Investment Property HELOC Borrowing Limits for the Self-Employed

Investment Property HELOC Borrowing Limits for the Self-Employed

The Quick Read: On an investment property, the limit is the smallest of three numbers: 70% combined loan-to-value less your first mortgage, a $500,000 line cap, and what your personal debt-to-income allows when the payment is tested on the full line, with self-employed income counted through the documentation path you choose. Equity usually sets the ceiling first. Debt-to-income is the second gate. Title is the one that surprises people.

  • Equity limit: on an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), which counts your first mortgage plus the full new line.
  • Dollar limit: investment lines top out at $500,000. No higher tier exists for rentals.
  • Income limit: debt-to-income can reach 50%, and the payment is tested on the maximum line, not on what you plan to draw.
  • Title limit: the rental must sit in your personal name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage plus the full limit of the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Debt-to-income (DTI) is your total monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Qualifying income is the income a lender agrees to count, which for a self-employed borrower is often lower than what the business actually earns.

Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Vesting is the legal way title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.

How Is the Limit Actually Set?

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the line size comes from a simple formula. Take the property value, multiply by the CLTV cap, subtract every lien already on the property, and then apply the dollar cap. The smallest result wins.

On an investment property, the CLTV cap is 70%. That cap holds at both the 720+ and 700+ credit tiers. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Seven hundred is the floor, and no tier sits beneath it.

Think of the three limits like this:

Limit What sets it How to spot it
Equity 70% CLTV less first lien Large first mortgage, modest line
Dollar cap $500,000 maximum line High-value, low-balance rental
Income 50% max DTI on the full-line payment Equity looks fine, but approval shrinks

Lines also have a floor. The minimum line is $25,000, so a rental with almost no equity room above the first mortgage may not clear it.

A line is also not a pure revolving account. At least 75% of the approved amount is drawn at closing. Interest-only payments begin on that drawn balance right away, so a large line you only half need still costs real money.

What Do Market Surveys Say About Investment Lines?

The broader market is thin and stricter than owner-occupied lending. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer says investors face a smaller pool of lenders and cannot borrow as much as they could against a primary home. It also says lenders see higher default risk on rentals. The same explainer reports market-wide maximum LTV near 80% at some lenders, with many sitting below 70%. The network figure for an investment line is 70% CLTV. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

That gap is a useful reality check.

Occupancy Changes Everything

The same borrower gets a different ceiling depending on how the property is used. Investment lines run tighter on every dimension.

Factor Investment property Primary residence
Max CLTV 70% Up to 90%, only at 720+ credit
Minimum credit 700 Lower floors exist
Max line $500,000 Up to $750,000
Draw structure 5-year draw, 25-year repayment Two structures available
Valuation Automated valuation in most cases Full appraisal above $500,000

On a primary residence, a line above $500,000 requires 700 or better credit (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. None of that applies to a rental. The “longer-runway program” here is the wholesale structure with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. The other wholesale structure, which the network calls the higher-leverage program, uses a 3-year draw and a 17-year repayment, and investment lines do not use it.

Because an investment line stops at $500,000 and full appraisals begin above that amount, rental lines almost always use an automated valuation. A borrower can still request a full appraisal. A higher CLTV can also trigger a second valuation.

How Does a Self-Employed Borrower’s Income Get Counted?

Documentation decides who qualifies. It does not create equity. A strong income file cannot lift the 70% ceiling, and a weak one cannot change the dollar cap.

Self-employed borrowers typically use one of two paths. Both are underwritten in full.

Full documentation. The lender reviews personal and business income documentation, a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, and business bank statements. Deductions and depreciation reduce counted income, so a landlord with heavy write-offs can look smaller on paper than the business really is.

Bank statements. The lender reviews business account deposits over a set window, commonly 12 or 24 months. It removes transfers and loan proceeds and applies an expense factor. The factor varies by program. A third-party profit-and-loss statement or a CPA letter can sometimes support a different factor.

Bank-statement files are not lighter. They are heavier in a different way, and large unexplained deposits get stripped out. The network requires a 680 minimum credit score for business-account deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so bank-statement income is never the binding constraint on a rental line. The same two paths apply to 1099 contractors.

Entity type matters at the margin. A sole proprietor’s income flows through the personal return. An S-corp owner often shows modest wages, with the rest as distributions. A partnership owner depends on a share of reported income. Each shape changes what the lender counts, which is why an income review before applying is worth the effort.

For a deeper look at the bank-statement path, see Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC works on an investment property.

Debt-to-Income: The Second Gate

Maximum DTI is 50%. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. It does not use your planned balance.

That detail matters. Two borrowers with the same equity can land in different places. The one with lower qualifying income hits the DTI limit first, and the lender reduces the line until the numbers fit.

The credit side is also tight. A single-bureau score is keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties, not only the subject rental.

Borrowing against a rental also means the rental’s income does not carry the loan. This is a personal-credit product. The lender reads you, not the lease.

Worked Example: Same Rental, Two First Mortgages

Run the numbers on a rental at 100 points of value. The 70% CLTV cap gives 70 points of total debt capacity. The figures below are modeled percentages, not market data.

Borrower A has a first mortgage at 40% of value. The room is 70 minus 40, or 30 points of value. If the rental is worth enough that 30 points exceeds $500,000, the dollar cap binds first.

Borrower B bought recently and has a first mortgage at 65% of value. The room is 5 points. On most properties that is too small to reach the $25,000 minimum line.

Same property type. Same credit. Very different outcomes. This is why a recently purchased rental with little down starts near the ceiling before the line adds a dollar. A low-balance or free-and-clear rental has the most room, and in that case the $500,000 cap tends to bind before the equity does.

Worked Example: When Income Binds Before Equity

Now take Borrower A and assume the equity room is large. The lender tests the interest-only payment on the full line against qualifying income. If the self-employed borrower’s counted income is thin because of write-offs or an aggressive expense factor, the DTI result can fall short of 50% well before the equity limit arrives.

The practical fix is usually one of three moves. Ask for a smaller line. Switch documentation paths if the numbers support it. Or reduce other monthly debts first. A bigger line request is not harder to approve only because of equity. It is harder because the payment test scales with the full limit.

Title, Entities, and Portfolio Exposure

Title decides eligibility before the numbers do. The network accepts fee simple or leasehold held by an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. A vesting change can carry title and loan implications, so the investor should talk to counsel before moving anything. DSCR loans to LLC-titled entities remain possible, subject to lender program eligibility.

Portfolio rules also apply. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure on a longer-runway line caps at $750,000. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors with a large portfolio often outgrow this product before they hit any dollar limit.

Property type narrows things too. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Some states also bar lines on a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days.

What Happens With a Past Credit Event?

A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for a foreclosure and a 4-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale. Those are minimums from the program, not predictions about any individual file.

Where Is the Line Variable-Rate and Interest-Only?

Pricing on these lines floats across both the draw and the repayment period and does not convert to a fixed structure. The CFPB’s HELOC overview notes that HELOCs usually carry a variable rate, so payments can change from month to month. After the draw ends, you stop borrowing and enter repayment.

On this network’s investment structure, that means a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Once amortization begins, the payment steps up because principal now gets paid. A thin-margin rental can feel that step.

Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum. Availability is narrower than most investors expect: these lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only, which is smaller than the 41-market DSCR footprint, Washington, D.C. included.

Skip the HELOC When the Math Points Elsewhere

A HELOC is the right tool when you hold a low first mortgage, personal-name title, and strong personal income. It is the wrong tool in several other cases. Those include LLC-held rentals, a large portfolio, or a borrower whose personal income is thin because of tax strategy.

A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property instead of the borrower. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Underwritten on Your personal file and DTI Property rent against its payment
Leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV on a standard rental
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, subject to program terms
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced

A few more points matter here:

  • Coverage of 1.00 is where select DSCR programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Cash-out refinances commonly expect about 6 months of seasoning. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA.
  • Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
  • The first mortgage stays untouched on a HELOC. If that first mortgage is cheap, keeping it can be worth more than any refinance benefit.

Investors weighing this choice can compare it with Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. Investors who want to see how credit scores affect these lines can read Lendmire’s piece on investment property HELOC credit scores for self-employed investors.

One more use case deserves attention. A HELOC draw can fund the down payment on the next rental. The two approvals are separate. The HELOC tests you. The DSCR purchase loan tests the new property’s rent. Down payment and reserve rules still apply on the purchase, and some programs limit how borrowed funds can count toward reserves.

What Does the Experience Look Like Across Files?

Across the files Lendmire sees, the same pattern repeats. Self-employed landlords expect their equity to set the answer. Then the title check or the full-line payment test trims it. The cleanest files have personal-name title, a modest first lien, steady deposits with explainable sources, and a line request sized to actual need. The most frustrating files hold the rental in an LLC and only find out at the application stage.

What Are the Risks and Costs?

The main risk is simple. A floating payment on a mostly drawn line, secured by a rental, rests on your personal credit. If rents soften or the payment rises, the rental does not absorb the change; you do.

The second risk is timing. When amortization starts, the payment can step up sharply. Investors who plan to repay from a sale or refinance should stress-test that date.

For tax, treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Pre-Application Checklist

  • Confirm title is in your name or a revocable trust.
  • Estimate value and subtract every lien to see your equity room against 70% CLTV.
  • Check your credit against the 700 floor on a single-bureau score.
  • Decide between full documentation and bank statements.
  • Gather the mortgage statement, insurance declaration, tax bill, and ID, and confirm any tax or insurance questions with qualified local professionals.
  • Size the line to what you will actually use, since at least 75% is drawn at closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most I can borrow with a HELOC on a rental?

The maximum line on an investment property is $500,000. In practice, equity usually binds first because the 70% CLTV cap counts your first mortgage and the full new limit. A rental with a large first mortgage may qualify for a small line or none, subject to lender guidelines.

Does my self-employed income change the dollar cap?

No. Documentation affects whether you qualify and how much DTI room you have. It does not raise the CLTV ceiling or the $500,000 cap. A strong income file can keep you from being limited by debt-to-income, but equity limits stay in place.

Can an LLC hold the property and still get a HELOC?

No. Title must sit with an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A rental held in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

Does a free-and-clear rental get a bigger line?

It gets more room, but not unlimited room. With no first mortgage, the 70% CLTV allows the most borrowing, and the $500,000 cap often becomes the binding limit. Debt-to-income can still reduce the amount.

How many HELOCs can one borrower carry?

A borrower is limited to three lines, and combined exposure on a longer-runway line caps at $750,000. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large portfolios often fit DSCR structures better.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. For rentals held in an entity or portfolios past three properties, the useful comparison is often a DSCR cash-out refinance against the line. The investor who sizes the request to need, not to the maximum, usually has the easier file.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

2. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Document Self-Employed Income for a VA Cash-Out  ·  Profit and Loss Only Loan vs Investment Property HELOC  ·  Bank Statement Loan vs Investment Property HELOC for a First Rental

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote