Bank Statement HELOC Deposit Trends After a Business Loss on Tax Returns

Bank Statement HELOC Deposit Trends After a Business Loss on Tax Returns

The Quick Read: A business loss on your tax return does not automatically block a deposit-based home equity line, because underwriting reads documented deposits rather than the return’s bottom line, but a clearly falling deposit trend over the recent months can still sink the file. The line is still reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

  • A loss year is not an automatic disqualifier. The direction of your deposits is the variable that matters.
  • Underwriters strip out transfers and loan proceeds, then apply an expense factor to business deposits.
  • The same loss can read as noise, as recovery, or as a warning, depending on whether deposits are steady, rising, or falling.
  • On an investment property, lines in Lendmire’s network run to a 70% CLTV ceiling with a 700 minimum credit score, up to $500,000, and a 50% maximum DTI.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement documentation means the lender reviews your file on 12 to 24 months of account deposits instead of the net income on your tax return. Market trade press describes that window as typical, and each program sets its own.

Expense factor is the percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep. The lender sets it, and you do not choose it.

Eligible deposit is a credit the underwriter accepts as real business or personal income. Transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds are not eligible.

Deposit trend is the direction your qualifying deposits move across the window: flat, rising, or falling.

Lookback window is the number of months of statements the lender averages.

CLTV is combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.

DTI is debt-to-income, meaning your monthly obligations divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why Can a Tax Loss and Strong Deposits Exist Together?

A return can show a loss while the bank account stays healthy, because the return measures taxable profit and the account measures cash. Depreciation, a large equipment purchase, owner payroll, and timing differences can push taxable income below zero while money keeps flowing in.

A deposit-based program replaces the return’s bottom line with an average of what actually came in. That is why the method exists. A conventional bank-style review starts from the return and treats the loss as reduced income, which stalls the file.

Replacing the return does not erase the loss. The underwriter still sees it, and the question becomes whether your deposits tell a stable, explainable story. Many people call the product a bank statement HELOC. Confirm whether you are being offered a revolving line or a closed-end lump-sum second, since the two behave differently.

How Do Underwriters Clean and Average Deposits?

Underwriters work through the statements in a set order. Across the lenders in the network, the sequence looks like this:

1. Pick the window and the accounts. The program decides whether it reads 12 or 24 months and whether it uses personal accounts, business accounts, or both. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview describes 12 to 24 months of statements as the standard scenario.

2. Total the deposits, then remove what is not income. Transfers, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items come out.

3. Apply the expense factor to business deposits. Scotsman Guide uses 50% as an example, which would mean half of the business deposits drop out. A third-party profit-and-loss statement can substitute for a flat factor. The right figure depends on business type, staffing, and structure, so 50% is an illustration and not a rule.

4. Adjust for your ownership share and average over the window. The result is monthly qualifying income.

5. Run DTI, credit, collateral, and reserves. Deposits only decide the income line.

6. Scrub the statements. Overdrafts, returned items, sharp swings, and large undocumented deposits all draw attention.

Deposit type Usual treatment
Customer or client payments Counted as business revenue
Transfers between your accounts Removed
Loan proceeds Removed
Large one-time deposit Removed unless documented
Refunds and reimbursements Typically removed

An undocumented lump sum generally gets excluded rather than counted. Parking cash in the account right before you apply does not help, and it can invite questions.

How Is the Deposit Trend Read?

The trend is where a loss year still matters. A lender compares the early months of the window to the recent ones. Steady or rising deposits make the loss look like an accounting artifact, while falling deposits make it look like a real operating decline.

Loss pattern Deposits steady Deposits rising Deposits falling
One loss year Usually reads as a paper loss Reads as recovery Draws questions and added documents
Two loss years Needs a clear explanation Often workable with documentation Hardest path; consider alternatives

A falling trend usually produces one of four responses: a request for an explanation, a shorter or more conservative average, added documentation, or a decline. Whether a program averages the full window or a shorter recent slice is program-specific, so you should ask before you assume.

Worked example with indexed figures

These numbers are an illustrative index, not dollars. Each prior-year monthly deposit average is set against a base of 100, and all three borrowers show the same tax loss.

Scenario Prior 12 months Latest 12 months 24-month average Latest 6 months
Steady 100 100 100 100
Rising 90 110 100 120
Falling 120 100 110 80

The falling borrower has the highest 24-month average at 110 and the weakest recent picture at 80. A lender looking only at the long average would see the strongest file. A careful underwriter sees the opposite, and may average a shorter window or ask what changed.

The rising borrower averages 100 over 24 months but 110 over the latest 12. Where a shorter window is allowed, that view helps. Choose a window honestly, because the statements are in the file either way.

How Do You Explain a Decline?

Write a short letter that covers three things: what caused the dip, why it is resolved, and what shows income has stabilized. Pair it with a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement prepared by a tax professional, then reconcile that statement to your recent deposits. The two should tell the same story.

Then apply a simple test. A one-time cause, such as a delayed contract payment, a seasonal gap, or a large equipment purchase, is explainable. A structural cause, such as a lost major client, is harder, and the lender will want proof of replacement revenue.

Seasonality is tolerated when it repeats every year. A downward line that continues past the season is not.

Paper Loss or Real Loss?

Your deposits tell you which one you have. A paper loss comes from non-cash deductions such as depreciation or a timing shift, and deposits hold up. A real loss shows up as shrinking deposits and thinner months.

Be honest with yourself before the underwriter is. Deposit-based programs reduce the weight of the loss but do not remove it. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What About Mixed Accounts and Pass-Through Income?

A personal account that carries business receipts and expenses may be treated as a business account, so the expense factor can apply to it. Keeping the two separate makes the file cleaner.

Pass-through owners should watch for double counting. Distributions you pay yourself from a business account can land in your personal account as deposits. If the lender reads both accounts, the same dollars should not count twice. Clean labeling and a clear ownership share prevent the confusion.

How Does the Trend Affect Line Size and Repayment?

Weak deposits mean lower qualifying income, and lower income pushes DTI up. Across the network, DTI tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a bigger line costs you DTI even if you never draw it.

The leverage limits depend on the property’s occupancy:

  • Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and lines up to $500,000.
  • Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile and steps down at lower scores.
  • Second home: the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, with a 640 minimum score.

Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Stress the payment against your weakest recent months, because a falling trend makes the repayment step-up harder to absorb.

Title also matters. These lines are held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title, so a property already deeded to one needs a vesting change or a different structure. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint (40 states plus Washington, D.C.).

What Do the Federal Rules Say About Verification?

Where federal repayment-ability rules apply to a loan, the lender must verify the income or assets it relies on using reasonably reliable third-party records, per the eCFR text of 12 CFR 1026.43. The CFPB’s small-entity compliance guide lists bank statements among acceptable verification methods, alongside traditional personal-income documentation. It adds that the lender need only verify the income it actually uses.

So deposit-based qualification is documented underwriting, not a shortcut. Whether those rules reach a particular home equity line depends on the product and its purpose, so confirm that with the lender.

When Does DSCR Make More Sense?

If your personal deposits are weak but the rental is performing, a DSCR loan can sidestep the personal-income question. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Most files in the network land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase, and a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

If you want to keep a low first mortgage and pull equity, a deposit-based second needs clean statements. If the property pays for itself, the complete DSCR loans guide covers that route.

For more on this exact situation, see Lendmire’s piece Can Draws Count on a Bank Statement HELOC After a Business Loss?. It pairs well with Lendmire’s full-doc HELOC vs bank statement HELOC after a business loss.

Pre-Application Self-Audit

Run this on your own statements before a lender does:

  • Plot monthly deposits across the full window and note the direction.
  • Mark transfers, loan proceeds, and one-time items, and subtract them yourself.
  • Check for overdrafts and returned items, and be ready to explain any.
  • Separate business and personal funds going forward.
  • Document every large deposit before the underwriter asks.
  • Prepare a one-page explanation of the loss year and the trend.
  • Get a current profit-and-loss statement from a tax professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a loss year disqualify me from a bank statement line?

Not by itself. The return’s bottom line is not the qualifying figure in a deposit program. A loss paired with falling deposits, weak credit, or high DTI can still hurt the file.

What if my deposits fell recently?

Expect questions. The underwriter may ask for an explanation, average a shorter or more conservative window, request more documents, or decline. A documented one-time cause helps, and an unexplained slide does not.

Do I need a profit-and-loss statement?

Often, yes, or at least it helps. A third-party profit-and-loss statement can replace a flat expense factor in some programs. It also lets you reconcile reported revenue to recent deposits.

What if I mix personal and business funds in one account?

The lender may treat it as a business account and apply an expense factor to the deposits. That can lower your qualifying income. Separating the accounts before you apply keeps the file clearer.

Will two loss years end the file?

Not automatically, but the explanation matters more. Steady or rising deposits with documentation gives you a workable path. Falling deposits across two loss years make a DSCR loan or a delay worth considering.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. eCFR: 12 CFR 1026.43

3. CFPB: ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Self-Employed Friendly HELOC Lenders 2026 Multi-Stream Income  ·  Self Employed Trying to Get a HELOC Loan  ·  How to Document a Super Jumbo Cash-Out on a Profit-and-Loss Statement

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote