
The Quick Read: On a Texas homestead, a cash-out refinance fits a renovation with a known budget and a first mortgage you would replace anyway, while a home equity line fits an owner who wants to keep the first mortgage, and both sit under the same 80% combined-loan-to-value cap and one-lien-at-a-time rule.
- Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds every loan on the home and divides by its value. On a Texas primary residence, 80% is the ceiling for both options.
- Only one home equity lien can sit on a Texas homestead at a time. Choosing one path closes the other for now.
- Through Lendmire’s wholesale network, at least 75% of a home equity line is drawn at closing. That makes “draw as the contractor bills” less flexible than the name suggests.
- A DSCR loan cannot fund work on your own homestead. It belongs on your rentals.
Here is the honest answer in one paragraph. A cash-out refinance is for the owner with a defined project, a first mortgage that has little reason to stay, and a preference for one loan with one structure. A home equity line is for the owner whose first mortgage is worth keeping and who wants to borrow against equity without touching it. Neither is cheaper or better in the abstract. The better fit depends on your first mortgage, how certain your budget is, and how much room the 80% cap leaves. Pricing lives in the calculator, so this comparison sticks to structure, rules, and fit.
How large a line the equity supports in Texas.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 80% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
| Factor | Homestead cash-out (industry norms) | Network home equity line |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Personal credit, income, and DTI | Credit tier and DTI (50% maximum) |
| Documentation | Personal income and asset documents | Personal credit and DTI review, per lender |
| Property types | Varies by lender; must be your home | SFR, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo |
| Entity vesting | Individual owner; a homestead is a person’s home | Individual or revocable living trust only |
| Existing first mortgage | Replaced by one new, larger loan | Stays in place; line is added or stands alone |
| Reserves and timing | Reserves vary by lender; state waiting period applies | Reserves vary by lender; same waiting period applies |
The cash-out column shows published industry norms, which differ from lender to lender. The line column reflects guidelines across the wholesale network Lendmire works through, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. DTI is debt-to-income, meaning your monthly debts measured against your monthly income.
When a Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A cash-out refinance works best when the project has a price tag and the existing first mortgage has no special value. You get one loan, one lien, and one structure. Nothing sits behind it.
Your budget is known. Say you have signed bids for a kitchen and a primary suite. The money goes out on a schedule you can predict, and a lump sum matches that. A line that requires most of its balance at closing behaves much like a lump sum anyway, so the flexibility you would pay for in a line may go unused.
Your first mortgage is not worth keeping. If the existing loan has a structure you dislike, or a balance so small that replacing it costs little, folding everything into one new loan is cleaner. Cash-out structures are commonly offered as fixed. The network’s lines are variable for their whole life and never convert to fixed. For some owners, that single difference decides the whole question.
You need a larger sum. Network lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and anything above $500,000 is limited to a primary residence. That larger tier caps at 75% CLTV, needs a full appraisal, and needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway version, one of two wholesale line programs described below). A big addition may be easier to size through a cash-out, where the limits depend on the lender.
The catch is the sequencing trap. A cash-out uses the homestead’s one equity slot. If costs run over, you cannot simply open a line next month. A second closing is barred for a stretch, so build a contingency into the original loan amount. Under the 80% cap, at least 20% of the home’s value stays unborrowed no matter which path you choose.
When a Home Equity Line Is the Better Fit
A home equity line is the better fit when the first mortgage is worth keeping and the project is large enough to justify a separate loan. You borrow against equity and leave everything else alone.
The network places two versions of this line through wholesale partners. One is higher-leverage and the other is longer-runway. Both are standalone lines that can sit in first or second position. Draw structures run either a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. When the interest-only period ends, the line amortizes and payments step up. Plan for that day now.
In short, you leave the existing loan untouched and add a line on top.
Your credit and DTI clear the line’s tiers. The minimum credit score is 600, using a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. On a Texas homestead, scores of 640 and up can reach the 80% cap on lines to $500,000. A 620 score steps down to 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000, and 600 steps to 60%. DTI tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least 680. The line is reviewed on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a big line can squeeze DTI even before you draw it all.
You want valuation to stay simple. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A borrower can still ask for a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation.
Now the honest caveat about phased spending. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The remaining portion is available afterward, and in Texas each later draw has a $4,000 minimum where a program states one. So a line suits a project where most of the money is committed up front and the leftover is a cushion. Small, scattered draws are awkward. (That surprises owners who assume a line works like a credit card.)
Other eligibility points matter too. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years, while the other declines it regardless of age. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres, and a home listed for sale recently is ineligible in Texas. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, Texas among them, a footprint narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
The Texas Rules Both Paths Share
Texas treats this as a homestead question first and a product question second. The state’s consumer disclosure for home equity credit covers both. It states that only one such loan can be secured by the home at a time, and that closing cannot occur before a 12-day waiting period passes. That is a legal minimum, not a closing timeline. For lines of credit, it also caps principal plus all other debts on the home at 80% of fair market value on the date the line is established. If the balance later exceeds that figure, advances stop until it falls back.
The Texas Attorney General reached the same classification for cash-outs. Opinion KP-0183 describes a Texas cash-out as a home equity loan governed by the state constitution’s homestead provisions. So the two products are cousins, not rivals from different rulebooks.
For network lines, the 12-day wait, the one-lien rule, and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. A Texas second home or investment property is eligible as a non-homestead transaction.
Run the headroom as percentages, not dollars. Suppose your first mortgage equals 55% of the home’s value. An 80% combined cap leaves 25% of value for a line. A cash-out faces the same cap on the new first mortgage as a whole.
Two planning points follow from the rules:
- The cap tests value at closing. A renovation may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review. The test runs on the home as it stands when the loan closes. Do not count on the finished project to create room.
- Sequence the work around the wait. Settle the budget and the contractor bids first, then pick the structure, then clear the waiting period. Build in a cushion for change orders. Once one loan closes, the second slot stays shut for a stretch.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where Does DSCR Fit Instead?
DSCR fits your rentals, not your home. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Occupancy decides, not the label on the file. If you or your family live in the property, it is not a DSCR candidate. A multi-unit building where you live in one unit fails the same test.
That also answers the entity question. A homestead is a person’s home. Network lines require title in the individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental, by contrast, can often close in an LLC name, subject to lender program eligibility.
Now the investor angle. Say you own a Texas homestead and several rentals, and you want cash for rental repairs. You have two sources of equity, and they carry different risks. Homestead equity puts your family home behind the debt. A DSCR cash-out refinance on the rental puts the rental behind it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those files are built. The core program across most of the network covers leverage, coverage, and the other items below:
- Leverage. A cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term rentals. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Coverage. DSCR compares monthly rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A 1.00 ratio is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or more opens the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size. Loans go up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves. These vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About 6 months of PITIA is common, and conservative files at modest leverage can see reserves waived.
- Not offered. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside these programs.
One warning about the math. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property has positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
A rental can also take a line. On an investment property, a home equity line tops out at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 credit profile, and maxes at $500,000 on the 5-year draw / 25-year repayment structure only. Each case is reviewed on its own file.
A Broker’s View on Where Files Go Wrong
Across the lender guidelines Lendmire sees, the most common home equity mistake on a Texas homestead is treating the 80% cap as a starting point rather than a hard stop. Owners plan a project around a number their bank mentioned in passing. Then the valuation lands lower, the first mortgage balance is higher than remembered, and the budget has to shrink or wait. Pull your payoff figure and a realistic value before you sign a contractor. The second pattern is the overrun. A project that fits at 100% of the budget has no room at 115%, and the one-lien rule means a top-up is not an easy fix.
Verdict
Choose a cash-out refinance when your project has a firm price, your first mortgage has no special value, and you want a single loan with a predictable structure. Choose a home equity line when your first mortgage is worth keeping, most of the spend is committed up front, and you accept a variable line that never converts to fixed.
Both run under the same Texas ceiling and the same single-lien slot. Neither runs on rental income, and neither puts a DSCR loan on a homestead. If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
Texas homestead equity is a one-time slot, so spend it on the project you are sure about.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I do a cash-out refinance and then open a HELOC on the same Texas homestead?
Not right away. Only one home equity lien can sit on the homestead at a time, and a second closing is barred for a stretch after the first. The network’s seasoning rule of 12 months applies to primary residences. Plan the full renovation budget, including a cushion, before choosing which one to close.
How much can I borrow against a Texas homestead?
Up to 80% combined loan-to-value, which includes your first mortgage. On the network’s lines, lines to $500,000 can reach 80% at a 640 score or higher. A 620 score steps to 70% on lines up to $400,000, and 600 steps to 60%. A line above $500,000 on a primary residence caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Can I draw only as my contractor bills?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so most of the money comes out up front. Later draws are possible, and in Texas the minimum subsequent draw is $4,000 where a program states one. If your spending is scattered across many small invoices, a lump-sum cash-out may match the project better.
Can I put my homestead in an LLC to use a DSCR loan?
No. A homestead is your own residence, and network lines require individual or revocable-trust title. DSCR programs are for non-owner-occupied rentals. If a property is already deeded to an LLC, it needs a vesting change before a line can be placed, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Is it smart to fund a rental renovation with homestead equity?
It is a use-of-funds choice, but the debt is secured by your home no matter what the money builds. A DSCR cash-out on the rental keeps the risk on the rental. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and eligible rentals can often close in an LLC subject to program terms.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Texas Attorney General Opinion KP-0183
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for a Renovation on a Paid-Off Home · Texas Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for the Same Home Equity · Is a HELOC Smarter Than a Cash-Out Refinance on a Low Mortgage?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.