Form 1084 Income Rules for a Purchase vs. a HELOC

Form 1084 Income Rules for a Purchase vs. a HELOC

The Quick Read: Form 1084 is an agency worksheet that turns a self-employed borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation into qualifying income, and a DSCR purchase does not run on it. A DSCR purchase is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A HELOC on a rental qualifies the borrower instead, and the network’s lines analyze deposits rather than a Form 1084 tax-return worksheet.

  • Form 1084 belongs to agency-style, traditional personal-income review. It is not a DSCR tool.
  • A DSCR purchase asks whether the rent covers the housing payment.
  • A HELOC asks about the borrower’s credit, deposits, and equity in a property already owned.
  • An investment line through the network tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line.
  • Title is the sharpest split: a DSCR loan can close in an LLC, an equity line cannot.

The honest answer on who each option is for: DSCR fits the investor buying the next property whose traditional personal-income documentation understates real cash flow. A HELOC fits the investor who already owns equity, holds title personally, and wants a line to draw on. The two often work together. Plenty of investors use one to fund the other.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The table below describes DSCR purchase terms from the network’s programs. The HELOC column reflects the network’s bank statement line type for an investment property.

Factor DSCR Purchase Rental HELOC (Network Line)
Review basis Subject property’s rent vs. its housing payment Borrower’s credit, deposits, and equity
Form 1084 role None Not used; deposits analyzed instead
Collateral The property being bought A property already owned
Structure Closed-end lump sum Revolving line, draw then repayment
Vesting Individual or LLC, per program terms Individual or revocable trust only
Valuation Appraisal with rent schedule Often automated at or below $500,000
Max line / loan size Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs $25,000 to $500,000 on investment
Credit floor Parts of the network at 620, most near 660 700 on investment property
Portfolio limits No cap on number of lines Three lines; no more than 15 financed properties

What Form 1084 Actually Does

Its job is to find stable, continuing income for a self-employed borrower. The form reads personal returns by schedule: wages from a borrower-owned business, Schedule C, Schedule D, and Schedule E rental income. It adds back non-cash items like depreciation and subtracts non-recurring items. Then it averages the history.

One rule matters for K-1 owners. Partnership or S-corp earnings count only if the file documents access to that income. A K-1 showing a stable history of cash distributions can satisfy that test.

Here’s the catch for investors. Depreciation, interest, and write-offs shrink reported net income. The form adds some back, not all. A landlord with strong real-world cash flow can look thin on paper. That mismatch is why DSCR exists as a separate path. This is brief agency contrast only. It sets no rules for DSCR files.

How a DSCR Purchase Reads Income

DSCR flips the question. Instead of “what do you earn?” the lender asks “does this rent cover this payment?” Coverage is monthly rent divided by PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 means rent equals the payment.

On the network, 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

Because these are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s text of Regulation Z exempts credit extended primarily for a business purpose, and its commentary says the analysis turns on the loan’s purpose, not only the property type. Fewer units does not automatically make credit consumer credit.

The file still has documents. Expect a lease or rent schedule, credit, title, source of funds, reserves, and entity documents if the property sits in an LLC, subject to program terms. Personal bank statements on a DSCR file mainly prove closing funds and reserves, not income.

How a Rental HELOC Reads the Borrower

A HELOC pulls on equity already held. There is no purchase underwriting. Qualification centers on the person.

Across the network’s equity line programs, an investment-property line needs a 700 credit score minimum and caps at 70% CLTV. The maximum line is $500,000, and there is no tier above that for investment property. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run automated valuation, though a borrower can request a full appraisal. DTI tops out at 50%, with a lower 45% limit for credit profiles from 600 to 679.

Structure on an investment line is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The market looks similar in shape: NerdWallet describes a draw period followed by repayment, and reports that market-wide, lenders typically want a score of 720 or higher and cap LTV at 80%, with many below 70%. Those are market-wide figures. The network’s investment ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Vesting is the hard stop. Title must sit with the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Other limits: a borrower can hold three lines, and owners of more than 15 financed properties are not eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and mixed-use or agricultural zoning are not eligible. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC vs W-2 Income Alone for a Blended Household covers how deposit analysis works for mixed-income borrowers. Availability for the equity line runs through 16 states, narrower than the DSCR footprint.

When a DSCR Purchase Is the Better Fit

DSCR wins when the goal is to buy, when title sits in an LLC, or when traditional personal-income documentation understates cash flow. It also fits investors scaling by property, since there is no personal-income test setting the loan amount and no cap on the number of loans.

Run the file this way. Picture a self-employed investor whose returns show heavy depreciation and write-offs. A Form 1084-style analysis lands low. The target rental, though, covers its PITIA at roughly 1.2x. The DSCR file reads the property, and the borrower’s credit and personal guarantee still matter.

Typical purchase terms across the network:

  • Most files land at 75%-80% LTV, meaning 20%-25% down.
  • Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV on a purchase with roughly a 700+ score.
  • Most programs want around 660 credit; a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
  • Standard loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up toward 9 months.

Extended terms, interest-only periods, and ARM structures are available through select lenders. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered. All of this is subject to lender guidelines, and every file is underwritten individually. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full set of requirements.

When a HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC is the better fit when there is no purchase yet and the investor wants flexible access to equity. It suits someone who holds title personally, has credit at 700 or better, and does not want a new first mortgage on the existing property.

It also fits down payment funding. An investor with equity in a rental can draw on a line, then use those funds toward the next purchase. On the DSCR side, that cash shows up as closing funds and reserves. Reserve and source-of-funds documentation matters on that file.

Know the friction points before applying:

  • Entity title. If the property is in an LLC, the line is off the table until the vesting changes.
  • Lien position. The network line can sit in first or second lien. Elsewhere in the market, investor forum posts, like this BiggerPockets thread, describe lenders that want first-lien position on investment property, which makes second-lien lines hard to find.
  • Exposure. Each added line raises personal obligations and shrinks the next one. Combined exposure caps apply across lines.
  • Cash-out purpose. If funds go to personal use, the business-purpose analysis can change.

A DSCR cash-out is the alternative when the property is in an LLC or the investor wants a fixed closed-end structure. DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning expected. Short-term rentals run lower. For Texas readers, Lendmire’s piece Texas Rental HELOC vs Homestead Equity Rules That Apply covers that state’s quirks. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Key Terms Defined

Form 1084: Fannie Mae’s cash flow worksheet that converts a self-employed borrower’s traditional income documentation into monthly qualifying income.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the property’s PITIA.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly housing obligation.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which counts all liens against the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when a line of credit can be borrowed against, before full repayment begins.

Vesting: The legal form in which title to a property is held, such as an individual, trust, or LLC.

Where the Two Paths Overlap

Both paths test the property and the person, just in different order. DSCR leads with the property, then confirms credit, reserves, and title. A HELOC leads with the person, then confirms equity and eligible collateral. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

A larger down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the coverage number. It does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The Verdict

Pick DSCR to buy, to close in an LLC, or when returns understate cash flow. Pick a HELOC to draw on equity in a personally titled rental when credit is 700 or better. Neither path uses Form 1084 on the network, and neither is a shortcut around documents.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a DSCR purchase use Form 1084?

No. DSCR files do not run a personal tax-return cash flow analysis. The file reads the property’s rent against its PITIA, plus credit, reserves, title, and entity documents.

Does a HELOC on a rental use Form 1084?

Not on the network’s bank statement line. Deposits are analyzed instead. Form 1084 would matter mainly on a full-documentation, tax-return-based line, and lender practice varies.

Can I put a rental held in an LLC under a HELOC?

Not through the network’s equity lines. Title must sit with the individual or a revocable living trust. A DSCR cash-out is the usual workaround for LLC-owned property.

What’s the maximum on an investment-property HELOC?

On the network, an investment line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. Market surveys report broader ranges, but those do not describe this network.

Does clearing 1.00 coverage mean the rental cash flows?

No. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3

2. NerdWallet: Can you get a HELOC on an investment property

3. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC Program Comparison Checklist for a Primary or Second Home  ·  How Business Expenses Reduce Qualifying Income on a Purchase vs HELOC  ·  Agency Cash-Out vs DSCR Cash-Out on a 2–4 Unit Rental Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote