Bank Statement HELOC Income Averaging for a Seasonal Business

Bank Statement HELOC Income Averaging for a Seasonal Business

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC turns a seasonal owner’s deposit history into one steady monthly income figure by screening out non-income deposits, applying an expense factor to business accounts, and dividing the result across the whole statement window, so a strong summer and a thin winter are averaged together instead of judged separately. The lender sets the window and the factor, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • The lookback window is usually 12 or 24 months. The window you are placed in matters as much as the deposits themselves.
  • Transfers, refunds, loan proceeds and owner contributions come out before any averaging happens.
  • Business-account deposits take a lender-set expense factor. Personal-account deposits typically do not.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 minimum credit profile, and the line tops out at $500,000.
  • The property must be titled to you personally or to your revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

It is a home-equity line of credit that measures your income from deposits instead of tax-return net income. A HELOC is a revolving line you draw on as needed. This one sits as a standalone line in first or second lien position.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why would a seasonal owner want it? Because a tax return shows what is left after expenses and write-offs. A landscaper, a tour operator or a holiday retailer can have strong cash flow and a thin return. Deposits tell a different story.

Trade press describes non-QM lending (loans built for borrowers who do not fit standard agency documentation) as serving self-employed borrowers and investors, as Scotsman Guide explains. A bank statement line is one product in that family.

Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the pattern is consistent. The lender does not ask what your return says you earned. It asks what your accounts show you collected, then adjusts for the cost of earning it.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and never lends directly.

Key Terms Defined

Qualifying income: the single monthly income figure a lender uses after screening deposits, applying any expense factor, and averaging over the window.

Expense factor: the percentage a lender removes from business-account deposits to estimate what the business costs to run. The lender sets it, not the borrower.

Lookback window: the number of months of statements the lender averages, commonly 12 or 24.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): your total monthly debt payments, including the new line, divided by your monthly qualifying income.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as in your own name, a trust or an LLC.

Why a Tax Return Misreads a Seasonal Business

A return shows one annual net number. A deposit history shows how money actually arrived. For a seasonal owner, that difference can be large.

Item Tax-return route Deposit route
What it measures Net profit after deductions Eligible deposits over the window
Seasonal swings Hidden inside one annual total Averaged across every month
Heavy write-offs Lower the qualifying income Handled by the expense factor
Loss year Can sink the file Deposits can stand in for net income
Cleanliness test Return accuracy Complete, gap-free statements

The deposit route is not easier. It is different. Messy statements fail it the same way a messy return fails the other.

How Deposits Become One Monthly Figure

Here is the sequence, step by step. It is the same order most programs in the network follow.

1. Choose the account type and window. The program may take personal statements, business statements or both. Twelve or 24 months is the norm.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits come out. Only repeatable, earned revenue stays.

3. Apply ownership share and the expense factor. Deposits are revenue, not profit. A business account takes the lender’s factor, or a factor supported by a third-party-prepared profit and loss statement.

4. Divide by the months in the window. The result is average monthly qualifying income.

5. Run DTI. The lender measures that income against all your debts, including the new line.

6. Size the line. CLTV, occupancy, credit and the dollar cap set the line. Equity is collateral, not income.

7. Manual review. An underwriter goes through the statements by hand. Scotsman Guide describes non-QM underwriting as highly manual.

Seasonality gets handled in step 4. Averaging spreads a busy season across the full window, so the lender sees a year, not a month.

A Worked Example: One Full Seasonal Year

The figures below are an illustrative index, not dollars and not program terms. Think of them as units of deposits. The 50% expense factor is only an example, because the lender sets the real one.

Month Raw deposits Removed Eligible
Jan 20 10 (savings transfer) 10
Feb 20 10 (credit line draw) 10
Mar 30 0 30
Apr 60 0 60
May 100 0 100
Jun 120 0 120
Jul 120 0 120
Aug 110 0 110
Sep 80 0 80
Oct 40 0 40
Nov 20 0 20
Dec 20 0 20
Total 740 20 720

The formula: 720 eligible, times 50%, divided by 12 months, equals 30 per month.

Look at what happened. The best month was 120 and the weakest eligible month was 10. The lender uses 30 for all twelve. That one figure then goes into your DTI.

Notice also that the two off-season cash injections were stripped out. They kept the business running, but they were not earned revenue.

How the Window Changes the Answer

The same business produces three different numbers depending on which months the lender averages.

Window Months averaged Index result
Peak only (May to Oct) 6 47.5
Full cycle 12 30
Slow stretch only (Nov to Apr) 6 12.5

Run the numbers using the same example. The peak-only window gives eligible deposits of 570, halved to 285, divided by six. The slow stretch gives 150, halved to 75, divided by six.

You do not pick the months. The program sets the window, and the lender reviews the file. That is why a full-cycle window is the fair one for a seasonal owner. Peak-only overstates income. A slow-stretch window understates it.

Trend direction matters too. Many programs offer a 24-month option. It can help when the prior year was stronger than the recent one. When income is falling, though, the lender may fall back to the shorter, recent window or lower the qualifying figure.

Seasonal and declining are different things. Seasonal means this June looks like last June. Declining means this June is weaker than last June. Lenders look for the first and worry about the second.

What Gets Removed From Seasonal Deposits

Seasonal businesses produce odd deposits. Here is how they are usually treated, though each lender reviews them case by case.

Deposit type Usually counted? Why
Customer sales and service income Yes Repeatable, earned revenue
Transfers between your accounts No Same money counted twice
Loan or credit-line draws No Borrowed, not earned
Owner contributions No Your own cash, not revenue
Refunds and reimbursements No Not income
Customer prepayments for next season Case by case Depends on contracts and pattern

Prepayments are the tricky one. A deposit received in March for a June job can be earned revenue, but the underwriter wants to see the contract and a repeat pattern.

The off-season habit that hurts most is covering payroll with a savings transfer. It feels like keeping the business afloat. On the statement it looks like a deposit that must be removed.

Business Versus Personal Statements

Business-account deposits take the expense factor, because they are revenue. Personal-account deposits typically do not, because they reflect what you actually paid yourself.

Which is better depends on how you run the business. If you pay yourself modestly and leave cash in the company, personal statements may understate your income. If you run everything through one account, a business window may be cleaner.

Mixed accounts need care. A deposit moving from business to personal can appear in both and get counted twice, or removed from both. Underwriters check for this. Keep transfers labeled and consistent.

Some programs also accept a CPA-prepared expense ratio instead of the lender’s default factor, depending on the program. If your business has low costs, that can raise the number.

Qualifying Is Not Repaying

Averaging smooths your income for the lender. It does not smooth your bills. Payments come due every month, including the lean ones.

Two program facts matter here. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, as if you had borrowed the whole line. And at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. So a large balance exists from day one.

Investment lines run a 5-year draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. When repayment starts, the payment steps up, because principal joins interest. Plan for that now, not then.

A simple lean-month test: take your slowest month, subtract your normal operating costs, and ask whether what remains covers every monthly debt, including this one. If the answer is no, the line is too large for your cash cycle, however good the average looks.

Build your own cushion too. Reserve rules vary by lender, so treat any cushion you can hold through the off-season as a working requirement, not a formality.

Is This a Loan Without Paperwork?

No. Non-QM changes which records prove your income. It does not drop the proof.

The federal ability-to-repay framework for mortgages lists eight underwriting factors, including current or reasonably expected income or assets, and debt-to-income or residual income, according to the CFPB compliance guide. The Federal Register notice adds that relied-on information is verified with reasonably reliable third-party records. Bank statements are those records here. This is the general logic behind alternative-documentation lending, not a ruling on any one product.

The practical result: your file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

What the Network Allows, by Occupancy

The ceiling depends on how the property is used. Here are the figures across the wholesale programs behind this line. They are typical ranges, not promises.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit Max line
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000
Second home 90% (at 720+) 640 minimum $500,000
Primary residence 90% (at 720+) 600 minimum $750,000

Read the first row carefully. On an investment property, 70% CLTV is the top. No higher tier exists. The 90% figure applies only to primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.

Market surveys of bank statement products report other CLTV figures, since the broader market varies. Those describe the wider market. On this network, an investment line stops at 70%.

A few other rules that affect investors:

  • Debt-to-income: 50% maximum, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
  • Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation. Any line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
  • Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use are not offered.
  • Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Availability: Lendmire brokers this product in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

Vesting is the sharpest edge. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, subject to program terms, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

When the Number Comes In Low

A lower qualifying income than you expected is common for seasonal owners. Three responses exist, each with a tradeoff.

Use a longer window, where the program allows it. A 24-month window helps if the earlier year was stronger. It hurts if income is falling.

Document the expense side. A CPA-prepared profit and loss or expense ratio can lower the factor, depending on the program. It costs time and must hold up in review.

Ask for a smaller line. Lower balance means lower payment and a lower DTI. You get less cash, but the file clears.

If a dip was one-time, document it. A lost contract, a weather season or an illness is a story the underwriter can follow, and a written explanation with supporting records beats silence.

Edge Cases

  • Short history. Fewer than a full cycle of statements gives the lender little to average. One or two seasons is thin.
  • One large deposit. A single big month can be discounted if it looks like a one-off rather than a pattern.
  • Multiple businesses. Each business is reviewed on its own statements and ownership share.
  • Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history differs by program, and some decline it outright.
  • Existing first mortgage. A HELOC lets you keep it in place. That is a real advantage over a cash-out that replaces it.

When DSCR Is the Better Lane

A bank statement HELOC is reviewed around deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s rent divided by its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Scotsman Guide notes that DSCR loans qualify on rent rather than personal income.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

So the choice often looks like this:

Your situation Likely lane
Strong deposits, thin rent coverage Bank statement HELOC
Strong rent coverage, lumpy income DSCR loan
Owner-occupied home Bank statement HELOC
Rental held in an LLC DSCR loan

On the DSCR side, most files land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning expected. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

One caution. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for the full picture.

Bank statements still matter on a DSCR file. They show assets, reserves and the source of funds. They just do not produce the qualifying income.

Prep Checklist for Seasonal Owners

Start in the months before you apply. Statement habits are hard to fix after the fact.

  • Stop covering off-season payroll with savings transfers where you can. If you must, label them clearly.
  • Keep business and personal money in separate accounts, with clean transfers.
  • Pull every statement in the window. Gaps raise questions.
  • Gather contracts for any prepayments or large one-off deposits.
  • Ask your CPA whether a profit and loss or expense ratio would help.
  • Check how the property is titled. Fix vesting before you apply.
  • Run the lean-month test before you choose a line size.

Where to Go From Here

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. It can also compare the line against a DSCR cash-out when the rental income is the stronger story.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can seasonal income qualify for a bank statement HELOC?

Yes, when the statements show a repeatable pattern. The lender averages deposits over the window, so a busy season and a slow one are blended into a single monthly figure. A stable or rising trend helps. A falling one hurts.

How many months of statements do I need?

Twelve or 24 months is typical, and the program sets it. A 24-month window can help if the earlier year was stronger. Shorter business histories give the lender less to average and can limit the line.

Can I choose which months to submit?

No. The lender sets the window and reviews the full period. Cherry-picking peak months is not how it works, and gaps in statements raise questions rather than answer them.

Does a tax loss matter on a bank statement HELOC?

Less than on a return-based file, because deposits stand in for tax-return net income. That is the main reason owners with heavy write-offs use the product. The lender still applies its expense factor, so the deposits must be strong enough after that adjustment.

Is a bank statement HELOC really a loan without paperwork?

No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Expect an underwriter to review your statements, deposits and credit by hand.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Rev up the engine for non-QM lending

2. Scotsman Guide: It’s not the fittest who survive, it’s the fastest

3. CFPB ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage compliance guide

4. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards final rule

5. Scotsman Guide: Which groups are driving non-QM lending

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC for a 2-4 Unit Home and Your Low First Mortgage  ·  Can a Condo Owner in Texas or Florida Get a Bank Statement HELOC?  ·  How to Document a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Ahead of a Liquidity Event

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote