
The Quick Read: A full-doc lender qualifies self-employed borrowers on the bottom line of the tax return, after every deduction the accountant took, not on the money that moved through the accounts, and when income is falling it often uses the lower year instead of the two-year average. That is why a profitable owner can look small on paper. The gap is built into how the paperwork gets read.
- Full-doc means the return is the proof, so every write-off that cut your tax bill also cuts your qualifying income.
- Only certain non-cash or one-time items come back as add-backs. Most operating costs stay deducted.
- Two years are typically averaged, but a falling trend usually pulls the number down to the lower, more recent year.
- The binding limit is often your debt-to-income ratio, not your equity.
- Documentation paths and DSCR loans read income differently, so the right path depends on where your strength sits.
What Does a Full-Doc HELOC Actually Read?
A full-doc home equity line reads your traditional personal-income documentation, not your bank balances. The lender treats you as self-employed if you own 25% or more of a business, work as a 1099 contractor, or file a Schedule C. That definition is common across lenders, per Forbes Advisor, which also lists returns, a profit-and-loss statement, and 1099s as the usual paper.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the typical document set:
- Two years of personal returns with all schedules.
- Business returns if the business files separately, plus K-1s.
- A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, often prepared by a CPA or licensed bookkeeper.
- A signed consent letting the lender pull IRS transcripts, a step Financedevil lists among the items to gather before applying.
Most lenders also want at least two years of steady self-employment. Then the underwriter starts at the number at the bottom of the return. A salaried borrower is reviewed on gross pay. You qualify on what is left after the business spends, deducts, and depreciates.
How Does the Shrink Happen, Step by Step?
The shrink happens in four moves: start at net profit, add back a short list of items, check the trend, then convert the result to a monthly figure. Each move is routine. Net profit starts well below revenue, and add-backs restore only a short list of items, so the result still sits below what the business actually earned.
Step 1: Start at net income. The underwriter takes the profit line, not revenue. Cost of goods, wages, contractor payments, vehicle costs, home office, and interest have already come out.
Step 2: Apply add-backs. Add-backs are deductions the lender restores because no cash left your pocket or because the cost will not repeat. Depreciation and depletion are the usual ones. Non-recurring losses can also come back. Mileage, wages, and most operating expenses stay deducted.
Step 3: Check the trend. Rising or flat income is averaged across the years. Falling income usually gets qualified on the lower year, often with a written explanation.
Step 4: Convert to monthly. The annual figure is divided by 12 and compared with your debts plus the proposed line payment.
In practice, an add-back list that works at one lender may be narrower at another. Each full-doc lender sets its own income method, so two lenders can reach different numbers for the same borrower. Where a given investor in the wholesale network allows an add-back, the lender documents it. Where it does not, the deduction simply stays.
What Shrinks and What Comes Back?
Most deductions shrink qualifying income, and a short list returns, with lender variation on the middle items. Use this as a reading guide rather than a promise, because treatment varies by lender and by how the item sits on the return.
| Return item | Typical treatment |
|---|---|
| Cost of goods and supplies | Stays deducted |
| Wages and contractor pay | Stays deducted |
| Vehicle and mileage | Mostly stays deducted |
| Home office | Mostly stays deducted |
| Depreciation and depletion | Commonly added back |
| One-time or non-recurring losses | Often added back |
| Business interest | Lender-dependent |
| Owner pay vs. retained earnings | Lender-dependent |
Mind the last row if you run an S-corp. Distributions and retained earnings get read through the lender’s own rules. For partnerships and pass-through entities, add-backs and deductions are generally limited to your ownership percentage. A 50% owner who adds back depreciation typically adds back half of it.
How Do Averaging and Trends Change the Number?
Averaging helps only when income is rising or steady. When income falls, the lender protects itself by using the lower figure. The table shows the pattern with a simple index, where one year of income equals 100.
| Pattern | Typical qualifying figure |
|---|---|
| Rising (70, then 100) | Average of the two years: 85 |
| Flat (100, then 100) | 100 |
| Falling (100, then 70) | Often the lower year: 70 |
| Under two years | Case by case |
The falling row is the one that surprises people. Your best year does not carry you if the latest year came in lower. Short history is not a hard no everywhere, but there is no universal rule. Some lenders consider a shorter record when twelve months of current business income is documented and the borrower has relevant prior experience.
Timing matters too. A growth year that has not hit a filed return yet is invisible to the underwriter. The year-to-date profit-and-loss statement exists to bridge that gap, but it supplements the returns. It rarely replaces them.
Worked Example: From Return to Line Size
This example is modeled, not a market fact, and it uses an index so no dollar figure is implied. Say a borrower’s reported net income was 100 one year, then 70 the next. Depreciation of 10 is added back in the second year, which lifts it to 80.
Because income fell, the lender reviews the file on the lower year: 80. The two-year average of the adjusted figures would have been higher. The borrower’s actual cash flow may have been well above either number, because wages paid to family, vehicle costs, and other write-offs never came back.
Now run the debt ratio. Suppose the borrower’s debts look like 35% of income when measured against a base of 100. Against qualifying income of 80, the same debts read as about 44%. That sits under the network’s 50% maximum and just under the 45% ceiling that applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679, so a borrower in that range would be right at the line, and any further dip in income would tip the file over.
The network figures on this part are straightforward. DTI tops out at 50%, falls to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. All of it is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Why Is a HELOC Different From a Mortgage?
A HELOC is underwritten on a payment the borrower may not be making yet, and on a limit set by two ceilings. The lender sizes the line as the smaller of what the equity allows and what qualifying income supports under the DTI cap. For self-employed borrowers, the income side is often the tighter one, as Financedevil notes, because the income number is net of write-offs.
On the network’s home equity lines, the file is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. So the lender tests you as if the whole line were drawn. That is a conservative test, and it magnifies the shrink from the return.
Why does each lender decide its own method? The federal ability-to-repay rule excludes HELOCs subject to § 1026.40, according to the CFPB’s text of 12 CFR 1026.43. The rule does recognize self-employment as a valid employment type and requires verification of income a lender relies on, per the CFPB’s compliance guide. But that guide covers closed-end loans. For a line of credit, the income method is a matter of lender and investor policy. That is an inference from the scope exclusion, not a regulator’s statement.
The practical takeaway: do not argue with the underwriter about what the law requires. Ask what this particular program counts.
What Do the Network’s Lines Allow?
Leverage depends on the occupancy of the property, and the figures differ sharply by occupancy. Market surveys report that lenders commonly want 15% to 20% equity left after the line, according to Forbes Advisor. The network’s own ceilings differ by property use.
- Investment property: a ceiling of 70% CLTV, a 700 minimum credit profile, and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Second home: up to 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, with a 640 minimum and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000, with lines up to $750,000 capped at 75% CLTV.
CLTV, combined loan-to-value, counts the first mortgage and the line together against the property’s value. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment period. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
Title is the sharpest structural limit for investors. The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A borrower is also limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Availability is limited to the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service lending, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Why Do Investors Feel the Shrink Twice?
Rental owners take deductions that shrink the return at the property level, then the personal return shrinks again. Depreciation, mortgage interest, and repairs on rentals all reduce net income on Schedule E. Depreciation may come back as an add-back. Interest and repairs generally do not.
A tax-efficient investor can therefore be sized below what the cash flow supports. This is a tradeoff, not a mistake. The same deductions that lower the tax bill lower the lender’s number. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
One broker observation from many files: the denial is rarely about equity. It is usually the DTI line, driven by a return that was optimized for taxes. Reading the offer or the denial tells you which fix applies: documentation, DTI, credit, equity, or title.
When Does a Different Path Fit Better?
The right path follows your strength. If the return shows strong net income, full-doc works as designed. If deposits are strong and write-offs are heavy, an alternative documentation path may fit. That path is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a shortcut. The file is still fully underwritten with a different paper trail. Availability is narrower, and handing over traditional personal-income documentation can push a file back into full-doc.
For a deeper side-by-side, see Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOC versus full-doc HELOC for self-employed owners. For the self-employed angle more broadly, Lendmire also explains stated income HELOC for self employed.
A DSCR loan sidesteps the personal-return problem when the property’s rent is the strength. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network. DSCR files can be held in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Know the limits, though. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. Credit tiers still matter too. Most programs want around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
Net income: profit left on the tax return after business deductions, the figure a full-doc lender starts from.
Add-back: a deduction the lender restores to income because it was non-cash or will not repeat.
Qualifying income: the monthly income figure a lender actually uses after averaging, add-backs, and trend checks.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts, including the proposed line payment, divided by monthly qualifying income.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which measures all loans against the property’s value.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a self-employed borrower get a full-doc HELOC at all?
Yes, if the returns support it. Lenders want about two years of steady self-employment, the full return set, and a debt ratio that fits after deductions. The line is sized to the smaller of the equity limit and the income limit, subject to lender guidelines.
Does the two-year average always help?
No. It helps when income is rising or steady. If the second year fell, the lender typically reviews the file on the lower year, often with a written explanation.
Do 1099s prove my income?
A 1099 shows gross payments before expenses. Lenders usually review the file on net income after deductions, so the 1099 alone does not set the number.
Can an LLC hold title on a HELOC?
Not on these lines. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better.
What does a bank statement approach change?
It swaps the return for deposits as the paper trail. It tends to suit borrowers whose write-offs push taxable income below real cash flow. It is still fully underwritten, and availability is narrower than for DSCR loans.
If You Want to See the Numbers
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and its DSCR programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The site’s illustrative calculator sizes a line from the equity in the property. It is an estimate, not a quote, and it does not test rental coverage.
The cleanest lesson here is simple: lenders read what your return says, so decide before you file how much borrowing power matters to you.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Forbes Advisor – HELOC requirements
2. Financedevil – Self-employed HELOC
4. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Do Union Residuals Count for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out? · Bank Statement HELOC vs Business Loan Requirements by Business Age · How Line Size Affects Debt Payoff on a Bank Statement HELOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.