
The Quick Read: Not directly. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, a HELOC secured by an investment property tops out at $500,000, so a $700,000 to $1 million line cannot be written against a rental. Lines above $500,000 exist only when a primary residence secures them, subject to lender guidelines.
- Investment-property lines cap at $500,000 and 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, with a full appraisal and a lower 75% CLTV cap.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A rental deeded to an entity needs a different structure.
- For a larger lump sum, a DSCR cash-out refinance on the rental or a line on your own home are the realistic paths.
- Availability for these equity lines is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Why Does the Ceiling Sit at $500,000 on a Rental?
Equity lines on rentals are priced and capped as higher-risk collateral, so the network holds investment lines to a lower ceiling than owner-occupied ones. The cap is structural. A strong credit score will not push an investment-property line past $500,000.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is how the network’s equity-line tiers look by occupancy, across the wholesale partners Lendmire brokers through:
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence, up to $500,000 | Up to 90% (only at a 720+ profile) | $500,000 |
| Primary residence, above $500,000 | 75% | $750,000 |
Two details on that table. First, an investment property has a two-tier credit table: a 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage, and 700 is a hard floor with nothing beneath it. Second, the 90% figure belongs only to primary residences and second homes with a 720-or-better profile. It never applies to a rental.
Market-wide, the picture is similar in spirit. NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs are possible but the lender pool is smaller, and you typically cannot borrow as much as against a primary home.
What Is the Largest Line You Can Actually Get Above $500,000?
Above $500,000, the line must be secured by your primary residence. The network allows up to $750,000 in that lane, which still falls short of a $1 million target.
That larger lane carries tighter conditions:
- Credit: 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below).
- Leverage: capped at 75% CLTV, below the 90% ceiling available on smaller primary-residence lines.
- Valuation: a full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
Those two names refer to the two wholesale HELOC programs. The higher-leverage program offers the stronger CLTV tiers and the larger combined-exposure limit. The longer-runway program offers the extended interest-only draw option and the tighter credit and tradeline standards.
So the honest answer to a $1 million line is that this product does not reach it. The largest line available through the network is $750,000, and only against a home you live in.
What Does an Investment-Property Line Look Like Up to $500,000?
A rental line is a standalone loan in first or second lien position, sized to 70% CLTV, and it runs on one fixed structure. That structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats across both periods and never converts to a fixed rate.
Other mechanics that matter on a rental:
- Credit: a 700 minimum, with a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner.
- Debt-to-income: 50% is the maximum, and the payment tested is the interest-only amount on the maximum draw. So the full line counts, not just what you draw.
- Valuation: an investment line is capped at $500,000, so it generally runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower can request a full appraisal.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not.
- Derogatory history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosure, and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
The qualification is personal. These lines are underwritten on the borrower’s credit and debt-to-income, not on the rental’s income. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, where the property’s rent covering its payment carries the file.
The LLC Problem
An LLC cannot hold title on these equity lines. Neither can a corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
Picture an investor who deeded a rental into an LLC for liability protection and now wants to pull equity. The standard line is off the table unless title moves back to the individual or a revocable trust. That vesting change carries its own legal and insurance considerations, which are worth reviewing with an attorney. Often the cleaner answer is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is built for entity-held rentals subject to lender program eligibility.
Why a Line This Large Rarely Fits a Rental Anyway
Even if the cap were higher, the math is demanding. A $700,000 line at 70% CLTV would require a property worth well over $1 million with very little debt against it, because CLTV counts your existing first mortgage plus the new line. A $1 million line needs a still larger, nearly unleveraged asset.
The test also uses the full limit. A line sized for a large acquisition therefore loads a very large imputed payment onto your personal ratios, even if you draw only part of it. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a big line also means a big drawn balance from day one.
The problem is that the property’s equity, the entity structure, and the product do not line up.
What Are the Real Options for $700,000 to $1 Million?
Three paths tend to work, depending on where the equity sits and how the property is held.
| Path | Fits when | Main limit |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Entity-held or personal rental with strong equity | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals; rent must cover the new payment |
| Primary-residence HELOC | You own a home with substantial equity | $750,000 ceiling, 75% CLTV above $500,000, full appraisal |
| Two or more smaller lines | Equity spread across properties | Up to three lines; each line ties to one property |
The DSCR cash-out refinance
For a lump sum sized to a large rental portfolio move, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the stronger structure. It replaces your existing first mortgage with one larger loan. It tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on a standard long-term rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
The tradeoff is real. A cash-out refinance gives up your existing first mortgage, including its terms, and tests the whole larger balance. A line leaves the first mortgage alone. If your existing first mortgage is one you want to keep, that points back toward a line on a different property.
On coverage, most programs start around a 1.00 DSCR as a select-program floor, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate path through select lenders in the network goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. For credit, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
One caution on reading the ratio. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, and insurance only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
A line on your primary home
Many investors fund acquisitions from the equity in their own residence, and it is easier to qualify for than a rental line. In a BiggerPockets discussion, investors describe banks that only write HELOCs on primary homes, and others who use a line to buy with cash and then refinance and repay it.
That approach has risks of its own. You are putting your residence behind an investment. Your debt-to-income absorbs the payment on the full limit, and a variable-pricing line can move against you while a purchase is still stabilizing. If the rental turns out weaker than planned, your home is the collateral either way.
How Do You Size a Line Against Your Own Property?
Use this sequence:
1. Start with value. Estimate what the property would appraise for.
2. Apply the CLTV cap. On an investment line that is 70%. Multiply value by the cap, then subtract your existing first-mortgage balance. That remainder is the most the line could be.
3. Compare to the $500,000 ceiling. The lower of the two numbers governs.
4. Test debt-to-income. Run your personal ratios with the interest-only payment on the full limit.
5. Check title and property type. Confirm vesting is in your name or a revocable trust and the property type is eligible.
Lendmire’s online calculator can produce an illustrative estimate of this sizing, but it is an estimate rather than a quote or a commitment.
Who Should Skip the HELOC Entirely?
It depends on the investor profile.
An LLC operator with several rentals. The title restriction makes the standard line a poor fit. A DSCR cash-out refinance, qualified primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, is generally the better lane, subject to lender guidelines.
A W-2 earner with one rental and a lot of equity. A line up to $500,000 can work well here, since personal credit and income carry the file. The flip point comes if the equity need exceeds that. Then a primary-home line or a refinance is the question.
A self-employed borrower. Business bank accounts can support the deposit analysis, and investment already floors at 700, so bank statements are never the binding constraint on a rental line. The cap is.
An investor who wants to keep a low-balance first mortgage. A line is the better tool, as long as the combined balance stays inside 70% CLTV.
A refinance is not a pure upgrade either. For a first-time buyer of a larger asset, a cash-out may mean a higher total payment on a larger loan balance. A line keeps flexibility, but the floating pricing is a genuine risk. This is a real toss-up in some files, and it deserves a side-by-side run on the actual numbers before committing.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your existing first-mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
First lien and second lien: the order in which lenders get repaid if the property is sold, with the first lien paid first.
Draw period: the stretch in which you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
DSCR: the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.
Vesting: how title to the property is legally held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
Other Eligibility Traps to Check First
A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres, and Texas second homes and rentals are treated as non-homestead transactions. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history is reviewed across all financed properties. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history clean enough to clear its late-payment standards. A recent mortgage late can be the deciding factor.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an investment property HELOC reach $750,000?
Not through the network. An investment line caps at $500,000. The $750,000 ceiling applies only to lines secured by a primary residence, with a full appraisal and 75% CLTV above $500,000.
Does a higher credit score raise the cap on a rental line?
No. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70% CLTV on an investment property, and the line still stops at $500,000. The score gets you through the eligibility door, but it does not buy more leverage or a bigger line.
Can I use an LLC to hold title on the line?
Not on this product. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Title must sit with you or a revocable living trust. An LLC-titled rental generally points toward a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
How many lines can one borrower hold?
Up to three. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is ineligible.
Is a DSCR cash-out refinance a better fit for a large amount?
Often, yes. It sizes against the whole rental at around 75% LTV on a standard long-term rental, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. The tradeoff is that it replaces your existing first mortgage rather than sitting beside it.
Where to Go From Here
Before chasing a $1 million line on a rental, decide which asset the equity actually sits in. If it is a primary residence, a line up to $750,000 is the ceiling. If it is a rental, plan around the $500,000 line or a cash-out refinance. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and a structure the product allows. For the wider picture on rent-qualified financing, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how coverage ratios, leverage, and credit fit together.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment rental properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Investment Property HELOC Requirements When Insurance Costs Keep Climbing · Investment Property HELOC Requirements When Military Landlords Outgrow a Credit Union · Investment Property HELOC Requirements for Vacation Rental Property Owners
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.