
The Quick Read: Yes, a $50,000 line sits inside the normal size range for a bank statement HELOC, but approval turns on the equity left after the first mortgage, the credit profile, how the property is occupied and titled, and whether the lender’s program reads deposits as income. Today’s pricing can only come from a live quote.
- The network’s lines start at $25,000, so $50,000 is an ordinary request.
- Most of the line is borrowed at closing, so a small line is not a lightly used line.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and need a 700 credit profile.
- An LLC cannot be the titleholder on these lines.
- Deposits can stand in for tax-return income on some programs, but the debt-to-income test still applies.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Is and Isn’t
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by property. The lender reads 12 or 24 months of personal or business deposits instead of relying on tax-return income. It is alternative documentation, not no documentation. The lender still verifies money coming in.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Self-employed owners are the usual fit. Heavy write-offs shrink taxable income, and a traditional bank HELOC reads that shrunken number. One BiggerPockets discussion of HELOCs on investment property shows the problem: investors describe lenders using Schedule E net income on rentals, which makes a debt-to-income ceiling hard to meet.
Deposit-based qualification can show cash flow the returns hide. It does not remove the other tests. Equity, credit, property type, and title all still apply.
Whether a given wholesale lender reads 12 or 24 months of deposits is a program-by-program question. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Does a $50,000 Line Fit the Program?
It fits. Lines in Lendmire’s wholesale network run from $25,000 to $750,000, and the limits that apply to larger lines, such as the full appraisal requirement, do not touch a $50,000 request.
Three mechanics matter at this size:
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You cannot open a $50,000 line and leave it idle. Most of it is borrowed, and most of it accrues cost, from the start.
- Later draws. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000 under the longer-runway program described below.
- Floating pricing. Pricing floats through both the draw period and the repayment period. It does not convert to a fixed figure.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The shorter-runway program has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both: the shorter-runway structure becomes 3 years and 12 years, and the longer-runway structure becomes 5 years and 10 years. Investment-property lines use the longer-runway 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Any cost comparison should state which structure it assumes.
The federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC booklet describes the same general pattern: a fixed draw period, then a step-up in required payments once repayment begins. Plan for the step-up, not just the interest-only years.
The Equity Math: Is $50,000 Left After the First Mortgage?
The lender applies a maximum CLTV to the property’s value and subtracts what is owed on the first mortgage. What remains is the most the line can be. The same booklet describes the method: a percentage of appraised value, less the existing mortgage balance.
Here is how it works on a rental. The investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV. Say the first mortgage is 55% of the property’s value. That leaves a 15% slice of value for the line. The property’s value has to be high enough that 15% of it reaches $50,000. If it is not, the line is not available at that size.
The same logic applies on a primary residence. A borrower with a 720+ credit profile can reach a 90% CLTV ceiling up to $500,000, which leaves much more room for a small line. The ceilings by occupancy follow. Treat them as typical ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Credit profile | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
The 90% tier is reserved for the 720 credit profile, so most borrowers should plan around a lower ceiling. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with no tier above it.
Valuation is usually light on a line this size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal.
How Deposits Become Income, and the DTI Catch
Bank statement files convert deposits into qualifying income. For business deposits, the lender applies an expense factor, since not every dollar deposited is profit. The factor varies by program, so ask for it up front.
Then the DTI test runs on that deposit-derived income. The ceiling is 50% in most cases, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
The detail that surprises people: the lender qualifies the file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A $50,000 line is counted as fully drawn, whether or not you plan to use it all. Since at least 75% is drawn at closing anyway, the test is realistic.
Credit mechanics are specific as well:
- The program floor is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties.
- The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
- The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
- Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties, not just the subject.
- A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
- Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Title and Vesting: The Hard Stop for Many Rentals
Title is the sharpest structural difference between a HELOC and a DSCR loan. These lines require title held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
A BiggerPockets thread on putting a HELOC on an investment property shows the same obstacle at banks. An investor with entity-held rentals finds the door closed.
A rental already deeded to an LLC needs one of two fixes. You can change the vesting, which has its own legal and lender-consent consequences. Or you can pull equity with a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is built for entity ownership. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. They qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that path works, including entity vesting, subject to lender program eligibility.
What a $50,000 Line Costs: Why There’s No Single Answer
No fixed “today’s rate” exists for this product. Pricing depends on credit profile, combined leverage, and occupancy, and it moves with the market while the line is open. This article quotes none, and any figure you see online without a stated structure, credit tier, and CLTV is incomplete.
What you can plan around is the structure:
1. Draw period. Interest-only payments on the drawn balance. With at least 75% drawn at closing, most of the line accrues cost from the first day.
2. Repayment period. Payments step up once principal is included, and the drawn balance amortizes over 10, 12, 17, or 25 years depending on the structure and state.
3. Floating pricing. The payment can rise or fall during both periods. It never converts to fixed.
Model the repayment-period payment, not just the draw-period payment. A line that looks easy at interest-only can feel different when amortization starts.
The calculator on this site gives an illustrative estimate you can adjust. It is not a quote.
On the regulatory side, a HELOC is not itself a covered transaction under the federal ability-to-repay rule. The CFPB’s Regulation Z §1026.43 makes one exception: when a HELOC is a simultaneous loan with a covered first lien, the first-lien creditor must count its periodic payment. In practice, HELOC underwriting standards come from lender and investor guidelines, not a federal formula. That is why they vary so widely from one lender to the next.
Why a $50,000 Line Gets Reduced or Declined
Eligibility fails in a handful of places. These are the ones to check before applying:
- Thin equity. If the CLTV ceiling less the first mortgage leaves under $50,000, there is no line at that size. A smaller line may still exist.
- DTI over the ceiling. Deposit income that looks strong can still fail once the full-draw payment is counted.
- Credit below the tier. An investment line needs a 700 credit profile. A second home needs 640. A primary residence needs 600.
- Irregular deposits. Commingled personal and business funds, one-time transfers, and large unexplained deposits all invite questions. Clean, separated accounts make the file easier to read.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. A 2-4 unit property requires a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible only on that program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
- Listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Geography. Lendmire’s home equity lines are available in 16 full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Some states apply their own caps. New Mexico and Ohio set a CLTV limit that depends on the credit profile. Texas has its own homestead rules for primary residences.
HELOC, Traditional Line, or DSCR Cash-Out?
Which route fits depends on who holds title, how much you need, and whether your income is better shown by deposits or by rent.
| Route | Reviewed on | Fits when |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Deposit-based income, DTI | Individual or trust title, smaller need |
| Traditional HELOC | Tax-return income, DTI | W-2 or high reported income |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Property rent covering the payment | LLC title, larger need, portfolios |
A HELOC keeps the first mortgage and its terms in place. That matters if the existing first-lien terms are favorable. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage. Across most of the network, a DSCR cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with roughly 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better terms. Coverage below 1.00 is a separate path through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to around 660 on most programs.
Clearing the coverage test is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.
If you want the rent-qualified side of equity lines, Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC for a $50,000 Line at Today’s Rates covers it.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Pre-Application Checklist
Gather these before a scenario goes to a wholesale lender:
1. Title documents. Confirm the property is vested in your name or a revocable trust, not an LLC.
2. First mortgage statement. The current balance drives the equity math.
3. 12 or 24 months of statements. Use clean, separated personal or business accounts, and be ready to explain large or unusual deposits.
4. Credit profile. Know your score against the tier for your occupancy, and check housing history across all financed properties.
5. Property facts. Property type, occupancy, and whether it has been listed for sale in the past 60 days.
6. Your target line and the draw plan. Decide whether you can carry at least 75% drawn from day one.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, first mortgage plus the line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The early years when you borrow and pay interest only on the drawn balance.
Repayment period: The later years when principal is added and the balance amortizes.
DTI (debt-to-income): Monthly debts divided by qualifying monthly income, which on a bank statement file comes from deposits.
Vesting: The legal form in which the property’s title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $50,000 too small for a bank statement HELOC?
No. The network’s range starts at $25,000, so $50,000 sits comfortably inside it. The constraint at this size is not the floor. It is whether the equity left after the first mortgage can support the line at the applicable CLTV ceiling.
Do I have to draw the full $50,000 at closing?
Not the full amount, but at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the network’s programs. Most of a $50,000 line begins accruing cost immediately. After closing, later draws are generally a minimum of $1,000. The exact subsequent-draw terms depend on the program.
Can I get this on a rental I own through an LLC?
No. These lines require title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative for entity-held rentals, subject to lender program eligibility.
What credit score do I need?
It depends on occupancy. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The highest leverage tier, 90% CLTV, requires 720 and applies only to primary residences and second homes. Final eligibility depends on the lender’s guidelines and full file review.
What will the payment be at today’s rates?
There is no single figure. Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and depends on credit, CLTV, and occupancy. The site calculator gives an illustrative estimate. A quote on your scenario is the only reliable number.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with select wholesale lenders, so the match depends on your situation. To start a scenario, call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets, HELOC from investment property
2. CFPB, What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
3. BiggerPockets thread on putting a HELOC on an investment property
4. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC If You Pay Child Support? · Can You Fund a Divorce Settlement With a Bank Statement HELOC? · Can You Still Use a Bank Statement HELOC After Closing Your Business?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.