
The Quick Read: It depends on which situation you are in: variable pay such as 1099, commission or self-employed income can often be documented through deposits, while a true gap with no deposits to average generally cannot, because there is nothing for a lender to measure and equity alone does not replace documented income, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not lend on these files. It places them with select wholesale lenders that set their own documentation rules.
- Variable pay: deposits over a lookback window can stand in for a W-2 or tax return, depending on the program.
- Between jobs, no deposits: there is usually nothing to average, so the file stalls.
- Between jobs, other documented income: retirement, rental or a spouse’s income can count if it is documented and likely to continue.
- Debt-to-income (DTI) is tested at the full line: a gap in income shows up there first.
- Rental investors have another route: a DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property’s rent instead of your pay.
Which Situations Can Work and Which Can’t?
Variable pay is the situation these programs were built for. A true income gap is the one they were not built for. Between those two sit several mixed cases, and each turns on one question: can the lender point to documented, recurring income?
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Situation | What the lender looks at | What helps | What hurts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed or 1099 | Deposits over the lookback window | Steady monthly deposits | Heavy transfers and one-off credits |
| Commission or bonus pay | Deposit pattern across months | A consistent history | One large month carrying the average |
| New job, salaried | Offer letter and early pay history | Same field, same pay level | Very short history at the new employer |
| Between jobs, no income | Other documented income only | Retirement or rental income | Nothing to average |
| Severance or unemployment | Whether it will continue | A longer benefit period | It ends soon, so it is hard to count |
The lender-by-lender differences are real. Some programs accept statement-based income and some do not. Lendmire’s role is to match the scenario to a program that accepts it, so the file is not shopped to lenders that would decline it on documentation alone.
How Do Lenders Turn Deposits Into Income?
They strip out what is not income, apply an expense factor where the account is a business account, and average what is left over the window. The program sets every step. Here is the usual order.
1. Pick the statement type. Personal, business or both, depending on how the pay arrives.
2. Pull a consecutive, complete window. Programs commonly look back 12 or 24 months. A missing month is a gap the lender will ask about.
3. Remove non-income credits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits come out. Large deposits get sourced.
4. Apply the expense factor to business accounts. Personal deposits generally skip this step. A CPA-prepared profit and loss statement or expense letter may support a lower factor.
5. Average the result. The total divided by the months in the window is monthly qualifying income, prorated for your ownership share.
6. Test DTI on the new line. On this network, DTI is capped at 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, so a light planned draw does not lower the test.
7. Check combined leverage. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is the first-mortgage balance plus the requested line, compared with the property’s value.
8. Review the rest of the file. Credit, property type and valuation.
Run the averaging on a modeled case. Say a contractor shows twelve months of business deposits. After the lender removes transfers and refunds and applies the expense factor, one month of near-zero deposits pulls the twelve-month average down by roughly one-twelfth of a normal month. A single lean month is a dip. A lean stretch at the end of the window is a trend, and lenders read it that way.
Statements as Income vs. Statements as Reserves
A statement can prove income, or it can prove assets. They answer different questions.
Income documentation asks whether you earn enough to carry the payment. Reserves documentation asks whether you hold enough cash after closing to cover payments if income stops. Strong balances can support a file, but they do not turn into qualifying income on their own. Investors between jobs often have large balances and no income stream. That file shows reserves and no income, and the DTI test still fails.
What Happens When You’re Between Jobs?
If you have no income at all, a deposit-based review has nothing to average. The practical options are other documented income, waiting until a pay history exists, or a different product.
- Between jobs, no income. Other documented income is the only path. Nothing else substitutes for it.
- New job. The income is not yet seasoned. A lender may want an offer letter and first pay stubs, or may ask you to wait.
- Salary to commission or contract. The income is now variable, so statements or other alternative documentation become the usual route.
- Severance or unemployment. Both are hard to treat as ongoing income because they end.
- Self-employed with heavy write-offs. Deposits can show more income than the tax return does. The expense factor still trims them. A low-expense contractor may do better on a profit-and-loss path than on statements.
- Mixed W-2 and 1099. A borrower may qualify on only the steady traditional employment income, depending on the program.
Credit also matters when income is thin. This network’s HELOC programs use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with a 600 program floor. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
What Do the Network’s Equity Lines Actually Allow?
The ceiling depends on how you occupy the property, and it is tied to credit. Investment lines are the tightest tier.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and lines up to $500,000.
- Second home: up to 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 credit profile or better, with lines up to $500,000.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV, again only at 720 or better, on lines up to $500,000. Above that, a primary residence line can reach $750,000, but only at a lower combined leverage and with a full appraisal.
Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000 in most states, and a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That matters for variable-income borrowers, because a large share of the balance is outstanding from day one.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These HELOC programs are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Property eligibility is broad but not unlimited. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium collateral, including non-warrantable condos, can be eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned property are not eligible.
Does the Home Equity Line Fit an Investor?
A HELOC keeps the first mortgage in place and adds revolving access. That helps an owner who is happy with the existing first lien. It does not help an investor whose income is thin, because the approval rests on personal income.
Title is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. On these programs, title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership or irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
The program also limits a borrower to three lines. It excludes anyone who owns more than 15 financed properties.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better
For a rental property, a DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property rather than your paycheck. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in full. The short version is that DSCR compares monthly rent to the full monthly obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues.
That structure suits an investor between jobs. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on personal pay.
Typical network ranges on a DSCR cash-out are these:
- Leverage: cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and short-term-rental collateral generally sits lower, at about 70%.
- Seasoning: about 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage.
- Credit: most programs want around 660, while a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type.
Coverage is not cash flow. Clearing 1.00 means rent covers the mortgage payment. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
The trade-off is structural. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first lien, while a HELOC leaves it alone. If the existing first mortgage is one you want to keep, the structure of the new loan matters more than the headline coverage number. The income requirements for a bank statement HELOC cover what documentation counts.
What Happens to an Existing Line After a Job Loss?
A job loss after closing does not terminate a line automatically, but it can lead to a freeze or a lower limit. Federal rules for home equity plans, laid out in the CFPB’s Regulation Z § 1026.40 page, list the circumstances where a creditor may suspend draws or reduce a limit. One is a material change in the borrower’s finances, such as a significant income decrease, where the creditor reasonably believes the borrower can’t meet repayment.
Payment risk is separate from freeze risk. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that payments often rise significantly once the repayment period begins. It also says variable-rate payments can change even without new draws. The home secures the line, so a borrower who cannot repay risks losing it.
What to Prepare Before You Apply
A clean statement set removes preventable questions.
1. A full, consecutive window of statements for every account in the average, with no missing months.
2. A list of large deposits with sources, so the lender can separate income from transfers and one-off credits.
3. A profit-and-loss statement or expense letter from a CPA, if the business expense factor looks too high for your actual costs.
4. Proof of any other income, such as retirement or rental income, with evidence it will continue.
5. A stress test. Decide whether you can carry the payment on the full line through a lean stretch, because DTI is tested at the maximum draw and not at your planned draw.
Sometimes the right move is to wait. A borrower with no deposits, no other documented income and a short employment history is usually better served by building a pay record first.
Common Misconceptions
“Bank statement means no documentation.” It means alternative documentation. Lenders still verify income and assets, and they still order a valuation.
“Equity alone qualifies me.” Strong equity does not rescue a file with no qualifying income. Asset-based programs are separate products with their own rules.
“The ability-to-repay rule governs HELOCs, so every lender verifies the same way.” The opposite is closer to true. HELN News reports that the ability-to-repay and qualified-mortgage rules generally do not apply to bona fide HELOCs. That leaves documentation to each lender’s own guidelines, which is why programs differ.
“Once I close, the line is guaranteed.” The freeze and limit-reduction rules described above say otherwise.
For an investor, the phrase to use is no personal income documentation, with qualification running on the property’s income.
“Unemployment benefits count as income.” They generally do not, because they are temporary.
“One expense factor applies to every program.” It does not. Each program sets its own factor.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income: Qualifying income built from average deposits over a lookback window instead of from a W-2 or tax return.
Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate the costs of earning them.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is the first-mortgage balance plus the requested line, divided by the property’s value.
Maximum draw: The full line amount, on which the lender tests the interest-only payment when it calculates DTI.
Lookback window: The number of consecutive months of statements a program reviews, commonly 12 or 24.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC if I just lost my job?
Usually not on deposits alone, because a recent income gap leaves little or nothing to average. It can work if you have other documented income that is likely to continue, such as retirement or rental income. Severance and unemployment benefits are hard to count because they end.
Does variable pay from commissions or 1099 work count?
Often yes, if deposits show a consistent pattern across the window. The lender averages deposits, removes transfers and one-off credits, and applies the program’s expense factor to business accounts. Whether statement-based income is accepted at all depends on the program, so the file has to be matched to one that takes it.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
On this network, investment lines run up to 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score, and lines go up to $500,000. Primary residences and second homes can reach higher leverage, but 90% CLTV exists only at a 720 credit profile or better. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Is a DSCR loan an alternative to a HELOC for a rental?
For a pure rental, often yes. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so a gap in personal pay matters less. It replaces the first lien and typically tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning.
Are these HELOC programs available in every state?
No. They are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. You can request a quote at Lendmire’s quote page or call 828-256-2183. Not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.40
3. HELN News, regulatory opinion on home equity
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When the Bank Needs 40 Days? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With the Most Flexible Loan Options? · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements Without Being on the Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.