How Much a Free-and-Clear Rental HELOC Releases Under CLTV Caps

How Much a Free-and-Clear Rental HELOC Releases Under CLTV Caps

The Quick Read: On an investment property, a paid-off rental releases the lesser of 70% of its value or the $500,000 line cap, because with no first mortgage the combined-loan-to-value ceiling, not your equity, is the first limit, so at least 30% of value always stays out of reach. CLTV simply adds every lien, including the new line, and divides by value.

  • The formula is (70% × value) − existing liens, capped at $500,000.
  • Free and clear means the starting CLTV is 0%, so the whole 70% is open.
  • The lender counts the full credit limit against CLTV, not just what you draw.
  • A lower valuation shrinks the line one-for-one until the dollar cap takes over.
  • Title matters: individuals and revocable trusts qualify, but LLCs cannot hold title on these lines.

What Is a Rental HELOC, and Why Does Free and Clear Change the Math?

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line secured by property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again up to a limit. On a rental, the lender sizes that limit from the property’s value and the liens already against it.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$315,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$0Less current balance
$2,625Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Free and clear removes the biggest lien. No first mortgage means no balance to subtract. The cap does all the work.

That surprises many owners. Picture a rental you own outright. It feels like 100% of the value is yours to borrow against. It is not. Across the network of lenders Lendmire works with, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV. The other 30% stays in the property as the lender’s cushion.

Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Free and clear: A property with no mortgage or other loan recorded against it.

Lien: A legal claim on the property that must be paid before the owner sells or refinances clear.

Line limit versus balance: The limit is the most you can borrow. The balance is what you have actually drawn so far.

Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used in place of a full appraisal.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often with interest-only payments.

How Much Does a Free-and-Clear Rental HELOC Release Under CLTV Caps?

Use one formula: (maximum CLTV × property value) − existing liens = the largest line allowed. Then apply the dollar cap.

Motley Fool’s LTV explainer describes the same idea. Lenders divide the existing mortgage plus the proposed line by the appraised value. Bankrate’s CLTV glossary adds the key detail for lines. The test uses the total line amount, not only the drawn part.

Here is the three-step version for an investment property:

1. Take the property’s value and multiply by 70%. 2. Subtract every lien. On a free-and-clear rental that is zero. 3. Compare the result to the $500,000 maximum line. The release is the smaller number.

Example 1: The Percentage Cap Binds

Think of value in units of 100. A free-and-clear rental worth 100 units releases up to 70. Thirty units stay locked. For most rentals this is the whole story. Seventy percent of value lands below the $500,000 cap, so the percentage decides.

Example 2: The Dollar Cap Binds

Now take a rental worth more than about 1.43 times the $500,000 cap. Seventy percent of its value already exceeds $500,000. The line stops at $500,000 no matter how much more the property is worth. Extra value adds nothing. Here the dollar cap, not CLTV, decides the release.

Example 3: The Same Property With a First Mortgage

Put a first mortgage on Example 1. The room under the 70% ceiling shrinks one-for-one with each lien.

First mortgage (share of value) Room left under 70% CLTV
0% (free and clear) 70% of value
30% 40% of value
50% 20% of value
70% or more None

A free-and-clear owner sits in the top row. That is the best position available. It is still not 100%.

Reverse Math: Value Needed for a Target Line

Flip the formula to plan ahead. Divide your target line by 0.70 to get the minimum value you need. In plain terms, the property must be worth about 1.43 times the line you want, with no other liens. Anything above $500,000 on an investment line is off the table, so no value gets you there.

How Does Underwriting Actually Treat the Line?

Underwriting follows a set order. Each step can shrink the number.

Step 1: Establish value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal anyway. An investment line tops out at $500,000, so it nearly always sits in the automated lane.

Step 2: Total the liens. Free and clear should mean zero. Title work still matters. Old HELOCs left open, tax liens, and judgment liens can count against the cap even when no mortgage exists.

Step 3: Apply the cap. Multiply value by 70% and subtract liens.

Step 4: Apply the dollar limits. An investment line runs from a $25,000 minimum to the $500,000 maximum. If 70% of value falls below the minimum line, you get no line at all. A small release can drop to zero in practice.

Step 5: Underwrite the borrower. A HELOC qualifies the person, not the rent. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. On an investment line, the lender wants at least a 700 credit score. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.

The lender also checks debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. The lender pulls a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

Step 6: Confirm lien position. A free-and-clear rental puts the new line in first position. The network also allows second-lien lines.

Step 7: Draw and repay. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s HELOC explainer describes the line as open-end credit you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period. It adds that lenders may charge fees and may require an initial draw or minimum draws. Plan for the payment step-up when repayment starts.

What Structures Exist on the Network?

Investment lines here run one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both phases and never converts to fixed. After closing, each further draw must be at least $1,000.

Market surveys differ. NerdWallet’s investment-HELOC explainer reports a typical 10-year draw followed by up to 20 years of repayment. On this network’s investment lines, the structure is the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment described above.

Primary residences and second homes get more room. Their ceiling is higher than the investment-property cap of 70% CLTV, and the top tier applies only at a 720-or-better credit profile. That higher ceiling never applies to a rental.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit note
Investment property 70% 700 minimum; 720 adds no leverage
Second home Up to 90% 90% only at 720+
Primary residence Up to 90% 90% only at 720+

Market surveys describe a different picture. NerdWallet reports that a typical investment HELOC wants a 720 score and a maximum LTV of 80%, with many lenders below 70%. That is a market-wide statistic. On this network, an investment property caps at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

Why the Release Is Less Than You Expect

Four things pull the number down.

The equity cushion. The 70% ceiling leaves 30% of value untouched. That gap stays locked.

The full-line rule. The lender counts the whole limit, drawn or not. An unused line still eats headroom. If you hold other open lines, count each one at its limit.

Valuation sensitivity. A lower value shrinks the line one-for-one. A 10% drop in value cuts the percentage-based line by 10%. On a property in the dollar-cap zone, a small dip may change nothing, because 70% of the lower value still clears $500,000.

The minimum line. Below $25,000, there is nothing to release. Michigan’s floor is $10,000.

Where the General Rule Breaks

These edge cases move the number or end the deal.

Title. The line needs title held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product such as a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.

Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. For how the same equity question plays out on a standing rental with an existing mortgage, see Lendmire’s piece How Much a Standing Rental HELOC Releases at the Combined LTV Cap.

Credit history. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years of seasoning. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4 years. Bankruptcy seasons at 4 years from discharge or dismissal.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

Availability. Lendmire arranges these lines only in its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

Line changes. Read the line agreement for the conditions that let a lender suspend or reduce a line. Do not assume the limit is permanent.

Free and Clear: HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or Something Else?

Free and clear changes the usual advice. A HELOC often beats a cash-out refinance because it leaves a cheap first mortgage in place. Here there is no first mortgage to protect. So the choice comes down to release size, title, and how you qualify.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out Home line on primary
Reviewed on Borrower credit and DTI Rent covering payment Borrower credit and DTI
Release ceiling 70% CLTV, $500,000 cap About 75% LTV, standard rental Up to 90% CLTV at 720+
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program Individual or trust
Structure Interest-only draw, floating Spine is 30-year fixed Draw then repayment

The DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental and about 70% on a short-term rental. Most files want about 6 months of seasoning. Loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A 620 score floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers.

The DSCR number is monthly rent divided by the full payment, with principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

Lendmire’s piece How Much a Cash-Out Refinance Releases on a Free-and-Clear Rental covers that route in full. For the broader picture, start with the complete DSCR loans guide.

A HELOC tends to fit when you want a modest, flexible line for repairs or a down payment. A cash-out refinance tends to fit when you want the largest release, or when an LLC holds title. For mid-size needs, the two are close to a toss-up.

Five Calculation Mistakes

  • Treating free and clear as 100% available. The cap is 70% on an investment property.
  • Counting only the drawn amount. The full limit counts.
  • Forgetting small liens. Tax and HOA liens count.
  • Using a market figure as a network figure. Primary-home ceilings do not apply to rentals.
  • Assuming rent qualifies the line. It does not. The borrower is underwritten.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get more than 70% of my paid-off rental’s value?

Not on an investment property through this network. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, and no higher tier exists. Higher figures belong to primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.

Does a partial draw free up room for another line?

No. The full limit counts against CLTV, whether you draw it or not. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing anyway, so little stays undrawn.

Will an appraisal be required?

Usually not. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case.

Can my LLC take out the line?

No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property held in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit instead, subject to program terms.

What if my credit is 700 rather than 720?

Both reach 70% CLTV on an investment property. Below 700, an investment line is not available.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate only.

Once the cap binds, the next dollar of value on a paid-off rental does nothing for the line, so the smartest question is how much of that locked equity a different structure could reach.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Motley Fool – Loan-to-value (LTV)

2. Bankrate – Combined loan-to-value ratio

3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

4. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does a BRRRR Rehabber’s Seasoning Clock Start at Closing or Recording?  ·  How Much a Standing Rental HELOC Releases at the Combined LTV Cap  ·  How Each Loan-to-Value Step Changes DSCR Coverage on a Cash-Out Refinance

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 12, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote