How to Open a First-Lien HELOC on a Mortgage-Free Home

How to Open a First-Lien HELOC on a Mortgage-Free Home

The Quick Read: A free-and-clear property is easy to put in first position, because the new line is the only lien on record. The real work is choosing the right occupancy tier, sizing the line to your credit and debt-to-income, and confirming the title can be held the way lenders require.

You open one by confirming clean title, picking the occupancy you will pledge, applying on your personal credit and debt-to-income, completing the valuation, and closing so the new lien records first, since nothing sits ahead of it.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$315,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$0Less current balance
$2,625Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and that tier runs up to $500,000.
  • LLCs and corporations cannot hold title on these lines, which is the biggest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it works more like a term loan than a standby card.
  • If the rental sits in an entity or you want property-rent-based lender review, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better tool.

What Is a First-Lien HELOC on a Mortgage-Free Home?

It is a revolving line of credit secured by a property with no other mortgage against it. The line is “first lien” only because of recording order. A legal explainer from LegalClarity notes that lien priority follows the order in which liens are recorded. If you are converting rather than starting free and clear, any existing first mortgage has to be paid off and discharged when the line closes.

So there is no special first-lien product to hunt for. A home equity line becomes a second mortgage only when something is already recorded ahead of it. With nothing ahead of it, the line takes first position by default.

That default matters to lenders. First position means less risk for them, which is why a free-and-clear property is often the cleanest collateral for a line. Equity alone still does not guarantee approval. The lender reviews credit, debt-to-income, the property, and title before it extends anything, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

The key terms below define the mechanics.

Key Terms Defined

Free and clear: A property with no mortgage, HELOC, judgment, or tax lien recorded against it.

First lien: The claim recorded ahead of every other claim on the property.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together and divided by its value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and payments are interest-only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully.

Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable trust.

Which Occupancy Are You Pledging?

Occupancy sets the ceiling, and the ceilings differ more than most borrowers expect. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the same home can qualify for very different leverage depending on whether it is your residence, a second home, or a rental.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Largest line
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ $750,000
Second home 640 90% at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

Read the primary row with care. The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better profile and only up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down as scores fall, with the lowest tier at 600 carrying the most restrictive limit.

For a rental, there is no tier above 70% CLTV and no line above $500,000. Market surveys paint a rosier picture. NerdWallet reports that investment-property lines in the broader market top out at 80% LTV, though many lenders set thresholds below 70%. The network figure for an investment line is 70% CLTV.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

How Do You Open One, Step by Step?

Eight steps cover the whole path. Each one has a spot where files commonly stall.

1. Confirm the property is free and clear. Order a title search and look for old mortgages that were paid but never released, unpaid property taxes, judgments, and association liens. What goes wrong: a stale lien surfaces at closing and the new line cannot record in first position.

2. Decide the occupancy and the vesting. The line must be held by you as an individual or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. What goes wrong: the deed sits in an LLC, and the file cannot proceed as is.

3. Pre-screen credit and DTI. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Rescores are not available. What goes wrong: a score that lands one tier lower cuts the ceiling.

4. Choose the draw structure. Primary residences and second homes can run a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment only. What goes wrong: borrowers pick the shorter draw without testing the payment step-up.

5. Apply and document. The file centers on personal credit, income, and debts. Rent from the property is not the qualifying basis. What goes wrong: variable or self-employed income that is hard to document.

6. Complete the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. You may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one. What goes wrong: the value comes in under your expectation and the line shrinks.

7. Close and record. The lien is recorded, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. What goes wrong: borrowers size the line for flexibility and then discover most of it is drawn on day one.

8. Plan the draw period. After closing, further draws are commonly $1,000 minimum. What goes wrong: treating the undrawn balance as permanent capital (more on that below).

How Does Underwriting Treat a Mortgage-Free Property?

Underwriting looks at the borrower first and the property second. That is the opposite of a DSCR file, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

On a HELOC, the main tests are:

  • Credit: The program floor is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by structure and apply across all financed properties.
  • DTI: The maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The payment used to qualify is interest-only, calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use.
  • Derogatory history: A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by structure. One treats a foreclosure as a 7-year seasoning item and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale as a 4-year item. The other declines that history entirely regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Market surveys describe a stricter picture for rentals. NerdWallet’s summary of the broader market cites typical scores of 720 or higher, reserves of six months or more, and DTI limits between 40% and 50%. The network’s investment figures are the 700 floor and 70% ceiling above.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule of thumb is that a paid-off home takes a first-lien line easily. These cases break it.

The property sits in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change before it can qualify. The other path is a DSCR cash-out, which can be written to an entity, subject to program terms.

You own a large portfolio. A borrower is limited to three lines in total, and combined exposure caps between $750,000 and $2,000,000 depending on the structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The property type is off the menu. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible, and modular factory-built homes are eligible on one structure only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on one structure.

The home was recently listed. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Others use state-specific CLTV caps that depend on the credit profile.

Credit is thin. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on one structure. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire brokers HELOC lines in 16 full-service states, while its DSCR investor programs span 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

How Does the Line Behave After Closing?

A HELOC is an open-end credit line, and the CFPB describes the typical shape: a draw period during which you can borrow up to your limit, then a repayment period in which the lender sets a schedule to repay the full balance. Payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins.

Two details shape how that plays out on the network. First, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Some lenders in the broader market let borrowers lock part of a balance, but that is not an option here. Second, because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, most of the balance starts accruing interest on day one.

The line is also not guaranteed capital. The Consumer Compliance Outlook, a publication of the Philadelphia Fed, explains that lenders generally cannot change plan terms except in specified circumstances, such as a significant decline in the property’s value. Plan around a line that could be frozen or reduced in the wrong market.

The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that you can typically borrow up to a specified percentage of your equity. With no mortgage, the lender’s percentage of value goes entirely to the new line. The CFPB also warns that if you fall behind, you could lose your home. On a free-and-clear rental, that means the entire asset becomes collateral for the line.

Should You Use a HELOC or a DSCR Cash-Out Instead?

It depends on how the property is owned and what you plan to do with the money.

Consider an investor who owns a free-and-clear duplex personally and has a 740 score, modest other debt, and a plan to buy one more rental. A HELOC at 70% CLTV may suit that borrower, particularly if they want interest-only payments during a 5-year draw. If instead the duplex sits in an LLC, or the borrower holds several financed properties and wants qualification to rest on rent, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the more practical path.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Reviewed on Personal credit and DTI Rental coverage of the payment
Who holds title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
Top leverage 70% CLTV 75% LTV on a standard rental
Structure 5-year draw, 25-year repayment Fixed-rate spine, longer terms via select lenders
Size Up to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

DSCR programs are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the coverage math.

A few practical points on the DSCR side:

  • A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with roughly 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% on cash-out.
  • A coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.
  • Most programs want a score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or more unlocks the strongest tiers.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
  • Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the number.

This is a genuine toss-up for borrowers who qualify either way. The HELOC wins on lower leverage and interest-only draw payments. DSCR wins on entity ownership, portfolio scale, and property-rent-based lender review. For the opposite case, where you want to keep a low fixed first mortgage and add a line behind it, Lendmire covers that in second-lien HELOC terms when you keep a low-fixed first mortgage.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Stress-Test Before You Pledge a Debt-Free Asset

Lenders review your file on the maximum draw, and you should too. Run your DTI as if the full line were drawn on interest-only payments. Then model what happens when the draw ends and the balance amortizes, which on the investment structure means a 25-year repayment on whatever you still owe.

A few questions to settle before applying:

  • What is the money for? Buying another rental in a market where coverage works is a defensible use. Funding something with no income behind it is a different risk.
  • Can the line survive a freeze? If a value decline shrinks the line, do you still have a way to cover the draw?
  • Is the shorter draw worth it? The 3-year draw on a primary or second home means an earlier step-up in payments than the 5-year draw.
  • Does the property carry the payment on its own? Rent that comfortably covers the debt makes a personal-credit line much safer.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a special first-lien HELOC product if I own the home outright?

No. With nothing else recorded, any HELOC you close is automatically in first position. What changes the outcome is the lender’s occupancy tier, your credit, and how title is held.

Can an LLC borrow against a mortgage-free rental on a HELOC?

Not on these lines. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust, so a property in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR cash-out loans can be written to entities, subject to program terms.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the network’s structures. Size the line to what you will actually use, because interest accrues on the drawn balance from the start.

Is a HELOC on a rental underwritten on the rent?

No. The file leans on personal credit and DTI, with a 50% maximum DTI qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. A DSCR loan is the product that qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment.

What if my credit is below 700 and the property is a rental?

Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. A DSCR cash-out may still be reviewable at lower scores, since most programs want around 660 and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, subject to lender guidelines.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. LegalClarity – How to qualify for a first-lien position HELOC

2. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

3. CFPB – What is a HELOC?

4. Consumer Compliance Outlook – HELOC plans and property value changes

5. CFPB – HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower on a Primary Home  ·  How a HELOC Funds Four Years of Tuition for a Parent Borrower  ·  How Much Home a First-Lien HELOC Down Payment Supports After DTI

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote