOC originations grew 33.3% in the year refinances collapsed, and it attributed part of that to borrowers using HELOCs in place of cash-out refinances.
That trend is real, but the investor version is narrower. Consumer HELOCs are plentiful and the investment-property version is not. Many investors want the line and find the lender pool too small, so they fall back to a cash-out. Planning for that outcome beats being surprised by it.
The Verdict
Choose the HELOC when you are an individual owner with a strong credit profile, your property is in your own name, the cash need is moderate, and protecting the first mortgage is the point. Choose the cash-out when you need larger proceeds, hold title in an entity, carry a big portfolio, or want the loan to qualify primarily on the property.
For an investor on the fence, a simple test works. If the equity you need fits under 70% CLTV and the $500,000 cap, and you meet the personal tests, price the HELOC first. If any of those fail, the cash-out is not a consolation prize. It is simply the structure built for that file. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the cash-out side in full.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a HELOC change my existing first mortgage?
No, not when the line typically sits in second position. Your first mortgage keeps its balance, term, and payment as written. Only the new money carries the line’s terms. A cash-out is the opposite: it pays off the first and writes a new one.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on the investment lines in the network. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned property would need a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative, subject to lender program eligibility.
How much can I pull out under each option?
It depends on the percentages, not a dollar amount. An investment HELOC reaches 70% CLTV with a $500,000 line cap. A DSCR cash-out generally reaches about 75% LTV on a standard rental and around 70% on short-term-rental collateral. The calculator can convert those percentages into illustrative dollars.
Is the HELOC available in every state?
No. The investment lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
What credit score do I need for each?
Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. For DSCR cash-outs, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers. Every file is reviewed individually, subject to lender guidelines.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Yahoo Finance: HELOC on an investment property
2. Orrick: FHFA announces conforming loan limit increases
3. NerdWallet: Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?
5. CFPB mortgage market activity and trends
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for a Retiree With Little Income · How Much More a Jumbo Cash-Out Costs Than Adding a HELOC · Does Paying Off a HELOC Count Against a Jumbo Cash-Out Cap?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.