HELOC Lenders for Asset-Rich Low-Income Borrowers

HELOC Lenders for Asset-Rich Low-Income Borrowers

The Quick Read: The lenders that write these lines test a borrower’s equity, credit, and debt load, and some will also count liquid assets as income. A large balance sheet with thin reported income does not disqualify a file, but equity alone never carries it. Which lender fits depends on the property, the occupancy, the credit profile, and how the line gets documented.

  • A line is capped by combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and the cap depends on occupancy: 70% on an investment property, up to 90% on a primary residence or second home only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Debt-to-income (DTI) still applies. The program maximum is 50%, and it is lower for credit profiles under 680.
  • Asset-based qualification is a feature of specific programs, not of HELOCs in general. A line built for deposits will not turn savings into income.
  • Investment-property lines must be titled to an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It shops a wholesale network of HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program. It is never the lender.

Why Does Low Reported Income Block So Many HELOC Applications?

Most home equity lines are underwritten on paychecks or tax returns. Retirees, people living off investments, and owners with heavy deductions can look weak on paper even with substantial wealth.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The usual picture has three types of borrower. One is a retiree with a paid-off home and a brokerage account. Another is an inheritor holding assets but little earned income. The third is a rental owner whose depreciation and losses push taxable income close to zero.

A standard bank line asks for recent pay and a DTI ratio built on it. The asset-rich borrower fails that test on the wrong variable. The wealth is real, but the income number is low.

The fix is not a trick. It is a different documentation path, and it exists only in certain programs. Lendmire’s piece on how bank statement HELOC lenders handle asset-rich, low-income borrowers covers the deposit-based route. This article covers the broader mechanics and where the network’s programs sit.

How Does Underwriting Treat Assets? (Step by Step)

Underwriting turns a balance sheet into a monthly income figure, then runs that figure through the same tests as any other file. The steps run in a fixed order.

1. Pick the documentation path. The main routes are deposit-based, asset-based, and traditional income documents. They are different programs. Deposit-based qualification reads cash flowing into accounts, while asset-based qualification reads balances.

2. Inventory eligible assets. Cash, brokerage accounts, and unrestricted retirement funds are the usual candidates. Real estate holdings, borrowed funds, and unvested compensation generally do not count. Funds set aside for closing cannot also be counted for qualifying.

3. Apply haircuts. Market-based assets are discounted because values move. Retirement accounts that cannot be tapped without restriction are discounted harder or ignored.

4. Convert to imputed income. The lender divides eligible assets over a set number of months to produce a monthly figure. The assets stay invested. This is a qualifying convention, not a withdrawal plan, and the divisor and haircut differ by program.

5. Run the income through DTI. The imputed income meets the new line’s payment and every existing debt. A big asset pile does not override a heavy debt load.

6. Check equity. The line cannot exceed the CLTV cap for the occupancy and credit tier.

7. Review credit and property. Credit tier, property type, and title all have to fit.

Notice what comes first. Whether the line accepts asset-based income at all is the first question, ahead of any math. Brokers spend more time on that screen than on anything else, because a mismatch there wastes the whole file.

What Do the Network’s Programs Look Like?

Lendmire places HELOC files with two wholesale programs in its network. One is built for higher leverage. The other offers a longer interest-only runway. Where figures differ, each one applies only inside its own program’s terms, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

The ceilings depend on occupancy. They are not one number.

Occupancy Top CLTV and credit Max line
Primary residence 90% at 720+; 75% at 700+ $500,000 at 90%; $750,000 at 75%
Second home 90% at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% at 700+ $500,000

Some context sits around those ceilings:

  • Credit floors: The program floor is 600, and it applies to primary residences only. Second homes floor at 640. Investment property floors at 700. Lower credit tiers carry lower CLTV caps. For example, a primary residence at 620 and above tops out at 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000.
  • Lines above $500,000: These are primary-residence only. They need a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
  • DTI: The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is stricter than it sounds.
  • Structure: The line can sit in first or second lien position. Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year amortizing repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The line’s pricing is variable through both periods and does not convert to fixed.
  • Draw at closing: At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. This is not a “keep it empty as a safety net” product, and borrowers should plan around that.
  • Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation rather than a full appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal at any time.
  • Credit report: The score is a single-bureau figure keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. HELOC files run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover 40 states plus Washington, D.C., which is 41 markets in all, but that is a separate platform.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule is that equity plus adequate income gets a line approved. Several edge cases bend it.

Equity without liquid assets. A paid-off home with a modest savings account can fail an asset-based test. Equity alone does not produce qualifying income.

Retirement accounts under 59½. These are routinely discounted or excluded because the funds are not freely accessible.

LLC-titled rentals. This is the sharpest structural limit for investors. The network’s programs require title held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different loan, before a HELOC is possible.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. On 2-4 units, the longer-runway program asks for a 640 minimum.

Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at four, while the other declines it regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Large portfolios. A borrower can hold three lines at most, with combined exposure of $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Disguised closed-end loans. Federal rules do not let a creditor structure a closed-end loan as open-end credit to avoid ability-to-repay review, per 12 CFR 1026.43. A real line has to behave like a real line.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits a Rental Owner?

The decision depends on the investor profile. For a rental owner with low taxable income, the two products test different things.

Factor HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What is tested Borrower credit, DTI, equity Property rent against payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
First mortgage Stays; line can be second lien Replaced by a new loan
Typical max leverage 70% CLTV on investment About 75% LTV on most files
Seasoning Varies by program About 6 months commonly

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That is why it suits entity-held rentals and borrowers whose personal income is thin. The tradeoff is that it replaces the first mortgage, which matters if the existing first mortgage is one worth keeping. A line leaves that loan in place.

One caution about the DSCR route. Coverage compares rent to the full payment only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Many select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the ratio works.

Which Borrower Profiles Fit, and Which Don’t?

Three profiles show how the decision tends to run.

Picture a retiree with a paid-off primary residence and a substantial brokerage account. Credit is strong, debts are minimal, and reported income is Social Security plus dividends. An asset-based path on a primary residence is a natural fit. If credit lands at 720 or better, the higher CLTV tiers come into play.

Say you own a rental personally and your tax returns show losses after depreciation. Your credit sits around 700. An investment line is possible at a 70% CLTV ceiling, but only if the asset-based or alternative-documentation route fits and the title is in your name. If the same rental sits in an LLC, the HELOC path closes until the vesting changes.

Consider an inheritor with a large unrestricted account, little earned income, and a 640 credit profile. A second home could work at 640 within the lower CLTV tiers. An investment property could not, because that line floors at 700.

Here is the honest flip point. If the borrower needs to pull a lot of equity from an LLC-held rental portfolio, a DSCR cash-out is usually the cleaner tool. If the borrower holds one or two properties personally, wants to keep the first mortgage, and has real liquid assets, the line is often the better match.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all liens on the property divided by its value, including the new line at its full limit.

Asset depletion: A qualifying method that divides eligible assets over a set number of months to create imputed monthly income.

Imputed income: Income a lender assigns to a borrower on paper, without the borrower actually drawing down the assets.

DTI (debt-to-income): Monthly debt obligations divided by monthly qualifying income.

Draw period: The stretch of years when the borrower can take money from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Rent divided by the monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

What Should You Prepare Before a Broker Shops the File?

The file comes together faster on the borrower’s side if it is organized early. The checklist differs a little by profile.

  • Every borrower: Recent statements for every asset account, proof of ownership, a current mortgage statement, and an explanation of any large recent deposit or transfer.
  • Retirees: Account statements showing access to the funds, and documentation of any pension or distribution income.
  • Rental owners: Current leases and the deed, to confirm title is personal or in a revocable trust.
  • Anyone with a past credit event: Discharge or completion paperwork, so seasoning can be verified.

Two habits protect the file. Do not move money between accounts without a paper trail, because large unexplained transfers invite questions. And do not open new credit during the process, because the credit report is a single pull with no rescores.

A broker adds value by matching the file to the program before an application goes in. Programs differ on documentation, leverage, property type, and derogatory seasoning. Submitting to the wrong one costs the borrower a hard inquiry and time. Lendmire shops that match across the network so the file lands where its profile fits.

What Are the Risks?

A home equity line typically is a second mortgage when a first mortgage exists, and the home secures it. The CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines of credit describes the product as open-end credit that allows repeated borrowing, notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly, and warns that falling behind could mean losing the home. On an investment line, the rental property is the collateral.

Several risks follow from the program structure:

  • Variable pricing. The payment can change through both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed.
  • Payment step-up. When the interest-only draw ends, the balance amortizes over a repayment period that depends on the structure. For a borrower with thin income, that step-up is the main stress point. Stress-test it before choosing the longer draw.
  • Freeze risk. A falling appraisal can limit further draws, as the CFPB explains. Treat the unused part of a line as available, not guaranteed.
  • The 75% draw at closing. Because most of the line is drawn up front, the borrower begins paying on a large balance immediately.

For limit mechanics, the CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that lenders set the credit limit by applying a percentage of the home’s appraised value and subtracting what is owed. The network applies its own CLTV ceilings by occupancy and credit tier, so use those figures rather than the booklet’s illustrations.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC with low income if I have significant assets?

Sometimes, depending on the program. Some programs convert eligible liquid assets into imputed income, which is then tested against debts. Others read only deposits or paystubs. Equity helps, but a new payment still counts toward DTI, so strong equity cannot fully offset income that fails to support the line.

Do assets really count as income?

Only through programs built for it. The lender divides eligible assets over a set number of months and applies haircuts, so a portfolio counts for less than its face value. The assets stay invested. Retirement funds that cannot be accessed without restriction are often discounted or excluded.

Can I use my LLC-owned rental as collateral?

No. The network’s HELOC programs require title held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change first. Many investors in that spot look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which can work with LLC-titled properties, subject to program terms.

How much credit do I need?

The program floor is 600, but that applies to primary residences only. Second homes floor at 640, and investment property floors at 700. Higher scores unlock higher CLTV tiers. The 90% CLTV ceiling on a primary residence or second home requires a 720-or-better profile.

Does a bigger asset balance get me a larger line?

Not directly. The line size is capped by CLTV, credit tier, and program maximums, which run to $500,000 for most files and $750,000 on a primary residence under stricter terms. Assets help the income side of the file. They do not raise the equity ceiling.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Not a commitment to lend; every file is reviewed individually under lender guidelines. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. eCFR: 12 CFR 1026.43, minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling

2. CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines of credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC Lenders With Fast Underwriting and Quick Funding  ·  Best HELOC Program With Student Loan Debt Counted Against Income  ·  Best HELOC Program Without Selling Your Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer