HELOC Draw Rules for Non-Real-Estate Needs

HELOC Draw Rules for Non-Real-Estate Needs

The Quick Read: A home equity line can usually fund almost any purpose, because the draw rules govern how and when you borrow rather than what the money buys, and the real limits are the credit limit, the draw schedule in your agreement, and the share of the line that funds at closing. That closing draw deserves attention early, since it shapes how the line behaves from the first day. The takeaways:

  • Draw periods are interest-only for a set window, then the line converts to a fully amortizing repayment period with no new borrowing.
  • On the standalone lines in Lendmire’s network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line is a poor standby reserve.
  • Ceilings depend on occupancy: an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, while 90% CLTV exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lower credit tiers step down from there, and a primary-residence line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV.
  • Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • A rental’s DSCR reads rent against that property’s own payment, so a line’s payment sits outside the ratio but still lands in your cash picture.

How Does a Draw Period Work, Start to Finish?

A draw period is the window in which you can borrow, repay, and borrow again up to the credit limit. When it ends, new advances stop and the repayment period begins. Everything else about non-property spending hangs on that sequence.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Approval sets a ceiling, not a loan. The lender takes a percentage of the property’s value, subtracts what is owed, and the result caps the line. During the draw period, payments are usually interest-only on the drawn balance. When the draw period ends, payments rise because principal is added.

Market-wide, the typical consumer line runs a draw period of 5 to 10 years followed by a repayment period of about 20 years, and some plans end in a balloon, per Experian’s explainer. That is a market description, not the network’s menu. The standalone lines Lendmire arranges use two shorter structures, covered below.

One more mechanical point. The draw rules do not ask what you bought. A car, a tuition bill, a medical balance, or a debt payoff all draw against the same limit in the same way. What changes by purpose is the risk, which is why the purpose table later in this piece matters more than any rule about spending.

How Underwriting Treats a Draw, Step by Step

Underwriting a line for non-property spending is a review of the borrower, the property, and the payment on the maximum draw. It is not a review of what you plan to buy. The sequence looks like this.

1. Credit pull. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. The program floor is 600.

2. Housing and tradeline history. Standards vary by structure. One structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with a clean mortgage history across all financed properties.

3. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the balance you actually plan to use.

4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may need a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may ask for one in any case.

5. Title and vesting. The individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust must hold title. LLCs and similar entities cannot, which matters most for investors, and the edge-case section below covers it.

6. Closing draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn when the loan closes.

Step three deserves a second look. Because the qualifying payment assumes a full draw, a borrower who only wants a small amount can still be tested against the whole line. A smaller line, set up at the size the borrower needs, is the cleaner request.

Whether a lender asks for a statement of how the proceeds will be used is a question for the specific lender and structure. Ask before the application, not after.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: the window in which you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments on what you have drawn.

Repayment period: the phase after the draw period, when new advances stop and payments amortize the balance.

Closing draw: the portion of the line that must be advanced when the loan closes. On the network’s standalone lines, that is at least 75%.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property, including the line, and divides by the property’s value.

Subsequent draw minimum: the smallest amount you can advance after closing. Where stated, it is $1,000, with a higher minimum in Texas.

Vesting: how title is held. On these lines it must be the individual or a revocable living trust.

What Structures and Limits Exist?

The network’s standalone line runs in first or second lien position and comes in two draw structures. The 3-year structure pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The 5-year structure pairs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment properties run the 5-year structure only.

Structure Draw period Repayment Occupancy
3-year draw 3 years, interest-only 17 years Primary, second home
5-year draw 5 years, interest-only 25 years Primary, second home, investment

Tennessee shortens both structures, to 3 years with 12 years of repayment and 5 years with 10 years of repayment.

Leverage depends on occupancy and credit. Present each figure with its occupancy, because mixing them is a common error in how these lines get described.

Occupancy Credit tier Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence 700+ (720 on the 5-year structure) 75% $750,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000. Second homes floor at a 640 credit profile and investment properties at 700. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The standalone line runs from $25,000 up to $750,000, with a lower floor in Michigan.

Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Any quote you see should carry its own structure’s draw and repayment terms. These lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Which Non-Real-Estate Uses Fit a Draw?

The draw mechanics are identical across purposes. The fit is not. A use that produces an asset or lowers a higher-cost debt behaves differently from one that only raises the balance on a lien against your property.

Purpose How the draw behaves Main risk Fit
Debt payoff One large draw at closing Balances can rebuild on the old debt Strong with a plan
Medical bills Often a single draw Repayment cliff on a one-time cost Reasonable
Education Staged draws over time Closing draw may exceed the need Mixed
Vehicle One draw Asset loses value as the line stays Weak
Business funding Staged or single draw Business income fails to service the line Depends on cash flow
Emergency reserve Mostly drawn at closing Interest runs on cash you hold idle Weak on these lines

The last row is the one the network’s structure changes. Some consumer lines let you leave the balance undrawn, and interest accrues only on what you borrow, though you should check your own agreement for any fees. A line with at least 75% drawn at closing starts costing interest on day one of the draw period. Planning for a reserve with one of these lines means paying for the reserve.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule is that the draw is purpose-blind. These edge cases are where it stops being true in practice.

The lender can freeze or cut the line. An undrawn balance is not guaranteed cash. Federal rules for home equity plans apply to open-end plans secured by a dwelling and list the circumstances in which a creditor may suspend or reduce a line. They include a significant decline in the home’s value, a default on a material obligation, and government action that leaves the lender’s security interest worth less than 120 percent of the credit line. For a borrower with a staged spending plan, this is the main reason to avoid depending on a line that has not yet been drawn.

The home is the collateral. The CFPB’s consumer guidance states plainly that falling behind can mean losing the home. A line used for non-property spending raises a lien without raising the property’s income, which is a different risk from borrowing to buy or improve a rental.

Minimums and required advances. The same CFPB page notes that some plans require a minimum amount each time you borrow, a minimum outstanding balance, or an initial advance at setup. On the network’s lines, the closing draw works the same way. Where a minimum for later draws is stated, it is $1,000, and it is higher in Texas.

Sale triggers payoff. Lines are generally due in full if the property is sold. A borrower who plans to sell within the draw period should read the payoff terms before drawing.

Rental restrictions. Some line agreements limit renting out the home. Check the occupancy language before borrowing against a property you may later rent.

LLC-held property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

Property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on one structure and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

State rules. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers in the table never apply there. Texas primary residences also carry a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. Texas second homes and investment properties are non-homestead and follow the standard tables. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

What Does a Staged Draw Look Like Over Time?

Picture a borrower on the 5-year draw structure who needs to pay off a high-cost balance and cover a one-time expense later. At closing, at least 75% of the line is drawn, and that draw takes care of the payoff. Interest-only payments begin on the full drawn amount. If later draws are allowed, each one is at least the stated minimum, and each raises the interest-only payment.

Through the draw period, the payment moves with pricing and with each new advance. At the end of the fifth year, advances stop and the 25-year repayment period begins. The payment now includes principal, so it steps up even if the balance did not change. A borrower who budgeted only for the interest-only payment faces that step.

The planning habit that holds up is to size the line to what the spending needs, to hold any later draws to a schedule, and to underwrite the budget on the repayment payment, not the draw-period payment. The structure itself already tests you on a full draw, so the budget should too.

How Does a Line Interact With a DSCR Purchase?

A line and a DSCR loan are two separate approvals. The line is reviewed on the borrower’s file. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that side in full.

DSCR compares rent to the PITIA of the subject property, and 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted, and no-ratio structures are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence. In every case, the payment on a separate line is not part of that ratio.

That does not make the line free. The rent that clears a DSCR test also has to live alongside the line’s payment in the investor’s real cash picture. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A borrower who clears the ratio but carries a line payment, a variable payment moving with pricing, and a repayment-period step-up can still be short on cash.

Whether borrowed funds can count toward a down payment, closing costs, or reserves is decided by the DSCR lender and varies by program. Confirm it before depending on a draw to fund a purchase. Reserves also vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.

Prepayment terms matter too. If the plan is to repay the line from a later refinance, check whether the new loan carries a prepayment period that complicates the exit.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. If the alternative to a line is a DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental, that route tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network (70% on short-term-rental collateral), with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Whether the proceeds can fund personal spending is a question to settle with the lender before choosing that path. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Which Route Fits Which Need?

Factor Standalone line DSCR cash-out refinance
Collateral Primary, second home, or rental Investment property
Reviewed on Borrower’s file and DTI Property’s rental coverage
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC may be eligible
Draw At least 75% at closing Lump sum at closing

The decision comes down to what you own, how it is titled, and where the equity sits. A primary residence with equity and a strong credit profile points toward the line. A rental held in an LLC points toward a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms. Lendmire’s DSCR cash-out refinance guide covers the second route.

A short checklist before you apply:

  • Confirm what the closing draw will be and whether you can use that much.
  • Budget against the repayment-period payment, not the draw-period payment.
  • Confirm how title is held and whether it needs to change.
  • Check the property’s occupancy plans against the line’s terms.
  • Ask how the lender treats the use of proceeds.

This piece is general information and is not legal or tax advice. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. For decisions about your own file, consult a qualified attorney or CPA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a HELOC draw for anything I want?

Usually yes, because the draw terms cover the limit, the schedule, and any minimums rather than the purpose. The agreement may still carry occupancy or other restrictions, so read it before borrowing. Lender-specific proceeds questions are worth asking up front.

How much of a standalone line has to be drawn at closing?

At least 75% of the line on the network’s standalone programs. That makes the line a poor fit for a mostly undrawn emergency reserve. A smaller line sized to the actual need can work better.

What is the maximum CLTV for a non-real-estate draw?

It depends on occupancy. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV. A primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lower credit tiers step down, and a Texas primary residence caps at 80%.

Can the lender freeze my line after I have borrowed?

Yes, in the specific circumstances the federal home equity rules list, including a significant decline in the property’s value or a default on a material obligation.

Does a HELOC payment change my DSCR?

No. DSCR compares the rental’s rent to that property’s own PITIA, and the payment on a separate line is not part of that ratio. The payment does still count in your cash picture, and it enters the debt-to-income (DTI) review on the line itself.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, with DSCR programs.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian: HELOC repayment

2. eCFR: 12 CFR 1026.40, Requirements for home equity plans

3. The CFPB’s consumer guidance

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: DSCR HELOC Requirements for an Accessory Dwelling Unit  ·  DSCR HELOC Requirements for an Earnest Money Deposit  ·  DSCR HELOC Requirements for Approval Before an Appraisal

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer