How to Finance a Waterfront Estate With Bank Statements

How to Finance a Waterfront Estate With Bank Statements

The Quick Read: Self-employed buyers can finance a waterfront estate by documenting income from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. The deposits are reduced by an expense ratio, and the property is underwritten separately for flood risk, insurance and appraisal. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, these files run from $300,000 to $30,000,000, with leverage that steps down as the loan grows.

  • Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio. It is not gross deposits.
  • Leverage on a primary residence is highest on smaller purchases and steps down at larger loan sizes. Above the top loan tier, every file is reviewed case by case.
  • Second homes and investment property typically run lower leverage at each size.
  • Flood zone, flood insurance and appraisal are separate hurdles from income. Plan for them early, and confirm the specifics with qualified local professionals.
  • Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Waterfront estates tend to belong to founders, physicians, attorneys and investors whose write-offs shrink taxable income. A lender reading only a tax return sees a smaller earner than the bank account shows. A bank statement loan fixes that income problem. It does nothing about the water.

Can You Really Finance a Waterfront Estate on Bank Statements?

Yes, when the borrower owns the business and the deposits are consistent. Underwriting here runs on two tracks at once. One track proves you can repay. The other proves the property is worth the loan and can be insured.

Across the wholesale network, the borrower track is the easy part to explain. The property track is where waterfront files stall. Expect more questions about flood exposure, structures on the shoreline and comparable sales than you would on an inland house.

One clarification saves confusion. A bank statement loan and a DSCR loan are different tools. A bank statement loan is reviewed against deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. If the estate is your home or second home, income matters. If it is a pure rental, rent may carry the file instead. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental side in full.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement loan: A mortgage that documents income from deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

Non-QM: A loan that does not follow the standard qualified-mortgage documentation rules, so it uses alternative ways to prove repayment.

Expense ratio: The share of business deposits treated as operating costs rather than income.

Super jumbo: A loan large enough that it falls into stricter size-based leverage, credit and reserve rules. Here, think above roughly $3,500,000 on a primary residence.

Reserves: Liquid savings you must hold after closing, counted in months of the housing payment.

LTV: Loan-to-value, the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s appraised value or price.

Portfolio program: A lender program that keeps loans on its own books and sets its own guidelines.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, a rental property’s income divided by its monthly debt obligation.

How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?

Underwriting totals your eligible deposits, strips out what is not income, applies an expense ratio, and divides by the number of statement months. The result is monthly qualifying income. Each step shrinks the number, which is why gross deposits are never your income.

Here is the sequence a file follows.

1. Pick 12 or 24 months. Statements must be consecutive. A transaction history printout does not substitute. The bank portfolio program uses 12 months.

2. Choose personal or business accounts. Business statements require at least 25% ownership. Personal-account statements are also accepted.

3. Remove non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-time items come out. One exception helps you: transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%.

4. Apply the expense ratio. Through select wholesale programs, the fixed ratios are 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another option. A profit-and-loss method is capped at 80%.

5. Divide by the months. Seasonal income, such as a marine or hospitality business, gets smoothed across the full period.

A modeled example, using no real figures: a consultant with no employees has her eligible business deposits reduced by 20%, then divided by 12. A restaurant group owner with a large staff takes the 50% ratio on the same math. Identical deposits produce very different qualifying income. You do not pick the ratio. The program or your accountant’s letter sets it.

Then comes the usual checks. Credit has a 660 floor on the portfolio program, 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super-jumbo line. Debt-to-income can run to 50%. Reserves are typically 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that, plus 2 months per additional financed property to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors typically need 12 months.

Bank statements are not “no-doc.” The lender still verifies repayment ability from third-party records, and the CFPB’s ATR/QM compliance guide says a creditor generally must verify what it relies on using reasonably reliable third-party records. Bank statements qualify as exactly that.

How Much Can You Borrow, and at What Leverage?

Size drives everything. Through select wholesale programs, loans run from $300,000 to $30,000,000, split across two programs. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. That ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000.

On a primary residence, typical purchase ceilings step down like this:

Loan size Primary residence purchase Second home or investment
To $1,000,000 90% (second/investment about 85%) About five points lower
To $2,000,000 85% 80%
To $3,000,000 80% 75% at $2.5M-$3M
To $4,000,000 75%, top credit tier Lower; see ladder
$4,000,000 and up Case by case Case by case

Those are ceilings, not promises. Each assumes the matching credit tier, which climbs from 680 at the low end to 720 and 760 at larger sizes. Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission, and the bank program’s own ladder applies: 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, all on review. Interest-only runs at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower, on that program.

Cash-out is tighter. A primary residence tops out at 80% cash-out up to $2,000,000 in the lower bands, and falls from there. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap above 60% on the portfolio program. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, super-jumbo overlays add a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning after any credit event. They also require U.S. citizens or permanent residents, no non-occupant co-borrowers, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.

Which Loan Fits Which Buyer?

The right structure depends on how you earn and how you plan to use the house. Many buyers assume bank statements are the only alternative-income path. They are one of four.

Path How income is proven Best fit
Bank statements Deposits after expense ratio Business owner with heavy write-offs
Asset-based Liquid assets spread over months Asset-rich, lumpy income
DSCR Property rent vs. its payment Pure rental estate
Full-doc jumbo Traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s Steady, well-documented earner

Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create income. The 84-month version is standalone or applies to any loan above $3,500,000. It is for primary and second homes, at 80% maximum. Assets-only needs no debt-to-income ratio, but U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and older. Business funds, gifts, crypto and unvested stock never count.

A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders in the network, but leverage and terms adjust. DSCR is business-purpose financing, so it fits an estate you will truly rent out, not live in. For a nearby comparison, see Lendmire’s piece How to Finance an Estate on Acreage Using Business Bank Statements.

What Makes a Waterfront Estate Harder to Finance?

Four things: flood zone, flood insurance, appraisal and unusual structures. None of them is about your income, and any one can sink a deal after the income looks fine.

Flood zone. The lender checks whether the building sits in a Special Flood Hazard Area, either by reading the flood map or ordering a determination. FEMA’s flood insurance guidance says lenders can do either. If the home is in a mapped zone, you will be required to carry flood insurance. For privately funded non-QM loans, the requirement depends on the program’s guidelines. In practice, lenders typically ask for flood coverage on mapped-zone properties either way.

The coverage gap. The federal flood program caps building coverage and contents coverage at set limits, and a waterfront estate costs far more to rebuild than those limits allow. Most buyers add private excess flood coverage. Price that before you choose a loan, because insurance eats into your free income or, on a rental, your coverage ratio. Standard homeowners policies generally exclude flood, as FEMA’s guidance notes.

Maps miss risk. A UCLA Anderson analysis reports that some 40% of flood claims from 2017 to 2020 came from properties the maps rated low risk. A home outside the zone can still flood. Buy coverage on the physical risk, not just the map.

Appraisal. Waterfront value rests on comparable sales of true waterfront homes, water access and shoreline condition. Good comparables are scarce for estates. Appraisal gaps are one of the more common reasons a waterfront file gets restructured.

Estate features. Docks, seawalls, boathouses, guest houses and irregular lots add friction. Erosion is generally not covered by flood or homeowners policies, and docks are often under-insured. Unpermitted structures can stall a file. Rural classification limits leverage to 80% on ten acres or less, and never above $3,000,000. Lake, river, bay and ocean properties each carry different risks, so compare like with like.

Primary Home, Second Home or Rental?

Occupancy changes your leverage ceiling, your credit tier and which loan fits. Say you plan to live in the estate. It qualifies as a primary residence and gets the best leverage. A second home, which must be one unit, runs about five points lower at each size. An investment property runs about five points lower too, and takes business-purpose treatment.

If you plan to rent it short-term, rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Mixed use is where borrowers get into trouble. Declare the true plan. Misstating occupancy is a problem a lender will find.

Prepare the Statements Before You Apply

Clean statements make a file easier to underwrite. Messy ones cost you income on paper.

  • Keep business and personal money separate. Commingled accounts force the underwriter to sort out deposits, and what is unclear usually gets excluded.
  • Document large deposits. Gifts, asset sales and loan proceeds need a paper trail. Gifts never count as qualifying assets.
  • Skip the shuffle. Moving money between your own accounts inflates deposits that get stripped back out.
  • Gather an accountant letter. If your real expenses run below the default ratio, a CPA-provided ratio can raise qualifying income.
  • Pull a flood determination, an elevation certificate and insurance quotes early. Do it before your loan commitment date, not after.

How the Process Runs, Start to Finish

1. Choose your income lane and gather 12 or 24 months of statements. 2. Get a program fit from a broker who sees several wholesale guidelines. They differ on expense ratios, leverage and overlays. 3. Go under contract with flood and insurance contingencies built in. 4. Order the appraisal and flood determination. Collect insurance quotes, including excess flood. 5. Submit the file. Above $4,000,000, it is reviewed case by case before submission. 6. Respond to underwriting conditions, then close.

Strong financing also helps your offer. Sellers of high-end waterfront homes weigh certainty, and a buyer with documented income and insurance lined up reads as lower risk.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Under 25% ownership. Business statements will not work. Personal statements might.
  • Heavy seasonal swings. The 12- versus 24-month choice matters. A 24-month average can smooth a bad year, or a good one.
  • Estates above $3,500,000. Overlays tighten, and rural or acreage-heavy properties may fall outside them.
  • Texas home-equity loans. A Texas 50(a)(6) loan takes a 5-point LTV reduction and stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.
  • Non-warrantable condos or condotels. Luxury waterfront condos have their own leverage limits: warrantable to 85%, non-warrantable to 80%, condotels 75% on a purchase.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.

This article is general education, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use business bank statements to buy a waterfront home I will live in?

Yes, on a primary residence, which gets the highest leverage ceilings. You need at least 25% ownership of the business for business statements. Qualifying income is eligible deposits after an expense ratio, divided by the statement months. Subject to full underwriting.

Do I still need flood insurance if the estate is on a lake or river?

It depends on the flood zone and the lender’s guidelines. A property in a mapped hazard area will typically need coverage. Outside the map, you can still be exposed, and many buyers carry it anyway. Quote excess coverage early because the federal cap is well below an estate’s rebuild cost.

How does a $5 million waterfront purchase differ from a $2 million one?

Above $4,000,000, files are reviewed case by case before submission, and the bank portfolio program’s own ladder applies. Leverage runs lower, with 65% to $5,000,000 on review. Credit and reserve expectations also climb.

Can my deposits include transfers from my own company?

Yes. Transfers from the borrower’s business into a personal account count at 100%. Transfers between your own personal accounts do not count as income.

Is a bank statement loan the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rental income covering its payment, subject to lender guidelines. Choose DSCR only for a true rental.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. As a broker, Lendmire arranges these through select wholesale programs, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

2. FEMA Flood Insurance chapter (FEMA 511)

3. UCLA Anderson Review: The Coastal Housing Market

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Acreage Property on Bank Statements  ·  Does An Unsourced Deposit Disqualify A Resort Bank Statement Mortgage?  ·  How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Home on Bank Statements

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote