
The Quick Read: A tenant living in the unit rarely blocks a home equity line on a rental, and the file usually turns on remaining equity, personal credit, title, and whether a lender in the network offers investment lines at all. Occupied rentals can even help the file, because leases show the income is real. The real constraint is the product itself, which is narrower than a primary-residence line.
- On an investment property, a line through the network caps at 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line size and a 700 minimum credit score.
- Investment lines run a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment, with pricing that floats the whole time.
- The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- Valuation is usually automated, so a tenant seldom has to allow an interior appraisal visit.
- When title sits in an LLC or the equity is thin, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative. Details are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Is a HELOC on a Rental Property?
A HELOC on a rental is a revolving line secured by the property. Unlike a DSCR loan, it is underwritten mainly on the borrower’s personal profile, not on the property’s rent.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Through the network, the line is a standalone first or second lien. On an investment property it runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, but anything above $500,000 is reserved for primary residences, so an investment line tops out at $500,000.
Wholesale partners run two program structures. One is built for higher leverage. The other offers a longer draw runway on primary and second homes. Investment files use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only, whichever partner places them.
Does a Tenant in Place Change Anything?
Tenants touch very little of the process. The lender cares far more about equity, credit, and title than about who lives in the unit. The step-by-step table below shows where the occupant actually comes into play.
| Step | Does the tenant touch it? | What the investor does |
|---|---|---|
| Equity and CLTV test | No | Add all liens, compare to value |
| Credit and DTI review | No | Pull full-portfolio debts |
| Lease and rent documents | Indirectly | Gather leases and a rent roll |
| Valuation | Rarely | Expect automated valuation |
| Title and vesting | No | Confirm personal or trust title |
| Closing | No | Sign as owner |
Banks that avoid rental lines often say they worry about tenants who stop paying, according to a BiggerPockets discussion among investors. That worry shows up as tighter equity and credit requirements. It does not show up as a rule against occupied units.
Investors often assume a vacant unit is easier to borrow against. In practice, an occupied unit with a clean rent history is the easier file to explain.
How Underwriting Treats an Occupied Rental, Step by Step
Underwriting follows the same order on most files: collateral first, then the borrower, then the paperwork. Here is the sequence across the wholesale network.
1. Occupancy classification. The property is labeled as an investment. That label sets the leverage tier, and it matters more than any lease detail.
2. The equity test. The lender takes the property value and applies the 70% CLTV ceiling for an investment line. It then subtracts every existing lien, including the first mortgage. What remains is the most the line can be. A large first mortgage can leave little room, no matter how strong the rent is.
3. Credit. An investment line needs a 700 minimum. Because both the 720 and 700 tiers reach the same 70% CLTV, a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. The score is a single-bureau figure tied to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated as if the full line were drawn. Rental income generally counts only in part toward qualifying.
5. Documents. Expect current leases, a rent roll, mortgage statements on every financed property, and proof of reserves.
6. Valuation. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, and full appraisals start only above that size, these files commonly close on an automated valuation. A borrower can still request a full appraisal.
DTI is the point where many investors with several properties get stuck. Every financed rental adds to the ratio, even when each unit pays for itself. A portfolio owner with thin personal income can fail here while the buildings perform well.
Reserves vary by lender and file, and they are part of the review. NerdWallet lists proof of long-term tenants alongside reserves as an investment-property requirement. That fits what the network sees, since lenders want evidence that the income and the cushion are both real.
Lease Situations and What Each One Does
The lease status of the unit shapes the paperwork more than the approval. Below is how the common situations usually play out.
| Situation | Effect on the file | Preparation |
|---|---|---|
| Long fixed-term lease | Easiest to document | Provide lease and rent roll |
| Month-to-month | Acceptable, less to show | Add payment history |
| Lease expiring soon | Lender may want the renewal | Get a renewal or extension signed |
| Vacant between tenants | Reads as a gap in income | Show prior leases and a plan |
| Short-term rental | Treated differently | Bring hosting history |
Most of this is document hygiene. A signed renewal tends to settle questions before they are raised. If a tenant turns over mid-file, the investor should expect a request for the new lease.
Whether a new lien affects the tenancy, or whether a tenant must be told, is a state-level legal question for a local attorney. It is not a lending rule.
For short-term rentals, the structure changes enough that it has its own treatment. Lendmire’s short-term rental investment property HELOC guide covers it separately.
Structures and Variations Worth Knowing
The standard version is a line on the rental, secured by the rental. A few variations change the risk.
Line on the rental itself. This is the clean version. The collateral and the use of funds line up, and the investment tier applies.
Line on a primary residence, funds into the rental. Approval can be easier and leverage can be higher, because primary-residence lines sit in a higher tier. The tradeoff is real. The home now secures investment debt. If the rental underperforms, the family house is exposed.
First lien versus second lien. A line can sit behind an existing first mortgage or take first position. A borrower with a low-cost first mortgage usually wants the second-lien route. A borrower with little first-lien debt may prefer first position.
Multi-unit properties. Two- to four-unit properties are eligible, as are single-family homes, townhomes, PUDs, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. If the borrower lives in one unit, the occupancy classification changes, and that is a different file with different tiers.
Investors tracing how borrowed funds are used should treat records seriously. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several situations turn a normal file into a declined one. These are the common ones.
Title in an LLC. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. Only the individual or a revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. Retitling carries its own considerations, so it deserves a conversation with an attorney. Otherwise a DSCR cash-out refinance is the cleaner route, which is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.
Property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 under the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 under the longer-runway structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
Listing status. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Geography. Lendmire arranges these lines only in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint.
Lender availability. This one catches investors off guard. A banker on BiggerPockets says only a small number of lenders still offer rental lines. Another point from that discussion is that a business line of credit is sometimes what an investor actually needs, usually on worse terms.
Market Numbers Versus Network Numbers
Equity-line surveys for the broader market describe tougher terms than most investors expect. NerdWallet reports that rental lines typically want credit scores around 720 and at least 20% equity, with maximum LTVs that vary by lender. Those are market-wide statistics. The network figure for an investment line is a 70% CLTV ceiling at a 700 minimum score.
Surveys paint a picture of high thresholds and thin supply. The network position is narrower in leverage but clearer in structure.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? A Decision Table
A line and a DSCR cash-out answer different questions. The right choice depends on who holds title and what the borrower wants to do with the money.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Personal credit, DTI | Property rent vs. PITIA |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV, investment | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible* |
| Structure | Revolving, floating | Closed-end, fixed spine |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
*LLC borrowers are reviewed subject to lender program eligibility.
A HELOC suits an investor with strong personal credit, a lot of equity, and a first mortgage worth keeping. The revolving structure also fits intermittent needs such as repairs between tenants. A DSCR cash-out fits investors with LLC title, many financed properties, or thin personal income. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Cash-out refinances typically expect about 6 months of seasoning and a credit score near 660 on most programs. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Scores at 700 and above open the strongest leverage tiers. Lendmire’s comparison of a HELOC and a cash-out refinance on a rental walks through the choice from the borrower’s side.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide explains how the ratio is calculated.
One caution applies here. A DSCR of 1.00 or higher is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
A Worked Example With Percentages
Take an occupied duplex on a long fixed-term lease. Its first mortgage is at roughly 50% of the property value, and title is personal. The owner has a 720 score.
The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. Subtract the 50% already owed, and the line can use up to roughly 20% of the property value. If that works out above $500,000, the line still stops at $500,000. The cap binds on the more expensive properties.
The qualification step then runs on the interest-only payment as if the whole line were drawn. Add that payment to the borrower’s other debts, and the total must fit inside the 50% DTI ceiling. Each financed rental already on the schedule adds weight.
Now run a vacancy stress test. Suppose the unit sits empty for several months. The first mortgage payment and the floating line payment continue. If the rental was only modestly profitable before, the margin disappears. Investors who size a line to the maximum often discover that the cushion they assumed was never there.
Pricing floats across the draw and the repayment period. That means a line sized at the edge of tolerance can tighten later without any change in the property.
Here is the practical read. Run the stress case with the unit empty. If the monthly obligations still fit in the investor’s budget without rent, the line is sized sensibly. If they only fit with rent, the borrower should draw less.
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the files that run into trouble are usually ones where the borrower sized the draw to the ceiling and then financed a second purchase against the same equity. The files that work tend to use the line as a bridge or a repair fund and have a repayment plan from the start.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can pull money from the line and pays interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes down.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
Automated valuation: A data-driven estimate of value used instead of a traditional appraisal.
Vesting: The legal form in which title to a property is held.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do tenants have to be told about a HELOC on their rental?
The lender’s process generally does not involve the tenant, since valuation is usually automated. Whether the lien changes anything about the lease is a local legal question, so an attorney should answer it, not a lender or broker.
Can a rental HELOC be opened in a LLC’s name?
Not on these lines. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. Investors who already hold property in an LLC typically move toward a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
How much can an investor borrow on a rental line?
An investment line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000 through the network. The actual amount is whatever remains after existing liens, so a large first mortgage shrinks it. Lines above $500,000 are available only on primary residences.
Is a HELOC on a rental the same as a DSCR loan?
No. A HELOC leans on personal credit and DTI and is revolving. A DSCR loan is closed-end and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
What credit score does a rental line need?
A 700 minimum applies on investment lines. Scores of 720 and 700 reach the same 70% CLTV, so a higher score adds eligibility cushion but not leverage. Final eligibility depends on lender guidelines and full file review.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a broker, Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. That includes HELOC programs in 16 states and DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Any comparison is illustrative until a lender reviews the full file. This is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets: HELOC on Investment Rental Properties
2. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?
3. BiggerPockets: HELOC on an Investment Property
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC on Investment Property in NJ for Landlords Tapping Equity · Investment Property HELOCs for Landlords Who Just Bought the Rental · Is a HELOC a Good Fit for an Investment Property?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.