Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Comparing Advice to Lender Rules?

Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Comparing Advice to Lender Rules?

The Quick Read: Yes, but only in a narrow lane: a bank statement HELOC on an investment property is available through select wholesale lenders, usually to self-employed borrowers who hold title personally or in a revocable trust, who sit at a 700 or better credit profile, and who stay at or below 70% combined loan-to-value. Income is documented from deposits, not skipped.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV and the maximum line is $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Qualification runs on the borrower’s documented deposits and debt-to-income, not on the property’s rent.
  • Lendmire’s wholesale partners write this product in 16 states, a narrower footprint than DSCR lending.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving equity line where the lender builds the borrower’s qualifying income from 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns. The collateral can be a rental. The test is still personal income against personal debts.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That distinction drives everything else. Self-employed investors often show thin taxable income after write-offs, so a deposit-based review can capture cash flow that a return hides. HousingWire notes that non-QM products do not bypass underwriting and that bank statement programs rely on verified deposit history and a documented cash-flow analysis. The same piece puts non-QM at more than 11% of lock volume in a recent month, so the category is established, not fringe.

The structure on an investment line is fixed across the network. It runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 (Texas is higher). Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. The line can sit in first or second lien position.

Advice Versus Lender Rules, Side by Side

The table below separates what circulates from what lenders check.

Common advice Why it circulates What lenders check Verdict
Any investor qualifies Marketing language Credit, CLTV, DTI, title Overstated
Bank statements mean light paperwork Tax returns are skipped Deposits are analyzed in detail Misleading
It works like a DSCR loan Both are non-QM Borrower income, not rent Wrong test
Put it in your LLC Common for rentals Individual or revocable trust only Not allowed
Draw whenever you want HELOC marketing 75% drawn at closing; $1,000 minimum later Partly true
Any lender can do it Many offer HELOCs Few write investment-property lines Narrow field

How Lenders Turn Deposits Into Income

Lenders total the eligible deposits, remove transfers and non-income credits, apply an expense factor if the account is a business account, and average the result over the review window. That gives monthly qualifying income. Debts are then stacked against it.

The expense factor is lender-set. Personal-account deposits are generally counted closer to face value, while business-account deposits are reduced to reflect the cost of operating the business. A CPA letter can sometimes support a different factor. Because no outside body sets the factor, the same deposits can produce different income at different lenders.

Debt-to-income is capped at 50%. The ratio is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount drawn at closing. A borrower who plans to draw modestly still gets tested as if the whole line were used.

Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so the deposit method is never the binding constraint. Credit, CLTV, and DTI are.

Moving money between accounts right before applying muddies the file, because transfers are stripped out. Commingled personal and business activity, irregular deposits, and a thin history are the usual trouble spots in a deposit review.

Can an Investor Really Get One on a Rental?

Yes, on the right profile. The lender’s eligibility box is specific.

  • Credit: 700 minimum, with no tier beneath it. The 700 and 720 tiers both reach the same 70% CLTV on an investment property, so a score above 700 adds no leverage.
  • Leverage: 70% CLTV, counting all liens against value, up to a $500,000 line.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $750,000 across the program, but a line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence, so an investment line stops at $500,000.
  • Property: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
  • Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Valuation: a line at or below $500,000 ordinarily uses an automated valuation, though a full appraisal can be requested.

To keep the contrast honest: conventional bank criteria for investment-property lines are described in NerdWallet’s guide to HELOCs on investment property, which reports market-wide limits of up to 80% loan-to-value and six months of reserves. Those are market-wide figures. In Lendmire’s network, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV.

The bank statement version swaps the income method and keeps most of the credit box. That is why advice written for conventional lines often fits poorly here.

The Title Problem (Where Many Investors Get Stuck)

The sharpest rule is vesting. Title must sit with the individual borrower, as fee simple or leasehold, or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

If the property is already deeded to an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a different product. Moving title can carry its own considerations with the existing first lien and insurance, so it is worth discussing before an application. For entity-held portfolios, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the more practical path, subject to program terms.

Lien position matters too. Because the line can sit in first or second position, a low-balance existing first mortgage works, but a first lien near the CLTV cap leaves no room.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Picture an investor with a duplex and a first lien equal to 45% of its value. At 70% CLTV, the most the new line can add is about 25% of value, before the $500,000 cap and the borrower’s debt-to-income test. If the first lien is instead around 68% of value, the available room is roughly 2% of value. That is rarely worth pursuing.

Now run the deposit side. The borrower’s qualifying income is the averaged, expense-adjusted deposit figure. Existing debts and the interest-only payment on the full line are stacked against it. If the result stays under 50%, the deal works forward. If it lands above, the line size shrinks or the file stops. Equity alone does not rescue a weak ratio.

The two tests stack. Strong equity with thin qualifying income fails. Strong income with thin equity fails too.

When DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

A bank statement HELOC fits a self-employed owner who has a low first mortgage worth keeping, needs modest or staged capital, and can hold title personally. It fits poorly when the investor needs a larger amount, holds property in an LLC, or has several rentals.

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across most of the network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. For short-term-rental collateral, the cash-out ceiling is 70%. Most programs want a credit score around 660, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). DSCR files can be placed with LLC borrowers, subject to lender program eligibility.

Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA, and repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out Traditional HELOC
Income test Deposits and DTI Property rent vs. PITIA Tax returns and DTI
Structure Revolving line Closed-end refinance Revolving line
Investment leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% on most rentals Varies by bank
Title Individual or trust LLC possible Usually individual
Size on investment Up to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs Varies by bank
Borrower DTI Counted, 50% cap Not the core test Counted

A new line adds to personal debt-to-income, which can limit the following purchase if that purchase is underwritten on personal income. A DSCR purchase leaves the borrower’s income out of the core test, so it is less exposed to that spillover. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that side in depth.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a revolving line secured by property that can be drawn repeatedly during a draw period and repaid afterward. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the same mechanics and notes that missed payments put the property at risk.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.

Expense factor: the percentage haircut a lender applies to business-account deposits before counting them as income.

Non-QM: a loan that does not follow standard qualified-mortgage documentation, used for self-employed, investor, and other non-standard files.

DSCR: the ratio of a property’s rent to its principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

One Paragraph on Business Purpose

Some investors assume a rental makes a loan automatically exempt from consumer-lending rules. Regulation Z exempts credit extended primarily for a business purpose, and the test turns on the loan’s purpose and the borrower, not on being non-QM. Lenders handle that classification file by file.

Decline Checklist and Fallbacks

Before applying, check the common stoppers:

  • Credit profile under 700 on an investment line.
  • Title held in an LLC or irrevocable or land trust.
  • Existing liens that leave less than the line you need under 70% CLTV.
  • Deposits that are thin, irregular, or commingled.
  • A property type the program does not offer, such as a manufactured home or log home.
  • A property in a state outside the 16 where the program is offered.
  • Debt-to-income above 50% once the full line is counted.

If a file is declined, the usual fallbacks are a smaller line, a different lien structure, or a DSCR cash-out refinance. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Questions to Ask Any Lender or Adviser

  • Does this product allow investment property, and at what CLTV?
  • What credit floor applies to my occupancy type?
  • Can my entity hold title, or must I deed the property to myself or a trust?
  • Which statements count, and what expense factor is applied to business accounts?
  • Is the debt-to-income test run on the full line?
  • How much must be drawn at closing, and what are the draw terms afterward?
  • Which fallback exists if the file does not clear?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A bank statement HELOC is qualified on the borrower’s deposits and debt-to-income. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The phrase “DSCR HELOC” is used loosely and can describe several different products, so ask which test the lender applies.

Can an LLC hold title on an investment line?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

How much can an investor borrow?

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, counting every lien against the property’s value, and the maximum line is $500,000. The actual amount is lower if the existing first lien uses up most of that 70%, and the borrower’s debt-to-income, tested on the full line, must stay within 50%. All figures are subject to lender guidelines.

Does the lender require an appraisal?

Usually not. Because investment lines cap at $500,000, they ordinarily run on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation and a borrower may request a full appraisal.

Where is it offered?

Lendmire’s wholesale partners write this product in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Properties listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, are ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Next Steps

If you are weighing a deposit-based line against a rent-based refinance, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. It is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, with DSCR programs across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The HELOC footprint is the 16 states above. Every figure here is an eligibility guideline, not a commitment to lend, and each file is reviewed individually.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire: Non-QM Is a Fit, Not a Fallout

2. NerdWallet’s guide to HELOCs on investment property

3. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

4. eCFR: 12 CFR 1026.3 Exempt transactions

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC as a 1099 Travel Nurse?  ·  What a Bank Statement HELOC Lender Needs When Your New Spouse Isn’t on Title?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer